delete

Ankeny Love Lunches - West Side

Thank you so much for wanting to support our mission to feed Ankeny children and their families who just might need a meal today or who want the fellowship of a group.  Please take the opportunity to sit and eat your lunch and visit with our families.

  • Lunches will be served on Mondays, Wednesdays, and Thursdays at Sunset Park (1320 SW 3rd St.). 
  • In the case of inclement weather, meals will be served at Holy Trinity Lutheran Church (517 SW Des Moines). 
  • We encourage you to sign up and revisit this site early enough if you need to change your volunteer slot.

Volunteer Slots Available:

  • KITCHEN LEADER Mon. 9:50- 11:45 a.m. / Wed. & Thur. 10:20-11:45 a.m.:You will help lead the kitchen prep volunteers in preparing the food and help deliver the food to the meal site. You will have training on May 21 at 6:30 p.m. at the AFUMC. 
  • KITCHEN PREP - Mon. 10:00 - 11:45 a.m. / Wed. & Thur. 10:30-11:45 a.m.: You will meet at Ankeny First United Methodist Church (AFUMC) Family Kitchen (206 SW Walnut) to prepare for the meal and deliver food and supplies to the meal site. 
     
  • MEAL SITE LEADER - 11:15-1:20 p.m.: You will meet at the meal site and help the kitchen leader and kitchen prep volunteers set up the food, assign volunteers jobs, and help oversee the meal site. You will also assist with clean up at the meal site and AFUMC itchen.You will have training on May 21 at 6:30 p.m. at the AFUMC. 
     
  • SERVE & CLEAN UP - 11:30-1:15 p.m.: You will meet at the meal site, serve the meal, and help with the clean up at the meal site and AFUMC kitchen. 
     
  • TEEN VOLUNTEERS (any student signing up for volunteers hours for scouts, silver cords, etc.) - 11:25-1:15 p.m.: You will help at the meal site with serving the meal and spending time with the children. 

Contact Karen Bush at 515-979-4333 or [email protected] with any questions or concerns. 

Location: Sunset Park
1320 SW 3rd St, Ankeny, IA 50023

Created by:   Karen Bush
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy EDT) Available Slot
06/03/2019 (Mon.)

Leadership Church

 
Holy Trinity Lutheran Church

Kitchen Leader

 
Sharon Jones

Kitchen Prep (2)

 
All slots filled
Holly Szcodronski
Jan Brown

Meal Site Leader

 
Victor Anderson

Serve & Clean Up (4)

 
All slots filled
Nathan Williams
Karen Bush
Terri Taylor
Nancy Rude

Teen Volunteers (Silver Cords, Scouts, Church, etc.) (2)

 
All slots filled
Abby Gerth
Lauren McMahon
06/05/2019 (Wed.)

Leadership Church

 
Holy Trinity Lutheran Church

Kitchen Leader

 
Sharon Jones

Kitchen Prep (2)

 
All slots filled
Cindy Crouch
Teri Happe

Meal Site Leader

 
Steffanie Elkin

Serve & Clean Up (4)

 
All slots filled
stacy williams
Karen Bush
Sharon Jones
Debra Hopkey

Teen Volunteers (Silver Cords, Scouts, Church, etc.) (2)

 
All slots filled
Abby Gerth
Natalie Williams
06/06/2019 (Thu.)

Leadership Church

 
Holy Trinity Lutheran Church

Special Program

ARL: Animal Safety & Bunny Circle

 
HTLC Host

Kitchen Leader

 
Sharon Jones

Kitchen Prep (2)

 
All slots filled
Sue Smith
Teri Happe

Meal Site Leader

 
Victor Anderson

Serve & Clean Up (4)

 
All slots filled
stacy williams
Nancy Deranleau
Sue Smith
Mary Luick

Teen Volunteers (Silver Cords, Scouts, Church, etc.) (2)

 
All slots filled
Abby Gerth
Natalie Williams
06/10/2019 (Mon.)

