SJA 2022 JACS JAM parish festival
JACS JAM

SUNDAY Volunteers JACS JAM 2022


Sunday, August 21, 2022: LOTS OF VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES! Sign up for a shift or two!

Bring your families and enjoy all-day festival fun, food, and friends!

9 am: MASS at Marystown Church. JACS JAM volunteers and 0.5k Donut Dawndlers may wear their T-shirts to Mass.

10:30 am: ALL FESTIVITIES OPEN! All food, beer & wine booths, adult and kids' games including our famous Chicken Plop, bingo, and Prize Tree, car raffle, cash raffles, cheer wagon raffle, Crafts & Quilts store, bake sale, silent auction, and more!

10:05 am: 0.5K DONUT DAWDLE - Sign up to run, walk, jaunt, or polka your way to the donut stand! To be guaranteed a T-shirt, register by July 29! See the Donut Dawdle tab above.

10:30 am: "BOB THE BEACHCOMBER" - family-friendly entertainment on the main tent stage.

12:30 pm: BEAN BAG TOURNAMENT - Register on the tab above or beginning at 11 am on Sunday.

12:30 pm: "CZECH CONCERTINA CLUB" band

3 pm: SILENT AUCTION ENDS

3:30 pm: LIVE QUILT AUCTION - Quilts are donated for this special event.

4:30 pm: CAR, CASH, AND PRIZE RAFFLE DRAWINGS! Find out who our big winners are!

5 pm: GROUNDS CLEAN-UP AND BOOTH TAKE-DOWN. Lots of help is needed!

Please consider that even if you work in a booth for a shift, could you stay after and help clean up for the evening? Please sign up for both. Thank you!!

Sign up the rest of your family for their shifts as well.

It is helpful if you can enter the person's name for each shift. And YES, you can even sign up for more than one shift and even in different areas! This is your chance to meet new people and have some fun!

Date: 08/21/2022 (Sun.)

Created by:   Saints Joachim & Anne Catholic Church & School
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.
Available Slot Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (CDT)

Food-Kitchen Inside

COORDINATOR: BARB DIETHELM ([email protected])----Prep and Clean

08/21/2022 (Sun)  
9:30am - 12:00pm (3)  
2 of 3 slots filled
Stephanie Picha-Creighton
Andy Creighton
11:45am - 2:15pm (2)  
2:00pm - 4:30pm (2)  
4:15pm - 7:00pm (4)  
3 of 4 slots filled
Sue Jeurissen
Daniel Jeurissen
Ann M. Myers

Food-American

COORDINATOR: DIANE MARECK ([email protected])----Food Booth / Grillers

08/21/2022 (Sun)  
9:30am - 12:00pm (27)  
All slots filled
Mark McQuillan
Dawn McQuillan
Jess Theis
Judy Theis
Bryan Johnson
Ann Myers
Brenda Hoen
Barb Cordes
Arlen Hoen
Carol Ennenga
Cameron Roepke
Marilyn Tech
Diane Mulcrone
Dave Mulcrone
Matt Davidson
Kim Davidson
Evan Davidson
Max Marschall
Jacob Marschall
Lisa Ginther
Les Ginther
Bruce dOYLE
Diane Mareck (3)
John Szot
MacKenzie Szot
11:45am - 2:15pm (27)  
24 of 27 slots filled
Joel Hentges
Joe Schiller
Bryan Johnson
Daryl Eiden
Cameron Roepke
Terrance Komtangi
Pascaline Komtangi
Damian Komtangi
Daisey Komtangi
Miya Ngwana
Malick Ngwana
Jodi Jarvis
Brian Kane
Bruce dOYLE
Lucie Jarvis
Dale Gade
Quinn Sherlock
Scott Heiling
Kendra Heiling
Johnathan Heiling
Joseph Heiling
Ray Heiling
Sandy Heiling
Jon Mocol
2:00pm - 4:30pm (22)  
All slots filled
Phyllis Hennen
Mark Bury
Michael Joyce
Carol Biniek
Sharon Mathison
Rich Biniek
Joel Havlicek
Carter Havlicek
Allison Boeckenheuer
Cooper Boeckenheuer
Lance Jeurissen
Rebecca Jeurissen
Jennifer Profant
Timothy Drees
Gavin Profant
Jami Menden
Ann Menden
Quinn Sherlock
Billy Omweri
Diane Mareck Mareck (2)
Tobeolisa Olisa
Includes clean up 
4:15pm - 7:00pm (22)  
9 of 22 slots filled
Mark Bury
James Pufahl
(Griller)
Ed Giesen
(Griller)
Brian Kane
Vivian Letsu-Dake
Gary Martini
Holly Martini
Tom Koskovich (2)

