DCE Parents

DCE Field Day 2018 Volunteer Sign Up

The DCE PTO is hosting the most anticipated event of the year on Friday, May 25.  Field Day is the highlight of the year for all our students as they get to have FUN ALL DAY.  In order for the day to run smoothly, we require LOTS of volunteers.  Signups are for the day (8:30am to 2:30pm); however, we recognize that not everyone can commit to the whole day.  If you are able to work part of the time slot, please indicate the time you are available in the comment section.  We would LOVE to have as many parents participate as possible, so please don't feel like you cannot help out if you can only attend for a short while.  You will have a lunch break when the kids break for lunch. 

We appreciate all your help throughout the year and promise that this will be the most fun you will have with your volunteer experience.  We need help from BOTH moms and dads.  In fact, field day has the most dad volunteers than any other event at our school.  Please help us make this the BEST field day ever.  Your kids will be thrilled to have you join them on this exciting day.  

ALL VOLUNTEERS MUST HAVE COMPLETED A VOLUNTEER BACKGROUND CHECK VIA THE CISD WEBSITE. To complete a volunteer background check, Click Here.

Or, copy and paste the link below:

https://docs.google.com/a/g.coppellisd.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSf8frC0dl2JqjJuSmvkANIw1ww-Jev2hq6_NG6bhVTp_9c_ow/viewform

This takes a few days so please fill out as soon as possible.  If you have not volunteered at the school this year, you will need to complete a new volunteer background check. 

Thank you for your help.  

Date: 05/25/2018 (Fri.)

Time: 8:30am - 2:30pm CDT

Location: DCE

Created by:   Manisha Kapadia
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Available Slot

Water balloon Collection - 7am to 7:50am only (4)

Front Loop

 
All slots filled
Doug Hupp
Yeany Garcia
Sandra Perez
John Trejo

Water Balloon Collection - 7am to 7:50am only (4)

Cafeteria Loop

 
All slots filled
Pamela Kaistha
Blythe Butts
Ajni Oad
Peterson Shorts

Sorting lunch orders

9:30am to 11:15am only

 
Michelle Sneed

Station 1 - Water Balloons - Slingshot - DADS preferred (6)

[Station Leader - Lav Kapadia]

 
All slots filled
Trinidad Aguirre
Keith Augenthaler
Can work till noon
Corey Fox
Japan Mehta
Vince Hsieh
Kevin Jost

Station 1 - Water Balloons - Dunk Tank (2)

 
All slots filled
John Trejo
Summer Trejo

Station 1 - Balloon Toss (6)

 
All slots filled
Adam Phillips
Callie Whitwell
Can do 8:30-11:30
Andy Whitwell
Praba Reddy
Vinod Mootha
8:30 - 10:00
Armando Zurita

Station 2 - Tennis Court - Dodgeball games (6)

[Station Leaders - Rachel Durbin and Christina Hamm]

 
All slots filled
Doug Hupp
Jenn Fishman
Josh Fishman 8:30-12:30
Blanca Sánchez
Erin Ortuzar
8:30-11:30
Shai Manzuri
Liliana Zoller
9:30 am- 11:30 am

Station 2 - Paint Wars (6)

Area between track concessions and tennis court

 
2 of 6 slots filled
Brian James
Can work until 12:30.
Elena Romaniuk Jidkov

Station 3 - Track and Field - Knocker ball and Skills Toss (8)

[Station Leaders - Tanya Martinez and Yadira Rivera]

 
2 of 8 slots filled
Shayne Wilson
available 8-12
Miguel Mendoza

Station 3 - Track and Field - Steal the Bacon (3)

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Scott Proctor
morning only, leave by noon
Gabby Ortiz

Station 3 - Track and Field -Sponge Water Relay (4)

 
All slots filled
Marcel Mettlen
Bill Fletcher
Liz Fletcher
John Mayer
Morning only

Station 3 - Track and Field - Dizzy Bat (4)

 
All slots filled
yang gao
Calista Hall
If you need me elsewhere feel free to move me
Scott Hildebrand
Liz Herrera De La Rosa

Station 4 - Water slides (6)

[Station Leaders - Kristy and Rob Shults] Playground

 
All slots filled
Wendi McClendon
Laura Zambrano
9:15-1:30
Anna Marie Ortiz
Surina Chitkara
Lana Mayer
Lana Mayer
Lakshmi Panchumarthi
12 to 2:30pm

Station 5 - Concessions - Cotton candy (3)

[Station Leader - Patricia Caron] Outdoor Learning Center

 
All slots filled
Anu Partap
I have to leave at 1, I'm sorry.
Mickey Oprea
10am - 2:30pm
Naima Materano

Station 5 - Concessions - Frozen yogurt (2)

Outdoor Learning Center

 
All slots filled
Yissel Lingenbrink
Nora Hollas

Station 5 - Concessions - Popcorn (2)

Outdoor Learning Center

 
All slots filled
Shannon Scott
Neha Joshi
Neha

Station 6 - East Playground - Gaga Ball (2)

[Station Leader - Meghan Morales until 12:30pm]

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Tonya Sanders

Station 6 - East Playground - Basketball competitions (4)

 
All slots filled
Steve Sanders
Steve Sanders
Meghan Morales
8:30 to 12:30
Valerie Dunkelberger
Geordana Dow

Station 6 - East Playground - Inflatables (4)

 
All slots filled
Nupur Mehta
Can stay till noon. Will try to extend & update
Malavika Rao
9:30 onwards
Patricia De La Rosa
Libby Mathews-May

Kinder grade leader

 
Lisa Lucas

1st grade leader

 
Sandra Meekins

2nd grade leader

 
Renee McCoppin
Will arrive at 9:30am

3rd grade leader

 
Kendra Kilpatrick

4th grade leader

 
Sherilyn Fox

5th grade leader (2)

 
All slots filled
Elaine Lenahan
Morning
Padma Amin
Afternoon shift


©2018 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Home