KCS 2017/18

Knox 59th Annual Bazaar

The 59th Annual Knox Christian School Christmas Market and Bazaar is just around the corner and its going to be great! The Christmas Market and Bazaar will have a Craft Room, Jar Jamboree, Games Room, Craft Room, Bake Room, Deli & Restaurant, Tea Room, Silent/Live Auction, and more!. Support this significant fundraising event by volunteering your time.

Created by:   Trish Bonsma
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Available Slot Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Time (EST)

Gift Basket Creator

We often get donations that we pair with other donations to form baskets. We are looking for people willing to create these baskets the week before the Bazaar

11/30/2018 (Fri)
2:00pm - 5:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Rachel Bala
Rachel Bala
Chris Bala
Chris B

Gym Set Up

11/30/2018 (Fri)
2:00pm - 5:00pm (4)  
All slots filled
Ryan Hamelinck
Ryan Hamelinck
Jason Dreyer
Jason Dreyer
Tarren Vetere (2)
Michael Drago

Game Room (Younger)

Two Adults, 2 Teens

12/01/2018 (Sat)
2:00pm - 3:30pm (4)  
All slots filled
Randa Beerda (2)
Beerda kids
Michael Drago
Michael Drago
Krista Shave
Claire
3:30pm - 5:00pm (4)  
3 of 4 slots filled
Sharon Treleaven
Abby Treleaven (teen)
Stephen Angrove (2)
Steve and Wendy Angrove

Game Room (Older)

Two Adults, 2 Teens

12/01/2018 (Sat)
2:00pm - 3:30pm (4)  
2 of 4 slots filled
Carolyn Mcpaul (2)
Anna and Jeremy McPaul. (2 teens)
3:30pm - 5:00pm (4)  
2 of 4 slots filled
Terry Sullivan
Terry Sullivan
Jessica Sylvester
Jessica

Kids' Craft Room

1 Adult, 2 Teens

12/01/2018 (Sat)
2:00pm - 3:30pm (3)  
1 of 3 slots filled
Cheryl Healey
Cheryl Healey
3:30pm - 5:00pm (3)  
2 of 3 slots filled
Liz Butterfield
Liz Butterfield
Liz Butterfield
Annabelle Woodrow (preteen)

Angry Birds Game

1 Adult, 1 Teen

12/01/2018 (Sat)
2:30pm - 3:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Amanda Brinkman
Jason Brinkman
Marya Helen
Evan
3:30pm - 5:00pm (2)  

Escape Room

12/01/2018 (Sat)
2:00pm - 3:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Jennifer Marcus
Jennifer Marcus
Alisha Dreyer
Alisha Dreyer

Escape Room

12/01/2018 (Sat)
3:30pm - 5:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Erica Morris
Jason Morris

Popcorn/Candy Floss

1 Adult

12/01/2018 (Sat)
1:30pm - 2:30pm   
Rhonda McDowell
Rhonda McDowell
2:30pm - 3:30pm   
Jen Schroor
Jennifer Schroor

Daytime Babysitting

1 Adult, 1 Teen

12/01/2018 (Sat)
2:00pm - 3:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Sara Kraayvanger
Sara
3:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Christie DeJong (2)
Christie, James
4:00pm - 5:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Christie DeJong
Christie

Ticket Sales for Games/Prize Table/ Drink Sales

Adult only

12/01/2018 (Sat)
2:00pm - 3:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Erin Walsh (2)
Erin Walsh
3:30pm - 5:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Erin Walsh (2)
Erin Walsh

Movie in Library Supervision

2 Adults, 8 Grade 7+

12/01/2018 (Sat)
5:45pm - 9:00pm (10)  
6 of 10 slots filled
Richard Wang
Richard Wang
Nicole Broersma
Chanelle
Shuhan Yang
Shuhan Yang
Nora Wang
Nora Wang
Sara Kraayvanger
Sara
Erin Woudstra
Erin

Painting Workshop with Janet Lange

1 Adult, 2 Teens or Adults

12/01/2018 (Sat)
4:00pm - 5:00pm   
Amanda Brinkman
Amanda Brinkman
2:30pm - 3:30pm (3)  
1 of 3 slots filled
Krista Shave
Amanda

Deep Frying

Adults only

12/01/2018 (Sat)
1:00pm - 2:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Liz Terry
Liz Terry
Stephen Angrove
Steve Angrove
2:00pm - 3:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Ed Gaudaur
Ed
Stephen Angrove
Steve Angrove
3:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Mark Ollerenshaw
Mark Ollerenshaw
Yvonne Westerman
Henry Westerman
4:00pm - 5:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
James Laurenson
James Laurenson
Alida.Jordan Gagne
Wiebe Brinkman
5:00pm - 6:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
James Laurenson
James Laurenson
6:00pm - 7:00pm (2)  
7:00pm - 8:00pm (2)  

Lift operators

Adult and older Youth required

12/01/2018 (Sat)
1:30pm - 2:30pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Nicole Broersma
Paul
2:30pm - 3:30pm (2)  
3:30pm - 5:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Ed Gaudaur
Ed
5:00pm - 6:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Don Jaspers-Fayer
Don
6:00pm - 8:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Erin Walsh
Joshua Walsh

Kitchen Prep

12/01/2018 (Sat)
1:00pm - 3:00pm (3)  
All slots filled
Julie Joyce
Julie
Souzane Danial
Souzane Danial
Nicole Broersma
Nicole

