2022 Sommerfest Sign-Up
Lancaster Liederkranz

2022 Sommerfest Volunteer Sign-Up

  • Volunteers receive free entrance to the fest and $10 in orange Vol. F&B tickets (see your area organizer.) These tickets have no cash value and may only be exchanged for Fest food and beverages.
  • Parking:
    • Club Parking Lot is $10 per car, cash only. Volunteers may exchange their parking ticket for $10 orange Vol. F&B tickets (see your area organizer.)
    • Additional Parking is the FREE grass lot on Old Auction Rd., adjacent to the Honberger House. Please, no parking along Old Auction or S. Chiques Rds.
  • Volunteer check-in is located in the Club's vestibule. Sign-in and pick-up your volunteer wristband.
  • Food service volunteers must wear closed toed shoes, a hat or visor, a shirt with sleeves and bring a closed container if you will drink anything during your shift. If you sign-up for 3 food shifts with Connie or Nik, we will give you a "Food Crew" t-shirt.
Created by:   Lancaster Liederkranz
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Available Slot Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (EDT)

A-1 - Set-Up Crew

Report to Jeff Munster / Joe Eckenrode / Bunky Perko

06/08/2022 (Wed) Pavilion 
4:00pm - 7:00pm (35)  
22 of 35 slots filled
Joe Carroll
Erich Shellenberger
C J MARTIN
Art Arnold
Lisa Dymond
Steve Myers
Mike Way
Denise Way
Ryan Sheaffer
Randy Bixler
James Axe
Mitch Long
Mary Munster (2)
Jeff and Mary
Mark Goncalves
dale schultz
Earl Buehner
Diane Buehner
Vicki Wiggins
Julie Broich
Jay M. Laser
Chuck Fox

A-2 - Set-Up Crew

Report to Jeff Munster or Bunky Perko

06/09/2022 (Thu) Pavilion 
4:00pm - 7:00pm (12)  
All slots filled
Erich Shellenberger
Steve Myers
Ryan Sheaffer
Randy Bixler
David Drupp (4)
Probably closer to 5 for arrival …. (Work)
Mary Munster (2)
Jeff and Mary
Jake Schopf
dale schultz

A-3 - Decorating

Report to Lisa Dymond

06/09/2022 (Thu) Pavilion 
4:00pm - 7:00pm (8)  
All slots filled
Kelly Koup
Kathy John
Michael John
Greg John
Kathy John
George Gellrich
Mary Gellrich
Christine Kutz

A-5 - Tear-Down Crew

Report to Jeff Munster or Bunky Perko

06/13/2022 (Mon) Pavilion 
4:00pm - 7:00pm (35)  
11 of 35 slots filled
C J MARTIN
Art Arnold
Lisa Dymond
Kelly Koup
Steve Myers
Ryan Sheaffer
Randy Bixler
Mary Munster (2)
dale schultz
Chuck Fox

B - Parking Attendant (Off-Site)

Help with boarding and exiting shuttle patrons.

06/10/2022 (Fri) TBD 
5:00pm - 7:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Joe DiLazzaro
Mark Goncalves
7:00pm - 9:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Josh Holland
Iron Leg
06/11/2022 (Sat) TBD 
12:00pm - 2:00pm (2)  
2:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
JACK Martin
4:00pm - 6:00pm (2)  
6:00pm - 8:00pm (2)  

B - Parking Attendant (On-Site)

Assist with parking vehicles, collecting money, directing traffic.

06/10/2022 (Fri) Liederkranz Parking Lot 
5:00pm - 7:00pm (3)  
All slots filled
Jeff Lipsitz
Ron Kurek
Axel Waldkirch
7:00pm - 9:00pm (3)  
1 of 3 slots filled
Julie Broich
06/11/2022 (Sat) Liederkranz Parking Lot 
12:00pm - 2:00pm (3)  
All slots filled
Jeff Lipsitz
Ron Kurek
Josh Holland
Iron Leg
2:00pm - 4:00pm (3)  
All slots filled
Jamie Stock (2)
Josh Holland
Iron Leg
4:00pm - 6:00pm (3)  
All slots filled
Leslie High (2)
Josh Holland
Iron Leg
6:00pm - 8:00pm (3)  
2 of 3 slots filled
Mark Torborg
Josh Holland
Iron Leg

