2018 Sommerfest Sign-Up
Lancaster Liederkranz

2018 Sommerfest Volunteer Sign-Up

Without volunteers, our club could not hold events like our Fests.  Please volunteer your time by signing up for an area below.  Fest Volunteers are offered free admission and food/beverage tickets. 

Volunteer Parking: Volunteers are encouraged to use Vol Parking at Richards Energy or the Free Shuttle Lot at Chiques United Methodist Church. However, if a Volunteer chooses to park at the Fest Lot @$10/car, the Volunteer may exchange their Parking ticket for 1 strip of 10 orange Vol F&B tickets.  1 strip per car.  Volunteers may NOT use orange volunteer tickets OR yellow F&B tickets to pay for parking.  Parking is by cash only.

Note:  Volunteers must see their area chairperson for distribution of the 10 Vol F&B tickets.
The Vol F&B tickets have no cash value and are intended for exchange of F&B during the fest.

Cake Donations: Click the tab at the top of the page to add your name to the cake donation list.

Food area volunteers should wear a hat/visor or hairnet, close toed shoes, shirt with short sleeves. 

Created by:   Lancaster Liederkranz
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Available Slot Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (EDT)

Beverage Runner

Refill ice, sodas, cups, for beverage servers

06/08/2018 (Fri) Bar Area 
7:00pm - 9:00pm   
A.J. Domines
06/09/2018 (Sat) Bar Area 
6:00pm - 8:00pm   
8:00pm - 10:00pm   
Gemmy Siegel
Alpenrose dancer

Cake Cutting/Refilling

Report to Dahlia Ferko/Joan Withum

06/08/2018 (Fri) Kuchenhaus 
3:00pm - 5:00pm (3)  
All slots filled
Terry Riker
Kim Reinfried
Carolyn Pohl
5:00pm - 7:00pm (3)  
All slots filled
Charlene Gerz (2)
With Ryan Gerz
Lori Dimlich
7:00pm - 9:00pm (3)  
All slots filled
Kim Barden
Joseline Scheid (2)
9:00pm - 11:00pm (3)  
06/09/2018 (Sat) Kuchenhaus 
12:00pm - 2:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Stephanie Yentsch
Leslie Smith
2:00pm - 4:00pm (3)  
All slots filled
Deb Schopf
Cassandra Smithson
Joy Braas
4:00pm - 6:00pm (3)  
All slots filled
Charlene Gerz (2)
With Ryan Gerz
Joyce Herr
6:00pm - 8:00pm (3)  
2 of 3 slots filled
Isabel Siegel
Karolyn Warfel
8:00pm - 11:00pm (2)  

Cake Sales

Report to Dahlia Ferko/Joan Withum

06/08/2018 (Fri) Kuchenhaus 
5:00pm - 7:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Fay Bechtel
Marion Foltz
7:00pm - 9:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Alison Hutchinson
Mary Hetrick
9:00pm - 11:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Linda Kurzik
Shelby Reed
06/09/2018 (Sat) Kuchenhaus 
12:00pm - 2:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Fay Bechtel
Marion Foltz
2:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Leslie Smith
Terry Huss
4:00pm - 6:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Patricia Gordon
Terry Huss
6:00pm - 8:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
vicki Dilazzaro
Amy Eyster
8:00pm - 11:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Christine Wiker

Gate Help

Report to Larry Kepner

06/08/2018 (Fri) Gate 
4:00pm - 6:00pm   
Nik Buescher
want to make this efficient, less waiting in lines!
6:00pm - 8:00pm (5)  
All slots filled
Leah Herr
Nik Buescher
Jim Alspach
Deborah Marko
Patty Shields
8:00pm - 10:30pm (6)  
4 of 6 slots filled
MATTHEW Thompson
Deborah Marko
Jim Alspach
Patty Shields
06/09/2018 (Sat) Gate 
2:30pm - 4:30pm (6)  
All slots filled
Nancy Sharp
Jean Markow (3)
Allison & Kyle Deeds also
Crista Bobb (2)
Mark and Crista Bobb
4:30pm - 6:30pm (7)  
All slots filled
Marjorie Ferguson
Jack Hohman
Dave And Sylvia Kilmer (2)
Kevin And Denise Hartman (2)
JoAnn Castello
6:30pm - 8:30pm (5)  
4 of 5 slots filled
Kathie Ingoglia (2)
Kathie and Mark Ingoglia
John Snader
Ellen Snader
8:30pm - 10:30pm (6)  

