Invention League

2019 Ohio Invention Convention

Thank you for choosing to volunteer with the Invention League.  We know you have many choices about how to spend your time and we feel fortunate you are spending time with the Invention League, supporting the Invention Convention program and more than 450 of Ohio's brilliant young inventors!

2019 Event Day Schedule - Select the Ohio Invention Convention & Entrepreneurship Competition at The Ohio State Fair

Learn more about Invention League and the Invention Convention - About Us

Learn all the ways you can support the program - Be a Hero

Created by:   juli shively
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (EDT) Available Slot
07/27/2019 (Sat.) Kasich Hall | Rhodes Center  6:30pm - 9:00pm  

Event Set Up (14)

Tshirts, Certificates, Swag

 
12 of 14 slots filled
Balaji Pedhati
George Zarebski
Michael Siemen
David Ingram
I am able to volunteer from 6:30-8:30
Mitch Calhoun
Will Calhoun is helping
gerrilyn shively
Can't wait! Love this event!
Jackson Hardesty
Dustin Richardson Richardson
Alyssa Branigan
KRUTI PATEL
Antionette Black (2)
07/28/2019 (Sun.) Fair Gates  8:30am - 10:30am  

Ticket Will Call (4)

Gate Will Call

 
All slots filled
Barb Davis
Don Davis
Antionette Black (2)

Info Desk (2)

Greet & Direct

 
All slots filled
Mitch Calhoun
Bayleigh Kenerly
Bayleigh's parents judge between 8:30 - 11:30

TShirt Booth (4)

Pass Out TShirts

 
All slots filled
Jen Molitor (2)
I put down 2, though could be 3 if kids can help. Ill bring my 10 year old son and 7 year old daughter. They are pretty helpful.
Laura McCabe
Angela Frost
Kasich Hall  8:30am - 10:30am  

Student Check In (12)

Check In

 
All slots filled
Brandi Staley-Sladek
Elizabeth Sams
Deborah Poppaw
Latoya Cook (2)
I am also bringing my 11 year old son to assist
Susie Drerup
Janice Kollar
Maureen Russ
Addison Russ will be with me also
Ian Gaunt
Sarah Pomeroy
Erica Lunderman
Ian Vita
Kasich Hall - FL 2  8:30am - 10:30am  

Judge Room (2)

Greet & Check In

 
All slots filled
Jackie Sandman
Lisa Kehlmier
Kasich Hall  8:30am - 12:30pm  

Volunteer Lead

Oversee/Train

 
Michael Siemen
Kasich Hall | Rhodes Center  8:30am - 9:45pm  

Dedicated Event Assistant (4)

Event Management

 
All slots filled
Jackson Hardesty
Gerrilyn Shively
Hilsmeier Brothers
Michael & Ryan
Rachel West
Kasich Hall  10:15am - 11:30am  

Prototype Room Monitor (16)

Assist & Monitor (adults only please)

 
15 of 16 slots filled
Deborah Poppaw
Will be bringing grandson. I believe this job will be something he can do.
Michelle Lewis
Lori Day
Lori Day
Toni Hampton
Mitch Calhoun
Lisa Kehlmier
Marilee Kelhoffer
Hashim Dean-EL
April Mather
Monika Jhaveri
Jackie Thomas
Carrie Garner
Anasu Rangarao
Kara Hake
Shawn Nemeth
Kasich Hall/Fair Gate  10:30am - 12:30pm  

IL Table/Will Call Runners (3)

IL Table/Will Call

 
All slots filled
Madeline Babel
Steven Katz
Melissa Santiago
Rhodes Hall  11:00am - 12:00pm  

On-Stage Help

Set Awards

 
Jeff Fisher
Jeff does this job
Kasich Hall  11:30am - 1:00pm  

Results Assistant (8)

Sort/Tabulate

 
4 of 8 slots filled
Mitch Calhoun
Alyssa Branigan (2)
Alyssa Branigan and Kruti Patel
Shawn Nemeth
Rhodes Hall  12:00pm - 1:30pm  

Award Ceremony Usher (6)

Hold Seating / Direct Families

 
All slots filled
Laura Kerstetter (2)
Jay and Laura
Satyavani Dommeti (4)
I will bring two 10 th grade kids ( Suvan and Sam) and one 7th grader (Varun)
12:30pm - 2:00pm  

