Want no ads? View Plans
Want no ads? View Plans
St. Mary Parish

6th Annual Oktoberfest & Kinderfest

Thank you for volunteering!

Oktoberfest is Saturday, September 14 and we need help during the day and night.

Kinderfest (family-friendly event) is Sunday, September 15 after 11am Mass.

All Oktoberfest volunteers receive discounted event ticket ($15 instead of $30) and free event t-shirt. Three ways to redeem your "perks":

1. Attend the Volunteer Roundup on the night of Thursday, Sept. 12 to purchase a discounted event ticket and pick up free shirt. Just stop by the church hall between 7 & 8 pm.

2. Visit Parish Office on Friday, Sept. 13 to purchase a discounted event ticket and pick up free shirt.

3. Purchase discounted event ticket and pick up free shirt at the event Saturday night at the Volunteer Check-In table.

PLEASE NOTE: Discounted volunteer tickets CANNOT be purchased online and CANNOT be purchased before/after mass. Thanks in advance for your cooperation! 

Please invite friends & family to volunteer! Many hands make light work.

Created by:   Jeannine Skarbek-Kubas
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Available Slot

SATURDAY Set-Up & Decorations (8)

9am to 12/1pm

 
4 of 8 slots filled
Peter Baker
Diane Mucia
Katie Imgruet
Bill Johnson

SELL BEER TICKETS

St Mary School

 
SMS Teachers

Check In INSIDE (3)

5:30 - 6:30pm (guests coming from Mass)

 
All slots filled
Joni Rosinski
Jerry Bekker
Barbara Bekker

Check In OUTSIDE - ticketholders (2)

5:30 to 7:30pm

 
All slots filled
Jamie Kucala
Jen Koch

Check In OUTSIDE - pay at door (2)

5:30 to 7:30pm

 
All slots filled
Rick Kasper
Beth Kasper
Helga Lukcevic

Check In OUTSIDE - Will Call (2)

5:30 to 7:30pm

 
All slots filled
Spencer Pope
Rick Kasper
Rick Kasper

Check In OUTSIDE 2 - ticketholders, will call & pay at door (2)

7:30 to 8:30pm

 
All slots filled
Theresa Carroll
Timothy Carroll

Check-In OUTSIDE 3 - ticketholders, will call & pay at door (2)

8:30 to 9:30pm

 
All slots filled
Molly Murphy
Joyce Rafferty
Bob Rafferty

Check In OUTSIDE 4 - ticketholders, will call & pay at door (2)

9:30 to 10:30pm

 
All slots filled
Tina Sandor
Chris Sandor

Beer & Wine 1.1 - Truck 1 Tickets (3)

5:30 to 7:30pm: Take Tickets

 
All slots filled
Cailin Valente
Bridget Schreiber
Muggsy Gallagher

Beer & Wine 1.1 - Truck 1 Beer (2)

5:30 to 7:30pm: Pour Beer

 
All slots filled
Chris Kucala
Brian Koch

Beer & Wine 1.2 - Truck 1 Tickets (3)

7:30 to 9:30pm: Take Tickets

 
All slots filled
Paul Davia
Frank Murray
Keith Sincak

Beer & Wine 1.2 - Truck 1 Beer (2)

7:30 to 9:30pm: Pour Beer

 
All slots filled
Beth Filippo
Joe Filippo

Beer & Wine 1.3 - Truck 1 Tickets (2)

9:30 to 11:30pm: Take Tickets

 
All slots filled
Jen Doorhy
Colleen Knight

Beer & Wine 1.3 - Truck 1 Beer (2)

9:30 to 11:30pm: Pour Beer

 
All slots filled
Mike Doorhy
Rich Aichele

Beer & Wine 2.1 - Truck 2 Tickets (3)

5:30 to 7:30pm: Take Tickets

 
All slots filled
Deacon Nabil
Sue/joe Signorelli (2)

Beer & Wine 2.1 - Truck 2 Beer (2)

5:30 to 7:30 Pour Beer

 
All slots filled
Thomas Kopczynski
Morgan+ Cooper

Beer & Wine 2.2 - Truck 2 Tickets (3)