E - Entrance Gate

Report to Margie Ferguson

06/10/2022 (Fri) Gate 
5:00pm - 7:30pm (4)  
All slots filled
Michele Hayward (2)
Kate Dickson
Joan Withum
6:00pm - 8:00pm (3)  
All slots filled
Rick Ferguson
Charlie & Lisa Gross (2)
7:30pm - 10:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Jere Breneisen
Isa Breneisen
06/11/2022 (Sat) Gate 
12:00pm - 2:30pm (5)  
All slots filled
Michele Hayward (2)
Jack Fulmer
John Pozzi
Debbie Schaefer
2:30pm - 5:00pm (5)  
All slots filled
Rick Ferguson
Toni LaPann (2)
Joan Withum
Margie Ferguson
5:00pm - 7:30pm (5)  
2 of 5 slots filled
Heather Haspert
Mary Schreiber
7:30pm - 10:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Jere Breneisen
Isa Breneisen

G-1 - Volunteer Check-In

Report to Linda Feilmeier - Couples welcomed

06/10/2022 (Fri) Volunteer Check-In 
5:00pm - 8:00pm   
CJ Martin
8:00pm - 10:00pm   
Hank And Michele Groat
06/11/2022 (Sat) Volunteer Check-In 
11:45am - 2:00pm   
John Freidhoff
w/Linda
2:00pm - 4:00pm   
Kate Dickson
4:00pm - 6:00pm   
Carla Pielmeier
w/Richard Wertz
6:00pm - 8:00pm   
Tom Yentsch
8:00pm - 10:00pm   

G-2 - F&B Ticket Sales - Main Booth

Report to Linda Feilmeier

06/10/2022 (Fri) Ticket Booth at Main Tent 
5:30pm - 8:30pm (4)  
All slots filled
John Northup
Larry Withum
Charles Lynn
Ned Braun
8:30pm - 11:00pm (3)  
All slots filled
Mike & Justy Trimble (2)
Linda Feilmeier
06/11/2022 (Sat) Ticket Booth at Main Tent 
12:30pm - 3:00pm (3)  
All slots filled
Kenneth Wagner
Mary Kilp (2)
Ericka Super and I
3:00pm - 5:00pm (4)  
All slots filled
Larry Whithum
John Northuip
Ned Braun
Charles Lynn
5:00pm - 7:00pm (4)  
All slots filled
Liz Fredricks (2)
w/Vicki Zodet
JOYCE HERR
Deb Torborg
7:00pm - 9:00pm (4)  
All slots filled
Lisa Kane
Laurie Martin
Mike & Justy Trimble (2)
9:00pm - 11:00pm (3)  
All slots filled
Mike & Justy Trimble (2)
Linda Feilmeier

G-3 - F&B Ticket Sales - Beer Tent

Report to Linda Feilmeier

06/10/2022 (Fri) Ticket Booth Beer Area 
6:00pm - 8:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Jeanie Bachand (2)
8:30pm - 10:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
CJ Martin (2)
with Lori
06/11/2022 (Sat) Ticket Booth Beer Area 
1:00pm - 3:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Dan & Irene Sheets (2)
3:30pm - 6:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Jeanie Bachand (2)
6:00pm - 8:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
CJ Martin (2)
with Lori
8:30pm - 10:30pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Kelly Koup

H-1 – Duck Race Raffle Sales – seated

Report to Cathy Hofer / Kara Corradino

06/10/2022 (Fri) Near Ticket Booth at Main Tent 
5:30pm - 7:30pm   
Ryan Gerz
7:30pm - 9:30pm   
Ryan Gerz
9:30pm - 11:00pm   
06/11/2022 (Sat) Near Ticket Booth at Main Tent 
1:00pm - 3:00pm   
Julie Broich
3:00pm - 5:00pm   
Jim Riccio

H-2 – Duck Race Raffle Sales – walking around

Report to Cathy Hofer / Kara Corradino

06/10/2022 (Fri) Near Ticket Booth at Main Tent 
5:30pm - 7:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
John Freidhoff (2)
7:30pm - 9:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Judy Phipps
Lois Lehman
9:30pm - 11:00pm (2)  
06/11/2022 (Sat) Near Ticket Booth at Main Tent 
1:00pm - 3:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Joan Braun
Michelle Zerbe
3:00pm - 5:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Ellen Hurston (2)
Ed and Ellen

H-3 – Duck Catcher

Report to Cathy Hofer / Kara Corradino - Must be prepared to walk in the creek to catch the ducks and then walk up the creek to collect all ducks.