Food-Mexican

COORDINATOR: ALMA CORONA (952-451-7792—[email protected])----Food Booth / Grillers

08/21/2022 (Sun)  
9:30am - 12:00pm (20)  
12 of 20 slots filled
Carmen Lopez
Samuel Solonynka
Jess Solonynka
Yadira Rivera
Nora Galvan
Magdalena Corona
Margarita Texmotle
Natalia German
Maria Linds Rodriguez
Jose Luis Castro
Rocio Castro
David Antonio Castro
11:45am - 2:15pm (20)  
11 of 20 slots filled
Carmen Lopez
Samuel Solonynka
Jess Solonynka
Yadira Rivera
Nora Galvan
Johnny Ojaba
Ana Romero Garcia
Karina Romero
Margarita Texmotle
Talia Lopez
Eliza Liberato
2:00pm - 4:30pm (20)  
10 of 20 slots filled
Carmen Lopez
Yadira Rivera
Nora Galvan
Erika Pavon
JOSE BORBONIO
Margarita Texmotle
Talia Lopez
Gloria de la Torre
Teresa Hernandez
Isabel Borbonio
Includes clean up 
4:15pm - 7:00pm (20)  
11 of 20 slots filled
Carmen Lopez
Yadira Rivera
Nora Galvan
JOSE BORBONIO
Margarita Texmotle
Joel Yeso
Johnny Giron
Erika Liberato
Isabel Borbonio
Javier Ruiz
Jacob Orina

Tent Tables: Clean Up and Wipe Down

Clean up and wipe down tables under the tents.

08/21/2022 (Sun)  
10:00am - 12:00pm (2)  
12:00pm - 2:00pm (2)  
2:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  
4:00pm - 6:00pm (2)  

SJA Booth, Volunteer Check In, and Raffle Tickets/Sales (all in 1 booth)

COORDINATOR: SJA OFFICE STAFF 952-445-1319 OR [email protected] --- Greet visitors with a smile, check-in volunteers and help them fill out liability forms, sell raffle and car raffle tickets, sell SJA spiritwear, and answer guests questions.

08/21/2022 (Sun)  
8:00am - 10:00am (4)  
3 of 4 slots filled
Tom Muelken
Carol Muelken
Jenny Muelken
9:45am - 12:00pm (4)  
3 of 4 slots filled
Nancy Neff
Lydia Neff
Marti Youngvorst
11:45am - 2:00pm (4)  
3 of 4 slots filled
Cathy Klehr
Diana Gast
Joan Gast
1:45pm - 4:00pm (4)  
3 of 4 slots filled
Kerry Joyce
Marilyn Tech
Dawn McQuillan
Includes clean up 
3:45pm - 6:00pm (4)  

Golf Cart Drivers

Must be 18 years old with a valid driver's license

08/21/2022 (Sun)  
8:00am - 10:00am (2)  
9:45am - 12:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Joan Heitkamp
Kent Heitkamp
11:45am - 2:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Greg Sebald
Steven Wagner
1:45pm - 4:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Greg Sebald
Bonnie Karst
3:45pm - 6:00pm (2)  

Grounds Crew

COORDINATOR: JIM THELEMANN ([email protected]) --- Grounds crew is responsible for replacing trash/recycling liners, tidying port a porties (hand sanitizer, T.P.), and keeping social center bathrooms tidy and supplied

