Seabrook Sailing Club

SSC Youth Sailing Clinics 2018

Seabrook Sailing Club offers Youth Sailing Clinics for both Beginner and Intermediate sailors ages 7 and up. Spots are limited by the number of boats available, so please sign up below if you wish to attend. Additional information can be found on the SSC Youth Sailing page.

After a successful trial last year in learning and retention, we will hold two-day clinics (Saturday and Sunday) again this year. We highly recommend signing up for both days in a weekend. However, you are permitted to sign up for only one.   

Intermediate Clinics are geared for sailors that:

  • Can safely and competently sail a boat out of the harbor and return to the harbor
  • Can right their boat by themselves
  • Know how to rig the boat they are sailing (although they may require assistance)
  • Know the difference between a tack and jibe
  • Are familiar with sailing terms and the parts of a sailboat

Beginner Clinics are geared for sailors that:

  • Do not meet the Intermediate criteria
  • Minimum age is 7

Cost

  • SSC Members - free
  • Non-members - $25 (per day)

Parents of non-members must remain on-site during the clinic.

Due to the limited number of Sunfish and Laser spots available, these spots are reserved for SSC Club members. One week prior to the clinic date, any remaining Sunfish and Laser spots will be opened to non-members.

Opti spots are open to both members and non-members.

Items to bring:

  • Life jacket (required)
  • Whistle (required)
  • Water shoes (required)
  • Hat (recommended)
  • Sunscreen (recommended)

 

Location: SSC

Created by:   Melinda Hamilton
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Time (CDT) Available Slot
05/19/2018 (Sat.) 9:30am - 12:30pm  

Beginner - Opti (12)

Please enter sailor's first name and age on the date of clinic in the "My Comment" field when signing up

 
11 of 12 slots filled
Melinda Hamilton
Reid Hamilton, 9
Melinda Hamilton
Olivia Hamilton, 8
Mark Pearson
Ema Pearson
Andrew Dennis
Sawyer Dennis (7)
Amanda Einhorn
Annie Einhorn
Adam Mullins
Student: Clara (7 yrs)
Anna Nettles
James Nettles
Joshua Pullara
Mona Brocchini (2)
Mário Brocchini (9), Massimo Brocchini (11)
Danielle DeMasters
Lexi, 9

Beginner - Sunfish (4)

Please enter sailor's first name and age on the date of clinic in the "My Comment" field when signing up

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Mona Brocchini
Milena Brocchini (13)
Jennifer Elswick
Jamie Flores 11
12:00pm - 3:00pm  

Intermediate - Opti (12)

Please enter sailor's first name and age on the date of clinic in the "My Comment" field when signing up

 
4 of 12 slots filled
Christopher Price
Rowan Price, 10
Celeste Roussie
Celeste Roussie
Doug Shore
Max
Sofia Sbaschnig

Intermediate - Sunfish (4)

Please enter sailor's first name and age on the date of clinic in the "My Comment" field when signing up

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Anna Nettles
Sarah Grace Nettles
Steve Smith
Patrick Smith
Steve Smith
Rachel - 11

Intermediate - Laser (2)

Please enter sailor's first name and age on the date of clinic in the "My Comment" field when signing up

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Luzia Quigley
Luzia, 14

Intermediate - Bring your own Sunfish or Laser (4)

Please enter sailor's first name and age on the date of clinic in the "My Comment" field when signing up

 
05/20/2018 (Sun.) 12:30pm - 3:30pm  

Beginner - Opti (12)

Please enter sailor's first name and age on the date of clinic in the "My Comment" field when signing up

 
11 of 12 slots filled
Melinda Hamilton
Olivia Hamilton, 8
Catherine Cameron
Christopher Cameron
Christopher’s Bday 08/26/2006
Mark Pearson
Ema Pearson
Andrew Dennis
Sawyer Dennis (7)
Amanda Einhorn
Annie Einhorn
Mona Brocchini (2)
Mario Brocchini (9), Massimo Brocchini (11)
Adam Mullins
Student: Clara (7 yrs)
Danielle DeMasters
Lexi, 9
Mirka Jalovcava
Joshua Pullara