Grill

Report to Jackie Owsinski/Connie Waltz

06/08/2018 (Fri) Food Service 
5:00pm - 7:30pm (3)  
All slots filled
Tim Haertter
Tom Gander
David Kraft
7:30pm - 10:00pm (3)  
All slots filled
Tom Hofer
Rick Kendrick
scott hetrick
06/09/2018 (Sat) Food Service 
12:00pm - 2:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
carl mcclune
grill only
Barry Parsons
2:30pm - 5:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Tim Haertter
Barry Parsons
5:00pm - 7:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Tom Hofer
Ken Husler Husler
Ken
7:30pm - 10:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Andy Snyder
Ken Husler
Ken

Keg Crew

Report to Greg Buckwalter

06/09/2018 (Sat) Keg Crew 
1:00pm - 4:00pm   
Jake Schopf
4:00pm - 8:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Nik Buescher
Jess Russo
8:00pm - 11:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Nik Buescher

Kids Crafts

Report to Carolyn Santos

06/09/2018 (Sat) Kids Craft Tent 
12:30pm - 2:30pm (3)  
All slots filled
Disa Gander
Ty Shappell
Jessie Santini
2:30pm - 4:30pm (3)  
1 of 3 slots filled
Charlene Gerz
Until 4pm
4:30pm - 6:00pm (3)  
2 of 3 slots filled
Malte Beckmann
Adele Beckmann

Morning Clean-up

Blow out pavilion, -wipe tables, -prepare Festplatz for the public

06/09/2018 (Sat) Pavilion 
8:30am - 10:30am (5)  
All slots filled
Kim Reinfried
Mary DiLazzaro
Steve Myers
Joe DiLazzaro
Joyce Herr

Parking Attendant (On-Site)

Assist with parking vehicles, collecting money, directing traffic. Please report Parking leader on sight. Leaders are Bob Kilp, Marty McGrath or Brian Gish. All safety equipment will be issued to attendants.

06/08/2018 (Fri) Liederkranz Parking Lot 
4:00pm - 6:00pm (3)  
All slots filled
Jen Wahl (2)
Jen and Rich
Jeff Alexander
6:00pm - 8:00pm (3)  
All slots filled
Rob Hollenbach
Steve Myers (2)
Beth Myers
8:00pm - 10:00pm (3)  
2 of 3 slots filled
Lancaster Liederkranz (2)
Jen and Rich Wahl
10:00pm - 12:00am (3)  
06/09/2018 (Sat) Liederkranz Parking Lot 
12:00pm - 2:00pm (3)  
All slots filled
Jeff Alexander
Mary Broich (2)
Mary and Steve
2:00pm - 4:00pm (3)  
All slots filled
Jay Shannon (2)
Jay & Linda Shannon
Rob Munro
4:00pm - 6:00pm (3)  
2 of 3 slots filled
Bob Castello
Louis Neureuter
6:00pm - 8:00pm (3)  
2 of 3 slots filled
Jenn Wahl (2)
Rich and Jen Wahl
8:00pm - 10:00pm (3)  
10:00pm - 12:00am (3)  

Parking Attendant (Off-Site)

Help with boarding and exiting shuttle patrons. Please report Parking leader on sight. Leaders are Bob Kilp, Marty McGrath or Brian Gish. All safety equipment will be issued to attendants.