7:30 to 9:30pm: Take Tickets

 
All slots filled
Jennifer Klimas Zych
Jenn Klimas Zych
Bruce Clark
Joyce Rafferty
Joyce Rafferty need total 2 t shirts for spouse team

Beer & Wine 2.2 - Truck 2 Beer (2)

7:30 to 9:30pm: Pour Beer

 
All slots filled
Jennifer Klimas Zych
Jeff Zych
John Morgan

Beer & Wine 2.3 - Truck 2 Tickets (2)

9:30 to 11:30pm: Take Tickets

 
All slots filled
Donna Hungerford
Don Hungerford

Beer & Wine 2.3 - Truck 2 Beer (2)

9:30 to 11:30pm: Pour Beer

 
All slots filled
Jack Stanek
Mike Ford

Water & Pop 1 - Corner of Church Hall (2)

5:30 to 6:30pm

 
All slots filled
Linda Jellema
Dave Jellema

Water & Pop 2 - Corner of Church Hall (2)

6:30 to 7:30pm

 
All slots filled
Stephanie Murach
Chuck Murach
Stephanie Murach

Water & Pop 3 - Corner of Church Hall (2)

7:30 to 8:30pm

 
All slots filled
Patrick Valente
Patrick Valente
Meg Murray

Water & Pop 4 - Corner of Church Hall (2)

8:30 to 9:30pm

 
All slots filled
zach sicinski
scott and mary reiter

Water & Pop 5 - Corner of Church Hall (2)

9:30 to 10:30pm

 
1 of 2 slots filled
zach sicinski

Serve Food at Buffet (place food on plates) (6)

5:30 to 7pm

 
All slots filled
nick FALICA
VIRGINIA FALICA
Tony Lukcevic
Donna Shehane
Carolyn Farhat
William Farhat

Serve Food at Buffet (place food on plates) (5)

7 to 8pm

 
All slots filled
Maureen Fisher
Steve Fisher
Tony Bara
Anne K
Kristine Wszolek

Serve Food at Buffet (place food on plates) (4)

8 to 9pm

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Danielle Kuboushek
Jackie Seidl
Pauline D

Serve Food at Buffet (place food on plates, package leftovers) (4)

9pm to approx 9:30/10pm

 
All slots filled
Simonetta M Pacek
Anna Pacek
Michael Morrow
David Vanderlaan

Strudel Station (3)

5:30 to 7:30pm

 
All slots filled
Bridget Connery
Diane Perry (2)
Diane and Scott

Strudel Station (2)

7:30 to 9:00pm

 
All slots filled
Angie Czyz
George Skrobuton

Strudel Station - close & clean up at 10:00 (2)

9:00 to 10:00pm

 
All slots filled
Anne Trovato
Sarah Wolf

Pretzel Station (2)

5:30 to 7:30pm

 
All slots filled
Bob Cornejo
Sandi Cornejo

Pretzel Station (2)

7:30 to 9:00pm

 
All slots filled
Anthony Czyz
Gloria Klimas

Pretzel Station - close & clean up at 10:00 (2)

9:00 to 10:00pm

 
All slots filled
Barb McGarry
Barb McGarry
Stacy Widelski

Pizza Station 1

5:30 to 6:30pm

 
Cathy Gualandri

Pizza Station 2

6:30 to 7:30pm

 
Mary Sullivan

Pizza Station 3

7:30 to 8:30pm

 
Claude Klimas

Pizza Station 4

8:30 to 9:30pm

 
Dan Draus
I did this last year with Jim.

