St. Mary Parish

5th Annual Oktoberfest & NEW! Kinderfest

Thank you for volunteering!

Oktoberfest is Saturday, September 29 and we need help during the day and night.

Kinderfest (new, family-friendly event) is Sunday, September 30 after 11am Mass.

All Oktoberfest volunteers receive discounted event ticket ($12 instead of $25) and free event t-shirt. Three ways to redeem your "perks":

1. Attend the Volunteer Roundup on the night of Thursday, Sept. 27 to purchase a discounted event ticket and pick up free shirt. Just stop by the church hall between 7 & 8 pm.

2. Visit Parish Office on Friday, Sept. 28 to purchase a discounted event ticket and pick up free shirt.

3. Purchase discounted event ticket and pick up free shirt at the event Saturday night.

PLEASE NOTE: Discounted volunteer tickets CANNOT be purchased online and CANNOT be purchased before/after mass. Thanks in advance for your cooperation! 

Please invite friends & family to volunteer! Many hands make light work.

Created by:   Jeannine Skarbek-Kubas
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Available Slot

FRIDAY (after school until 3:30) Table & Chair Setup Outside Under Tent (6)

THIS IS FOR ST MARY SCHOOL 8TH GRADERS

 
All slots filled
Jacob Esquivel
Ethan Vrabec
Nolan Vrabec
Jack Novak
Alex Ripp
Liam Doorhy

FRIDAY (after school until 4pm) Decorate Church Hall (6)

THIS IS FOR SERVICE HOURS FOR 8TH GRADERS

 
1 of 6 slots filled
Alex Ripp

SATURDAY Set-Up & Decorations (8)

9am to 12/1pm

 
All slots filled
Linda Jellema
David Jellema
Joan Peterson
Daniel Peterson
Zach Clark
Jack Standish
Erik Anderson
Vincent Lullo

Finance (5)

 
All slots filled
Leticia Clark
Paula Perry
Valerie Skarbek
Ted Kopczynski
Tom Dudik

Check In INSIDE (3)

5:30 - 6:30pm (guests coming from Mass)

 
All slots filled
Donna Hungerford
Ava Dudik
Helen Pacek

Check In OUTSIDE - ticketholders (2)

5:30 to 7:30pm

 
All slots filled
Beth Kasper (2)

Check In OUTSIDE - will call & pay at door (2)

5:30 to 7:30pm

 
All slots filled
Marcia Frank
Jason Miller

Check In OUTSIDE - ticketholders, will call & pay at door (2)

7:30 to 8:30pm

 
All slots filled
Chris Barron
Molly Murphy

Check-In OUTSIDE - ticketholders, will call & pay at door (2)

8:30 to 9:30pm

 
All slots filled
Cookie & Nabil Halaby (2)

Check In OUTSIDE - ticketholders, will call & pay at door (2)

9:30 to 10:30pm

 
All slots filled
Tina Sandor (2)

Beer & Wine - Truck 1 (4)

5:30 to 7:30pm, MENS CLUB

 
All slots filled
Michael Gerhardstein
Chris Kucala
Megan Gerhardstein
Jamie Kucala

Beer & Wine - Truck 1 (4)

7:30 to 9:30pm, MENS CLUB

 
All slots filled
Joe Bowers
George Herzog
Tim Hagwell
Barry Biondo

Beer & Wine - Truck 1 (3)

9:30 to 11:30pm, MENS CLUB

 
All slots filled
ken Malette
Erin Gallagher Gallagher (2)

Beer & Wine - Truck 2 (4)

5:30 to 7:30pm

 
All slots filled
Tom Kopczynski
Morgan Kopczynski
John Morgan
Molly Gaus

Beer & Wine - Truck 2 (4)

7:30 to 9:30pm

 
All slots filled
Kate Bowers
Maureen Hagwell
Missy Biondo
Frank Murray

Beer & Wine - Truck 2 (3)

9:30 to 11:30pm

 
All slots filled
Andrew Cimonetti
Katie Cimonetti
Paul Davia

Water & Pop - Corner of Church Hall (2)

5:30 to 6:30pm

 
All slots filled
Kevin Plankinton
Jan Adamo

Water & Pop - Corner of Church Hall (2)