06/08/2018 (Fri) Chiques UM Church 
4:00pm - 6:00pm   
James A Dunkelberger Dunkelberger
6:00pm - 8:00pm   
8:00pm - 10:00pm   
10:00pm - 12:00am   
06/09/2018 (Sat) Chiques UM Church 
12:00pm - 2:00pm   
Jay M. Laser
Let me know when you want me there. Thanks.
2:00pm - 4:00pm   
Wayne Kessler
4:00pm - 6:00pm   
Mike Braun
6:00pm - 8:00pm   
8:00pm - 10:00pm   
10:00pm - 12:00am   

Potato Pancakes - Grill

06/08/2018 (Fri) Kuchenhaus 
5:00pm - 7:00pm (4)  
All slots filled
Joe Foltz
Alfredo Rivera
John Risser
Klaus Brunnengraeber
7:00pm - 9:00pm (4)  
All slots filled
Elizabeth Uschold
Bob Shangraw
Chad Hutchinson
Rodney Scott
06/09/2018 (Sat) Kuchenhaus 
12:30pm - 3:00pm (4)  
All slots filled
John Risser
Gene Barton
Brenda Liggins
Joe Foltz
3:00pm - 5:00pm (4)  
All slots filled
Mike Braun
Rick Ferguson
Brian Metzler
Frank Pritz
5:00pm - 7:00pm (4)  
All slots filled
Mike Barisits
Bill Shutt
Ed Bicevskis
Ed Bicevskis
Chad Hutchinson
7:00pm - 9:00pm (4)  
All slots filled
Elizabeth Uschold
Denny Wertz
Dennis Beats
Bill Keays

Potato Pancakes - Serve

06/08/2018 (Fri) Kuchenhaus 
5:00pm - 7:00pm (3)  
All slots filled
Kim Rivera
Laurie Martin (2)
Tom & Laurie Martin
7:00pm - 9:00pm (3)  
All slots filled
Lynn Scott
Barbie Beiler (2)
06/09/2018 (Sat) Kuchenhaus 
12:30pm - 3:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Jana Metzler
Michelle Becker
3:00pm - 5:00pm (3)  
All slots filled
Jana Metzler
Brenda Liggins
Rita -Pritz
5:00pm - 7:00pm (3)  
All slots filled
LuAnn Bicevskis
LuAnn Bicevskis
Klaus Brunnengraeber
Honey Lack
7:00pm - 9:00pm (3)  
All slots filled
Deb Keays
Nelleke Beats
Louis Neureuter
I sing with the Hobby Chor @ 6:30 and could be late if the performance is delayed

Runner/Condiments

Report to Jackie Owsinski/Connie Waltz

06/08/2018 (Fri) Food Service 
5:00pm - 7:30pm   
dale schultz
7:30pm - 10:00pm   
Lori DePorter Schultz
06/09/2018 (Sat) Food Service 
12:00pm - 2:30pm   
dale schultz
2:30pm - 5:00pm   
Renee Kessler
5:00pm - 7:30pm   
Leah Herr
7:30pm - 10:00pm   
Joseline Scheid

Server

Report to Jackie Owsinski/Connie Waltz

06/08/2018 (Fri) Food Service 
5:00pm - 7:30pm (4)  
All slots filled
Lori DePorter Schultz
Jim Jenny Riccio (2)
Thank you both
Robert Nickels
7:30pm - 10:00pm (4)  
All slots filled
Margit Mazza
Linda Coulombe
Cathy Hofer
Beth Kendrick
06/09/2018 (Sat) Food Service 
12:00pm - 2:30pm (4)  
All slots filled
Terry Trego
Lori DePorter Schultz
Meagan Alan
Nancy Sharp
2:30pm - 5:00pm (4)  
All slots filled
Erin Frick
Wear a hat, closed toe shoes
John Frick
Thanks
Margit Mazza
Linda Coulombe
5:00pm - 7:30pm (4)  
All slots filled
Cathy Hofer
Ken Husler Husler
Linda
Mary Miller (2)
And Meg!
7:30pm - 10:00pm (4)  
1 of 4 slots filled
Ken Husler
Linda

Set-Up Crew

Report to John Blank

06/06/2018 (Wed) Pavilion 
4:45pm - 7:00pm (20)  
13 of 20 slots filled
dale schultz
Jerry Espenshade