08/21/2022 (Sun)  
9:30am - 11:30pm (4)  
2 of 4 slots filled
Jess Haeg
Bernie Neu
11:15am - 2:30pm (4)  
2:15pm - 4:30pm (4)  
3 of 4 slots filled
Charles Stans
Rita Stans
Charlotte Theis
4:15pm - 7:00pm (4)  
2 of 4 slots filled
Charles Stans
Rita Stans

Parking

COORDINATOR: KEVIN THEIS ([email protected])

08/21/2022 (Sun)  
8:00am - 11:00am (6)  
10:45am - 2:00pm (6)  
1:45pm - 5:00pm (6)  

0.5K Donut Dawdle Check In

COORDINATORS: CATHY WIDEMAN ([email protected]) & NELL BURY ([email protected]) --- .5K participant check in and t-shirt distribution.

08/21/2022 (Sun)  
8:00am - 10:00am (6)  
3 of 6 slots filled
Jessica Cichy
Eleanor Capesius
Nell Bury

0.5K Donut Dawdle: Coffee & Donut Servers

COORDINATORS: CATHY WIDEMAN ([email protected]) & NELL BURY ([email protected])

08/21/2022 (Sun)  
8:00am - 10:30am (8)  
3 of 8 slots filled
Jessica Cichy
Eleanor Capesius
Nell Bury

Bake Sale

COORDINATOR: KRISTY HOLLAND ([email protected]) ----- Cashier/Sales

08/21/2022 (Sun)  
9:00am - 12:00pm (4)  
All slots filled
Brenda Henning
Sandra Perusich
Rosie Schoenecker
Beth Geis
11:45am - 2:00pm (4)  
All slots filled
Richard Biniek
Carol Biniek
Roger Winning
Marie Winning
Includes clean up 
1:45pm - 4:00pm (4)  
3 of 4 slots filled
Amy Kramer
Judy Blake
Dan Kramer

Beer Booth: Set Up/ID Check/Server - 21+

COORDINATORS: JEFF & LISA VALIANT ([email protected]) --- Serving water, pop, alcoholic beverages & cheer wagon - must be 21+ to volunteer

08/21/2022 (Sun)  
10:00am - 12:15pm (4)  
3 of 4 slots filled
Hank Breeggemann
Carol Breeggemann
Andrea Bevanda

Beer Booth: ID Check/Server - 21+

COORDINATORS: JEFF & LISA VALIANT ([email protected]) --- Serving water, pop, alcoholic beverages & cheer wagon - must be 21+ to volunteer

08/21/2022 (Sun)  
12:00pm - 2:30pm (8)  
All slots filled
Carrie Valiant
Peggy Hullander
Mike Hullander
Mike Suel
Jon Olson
Kathy Olson
Sarah Grim
Steve Grim
2:15pm - 4:30pm (8)  
All slots filled
Cassidy Burkman
Jackie Bjorklund
Jeff Bjorklund
Charlie Pass
Andrea Bevanda
JOAN HANSEN
Fred Hansen Hansen
Jon Mocol

Beer Booth: ID Check/Server/Break Down - 21+

COORDINATORS: JEFF & LISA VALIANT ([email protected]) --- Serving water, pop, alcoholic beverages & cheer wagon - must be 21+ to volunteer

08/21/2022 (Sun) Includes clean up 
4:15pm - 6:30pm (4)  

Wine Booth & Raffle -- 21+

COORDINATOR: CATHY WIDEMAN (952-445-1319 [email protected]) --- Serving alcoholic beverages and water - must be 21+ to volunteer

08/21/2022 (Sun)  
9:00am - 11:30am (3)  
2 of 3 slots filled
vicky Heller
Nell Bury
11:15am - 2:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Nancy Luce
Amy Conniff
1:45pm - 4:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Cathy Wideman
Includes clean up 
3:45pm - 5:00pm (3)  
2 of 3 slots filled
Cathy Wideman
Nell Bury

Snack Shack

COORDINATORS: JEREMY & BRANDI MCCOLM ([email protected]) and JEFF & JESSICA BREEDEN ([email protected])---- Serving water, pop, pies, ice cream, hot fudge sundaes, root beer floats and snow cones