Leadership Church

 
Holy Trinity Lutheran Church

Special Program

Insects: Polk Co. Conservation

 
HTLC Host

Kitchen Leader

 
Sharon Jones

Kitchen Prep (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Cindy Crouch

Meal Site Leader

 
Steffanie Elkin

Serve & Clean Up (4)

 
All slots filled
Nathan Williams
Cindy Crouch
Sharon Jones
Karen Bush

Teen Volunteers (Silver Cords, Scouts, Church, etc.) (2)

 
All slots filled
Abby Gerth
Natalie Williams
06/12/2019 (Wed.)

Leadership Church

 
Holy Trinity Lutheran Church

Kitchen Leader

 
Sharon Jones

Kitchen Prep (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Cindy Crouch

Meal Site Leader

 
Victor Anderson

Serve & Clean Up (4)

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Cindy Crouch
Sharon Jones

Teen Volunteers (Silver Cords, Scouts, Church, etc.) (2)

 
All slots filled
Abby Gerth
Anna Eggland
06/13/2019 (Thu.)

Leadership Church

 
Holy Trinity Lutheran Church

Special Program

Ankeny Community Theater

 
HTLC Host

Kitchen Leader

 
Sharon Jones

Kitchen Prep (2)

 
All slots filled
Sue Smith
Debra Hopkey

Meal Site Leader

 
Victor Anderson

Serve & Clean Up (4)

 
All slots filled
Sharon Jones
Nancy Deranleau
Sue Smith
Mary Luick

Teen Volunteers (Silver Cords, Scouts, Church, etc.) (2)

 
All slots filled
Abby Gerth
Anna Eggland
06/17/2019 (Mon.)

Leadership Church

 
Ankeny Christian Church

Special Program

Water Safety: SaylorvilleLake Project

 
ACC Host

Kitchen Leader

 
Steve Raver

Kitchen Prep (2)

 
All slots filled
Steve Raver (2)

Meal Site Leader

 
Georgene Raver

Serve & Clean Up (4)

 
All slots filled
Steve Raver (4)

Teen Volunteers (Silver Cords, Scouts, Church, etc.) (2)

 
All slots filled
Anna Eggland
Abby Reiter
Abby and Taylor
06/19/2019 (Wed.)

Leadership Church

 
Ankeny Christian Church

Kitchen Leader

 
Georgene Raver

Kitchen Prep (2)

 
All slots filled
Georgene Raver (2)

Meal Site Leader

 
Georgene Raver

Serve & Clean Up (4)

 
All slots filled
Georgene Raver (4)

Teen Volunteers (Silver Cords, Scouts, Church, etc.) (2)

 
All slots filled
Anna Eggland
Natalie Williams
06/20/2019 (Thu.)

Leadership Church

 
Ankeny Christian Church

Special Program

Ankeny Police Dept

 
ACC Host

Kitchen Leader

 
Steve Raver

Kitchen Prep (2)

 
All slots filled
Steve Raver (2)

Meal Site Leader

 
Steve Raver

Serve & Clean Up (4)

 
All slots filled
Steve Raver (4)

Teen Volunteers (Silver Cords, Scouts, Church, etc.) (2)

 
All slots filled
Anna Eggland
Natalie Williams
06/24/2019 (Mon.)

Leadership Church

 
Our Lady's Immaculate Heart

Special Program

Storytime: Librarians-send crayons

 
OLIH Host

Kitchen Leader

 
Betty McQuinn

Kitchen Prep (2)

 
All slots filled
Katie Strabbing
Sue Murphy
Sue Murphy

Meal Site Leader

 
Sue Murphy

Serve & Clean Up (4)

 
All slots filled
Nathan Williams
Cindy Crouch
Sharon Jones
Karen Bush

Teen Volunteers (Silver Cords, Scouts, Church, etc.) (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Natalie Williams
06/26/2019 (Wed.)