06/11/2022 (Sat) By the creek at the Duck Race finish line. 
5:45pm - 7:00pm (12)  
3 of 12 slots filled
Chad Hutchinson
Lisa Dymond
Jeffrey Krause

J - Cake Cutting/Refilling

Report to Nelleke & Dennis Beats

06/10/2022 (Fri) Rathskeller – enter from lower level at the rear of the Club 
5:00pm - 7:00pm (3)  
All slots filled
Lori Dimlich
Charlene Gerz (2)
7:00pm - 9:00pm (3)  
All slots filled
Charlene Gerz (3)
06/11/2022 (Sat) Rathskeller – enter from lower level at the rear of the Club 
12:00pm - 2:30pm (3)  
All slots filled
Stephanie Yentsch
Tom Yentsch
LuAnn Reed
2:30pm - 5:00pm (3)  
All slots filled
Deb Grove
Allen Ayala
Rosanne Ayala
5:00pm - 7:00pm (3)  
2 of 3 slots filled
Jay Shannon
Jay
Linda Shannon
7:00pm - 9:00pm (3)  

J - Cake Sales

Report to Nelleke & Dennis Beats

06/10/2022 (Fri) Kuchen area in the Food Tent 
5:30pm - 8:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Kelly Koup
Vicki DiLazzaro
8:00pm - 10:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Kelly Koup
Anja Beats
06/11/2022 (Sat) Kuchen area in the food tent 
1:00pm - 3:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Brittany Smith (2)
and Emily Broich
3:30pm - 6:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Kurt and Lois Strause (2)
6:00pm - 8:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
MICHELLE SCHLECTIC
Michelle Schlectic
Anja Beats
8:00pm - 10:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Anja Beats

K - Kids Crafts

Report to Carolyn Santos

06/11/2022 (Sat) Kids Craft Tent 
12:30pm - 2:30pm (3)  
2 of 3 slots filled
shelby reed
Susan Sheaffer
2:30pm - 4:30pm (3)  
2 of 3 slots filled
Lisa Dymond
Mary Rose Kelly
4:30pm - 6:30pm (3)  

M-1 - Grill

Report to Connie Waltz or Nik Buescher

06/10/2022 (Fri) Food Service 
4:45pm - 7:00pm (3)  
All slots filled
Jeff Winnerling
Kevin Earnest
Randy Bixler
7:00pm - 9:15pm (2)  
All slots filled
Kevin Earnest
Bart Rose
06/11/2022 (Sat) Food Service 
11:45am - 2:00pm (3)  
All slots filled
Ken Husler
Tony Montgomery
David Schaefer
2:00pm - 4:30pm (3)  
All slots filled
Eli Bracken
Rick Kendrick
Tony Montgomery
4:30pm - 7:00pm (3)  
All slots filled
Kevin Earnest
Tom Gander
Tony Montgomery
7:00pm - 9:15pm (2)  
All slots filled
Tom Gander
Tony Montgomery

M-2 - Grill Runner (run meat from grill to steam table)

Report to Connie Waltz or Nik Buescher

06/10/2022 (Fri) Food Service 
5:00pm - 7:30pm   
Tony Montgomery
7:30pm - 9:15pm   
Tony Montgomery
06/11/2022 (Sat) Food Service 
12:00pm - 3:15pm   
Bunky Perko
3:15pm - 6:30pm   
Ronald Jansen
6:30pm - 9:15pm   
Matt Zimmerman
Wear a hat thanks

M-3 - Order Taker

Report to Connie or Barry Waltz

06/10/2022 (Fri) Food Service 
5:00pm - 7:30pm (4)  
All slots filled
Deb Marko
Mary Earnest
Holly Trego (2)
And Tammy Fox
7:30pm - 9:30pm (4)  
All slots filled
Deb Marko
Mary Earnest
Holly Trego (2)
And Tammy Fox
06/11/2022 (Sat) Food Service 
12:00pm - 2:30pm (4)  
All slots filled
Deb Marko
Barb Perko
Susan Reiff
Christa Feister
2:30pm - 5:00pm (4)  
All slots filled
Suzann Yingst
Carla Ashcroft
John Ashcroft
Sherri McGlinchey
5:00pm - 7:30pm (4)  
All slots filled
Deb Marko
Mary Earnest
Chris Wiker
Rob Nickels
7:30pm - 9:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Suzann Yingst
Ashley Fox

M-4 - Steam Table

Report to Connie or Barry Waltz

06/10/2022 (Fri) Food Service 
5:00pm - 7:30pm (3)  
All slots filled
Bart Rose
Doug Dandridge
Scott Fasnacht
5:00pm - 7:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Terry Trego
Kim Schaefer
7:30pm - 9:30pm (3)  
All slots filled
Doug Dandridge
Scott Fasnacht
Terry Trego
06/11/2022 (Sat) Food Service 
12:00pm - 2:30pm (3)  
All slots filled
Randy Bixler
Rick Kendrick (2)
And Beth
12:00pm - 2:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Kathy Fulmer
Kim Schaefer
2:30pm - 5:00pm (3)  
All slots filled
Randy Bixler
Arlette Warren
Michael Warren
5:00pm - 7:30pm (3)  
All slots filled
Randy Bixler
Cinda and Mark Kauffman (2)
5:00pm - 7:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Jennifer Good
Jeffrey waltz
7:30pm - 9:30pm (3)  
2 of 3 slots filled
Alex Short
Jeffrey waltz

