Want no ads? View Plans
Want no ads? View Plans
First Coast Rowing

First Coast Head Race 2021

Volunteering for the 2021 Head Race on October 15th and 16th

Location: 5920 Arlington Expressway Service Rd, Jacksonville, FL 32211

Created by:   Kevin Keiter
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy EDT) Available Slot
10/15/2021
(Fri. 8:00am - 5:00pm)

1_Water Lead

Coordinate water course set up and deconstruct

 
Phillip Burt

2_Water Course Set Up FRI 6-10am_1

Position and anchor bouys to mark the race course

 
nancy faigen

2_Water Course Set Up FRI 6-10am_2

Position and anchor bouys to mark the race course

 
Joel Howe

2_Water Course Set Up FRI 6-10am_3

Position and anchor bouys to mark the race course

 
Daniel Rooney

2_Water Course Set Up FRI 6-10am_4

Position and anchor bouys to mark the race course

 
Heather Obora
Heather Obora

4_Site Set Up Coordinator

Plan and oversee the staging of event site (Fri & Sat)

 
Kevin Keiter

4_Site SetUp_1 (FRI, 10/15)

Erect tents, tables, chairs, grounds marking & signage

 
Joel Howe

4_Site SetUp_1 (FRI, 10/15)

Erect tents, tables, chair, grounds marking & signage

 
Jen Murphy

4_Site SetUp_1 (FRI, 10/15)

Erect tents, tables, chairs, grounds marking & signage

 
Mica McPheeters

4_Site SetUp_1 (FRI, 10/15)

Erect tents, tables, chairs, grounds marking & signage

 
Carrie Smith

4_Site SetUp_1 (FRI, 10/15)

Erect tents, tables, chairs, grounds marking & signage

 
Dorota Piersztel
I am available from noon until 5

4_Site SetUp_1 (FRI, 10/15)

Erect tents, tables, chairs, grounds marking & signage

 

Awards Assistant

 

Awards Coordinator

 

Parking Fri. 3:00 pm-7:00 (2)

Guide boat trailer into designated slots

 
All slots filled
Heather Haynes
Shelly Bauer

Parking Fri. 3:00 pm-7:00 (2)

Guide boat trailers into designated spaces

 

PB&J Coordinator

 
Azi Yavari

Registration (Packets) (2)

Assemble team packets

 
All slots filled
Veronica Bianco-Remion
Available to assemble registration packets from 9-2 on 10/15
Elizabeth Bernardo

Registration - FRI (2)

4pm - 7pm

 
All slots filled
Renee Liggero
4-7
Adriana Ibrahim

Results Coordinator

 
Dave Whitin

Volunteer Coordinator

 

Volunteer Table (3)

Assist Vol Coordinator, Sell Shirts/Art Bids

 
All slots filled
Cristina Valentino
I can do it after 3 pm if needed
Rebecca Duval
Nick Speckman

Weigh In (FRI) 4:30-6:30 (4)

Weigh lightweight rowers for qualification

 
All slots filled
Laurie Sullivan
Jeffrey Bernardo
Ivy Kirchoff
Michele Poole
10/16/2021
(Sat. 5:00am - 7:00pm)

1_Water Lead

Coordinate water course set up and deconstruct

 

3_Water Course Clean Up 4:30pm-6:30pm_1

Uproot anchored buoys and return them to shore

 
Bob Schumacher

3_Water Course Clean Up 4:30pm-6:30pm_2

Uproot anchored buoys and return them to shore

 
Heather Obora
Heather Obora

3_Water Course Clean Up 4:30pm-6:30pm_3

Uproot anchored buoys and return them to shore

 
Joel Howe

3_Water Course Clean Up 4:30pm-6:30pm_4

Uproot anchored buoys and return them to shore

 
Mark Frampton

5_Site CleanUp 4:30-6:30_1

Break down tents, tables, signage

 
Cristina Valentino

5_Site CleanUp 4:30-6:30_2

Break down tents, tables, signage

 
Ashley Mortimer

5_Site CleanUp 4:30-6:30_3

Break down tents, tables, signage

 
Nirvana Alijagic

5_Site CleanUp 4:30-6:30_4

Break down tents, tables, signage

 
Lindsay Shaw

5_Site CleanUp 4:30-6:30_5

Break down tents, tables, signage

 
Terra Elzie

5_Site CleanUp 4:30-6:30_6

Break down tents, tables, signage

 
Hillary Reed

Boat_1 [FCRC]