Leadership Church

 
Our Lady's Immaculate Heart

Kitchen Leader

 
Betty McQuinn

Kitchen Prep (2)

 
All slots filled
Sue Smith
Holly Szcodronski

Meal Site Leader

 
Sue Murphy

Serve & Clean Up (4)

 
All slots filled
Cindy Crouch
Sharon Jones
Sue Smith
Megan Walsh

Teen Volunteers (Silver Cords, Scouts, Church, etc.) (2)

 
All slots filled
Abby Reiter (2)
Abby and Taylor
06/27/2019 (Thu.)

Leadership Church

 
Our Lady's Immaculate Heart

Special Program

SCI: Things That Go Boom!

 
OLIH Host

Kitchen Leader

 
Betty McQuinn

Kitchen Prep (2)

 
All slots filled
Greg Kolbinger (2)
Greg Kolbinger

Meal Site Leader

 
Sue Murphy

Serve & Clean Up (4)

 
All slots filled
Sue Smith
Nicole Vortherms
Katie Strabbing
Klaire Madden

Teen Volunteers (Silver Cords, Scouts, Church, etc.) (2)

 
All slots filled
Nicole Vortherms (2)
Kathryn and Sarah Vortherms
07/01/2019 (Mon.)

Leadership Church

 
AFUMC

Special Program

Mammals: Saylorville Lake

 
AFUMC Host

Kitchen Leader

 
Holly Szcodronski
Holly Szcodronski

Kitchen Prep (2)

 
All slots filled
Holly Szcodronski
Holly Szcodronski
Sue Smith

Meal Site Leader

 

Serve & Clean Up (4)

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Cindy Crouch
Sue Smith
Sherlyn Hudson

Teen Volunteers (Silver Cords, Scouts, Church, etc.) (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Charlie Hoffman
07/03/2019 (Wed.)

Leadership Church

 
AFUMC

Kitchen Leader

 
Holly Szcodronski

Kitchen Prep (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Holly Szcodronski

Meal Site Leader

 

Serve & Clean Up (4)

 
1 of 4 slots filled
Sherlyn Hudson

Teen Volunteers (Silver Cords, Scouts, Church, etc.) (2)

 
All slots filled
Abby Reiter (2)
Abby and Taylor
07/08/2019 (Mon.)

Leadership Church

 
Resurrection Lutheran Church

Special Program

Ankeny Fire Dept.

 
RLC Host

Kitchen Leader

 

Kitchen Prep (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Sue Smith

Meal Site Leader

 
Grace Heimerdinger-Baake

Serve & Clean Up (4)

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Nathan Williams
Kerry Walter-Ashby
Sue Smith

Teen Volunteers (Silver Cords, Scouts, Church, etc.) (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Natalie Williams
07/10/2019 (Wed.)

Leadership Church

 
Resurrection Lutheran Church

Kitchen Leader

 

Kitchen Prep (2)

 
All slots filled
Lisa Parker
Sheri Passwater

Meal Site Leader

 
Grace Heimerdinger-Baake

Serve & Clean Up (4)

 
All slots filled
Cindy Crouch
Abby Henderson (3)
Christ's Hands-OLIH

Teen Volunteers (Silver Cords, Scouts, Church, etc.) (2)

 
All slots filled
Abby Henderson (2)
Christ's Hands-OLIH
07/11/2019 (Thu.)

Leadership Church

 
Resurrection Lutheran Church

Kitchen Leader

 

Kitchen Prep (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Sue Smith

Meal Site Leader

 
Grace Heimerdinger-Baake

Serve & Clean Up (4)

 
1 of 4 slots filled
Sue Smith

Teen Volunteers (Silver Cords, Scouts, Church, etc.) (2)

 
All slots filled
Abby Reiter (2)
Abby and Taylor
07/15/2019 (Mon.)