08/21/2022 (Sun)  
10:00am - 12:00pm (5)  
All slots filled
Christine Lusignan (4)
2 adults and 2 kids
Julie Metcalf (3)
1 adult and 2 kids
11:45am - 2:00pm (5)  
3 of 5 slots filled
Julie Welch
Aileen McColm
Cathy Hennen
1:45pm - 4:00pm (5)  
1 of 5 slots filled
Carter Sharp
Includes clean up 
3:45pm - 6:00pm (5)  

Snack Shack: Popcorn

COORDINATORS: COLE & JENNI MECHTEL (612-919-1265 [email protected])

08/21/2022 (Sun)  
10:00am - 12:00pm   
Kelli Mechtel
11:45am - 2:00pm   
Elijah Mechtel
1:45pm - 4:00pm   
Cole Mechtel
Includes clean up 
3:45pm - 6:00pm   
Dannika Mechtel

Bingo -- Table Runner

COORDINATOR: SUE SMITH (612-749-8228 [email protected]) --- (15+), Collect money for cards played at tables, make change as necessary, count the cards in play and report to the Bingo cashier (Last shift is clean up)

08/21/2022 (Sun)  
10:00am - 12:00pm (5)  
11:45am - 2:00pm (5)  
All slots filled
Sue Christensen
Jennifer Klecker
Kelly Swartout (3)
Aaron,Kelly,Logan
Includes clean up 
1:45pm - 4:00pm (7)  
2 of 7 slots filled
Alex Valiant
(Youth)
Isaac Eiden
(Youth)

Bingo -- Caller

COORDINATOR: SUE SMITH (612-749-8228 [email protected]) --- Call out the numbers for the lucky winners! Must be comfortable using a microphone

08/21/2022 (Sun)  
10:00am - 12:00pm   
Parker Sexton
(Youth)
12:00pm - 2:00pm   
Fr. Matthew Quail
Includes clean up 
1:45pm - 4:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Brady Grim
(Youth)
Clayton Smith
(Youth)

Bingo -- Cashier

COORDINATOR: SUE SMITH (612-749-8228 [email protected]) --- Adult volunteer (18+), determine total card counts, determine the payouts for the caller, and help provide change and take excess cash from table runners

08/21/2022 (Sun)  
10:00am - 12:00pm   
11:45am - 2:00pm   
Jeff Klecker
Includes clean up 
1:45pm - 4:00pm   
Eleanor Capesius

Beat the Dealer

COORDINATORS: BOB & WENDY STARK ([email protected]) & WENDY STARK (952-797-4044) Must be 18 years of age or older to work in this booth.

08/21/2022 (Sun)  
10:00am - 12:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Barb Jirik
Tim Jirik
11:45am - 2:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Joan OBrien
Deb Molsather
Includes clean up 
1:45pm - 4:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Wendy Stark
Bob Stark

Chicken Plop

COORDINATORS: JESS & CARRIE VALIANT ([email protected]) ---- Cashier/Sales (Last shift includes clean up)

08/21/2022 (Sun)  
10:00am - 12:00pm (5)  
3 of 5 slots filled
Elaine Friendshuh
Will Schultz
Ken Beckman
11:45am - 2:00pm (5)  
1 of 5 slots filled
Ken Beckman
1:45pm - 4:00pm (5)  
1 of 5 slots filled
Ken Beckman
Includes clean up 
3:45pm - 5:45pm (5)  
1 of 5 slots filled
Ken Beckman

Pull Tabs

COORDINATORS: ADAM VALIANT ([email protected]) & JIM & LAURIE HAEG ([email protected]) --- Adult volunteer (18+), cashier/sales (First shift is booth set up, last shift includes clean up)

08/21/2022 (Sun)  
11:30am - 1:00pm (4)  
All slots filled
Robert Blake
Mike Kittock
Jenny Kittock
Janni Hennes
12:45pm - 3:00pm (4)  
All slots filled
Trevor Geis
Terri Born
Mike Wolf
Sarah Kubes
Includes clean up 
2:45pm - 5:30pm (4)  
2 of 4 slots filled
Laurie Haeg
James Haeg

Kids Games: Youth Ticket Sales

COORDINATOR: SUE THEIS ([email protected]) & ANNE MENDEN ([email protected], 952-492-3107)

08/21/2022 (Sun)  
10:00am - 12:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Sue Theis
11:45am - 2:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Anne Menden
Jennifer Menden
Includes clean up 
1:45pm - 4:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Ruth Schiller

Kids Games: Face Painting

COORDINATOR: MEGAN RENNER ([email protected])----- Great for a talented youth artist!