6:30 to 7:30pm

 
All slots filled
Stephanie Murach
Chuck Murach

Water & Pop - Corner of Church Hall (2)

7:30 to 8:30pm

 
All slots filled
Anthony Czyz
Danielle Kuboushek

Water & Pop - Corner of Church Hall (2)

8:30 to 9:30pm

 
All slots filled
brett nemanich
denise nemanich

Water & Pop - Corner of Church Hall (2)

9:30 to 10:30pm

 
All slots filled
Chris McEvoy (2)

Serve Food at Buffet (place food on plates) (6)

5:30 to 6:30pm

 
All slots filled
Raymond Kay
Anna Pacek
Simonetta M. Pacek
Michael McCague
Mary Pacek
Michael Morrow

Serve Food at Buffet (place food on plates) (6)

6:30 to 7:30pm

 
All slots filled
Bonnie & Rich Neubauer (2)
Steve Fisher
Maureen Fisher
Cailin Valente (2)
Patrick and Cailin Valente

Serve Food at Buffet (place food on plates) (4)

7:30 to 8:30pm

 
All slots filled
Anne K
Tony Bara
Natalie Pomorski
Or wherever needed within my capabilities
David Vanderlaan

Serve Food at Buffet (place food on plates, package leftovers) (4)

8:30 to 9:30pm

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Molly Murphy
Mary Maslowski
David Vanderlaan

Strudel Station (3)

5:30 to 7:30pm

 
All slots filled
Bridget Connolley
Alice Wierzbinski
David Vanderlaan

Strudel Station (2)

7:30 to 9:00pm

 
All slots filled
George Skrobuton
Angie Czyz

Strudel Station - close & clean up at 10:00 (2)

9:00 to 10:00pm

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Anne Trovato

Pretzel Station (2)

5:30 to 7:30pm

 
All slots filled
Bob Cornejo
Sandi Cornejo

Pretzel Station (2)

7:30 to 9:00pm

 
All slots filled
Gloria Klimas
Samuel Perry Perry

Pretzel Station - close & clean up at 10:00 (2)

9:00 to 10:00pm

 

Pizza Station

5:30 to 6:30pm

 
Mary Sulluvan

Pizza Station

6:30 to 7:30pm

 
Marian Kopczynski

Pizza Station

7:30 to 8:30pm

 
Dan Draus

Pizza Station

8:30 to 9:30pm

 
Claude Klimas

Pizza Station - close & clean up at 10:30

9:30 to 10:30pm

 
Barb McGarry

Coffee Station - set up station & replenish (2)

5:00 to 6:30pm

 
All slots filled
Carolyn & Bill Farhat (2)
Bills cell is 708 428 3321; Bills t-shirt size is Large

Coffee Station

6:30 to 7:30pm

 
Mary Sullivan

Coffee Station - close & clean up at 8:30pm

7:30 to 8:30pm

 
Diane Perry

Split the Pot - sell tickets (4)

5:30 to 7:00pm

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Patty Alberts
Karen Haugh
Edward Haugh

Split the Pot - sell tickets (4)

7:00 to 8:00pm

 
All slots filled
Scott Perry
Andrea Jensen
Sue Murphy
Pat Murphy

Split the Pot - sell tickets (4)

8:00 to 9:00pm

 

Brat Station (5)

5:30 to 7:30pm, KNIGHTS

 
2 of 5 slots filled
John Walker Walker
Pete Baker

Brat Station (5)

7:30 to 9:30pm, KNIGHTS

 
4 of 5 slots filled
John Walker Walker
Pete Baker
Peter Gilles
Lisa Gilles

Brat Station - close & clean up at 11pm (5)

9:30 to 11pm, KNIGHTS

 
1 of 5 slots filled
Pete Baker

Raffles (4)

5:30 to 7:30pm, RE

 
1 of 4 slots filled
Barbara McGarry

Raffles - close & clean up at 9pm (4)

7:30 to 9pm, RE

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Barbara McGarry
Craig Mazur

Clean Up OUTSIDE

5:30 to 6:30pm (throw away plates and cups)

 
Len Pacek

Clean Up OUTSIDE

6:30 to 7:30pm (throw away plates and cups)

 
Rob Dennison