Beginner - Sunfish (4)

Please enter sailor's first name and age on the date of clinic in the "My Comment" field when signing up

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Mona Brocchini
Milena Brocchini (13)
Anna Nettles
James Nettles
3:00pm - 6:00pm  

Intermediate - Opti (12)

Please enter sailor's first name and age on the date of clinic in the "My Comment" field when signing up

 
4 of 12 slots filled
Christopher Price
Rowan Price, 10
Celeste Roussie
Celeste Roussie
Doug Shore
Max
Sofia Sbaschnig

Intermediate - Sunfish (4)

Please enter sailor's first name and age on the date of clinic in the "My Comment" field when signing up

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Anna Nettles
Sarah Grace Nettles
Steve Smith
Patrick Smith
Steve Smith
Rachel

Intermediate - Laser (2)

Please enter sailor's first name and age on the date of clinic in the "My Comment" field when signing up

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Luzia Quigley
Luzia, 14

Intermediate - Bring your own Sunfish or Laser (4)

Please enter sailor's first name and age on the date of clinic in the "My Comment" field when signing up

 
1 of 4 slots filled
Vic Sanders
Emma Sanders 14
07/14/2018 (Sat.) 9:30am - 12:30pm  

Beginner - Opti (12)

Please enter sailor's first name and age on the date of clinic in the "My Comment" field when signing up

 
All slots filled
Melinda Hamilton
Olivia Hamilton, 8
Andrew Dennis
Sawyer Dennis (8)
Shelley Mulhern
Clare Mulhern
Kitten Strahan (4)
Sophia,11, Sydney,11,Bella,11,Kira,10
Mona Brocchini (2)
Mario Brocchini (9), Massimo Brocchini (11)
Anna Nettles
James Nettles
Sofia Sbaschnig
Keandra Mickens
Hope, 9

Beginner - Sunfish (4)

Please enter sailor's first name and age on the date of clinic in the "My Comment" field when signing up

 
All slots filled
Ryan Jackson 11
Rose Reis-Jackson
Mona Brocchini
Milena Brocchini (13)
Janet Abraham (2)
12:00pm - 3:00pm  

Intermediate - Opti (12)

Please enter sailor's first name and age on the date of clinic in the "My Comment" field when signing up

 
6 of 12 slots filled
Melinda Hamilton
Reid Hamilton, 9
Christopher Price
Rowan Price, 10
lexi uthe
beginner opti taken in may
Doug Shore
Max
Sofia Sbaschnig
Jessica Sharp

Intermediate - Sunfish (4)

Please enter sailor's first name and age on the date of clinic in the "My Comment" field when signing up

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Anna Nettles
Sarah Grace Nettles
Steve Smith
Patrick Smith

Intermediate - Laser (2)

Please enter sailor's first name and age on the date of clinic in the "My Comment" field when signing up

 

Intermediate - Bring your own Sunfish or Laser (4)

Please enter sailor's first name and age on the date of clinic in the "My Comment" field when signing up

 
07/15/2018 (Sun.) 12:30pm - 3:30pm  

Beginner - Opti (12)

Please enter sailor's first name and age on the date of clinic in the "My Comment" field when signing up

 
All slots filled
Melinda Hamilton
Olivia Hamilton, 8
Andrew Dennis
Sawyer Dennis (8)
Shelley Mulhern
Clare Mulhern
Kitten Strahan (4)
Sophia,11,Sydney,11,Bella,11,Kira,11
Mona Brocchini (2)
Mario Brocchini (9) , Massimo Brocchini (11)
Sofia Sbaschnig
Charlene Gilbert (2)
Alek Burns (8yr); Ruslan Burns (12 yrs)

Beginner - Sunfish (4)

Please enter sailor's first name and age on the date of clinic in the "My Comment" field when signing up

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Ryan Jackson 11
Rose Reis-Jackson
Mona Brocchini
Milena Brocchini (13)
Anna Nettles
James Nettles
3:00pm - 6:00pm  