Pizza Station - close & clean up at 10:30

9:30 to 10:30pm

 

Coffee Station - set up station & replenish (2)

5:00 to 6:30pm

 
All slots filled
Alice Wierzbinski (2)

Coffee Station

6:30 to 7:30pm

 
Cathy Gualandri

Coffee Station - close & clean up at 8:30pm

7:30 to 8:30pm

 
Lauren Schoenau

Split the Pot 1 - sell tickets (4)

5:30 to 7:00pm

 
All slots filled
Erin Gallagher
Tom & Mary Blue (2)
Kasey Johnson

Split the Pot 2 - sell tickets (4)

7:00 to 8:00pm

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Eric Gillhouse (2)
Erica Gillhouse

Split the Pot 3 - sell tickets (4)

8:00 to 9:00pm

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Karen Dilger
Mike Dilger

Merchandise Sales 1 (2)

5:30 to 7:30pm

 
All slots filled
Bob Prskalo
Theresa Prskalo

Merchandise Sales 2 (2)

7:30 to 9pm

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Carol Baker

Merchandise Sales 3 (2)

9 to 10:30pm

 
All slots filled
Julie M Ferin
Matt Ferin

Brat Station (5)

5:30 to 7:30pm, KNIGHTS

 
3 of 5 slots filled
Clyde Gualandri
One of the Best Cooks
Martin Vagena
Peter Baker
Head Brat Master

Brat Station (5)

7:30 to 9:30pm, KNIGHTS

 
3 of 5 slots filled
Paul Wolf
Peter Baker
Sam Perry

Brat Station - close & clean up at 11pm (5)

9:30 to 11pm, KNIGHTS

 
1 of 5 slots filled
Peter Baker

Raffles (3)

5:30 to 7:30pm

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Barb McGarry
Barb McGarry

Raffles - close & clean up at 9pm (3)

7:30 to 9pm

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Barb McGarry
Barb McGarry

Volunteer Table

5:30 to 7:30pm: Check In Volunteers

 
Molly Murphy

Volunteer Table

7:30 to 8:30pm: Check in Volunteers

 
John Skarbek

Volunteer Table

8:30 to 9:30pm: Check-in Volunteers

 

Clean Up OUTSIDE

5:30 to 6:30pm (throw away plates and cups)

 

Clean Up OUTSIDE

6:30 to 7:30pm (throw away plates and cups)

 
Katie Imgruet

Clean Up OUTSIDE

7:30 to 8:30pm (throw away plates and cups)

 

Clean Up OUTSIDE

8:30 to 9:30pm (throw away plates and cups)

 
Lauren Schoenau

Clean Up OUTSIDE

9:30 to 10:30pm (throw away plates and cups)

 

Clean Up OUTSIDE

10:30 to 11:30pm (throw away plates and cups)

 

Clean Up Crew: FREE ticket to event (6)

At 10:30pm take down banners and decorations inside church hall, at 11:40pm move outside to tent to begin clean up

 
2 of 6 slots filled
Valerie Martin
Bob Salwierak

KINDERFEST Service Hours (7)

Sunday 9 to 11am: help with set up (one slot per student)

 
All slots filled
Charlie Knight
Zach Nyman
Nathan Ferin
Cooper Koch
Jimmy Hawksworth
Nick Wszolek
Jack Wszolek

KINDERFEST Service Hours (15)

Sunday 11:15 to 3pm: help with activities (one slot per student)

 
All slots filled
Alexander Jensen
For 8th grade service hours
Ava Dudak
Jacey HADLEY
Asher David
Noah David
Quinn Puralewski
Logan Andrews
Providence Service Hours
Tyler Santry
Anthony Sexton
Julie Lao
Caroline Barron
Mia Vrchota
Maddie Poetzinger
Meg Babcock
Jake Pilon

KINDERFEST Service Hours (6)

3 to 4:30pm: take down & clean up (one slot per student)

 
5 of 6 slots filled
Patrick Doorhy
Liam Doorhy
Charlotte Reynolds
for Sandburg Comm. Service Hours
Sofia Reyes
Delaney Doorhy

KINDERFEST Knights of Columbus (4)

Adults or Knights Only - Grill hot dogs

 

Finance (5)

 
All slots filled
Jeannine Skarbek-Kubas
Tom Dudik
Leticia Clark
Paula Perry
Ted Kopczynski

Polka Lesson (2)

 
All slots filled
Simonetta L Pacek
Len Pacek
Want no ads? View Plans
Want no ads? View Plans


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service