Please Note: We've updated our Privacy Policy to provide more info on our usage of your data. View Now
Oxford Gives Back

Oxford Gives Back 2018

Oxford Gives Back is an organization affiliated with Oxford Community Schools that operates with the mission of building community relationships while motivating youth to exhibit leadership by making a positive impact on their own communities. We offer a yearly Spring clean-up for a wide range of locals in need including elderly, infirmed, impoverished, and single parent homeowners. This community-wide event is powered by local businesses, community members, and volunteers that are dedicated to improving their community. Our annual cleanup occurs on the last weekend of April each year, centering in Oxford while also outreaching to surrounding communities. This project is completely powered by volunteers and community sponsors who are dedicated to improving their community and strengthening relationships in the Oxford community. 

All site leaders should report to the check-in center (Oxford High School, pool lobby) 30 minutes prior to the start of their volunteer shift.  Site leaders are responsible for picking up tools, yard-waste bags and other needed materials from the check-in center for their group and returning materials once their work at the home site is completed.

Site leaders and volunteers can pick up t-shirts and snack bags from the check-in center.

Created by:   Oxford Gives Back
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (EDT) Available Slot
04/28/2018 (Sat.) Oxford High School (pool entrance)  7:00am - 5:00pm  

Site Leader

 
Laura Merritt

Volunteers (10)

 
All slots filled
David Horst
Peggy Boggs
early afternoon if possible
Abigail Cherian
Bridget Grabowski
May only be able to stay for a few hours in the morning
Evan & Caden Burmeister (2)
Mark Suckley
Lilly Schroeder
Alex
Hanna DeFrayne
Possibly in the afternoon but probably in the morning
3929 Cheyenne Court, Oxford   8:00am - 10:00am  

Site Leader

 
Andrea Alexander
Andrea Alexander

Volunteers (10)

 
All slots filled
Andrea Alexander (10)
Oxford Girls Swim and Dive Team
840 Buckhorn Drive, Lake Orion   8:00am - 10:00am  

Site Leader

 
melissa clark

Volunteers (10)

 
All slots filled
David Walker
Bethany Cicero (2)
Zach Patterson
Nathan Call
Dylan Rebtoy
Trent Myre
Brendan Nelson
Daltan Myers
Alyssa Donovan
might have to leave slightly early for work
1131 Hemingway Road, Lake Orion  10:00am - 1:00pm  

Site Leader

 
Corinne Miller

Volunteers (10)

 
All slots filled
Stacie Booth (4)
Lindsey Taylor (3)
Marissa Cornell (3)
1632 S. Sashabaw Rd, Brandon  10:00am - 1:00pm  

Site Leader

 
Emily Conley
Oxford Band/Color Guard

Volunteers (10)

 
9 of 10 slots filled
Annalise Cornell
Kristen Shampine (2)
Isabelle Abraham
Emily Fidler
Rowan Edmonds
BreAnna Roop
Beth Teodecki
Allison Desrochers
1880 Metamora Rd, Oxford   10:00am - 1:00pm  

Site Leader

 
Chunchun Tang
Oxford school district staff

Volunteers (10)

 
9 of 10 slots filled
Maddy McClear
Molly McClear (2)
Elizabeth Marshall
Lindsey Rancilio
Jim McClear (2)
Jim and James McClear
Cameron Collins
Elle Wright
240 Shorn Drive, Lake Orion  10:00am - 1:00pm  

Site Leader

 
Christie DeSano

Volunteers (10)

 
9 of 10 slots filled
Keelin Jakey
Audrey Krause
Erynn Pauli (2)
Molly Darnell (2)
Sharon Yoo
Kayla Hung (2)
also Nicole Lewis
306 Bahar Avenue, Oxford  10:00am - 1:00pm  

Site Leader

 
Kathy Cloud OELC Staff &Families

Volunteers (10)

