Minnesota State Fair, Bee & Honey Department

Bee & Honey Exhibit Interpreters

For those who enjoy talking about honey bees, sharing their experiences and apiary know-how with fair-goers. Volunteers will interact with visitors, answer questions and help find the queen in our observation hives. New beekeepers are encouraged to participate!

Please note that you must register by Friday, August 16 to receive a free Minnesota State Fair admission ticket for each day that you volunteer. Volunteers must be at least 16 years of age.

Location: Bee & Honey Exhibit, MNSF Ag-Hort Building

Created by:   Bee & Honey Department
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Time (CDT) Available Slot
08/22/2019 (Thu.) 9:00am - 12:00pm  

Exhibit Hall Interpreter (4)

 
All slots filled
Warren Schave
Daniel Imhoff
Susan Imhoff
Carol Mladek
12:00pm - 3:00pm  

Exhibit Hall Interpreter (4)

 
All slots filled
Joy Meyer (3)
Dewayne and Laura
Alex King
Alex King
3:00pm - 6:00pm  

Exhibit Hall Interpreter (3)

 
All slots filled
JAMES BUNGERT
Terry McDaniel
Paula Johnson
6:00pm - 9:00pm  

Exhibit Hall Interpreter (3)

 
All slots filled
Alex King
Alex King
Kate Gardner
Anita Mefford
08/23/2019 (Fri.) 9:00am - 12:00pm  

Exhibit Hall Interpreter (5)

 
All slots filled
William Thompson (2)
Bill and Mary Thompson
John Stifter
Margot Monson
Nicole Coleman
12:00pm - 3:00pm  

Exhibit Hall Interpreter (5)

 
All slots filled
REID gilbertson
Lee Mullen
Emily Duncanson (2)
Margot Monson
3:00pm - 6:00pm  

Exhibit Hall Interpreter (3)

 
All slots filled
Mel Swanson
Sanita Kalnite
Dan Vigdal
6:00pm - 9:00pm  

Exhibit Hall Interpreter (3)

 
All slots filled
Tom Esterl
Mitch Vars
Jeremy Pouliot
08/24/2019 (Sat.) 9:00am - 12:00pm  

Exhibit Hall Interpreter (6)

 
All slots filled
Chris Schutt
Peacehaven Farm (4)
Peacehaven will fill open 5 slots remaining for this time segment
Anne Connolly
anne connolly
12:00pm - 3:00pm  

Exhibit Hall Interpreter (6)

 
All slots filled
Lauren Boubelik
Shaji Varghese (2)
VeesBees Honey
Gerald & Julie Anderson (2)
Marcy&Harrison Rede
3:00pm - 6:00pm  

Exhibit Hall Interpreter (4)

 
All slots filled
Jerome Rossi
Jerome Rossi
Mitch Vars
Daniel Dennehy (2)
6:00pm - 9:00pm  

Exhibit Hall Interpreter (3)

 
All slots filled
Jerome Rossi
Jerome Rossi
Alyssa Murphy (2)
Matt Schlosser is 2nd person
08/25/2019 (Sun.) 9:00am - 12:00pm  

Exhibit Hall Interpreter (6)

 
4 of 6 slots filled
Cat Tucker
Dan Mullen
Ron Pierce
Anita Mefford
12:00pm - 3:00pm  

Exhibit Hall Interpreter (6)

 
5 of 6 slots filled
Ken Hanson
Mitch Vars
Kevin Moxness
Rich Connoy
Anne Connolly
3:00pm - 6:00pm  

Exhibit Hall Interpreter (4)

 
1 of 4 slots filled
Rich Connoy
6:00pm - 9:00pm  

Exhibit Hall Interpreter (3)

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Alex King
08/26/2019 (Mon.) 9:00am - 12:00pm  

Exhibit Hall Interpreter (4)

 
All slots filled
Colin Moening
Pete Schwen
Nate Kuelbs (2)
12:00pm - 3:00pm  

Exhibit Hall Interpreter (4)

 
All slots filled
Kathy Mielke
Lee Mullen
Susan Bornstein
John Buehler
3:00pm - 6:00pm  

Exhibit Hall Interpreter (3)

 
All slots filled
Kathy Mielke
Michael and Julie Brown (2)
6:00pm - 9:00pm  

Exhibit Hall Interpreter (3)

 
All slots filled
Jessica Minser (2)
Tom & Jessica Minser
Greg Sales
08/27/2019 (Tue.) 9:00am - 12:00pm  

Exhibit Hall Interpreter (4)

 
All slots filled
Rich Connoy
Margot Monson
Dan Vigdal
MARK Poppendeck
12:00pm - 3:00pm  