M-6 - Rolls open and put into boats

Report to Connie or Barry Waltz

06/10/2022 (Fri) Food Service 
5:00pm - 7:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
David Narkiewicz
Lisa Dymond
7:30pm - 9:00pm   
Dale Schultz
06/11/2022 (Sat) Food Service 
12:00pm - 2:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Lisa Dymond
Gabriele Pozzi
2:30pm - 5:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Zena Korba
Beth Kendrick Kendrick
5:00pm - 7:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Stephanie Yentsch
Adam Colon
7:30pm - 9:00pm   
Lori Spradling

M-7 - Runner help with filling condiments and where needed.

Report to Connie or Barry Waltz

06/10/2022 (Fri) Food Service 
5:00pm - 7:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Cinda and Mark Kauffman (2)
7:30pm - 9:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Janette and Chuck Zimmerman (2)
06/11/2022 (Sat) Food Service 
12:00pm - 2:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Lloyd Reiff
Doug Feister
2:30pm - 5:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Lynley Carroll
Alex Short
5:00pm - 7:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Karen Hoffer
Mark Smith
7:30pm - 9:30pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Dale Schultz

O - Keg Changers

Report to Matt Trout

06/10/2022 (Fri) Beer Truck 
6:00pm - 8:30pm   
Andrew Dickson
8:30pm - 11:00pm   
Bruce Wipprecht
06/11/2022 (Sat) Beer Truck 
2:00pm - 5:00pm   
Ryan Sheaffer
5:00pm - 8:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Daniel Luckenbill
Andrew Read
8:00pm - 11:00pm   
Michael Stephens

P-1 - Potato Pancakes - Serve

Report to Glenn Yanos

06/10/2022 (Fri) Kuchenhaus 
5:00pm - 7:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Klaus Brunnengraeber
Lynley Carroll
7:00pm - 9:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Lori George
Amy Eyster
06/11/2022 (Sat) Kuchenhaus 
12:30pm - 3:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Lena Wagner
Kathy Kellenberger
3:00pm - 5:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Carol Weiss
Deb Keays
5:00pm - 7:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Steve and Mary Broich (2)
7:00pm - 9:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
MARIANNE REINERT
Cole Reinert

P-2 - Potato Pancakes - Grill

Report to Glenn Yanos

06/10/2022 (Fri) Kuchenhaus 
5:00pm - 7:00pm (3)  
All slots filled
Rodney Scott
John Risser
Chad Hutchinson
7:00pm - 9:00pm (3)  
All slots filled
Shawn` Hontz
Chuck George
Lori Spradling
06/11/2022 (Sat) Kuchenhaus 
12:30pm - 3:00pm (3)  
All slots filled
Joe Foltz
Gary Spangenberg
Lori Spradling
3:00pm - 5:00pm (3)  
All slots filled
Rodney Scott
Chad Hutchinson
Bill Keays
5:00pm - 7:00pm (3)  
All slots filled
Lori Spradling
Melanie Payton
Bill Shutt
7:00pm - 9:00pm (3)  
All slots filled
Sean Laukhuff (2)
Kenny
Doug Reinert

T - Morning Clean-up

Blow out pavilion, wipe tables, prepare Festplatz for the public. Report to Andy Deck

06/11/2022 (Sat) Pavilion 
8:30am - 10:30am (5)  
4 of 5 slots filled
Joe DiLazzaro (2)
Mary will help.
Deb Grove (2)
Deb and Dave

T - Trash

Report to Andy Deck

06/10/2022 (Fri) Trash 
6:30pm - 9:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Ken Bray & Derek Denlinger (2)
9:00pm - 11:30pm (2)  
06/11/2022 (Sat) Trash 
1:30pm - 4:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
George Schwartz
Art Arnold
4:00pm - 6:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Glenn Witmer
Joe Carroll
6:30pm - 9:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Alex DeCaria
MICHELLE SCHLECTIC
Gary Schlectic
9:00pm - 11:30pm (2)  

X - Food Donation Volunteer

Someone is needed to pick up leftover food from the club and drop it off at the Water Street Rescue downtown

06/13/2022 (Mon) Pavilion 
12:00pm - 1:00pm   
Rebecca Richter
©2022 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service  |