Leadership Church

 
Our Lady's Immaculate Heart

Special Program

Mammals: Polk Co. Conservation

 
OLIH Host

Kitchen Leader

 
Nancy Sullivan Levy
Nancy Sullivan levy

Kitchen Prep (2)

 
All slots filled
Greg Kolbinger
Greg Kolbinger
Sue Smith

Meal Site Leader

 
John Levy
John levy

Serve & Clean Up (4)

 
All slots filled
Sue Smith
Nancy Rude
Terri Taylor
Klaire Madden

Teen Volunteers (Silver Cords, Scouts, Church, etc.) (2)

 
07/17/2019 (Wed.)

Leadership Church

 
Our Lady's Immaculate Heart

Kitchen Leader

 
Nancy Sullivan Levy
Nancy Sullivan Levy

Kitchen Prep (2)

 
All slots filled
Diana Fitzpatrick (2)

Meal Site Leader

 
John Levy
John levy

Serve & Clean Up (4)

 
1 of 4 slots filled
Katie Strabbing

Teen Volunteers (Silver Cords, Scouts, Church, etc.) (2)

 
07/18/2019 (Thu.)

Leadership Church

 
Our Lady's Immaculate Heart

Special Program

Ankeny Police Dept.

 
OLIH Host

Kitchen Leader

 
Nancy Sullivan Levy
Nancy Sullivan Levy

Kitchen Prep (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Sue Smith

Meal Site Leader

 

Serve & Clean Up (4)

 
All slots filled
Kerry Walter-Ashby
Sue Smith
Nancy Rude
Terri Taylor

Teen Volunteers (Silver Cords, Scouts, Church, etc.) (2)

 
All slots filled
Abby Reiter (2)
Abby and Taylor
07/22/2019 (Mon.)

Leadership Church

 
St. Anne's

Special Program

Storytime: Librarians--Send Crayons

 
St. Anne's Host

Kitchen Leader

 
Joann Olson
Joann Olson

Kitchen Prep (2)

 
All slots filled
Joann Olson
Joann Olson
Sue Smith

Meal Site Leader

 
Joann Olson
Joann Olson

Serve & Clean Up (4)

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Nathan Williams
Sue Smith

Teen Volunteers (Silver Cords, Scouts, Church, etc.) (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Paige Peterson
07/24/2019 (Wed.)

Leadership Church

 
St. Anne's

Kitchen Leader

 
Joann Olson
Joann Olson

Kitchen Prep (2)

 
All slots filled
Joann Olson
Joann Olson
Anne Herwig
Anne Herwig, Ben Herwig

Meal Site Leader

 
Joann Olson
Joann Olson

Serve & Clean Up (4)

 
1 of 4 slots filled
Joann Olson
Joann Olson

Teen Volunteers (Silver Cords, Scouts, Church, etc.) (2)

 
All slots filled
Abby Reiter (2)
Abby and Taylor
07/25/2019 (Thu.)

Leadership Church

 
St. Anne's

Kitchen Leader

 
Joann Olson
Joann Olson

Kitchen Prep (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Joann Olson
Joann Olson

Meal Site Leader

 
Joann Olson
Joann Olson

Serve & Clean Up (4)

 
1 of 4 slots filled
Joann Olson
Joann Olson

Teen Volunteers (Silver Cords, Scouts, Church, etc.) (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Paige Peterson
07/29/2019 (Mon.)

Leadership Church

 
AFUMC

Kitchen Leader

 
Holly Szcodronski

Kitchen Prep (2)

 
All slots filled
Holly Szcodronski
Sue Smith

Meal Site Leader

 

Serve & Clean Up (4)

 
All slots filled
Nathan Williams
Cindy Crouch
Sharon Jones
Sue Smith

Teen Volunteers (Silver Cords, Scouts, Church, etc.) (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Paige Peterson
07/31/2019 (Wed.)

Leadership Church

 
AFUMC

Kitchen Leader

 
Holly Szcodronski

Kitchen Prep (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Holly Szcodronski

Meal Site Leader

 

Serve & Clean Up (4)

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Nancy Rude
Terri Taylor

Teen Volunteers (Silver Cords, Scouts, Church, etc.) (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Paige Peterson
08/01/2019 (Thu.)