08/21/2022 (Sun)  
10:00am - 12:00pm (2)  
11:45am - 2:00pm (2)  
Includes clean up 
1:45pm - 4:00pm (2)  

Kid Games: Fish Pond (2) Adults and (2) ages 13+

COORDINATORS: LAURIE & DAVE KROHN (952-445-7048) [email protected] GUIMOND (952-445-4620) --- 2 adults and 2 youth needed each shift

08/21/2022 (Sun)  
10:00am - 12:00pm (4)  
All slots filled
Jennifer Brosz
(Adult)
Trey Brosz
(Youth)
Quinn O'Fallon
(Youth)
Isabelle Solonynka
Youth (16)
11:45am - 2:00pm (4)  
1 of 4 slots filled
Isabelle Solonynka
Youth (16)
Includes clean up 
1:45pm - 4:00pm (4)  
3 of 4 slots filled
Isabella Eiden
(Youth)
Renata Salas
(Youth)
Maria Salas
(Youth)

Kids Games: Mystery Door, Pinball & Plinko (1) Adult and (3) youth per shift

COORDINATORS: JOAN FERING ([email protected])----Great for youth volunteers!

08/21/2022 (Sun)  
10:00am - 12:00pm (4)  
All slots filled
Ella TenEyck
(Youth)
Blake Leary
(Youth)
Jolaine Liupakka
(Adult)
Anastasia Liupakka
(Youth)
11:45am - 2:00pm (4)  
All slots filled
Ella TenEyck
(Youth)
Bonnie Karst
(Adult)
Jolaine Liupakka
(Adult)
Zechariah Liupakka
(Youth)
Includes clean up 
1:45pm - 4:00pm (4)  
All slots filled
Elena Kramer
(Youth)
Mara Beuch
(Youth)
Charlie TenEyck
Harold Armstrong
Adult

Kid Games: Prize Tree

COORDINATOR: KELLY KASPER (612-532-5978) [email protected] --- Cashier/Sales

08/21/2022 (Sun)  
10:00am - 12:00pm (8)  
All slots filled
Ruby Hentges
(Youth)
Ella Himler
(Youth)
Judy Fowler-Lakeland
(Adult)
Brady Grim
(Youth)
Alex Valiant
(Youth)
Sylvia Smith
(Youth)
Isabel Mousel
(Youth)
Aubrey Mousel
(Youth)
11:45am - 2:00pm (8)  
6 of 8 slots filled
Carson Kuchenbecker
(Youth)
JP Kuchenbecker
(Youth)
Justin Kasper (2)
Justin (Youth), Dan (Adult)
Christie Havlicek
Christie Havlicek
Bennett Havlicek (Youth)
Includes clean up 
1:45pm - 4:00pm (8)  
4 of 8 slots filled
Katie Wenthold (4)
Katie, Maggie, Jenna, Britta

Kid Games: Ring Toss

COORDINATOR: BRAD STUWE (952-270-2700) [email protected] DREES (952-688-8510) [email protected] --- Cashier/Sales

08/21/2022 (Sun)  
10:00am - 12:00pm (4)  
All slots filled
Heath Hentges
(Youth)
Hudson Hentges
(Youth)
Colby Grim
(Youth)
Joe Grim
(Adult)
11:45am - 2:00pm (4)  
All slots filled
Brooke Kuchenbecker
(Adult)
Cole Kuchenbecker
(Youth)
Addie Beuch
(Youth)
Caelyn Geis
(Youth)
Includes clean up 
1:45pm - 4:00pm (4)  
2 of 4 slots filled
Dylan Stuwe
(Youth)
Isaac Stuwe
(Youth)