 
3 of 10 slots filled
Dee Thiele
Linda Travnikar
Will Travnikar Travnikar
309 S. Baldwin Rd, Oxford  10:00am - 1:00pm  

Site Leader

 
Janelle Lie
Oxford Girls Basketball

Volunteers (10)

 
All slots filled
Janelle Lie (10)
Oxford Girls Basketball
3172 Waldon Ridge, Lake Orion   10:00am - 1:00pm  

Site Leader

 
Mary McGuire

Volunteers (10)

 
4 of 10 slots filled
Morgan McGuire
Alexis McGuire
Kassidie O'Neill
Paige C
319 South Baldwin, Oxford  10:00am - 1:00pm  

Site Leader

 
Janelle Lie
Janelle Lie/Rachel Bryer

Volunteers (10)

 
All slots filled
Janelle Lie (10)
Girls Basketball
380 Davis Lake Drive, Oxford  10:00am - 1:00pm  

Site Leader

 
Karen Beaham

Volunteers (10)

 
All slots filled
JJ Bagans
Molly Long
Abigail Mooney
Emma Long
Kerstin Hufstedler
Adam Zyrowski
Jacob Garland
Melissa Geyer (3)
Scott, melissa, lauren
410 Summitt Blvd, Lake Orion   10:00am - 1:00pm  

Site Leader

 
Jeff Casper

Volunteers (10)

 
All slots filled
Krista Rushlow (10)
OSC Girls soccer team 04 and 06
59 Pontiac Street, Oxford  10:00am - 1:00pm  

Site Leader

 
Jake Trotter

Volunteers (10)

 
All slots filled
Kathryn Hoyt
Rosmond Winowiski (5)
Dania Butler Blain (2)
Elizabeth Lau (2)
625 Tanview Rd, Oxford  10:00am - 1:00pm  

Site Leader

 
Laura Armbruster

Volunteers (10)

 
All slots filled
Laura Armbruster (10)
High School Girls Soccer Team
641 Gravel Ridge, Leonard  10:00am - 1:00pm  

Site Leader

 
Matthew Schultz

Volunteers (10)

 
All slots filled
Jacob Buckhannon
Mason Mulholland
Gianna Vanston
Madelyn Roop
Faith Knop
Gabi Stublensky
Sophia Miller
Gina Guy
Hanna DeFrayne
Alexis Beemer
717 Woodland Ave, Lake Orion  10:00am - 1:00pm  

Site Leader

 
Jason Bailey
Jason Bailey

Volunteers (10)

 
All slots filled
Jason Bailey (10)
OSC Girls soccer team 04 and 06
826 Doral Dr., Oxford  10:00am - 1:00pm  

Site Leader

 
K GM
Kristy Gibson-Marshall

Volunteers (10)

 
All slots filled
K GM (10)
Lakeville Staff
87 Dayton St, Oxford  10:00am - 1:00pm  

Site Leader

 
Bobby Roop
New Hope Church

Volunteers (10)

 
All slots filled
Bobby Roop (10)
New Hope Church
900 Olive Rd, Oxford   10:00am - 1:00pm  

Site Leader

 
Joe Amabile
I'm 3rd Volunteers

Volunteers (10)

 
All slots filled
Amy Wright (2)
Aleczandar Curtis
Haley Hull
Matthew Schultz
Allison Alexander (3)
Jacob H
w/Mrs. Wright
Lizzy Gonczar
951 East Leonard Rd, Leonard  10:00am - 1:00pm  

Site Leader

 
David Carson
may have to adjust time slightly

Volunteers (10)

 
9 of 10 slots filled
Myrna Soave (5)
Brandon, Myrna, Benny Ena & Mya
Trevor Wallace
Jing Xiong (2)
Jing and Rea Xiong
Leslie Cervera
960 Longlake Blvd, Lake Orion  10:00am - 1:00pm  

Site Leader

 
Krista Rushlow
Krista Rushlow

Volunteers (10)