Leadership Church

 
AFUMC

Kitchen Leader

 
Holly Szcodronski

Kitchen Prep (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Holly Szcodronski

Meal Site Leader

 

Serve & Clean Up (4)

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Nancy Rude
Terri Taylor

Teen Volunteers (Silver Cords, Scouts, Church, etc.) (2)

 
All slots filled
Abby Reiter (2)
Abby and Taylor
08/05/2019 (Mon.)

Leadership Church

 
Ankeny Christian Church

Kitchen Leader

 
Georgene Raver

Kitchen Prep (2)

 
All slots filled
Georgene Raver (2)

Meal Site Leader

 
Georgene Raver

Serve & Clean Up (4)

 
All slots filled
Georgene Raver (4)

Teen Volunteers (Silver Cords, Scouts, Church, etc.) (2)

 
08/07/2019 (Wed.)

Leadership Church

 
Ankeny Christian Church

Kitchen Leader

 
Steve Raver

Kitchen Prep (2)

 
All slots filled
Steve Raver (2)

Meal Site Leader

 
Steve Raver

Serve & Clean Up (4)

 
All slots filled
Steve Raver (4)

Teen Volunteers (Silver Cords, Scouts, Church, etc.) (2)

 
08/08/2019 (Thu.)

Leadership Church

 
Ankeny Christian Church

Kitchen Leader

 
Steve Raver

Kitchen Prep (2)

 
All slots filled
Steve Raver (2)

Meal Site Leader

 
Steve Raver

Serve & Clean Up (4)

 
All slots filled
Steve Raver (4)

Teen Volunteers (Silver Cords, Scouts, Church, etc.) (2)

 
08/12/2019 (Mon.)

Leadership Church

 
Resurrection Lutheran Church

Special Program

Reptiles: Polk Co. Conservation

 
RLC Host

Kitchen Leader

 

Kitchen Prep (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Holly Szcodronski

Meal Site Leader

 

Serve & Clean Up (4)

 

Teen Volunteers (Silver Cords, Scouts, Church, etc.) (2)

 
08/14/2019 (Wed.)

Leadership Church

 
Resurrection Lutheran Church

Kitchen Leader

 

Kitchen Prep (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Holly Szcodronski

Meal Site Leader

 

Serve & Clean Up (4)

 

Teen Volunteers (Silver Cords, Scouts, Church, etc.) (2)

 
08/15/2019 (Thu.)

Leadership Church

 
Resurrection Lutheran Church

Kitchen Leader

 

Kitchen Prep (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Holly Szcodronski

Meal Site Leader

 

Serve & Clean Up (4)

 

Teen Volunteers (Silver Cords, Scouts, Church, etc.) (2)

 
08/19/2019 (Mon.)

Leadership Church

 
Our Lady's Immaculate Heart

Special Program

Storytime: Librarians--Send Crayons

 
OLIH Host

Kitchen Leader

 
Mary Woolever

Kitchen Prep (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Katie Strabbing

Meal Site Leader

 
Jan Brown

Serve & Clean Up (4)

 

Teen Volunteers (Silver Cords, Scouts, Church, etc.) (2)

 
08/21/2019 (Wed.)

Leadership Church

 
Our Lady's Immaculate Heart

Kitchen Leader

 
Mary Woolever

Kitchen Prep (2)

 

Meal Site Leader

 
Jan Brown

Serve & Clean Up (4)

 

Teen Volunteers (Silver Cords, Scouts, Church, etc.) (2)

 
08/22/2019 (Thu.)

Leadership Church

 
Our Lady's Immaculate Heart

Special Program:

Magician, Jonathan May

 
OLIH Host

Kitchen Leader

 
Mary Woolever

Kitchen Prep (2)

 

Meal Site Leader

 
Jan Brown

Serve & Clean Up (4)

 
1 of 4 slots filled
Rosemary Hutchinson

Teen Volunteers (Silver Cords, Scouts, Church, etc.) (2)

 


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service