Crafts & Quilts Booth: Set-up booth

COORDINATORS: CRAFTS-SUE WAGNER ([email protected]) & HELEN NEU ([email protected])---QUILTS-CAROL SEBALD ([email protected])

08/21/2022 (Sun)  
9:45am - 12:00pm (6)  
2 of 6 slots filled
Berdie Hartman
Marie Doyle

Crafts & Quilts Booth:

COORDINATORS: CRAFTS-SUE WAGNER ([email protected]) & HELEN NEU ([email protected])---QUILTS-CAROL SEBALD ([email protected])

08/21/2022 (Sun)  
11:45am - 2:00pm (6)  
3 of 6 slots filled
Theresa Kalal
Ann Mulchrone
Marie Doyle
1:45pm - 4:30pm (6)  
4 of 6 slots filled
Carol Breeggemann
Jody Breeggemann
Sondra Gylnn
Gayle Vogel

Crafts & Quilts Booth: Sell raffle tickets for the Quilts (able to sit down)

COORDINATOR: CAROL SEBALD ([email protected])

08/21/2022 (Sun)  
9:45am - 12:00pm (2)  
11:45am - 2:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Judy Brinkhaus
1:45pm - 4:30pm (2)  

Crafts & Quilts Booth: Take-down, 6pm or until complete

COORDINATORS: CRAFTS-SUE WAGNER ([email protected]) & HELEN NEU ([email protected])---QUILTS-CAROL SEBALD ([email protected])

08/21/2022 (Sun)  
4:30pm - 6:00pm (4)  

Quilt Live Auction: Take quilt to podium

COORDINATOR QUILTS: CAROL SEBALD ([email protected])

08/21/2022 (Sun)  
3:00pm - 5:00pm   
Lisa Valiant

Quilt Live Auction: Assist with quilts and hand information card to auctioneer

COORDINATOR QUILTS: CAROL SEBALD ([email protected])

08/21/2022 (Sun)  
3:00pm - 5:00pm   
Carol Sebald

Quilt Live Auction: Holder by auctioneer.--Holds/displays the big quilts.

COORDINATOR QUILTS: CAROL SEBALD ([email protected])

08/21/2022 (Sun)  
3:00pm - 5:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Jess Haeg
Chris Brinkhaus

Quilt Live Auction: Record/take payment

COORDINATOR QUILTS: CAROL SEBALD ([email protected])

08/21/2022 (Sun)  
3:00pm - 5:00pm (4)  
All slots filled
Helen Haeg
Marie Drees
Beth Schneider
Shelly Brinkhaus

Quilt Live Auction: Take-down rack and store it

COORDINATOR QUILTS: CAROL SEBALD ([email protected])

08/21/2022 (Sun)  
5:00pm - 5:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
John Drees
Marie Drees

First Aid Booth (Located in SJA Booth)

COORDINATOR NEEDED: --- General First Aid / CPR training required

08/21/2022 (Sun)  
8:00am - 10:00am   
9:45am - 12:00pm   
11:45am - 2:00pm   
1:45pm - 4:00pm   
3:45pm - 6:00pm   

Photographer

COORDINATOR NEEDED ----- take pictures of the festival to share with the parish and online

08/21/2022 (Sun)  
9:00am - 11:00am   
10:45am - 1:00pm   
12:45pm - 3:00pm   
2:45pm - 5:00pm   

JACS Jammers Team

COORDINATORS: TARA PINK (612-396-6506 [email protected]), Pam Mosser, & Lisa Westholder

08/21/2022 (Sun)  
9:30am - 1:00pm (7)  
All slots filled
Tara Pink
Pam Mosser
Bob Schneider
Sue Kirley
Tari Millard
Tami Haeg
Rose Menke
12:45pm - 5:30pm (12)  
All slots filled
Tara Pink (8)
Pam Mosser
Bob Schneider
Jeanette Stoks
Carol Spandl
©2022 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service  |