Exhibit Hall Interpreter (4)

 
All slots filled
Mark Adams
Rich Connoy
Margot Monson
Jennifer Zbinden
3:00pm - 6:00pm  

Exhibit Hall Interpreter (3)

 
All slots filled
Emily Mehr (3)
(Mike Mehr, Eric Mehr)
6:00pm - 9:00pm  

Exhibit Hall Interpreter (3)

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Angela Helm (2)
Andy & Angela Helm
08/28/2019 (Wed.) 9:00am - 12:00pm  

Exhibit Hall Interpreter (4)

 
All slots filled
Anne Connolly
Tom Bettin (2)
Tom & Pam
Wanda Penner
12:00pm - 3:00pm  

Exhibit Hall Interpreter (4)

 
All slots filled
Charles Ihrke
Kathy Mielke
Lee Mullen
Mary Nussbaum
3:00pm - 6:00pm  

Exhibit Hall Interpreter (3)

 
All slots filled
Charles Ihrke
Kathy Mielke
Terry McDaniel
6:00pm - 9:00pm  

Exhibit Hall Interpreter (3)

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Kate Gardner
Emily Duncanson
08/29/2019 (Thu.) 9:00am - 12:00pm  

Exhibit Hall Interpreter (4)

 
All slots filled
John Buehler
Jerry Hartl (2)
Jerry & Cara Hartl
Richard Marks
12:00pm - 3:00pm  

Exhibit Hall Interpreter (4)

 
All slots filled
Shaji Varghese (2)
VeesBees Honey
Terry McDaniel
Susan Bornstein
3:00pm - 6:00pm  

Exhibit Hall Interpreter (3)

 
All slots filled
Thomas Berry (2)
Tom & Barb
Greg Sales
6:00pm - 9:00pm  

Exhibit Hall Interpreter (3)

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Mark Smith
08/30/2019 (Fri.) 9:00am - 12:00pm  

Exhibit Hall Interpreter (5)

 
All slots filled
Colleen Emslander (2)
Greg Doeden
Laura Rusnak
MARK CALVERLEY
12:00pm - 3:00pm  

Exhibit Hall Interpreter (5)

 
4 of 5 slots filled
Jim and Wendy Kloek (2)
Greg Sales
Greg Doeden
3:00pm - 6:00pm  

Exhibit Hall Interpreter (4)

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Margot Monson
Mike and Michelle Flanagan-Haag
Mike Haag
6:00pm - 9:00pm  

Exhibit Hall Interpreter (3)

 
All slots filled
Ken Hanson
Alyssa Murphy (2)
Matt Schlosser is 2nd person
08/31/2019 (Sat.) 9:00am - 12:00pm  

Exhibit Hall Interpreter (6)

 
All slots filled
Chris Schutt
Duane Palma
I wont be able to help on the 24th, please give that spot to someone else. Sorry
Gerald & Julie Anderson (2)
Michael Urban
Mark Smith
12:00pm - 3:00pm  

Exhibit Hall Interpreter (6)

 
4 of 6 slots filled
Bonnie Burton
Edward Soltis
Margot Monson
Heidi Boyd
3:00pm - 6:00pm  

Exhibit Hall Interpreter (4)

 
All slots filled
Robert Janicek (3)
SlumGum Honey
Ken Hanson
6:00pm - 9:00pm  

Exhibit Hall Interpreter (3)

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Dan Vigdal
09/01/2019 (Sun.) 9:00am - 12:00pm  

Exhibit Hall Interpreter (6)

 
2 of 6 slots filled
Paul Liedl
Margot Monson
12:00pm - 3:00pm  

Exhibit Hall Interpreter (6)

 
5 of 6 slots filled
Mark Adams
Dan and Susan Imhoff (2)
Jessica Minser (2)
Tom & Jessica Minser
3:00pm - 6:00pm  

Exhibit Hall Interpreter (4)

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Alyssa Murphy (2)
Matt Schlosser is 2nd person
Rich Connoy
6:00pm - 9:00pm  

Exhibit Hall Interpreter (3)

 
09/02/2019 (Mon.) 9:00am - 12:00pm  

Exhibit Hall Interpreter (5)

 
1 of 5 slots filled
Nancy Reid
12:00pm - 3:00pm  

Exhibit Hall Interpreter (5)

 
4 of 5 slots filled
Greg Schuck
Karl Reimer
Rachel Kuelbs (2)
3:00pm - 6:00pm  

Exhibit Hall Interpreter (4)

 
1 of 4 slots filled
JAMES BUNGERT
6:00pm - 9:00pm  

Exhibit Hall Interpreter (3)

 


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service