Off-Stage Help

Set Kids for Photos

 
Rachel West

Ceremony Help

Run PowerPoint

 
Sugath Suravarapu
Kasich Hall  12:30pm - 2:30pm  

Info Desk (2)

Greet & Direct

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Lia McMillan

Prototype Room & Reset (15)

Assist & Monitor

 
2 of 15 slots filled
Jen Fischer
Allison Batten
Would like to work with Jen Fischer
Kasich Hall/Fair Gate  12:30pm - 2:30pm  

IL Table/Will Call Runners (3)

IL Table/Will Call

 
All slots filled
Tabitha Roach Roach (3)
Tempe will be joining us as well
Kasich Hall  12:30pm - 4:30pm  

Volunteer Lead

Oversee/Train

 
Michael Siemen
1:00pm - 2:00pm  

Set Ribbons/Awards (4)

Set Ribbons/Awards

 
All slots filled
Scott Ciszewski
Bobbie Watkins (3)
Sam Watkins. Yale Watkins Bobbie Watkins
Fair Gates  2:30pm - 4:30pm  

Ticket Will Call (4)

Gate Will Call

 
1 of 4 slots filled
Karlyn Geis
Kasich Hall  2:30pm - 4:30pm  

Info Desk (2)

Greet & Direct

 
All slots filled
Hillary Tigerina
Sara Katz

Student Check In (12)

Check In

 
7 of 12 slots filled
Clare Ashcraft
Available to work another area if needed from 4:30 - 5:30
Kim Jones
Pamela Knudson
Christopher Knudson
Faith Haynesworth
Alexandra Mattox
Humrutha Mohan
1 Adult and 3 Kids will attend the student check in.

TShirt Booth (4)

Pass Out TShirts

 
All slots filled
Mitch Calhoun
Toni Hampton
Cole Hansbrough (2)
Myself and my 9 year old daughter can help
Kasich Hall - FL 2  2:30pm - 4:30pm  

Judge Room (2)

Greet & Check In

 
All slots filled
Jason Cox
Michael Siemen
Kasich Hall  4:15pm - 5:30pm  

Prototype Room Monitor (16)

Assist & Monitor (adults only please)

 
All slots filled
Margie Toy
Jenna Stiles
Toni Hampton
Christina Consolino (2)
And Tim Meade
Lisel Ashby
Beth Colagrossi
Janice Edwards
tiffany manzione
Amanda Beneke
Jenifer Overmyer
Anthony Haas
Michael Murphy (2)
Will be myself and wife, Margaret
Manisha Pandya
Jewel Nichols
4:30pm - 7:00pm  

Info Desk (2)

Greet & Direct

 
All slots filled
Terri Fisher
Can only work until 6:00
Leah Storrs-Fisher
Kasich Hall/Fair Gate  4:30pm - 7:00pm  

IL Table/Will Call Runners (3)

IL Table/Will Call

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Mitch Calhoun
Kasich Hall  4:30pm - 8:30pm  

Volunteer Lead

Oversee/Train

 
Megan Svendsen
Rhodes Hall  5:00pm - 6:00pm  

On-Stage Help

Set Awards

 
Jeff Fisher
Jeff does this job - may need assistant?
Kasich Hall  5:30pm - 7:00pm  

Results Assistant (8)

Sort/Tabulate

 
2 of 8 slots filled
Jenna Stiles
Coming straight from room monitor, so may be a few minutes late
Manisha Pandya
Rhodes Hall  6:00pm - 7:30pm  

Award Ceremony Usher (6)

Hold Seating / Direct Families

 
All slots filled
Jenna Stiles (2)
This will be my husband (John) and daughter (Keely)
sharon schuster
Terri Fisher
Pamela Krzysiak (2)
Will be bringing Renee Rohry to help
6:30pm - 8:00pm  

Off-Stage Help

Set Kids for Photos

 
Rachel West

Ceremony Help

Run PowerPoint

 
mitchell calhoun
Kasich & Rhodes Halls  6:30pm - 9:00pm  

Tear Down (8)

Tear Down, Pack, Load

 
3 of 8 slots filled
Michael Siemen
Amy St. Pierre
Mitch Calhoun
©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service