 
All slots filled
Krista Rushlow (10)
OSC Girls soccer teams 04 and 06
990 Golfview, Lake Orion  10:00am - 1:00am  

Site Leader

 
Krista Rushlow

Volunteers (10)

 
All slots filled
Krista Rushlow (10)
OSC girls soccer 04 & 06
Burdick Woods Condos (Burdick Woods Ct., Oxford) 6 Condos  10:00am - 1:00am  

Site Leader

 
tom Donnelly

Volunteers (10)

 
All slots filled
Michael Muldowney
Gregory Smith
Nigel Barnett
Paul Johns (2)
John Carson
Mark Fletcher
Michael McClear
Steven Giroux
Jenna Stepek

Volunteers (15)

 
2 of 15 slots filled
Scott Wheeler
Christine Kage
1140 Barr Rd., Oxford  12:00pm - 3:00pm  

Site Leader

 

Volunteers (10)

 
12 Jersey St, Oxford  12:00pm - 3:00pm  

Site Leader

 
Elizabeth Lawer
Oxford Bank

Volunteers (10)

 
1 of 10 slots filled
Elizabeth Lawer
Oxford Bank
236 Kintyre Dr, Oxford  12:00pm - 3:00pm  

Site Leader

 
Sandy Olheiser
Sandy Olheiser

Volunteers (10)

 
All slots filled
Sandy Olheiser (10)
Oxford Boys Swim and Dive Team
37 N Glaspie, Oxford   12:00pm - 3:00pm  

Site Leader

 
Melissa Clark
(can show up as early as 10:30 - plenty of work to do

Volunteers (10)

 
8 of 10 slots filled
Rachael Mills
Roberta Grondin / daughter
Elena Mills
Tina Hogan (2)
Tina and Abby Hogan
Regina Hogan
Judy Martin & Bob
Cindy Diber & girls
43 North Glaspie Street, Oxford  12:00pm - 3:00pm  

Site Leader

 
Elena Mills

Volunteers (10)

 
4 of 10 slots filled
Rachael Mills
Melissa Clark
Roberta Grondin & daughter
Judy Martin (& Bob)
55 N. Glaspie, Oxford  12:00pm - 3:00pm  

Site Leader

 
Gary Danford
(Elena Mills)

Volunteers (10)

 
All slots filled
Elena Mills (10)
Trail Life / Josh Mills
561 W leonard RD  12:00pm - 3:00pm  

Site Leader

 
Tim Throne

Volunteers (10)

 
2 of 10 slots filled
Caitlyn Geda
Miranda Lasso
605 Pointe Drive, Oxford   12:00pm - 3:00pm  

Site Leader

 
Amie Stevens
3 others with me

Volunteers (10)

 
5 of 10 slots filled
Sierra Duda (5)
plus family
61 West Manor, Oxford  12:00pm - 3:00pm  

Site Leader

 
K GM
Donna Burton

Volunteers (10)

 
All slots filled
K GM (10)
Lakeville Staff
62 Pontiac Street, Oxford  12:00pm - 3:00pm  

Site Leader

 
Kathryn Hoyt

Volunteers (10)

 
All slots filled
Jake Trotter
Ken Weaver (6)
Weaver family
Laura Mace
Laura Mace
Julie Quinnell (2)
Julie and Amelia
70 J Melvin Court, Oxford   12:00pm - 3:00pm  

Site Leader

 
Gary Danford
(Elena Mills)

Volunteers (10)

 
All slots filled
Elena Mills (Trail Life) (10)
74 Dennison Street, Oxford   12:00pm - 3:00pm  

Site Leader

 
Ryan Reid

Volunteers (10)

 
3 of 10 slots filled
Sian Marshall
With Greg and Steve
Julie Williams (2)
With Trey and Jillian, but might be late.
800 Gibson St, Oxford   12:00pm - 3:00pm  

Site Leader

 
Oxford Gives Back
Rich Sparks