Aldersgate Acolytes

Aldersgate Acolytes

What is this?  The acolyte experience at Aldersgate is a meaningful way for 4th through 12th graders to assist the pastors in worship and instill an appreciation for serving the church at a young age.  In this role, they will carry the light of Christ into the sanctuary.

When? Which services?  Acolytes are needed each week at the 8:30 and 11:00 Sunday morning services, unless otherwise noted below. 

How do I sign up?  Please enter your child's name below rather than your own as those listed below will be noted in the weekly bulletin.

What do I need to know?  Please arrive 10 minutes in advance of your service to get ready.  This includes dressing in robes - either red or black as noted below - and cottas and getting acolyte candle lighters lit.  Acolytes, please wait for the pastors before entering the sanctuary for the service.

For those in the Confirmation program:  Please note that serving as an acolyte substitutes for one of the 15 worship summaries confirmands are required to complete.

As an incentive, each month, Elaine Woods will draw one name from those serving and provide a Cold Stone gift card to the acolyte selected.  The more an acolyte serves in a month, the more chances for him or her to receive the gift card!

Questions?  Contact Christy Seyfert, Acolyte Coordinator, at [email protected] or cell 571-523-9568; or Elaine Woods, Director of Children's Ministries, at [email protected]

Created by:  Christy Seyfert
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (EDT) Available Slot
09/02/2018 (Sun.) Red robes  8:30am - 9:30am  

Acolyte (2)

 
11:00am - 12:00pm  

Acolyte (2)

 
09/09/2018 (Sun.) Red robes  8:30am - 9:30am  

Acolyte (2)

 
11:00am - 12:00pm  

Acolyte (2)

 
All slots filled
  Sydney and Madison Seyfert (2)
09/16/2018 (Sun.) Red robes  8:30am - 9:30am  

Acolyte (2)

 
11:00am - 12:00pm  

Acolyte (2)

 
All slots filled
  Sydney And Madison Seyfert (2)
09/23/2018 (Sun.) Red robes  8:30am - 9:30am  

Acolyte (2)

 
All slots filled
  Joan Sutton
Jack Sutton
  Cecilia Van Brunt
11:00am - 12:00pm  

Acolyte (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
  Deena Kimble
Benjamin
09/30/2018 (Sun.) Red robes  8:30am - 9:30am  

Acolyte (2)

 
All slots filled
  Deena Kimble
Benjamin
  Cecilia Van Brunt
11:00am - 12:00pm  

Acolyte (2)

 
10/07/2018 (Sun.) Black robes  8:30am - 9:30am  

Acolyte (2)

 
All slots filled
  Deena Kimble
Benjamin
  Cecilia Van Brunt
11:00am - 12:00pm  

Acolyte (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
  Jack Sutton
10/14/2018 (Sun.) Black robes  8:30am - 9:30am  

Acolyte (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
  Deena Kimble
Benjamin
Black robes *Note recognition and commissioning ceremony during this service  11:00am - 12:00pm  

Acolyte (2)

 
All slots filled
  Sydney and Madison Seyfert (2)
10/21/2018 (Sun.) Black robes  8:30am - 9:30am  

Acolyte (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
  Jack Sutton
11:00am - 12:00pm  

Acolyte (2)

 
10/28/2018 (Sun.) Black robes  8:30am - 9:30am  

Acolyte (2)

 
All slots filled
  Cecilia Van Brunt
  Deena Kimble
Benjamin
11:00am - 12:00pm  

Acolyte (2)

 
11/04/2018 (Sun.) Black robes  8:30am - 9:30am  

Acolyte (2)

 
All slots filled
  Deena Kimble
Benjamin
  Treena Wolfenbarger
John Wolfenbarger
11:00am - 12:00pm  

Acolyte (2)

 
11/11/2018 (Sun.) Black robes  8:30am - 9:30am  

Acolyte (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
  Deena Kimble
Benjanin
11:00am - 12:00pm  

Acolyte (2)

 
11/18/2018 (Sun.) Black robes  8:30am - 9:30am  

Acolyte (2)

 
All slots filled
  Cecilia Van Brunt
  Deena Kimble
Benjamin
11:00am - 12:00pm  

Acolyte (2)

 
11/25/2018 (Sun.) Red robes  8:30am - 9:30am  

Acolyte (2)

 
All slots filled
  Cecilia Van Brunt
  Deena Kimble
Benjamin
11:00am - 12:00pm  

Acolyte (2)

 
12/02/2018 (Sun.) Red robes  8:30am - 9:30am  

Acolyte (2)

 
All slots filled
  Jack Sutton
  Deena Kimble
Benjamin
11:00am - 12:00pm  

Acolyte (2)

 
12/09/2018 (Sun.) Red robes  8:30am - 9:30am  

Acolyte (2)

 
All slots filled
  Cecilia Van Brunt
  Deena Kimble
Benjamin
11:00am - 12:00pm  

Acolyte (2)

 
12/16/2018 (Sun.) Red robes  8:30am - 9:30am  

Acolyte (2)

 
All slots filled
  Cecilia Van Brunt
  Jack Sutton
11:00am - 12:00pm  

Acolyte (2)

 
12/23/2018 (Sun.) Red robes  8:30am - 9:30am  

Acolyte (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
  Deena Kimble
Benjamin
11:00am - 12:00pm  

Acolyte (2)

 
12/30/2018 (Sun.) Red robes  8:30am - 9:30am  

Acolyte (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
  Deena Kimble
Benjamin
11:00am - 12:00pm  

Acolyte (2)

 


©2018 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Home