Intermediate - Opti (12)

Please enter sailor's first name and age on the date of clinic in the "My Comment" field when signing up

 
6 of 12 slots filled
Melinda Hamilton
Reid Hamilton, 9
Christopher Price
Rowan Price, 10
lexi uthe
beginner opti taken in may
Doug Shore
Max
Sofia Sbaschnig
Jessica Sharp
Carter 11

Intermediate - Sunfish (4)

Please enter sailor's first name and age on the date of clinic in the "My Comment" field when signing up

 
1 of 4 slots filled
Anna Nettles
Sarah Grace Nettles

Intermediate - Laser (2)

Please enter sailor's first name and age on the date of clinic in the "My Comment" field when signing up

 

Intermediate - Bring your own Sunfish or Laser (4)

Please enter sailor's first name and age on the date of clinic in the "My Comment" field when signing up

 
10/06/2018 (Sat.) 9:30am - 12:30pm  

Beginner - Opti (12)

Please enter sailor's first name and age on the date of clinic in the "My Comment" field when signing up

 
8 of 12 slots filled
Melinda Hamilton
Olivia Hamilton, 8
Andrew Dennis
Sawyer Dennis (8)
Sofia Sbaschnig
Joshua Pullara
Joshua Pullara
Zoe del Valle-Fang
Adam Mullins
Clara (7 yrs)
Celia Thorn (2)

Beginner - Sunfish (4)

Please enter sailor's first name and age on the date of clinic in the "My Comment" field when signing up

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Anna Nettles
James Nettles
Steve Smith
Rachel Smith
12:00pm - 3:00pm  

Intermediate - Opti (12)

Please enter sailor's first name and age on the date of clinic in the "My Comment" field when signing up

 
4 of 12 slots filled
Melinda Hamilton
Reid Hamilton, 9
Celeste Roussie
Celeste Roussie
Doug Shore
Max
Sofia Sbaschnig

Intermediate - Sunfish (4)

Please enter sailor's first name and age on the date of clinic in the "My Comment" field when signing up

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Anna Nettles
Sarah Grace Nettles
Steve Smith
Patrick Smith

Intermediate - Laser (2)

Please enter sailor's first name and age on the date of clinic in the "My Comment" field when signing up

 

Intermediate - Bring your own Sunfish or Laser (4)

Please enter sailor's first name and age on the date of clinic in the "My Comment" field when signing up

 
10/07/2018 (Sun.) 12:30pm - 3:30pm  

Beginner - Opti (12)

Please enter sailor's first name and age on the date of clinic in the "My Comment" field when signing up

 
10 of 12 slots filled
Melinda Hamilton
Olivia Hamilton, 8
Sofia Sbaschnig
Joshua Pullara
Joshua Pullara
Charlene Gilbert (2)
Alek Burns (8yr); Ruslan Burns (12 yrs)
Zoe del Valle-Fang
Adam Mullins
Clara (7 yrs)
Kitten Strahan
Celia Thorn (2)

Beginner - Sunfish (4)

Please enter sailor's first name and age on the date of clinic in the "My Comment" field when signing up

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Anna Nettles
James Nettles
Steve Smith
Rachel Smith
3:00pm - 6:00pm  

Intermediate - Opti (12)

Please enter sailor's first name and age on the date of clinic in the "My Comment" field when signing up

 
4 of 12 slots filled
Melinda Hamilton
Reid Hamilton, 9
Celeste Roussie
Celeste Roussie
Doug Shore
Max
Sofia Sbaschnig

Intermediate - Sunfish (4)

Please enter sailor's first name and age on the date of clinic in the "My Comment" field when signing up

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Anna Nettles
Sarah Grace Nettles
Steve Smith
Patrick Smith

Intermediate - Laser (2)

Please enter sailor's first name and age on the date of clinic in the "My Comment" field when signing up

 

Intermediate - Bring your own Sunfish or Laser (4)

Please enter sailor's first name and age on the date of clinic in the "My Comment" field when signing up

 


©2018 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Home