 
Phillip Burt

Boat_10 [EHS]

 

Boat_11 [Personal]

 

Boat_12 [Personal]

 

Boat_13 [Personal]

 

Boat_2 [FCRC]

 

Boat_3 [FCRC]

 

Boat_4 [FCRC]

 

Boat_5 [JRC]

 
Mark Frampton

Boat_6 [JRC]

 

Boat_7 [JRC]

 

Boat_8 [JU - jon boat]

Start line marshall to shepard racers

 

Boat_9 [JU-Launch]

 

Dock Assistant

 
John Kemna
John Kemna

Dock Master

 
Lauren Detlefsen
I mistakenly added Dock Master to Friday. I moved you to Saturday since that is when we need a dock master

Grilling Station at JRC Site 10-4 (3)

 
All slots filled
Jim Haynes
Galen Bauer
Brian Daniel

Hospitality

6am - 3:30pm

 
Shelly Bauer

Hospitality

6am - 3:30pm

 
Heather Haynes

Hospitality

6am - 3:30pm

 
Stacy Pfeil

Parking Sat. 6:00 am-10:00 (6)

Collect $5 parking fee from visitors and guide them in

 
3 of 6 slots filled
Cristina Valentino
Bill Valentino will help in this area
Ivy Kirchoff
Brooke Anderson

PB&J 11:30-4:30 (2)

 
All slots filled
Cristina Valentino
Trisha Bosco

PB&J 6:30-11:30 (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Azi Yavari

PB&J Coordinator

 

Registration - FRI (2)

4pm - 7pm

 
All slots filled
Elizabeth Bernardo
Lynne Hayward

Registration - SAT (2)

5:45am - 10am

 
All slots filled
Trisha Bosco
Poppy Decunto

Results 11:45-4:30

 
Sox Whitin

Results 11:45-4:30

 
Derek Fagan

Results 7:45-11:45

 
Allison Walker

Results 7:45-11:45

 
Amanda Moreland

Results Coordinator

 

Safety Checks 11:45-3:00_1 (3)

 

Safety Checks 11:45-3:00_2 (3)

 

Safety Checks 7:15-11:15_1 (2)

 

Safety Checks 7:15-11:15_2 (2)

 

Timer END 12:15-4:00_1

End of race (on riverbank)

 
Aloysius Elzie

Timer END 12:15-4:00_2

End of race (on riverbank)

 
Dean Atkinson

Timer END 12:15-4:00_3

End of race (on riverbank)

 
Melinda Hunyadi

Timer END 12:15-4:00_4

End of race (on riverbank)

 

Timer END 7:00-11:30_2

End of race course (on riverbank)

 
Melinda Hunyadi

Timer END 7:00-11:30_3

End of race course (on riverbank)

 
Dean Atkinson

Timer END 7:00-11:30_4

End of race course (on riverbank)

 

Timer START 12:15-3:30_1

Start of race (on a boat)

 

Timer START 12:15-3:30_2

Start of race (on a boat)

 

Timer START 12:15-3:30_3

Start of race (on a boat)

 

Timer START 12:15-3:30_4

Start of race (on a boat)

 

Timer START 7:00-11:30_1

Start of race (on a boat)

 
Nick Speckman

Timer START 7:00-11:30_2

Start of race (on a boat)

 

Timer START 7:00-11:30_3

Start of race (on riverbank)

 

Timer START 7:00-11:30_4

Start of race (on a boat)

 

Timer-END 7:00-11:30_1

End of Race Course (on riverbank)

 

Volunteer Coordinator

 

Volunteer Table (3)

Assist Vol Coordinator, Sell Shirts/Art Bids

 
All slots filled
Poppy Decunto
Dorota Piersztel (2)
We are available from 10am to 5pm

Weigh In (SAT) 6am-9am (4)

Weigh lightweight rowers for qualification

 
All slots filled
Jeffrey Bernardo
Jen Murphy
Heidi Anderson
Jenni Frisbee
Want no ads? View Plans
Want no ads? View Plans
©2021 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service  |