Gym Restaurant Cash

12/01/2018 (Sat)
2:00pm - 3:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Shannon Marcus
Shannon Marcus
Corrie VanDyk
Corrie VanDyk
3:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Rachel Bala
Rachel Bala
Corrie VanDyk
Corrie VanDyk
4:00pm - 5:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Rachel Bala
Rachel Bala
Corrie VanDyk
Corrie VanDyk
5:00pm - 6:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Corrie VanDyk
Corrie VanDyk
Renee Bouma
Renee Bouma
6:00pm - 7:00pm   
Corrie VanDyk
Corrie Vandyk
7:00pm - 8:00pm   
Corrie VanDyk
Corrie Vandyk
8:00pm - 9:00pm   
Corrie VanDyk
Corrie VanDyk

Table Clearing/Runner/Dishwashing

12/01/2018 (Sat)
2:00pm - 3:00pm (4)  
All slots filled
Randa Beerda (2)
Randa and Vince
Tarren Vetere
Tarren
Krista Shave
Krista

Dishwashers/Runners/Table Clearing

12/01/2018 (Sat)
3:00pm - 4:00pm (4)  
All slots filled
Souzane Danial
Souzane Danial
Tarren Vetere
Tarren
Krista Shave
Krista
Marya Helen
Marya
4:00pm - 5:00pm (7)  
6 of 7 slots filled
Souzane Danial
Souzane Danial
Joe Eastwood
Joe Eastwood
Tarren Vetere
Michael Drago
Marya Helen (2)
Marya & Darren
Melissa Rypstra
Kevin
5:00pm - 6:00pm (7)  
3 of 7 slots filled
Joe Eastwood
Joe Eastwood
Tanya Parent (2)
Tanya & Randy Smit
6:00pm - 8:00pm (5)  
3 of 5 slots filled
Ingrid Reinsma
David Reinsma
Krista Small
Krista Small
Marya Helen
Evan

Gym Servers

12/01/2018 (Sat)
2:00pm - 3:00pm (4)  
All slots filled
Jennifer Brink
Steve or Jen Brink
Tarren Vetere
Tarren
Florene Prins
Florene Prins
Lisa Myers
Lisa Myers
3:00pm - 4:00pm (7)  
All slots filled
Jennifer Brink
Steve or Jen Brink
Rayna Woudstra (2)
Ralph and Rayna
Wilma Kulyk
Wilma Kulyk
Rob Van Dyk
Rob Van Dyk
Shuhan Yang
Shuhan Yang
Nora Wang
Nora Wang
4:00pm - 5:00pm (7)  
All slots filled
Rose Rusticus
Rose Rusticus
Jolene Ollerenshaw
Jolene Ollerenshaw
Shuhan Yang
Shuhan Yang
Nora Wang
Nora Wang
Rose Lynn Alexander (2)
Graham and Rose Lynn Alexander
Liza Prins
Liza Prins
5:00pm - 6:00pm (7)  
All slots filled
Brianna Munday
Brianna
Wilma Kulyk
Wilma kulyk
Rose Lynn Alexander (2)
Graham and Rose Lynn Alexander
Tena Noordstra (2)
Gary & Tena Noordstra
Liza Prins
Liza Prins
6:00pm - 8:00pm (4)  
2 of 4 slots filled
Wilma Kulyk
Wilma kulyk
Ingrid Reinsma
Ingrid Reinsma

Bake Room

12/01/2018 (Sat)
2:00pm - 3:00pm (5)  
All slots filled
Ryan Hamelinck
Jenda Hamelinck
Krista Driesman
Krista Driesman
Melissa Rypstra
Melissa
Sherri Sylvester (2)
Sherri and Benjamin
3:00pm - 4:00pm (3)  
All slots filled
Sherri Sylvester (2)
Sherri and Benjamin
Yvonne Westerman
Yvonne Westerman
4:00pm - 5:00pm   
Yvonne Gaudaur
Yvonne

Craft Room

Adults only please

12/01/2018 (Sat)
2:00pm - 3:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Jackie Bandstra
Jackie Bandstra
Kelli Jones
Kelli Jones
3:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Ryan Hamelinck
Jenda Hamelinck
Brianna Munday
Brianna
4:00pm - 5:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Sherri Sylvester (2)
Sherri and Benjamin

Coffee Maker and Monitor

This person is responsible for making coffee as needed and monitoring the need throughout the day.

11/30/2018 (Fri)
2:00pm - 5:00pm   
Alida.Jordan Gagne
Jackie Brinkman

Tea Room (Cashier)

12/01/2018 (Sat)
2:00pm - 3:00pm   
Yvonne Gaudaur
Yvonne
3:00pm - 4:00pm   
Shane Jones
Shane Jones
4:00pm - 5:00pm   
Elly Jaspers-Fayer
Elly

Tea Room (Servers)

12/01/2018 (Sat)
2:00pm - 3:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Ann Bent
Ann Bent
Elly Jaspers-Fayer
Elly
3:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Elly Jaspers-Fayer
Elly
Angela Hao
Angela
4:00pm - 5:00pm (2)  

Deli (Cashier)

12/01/2018 (Sat)
2:00pm - 3:00pm   
Grace Wildeboer
Grace
3:00pm - 4:00pm   
Kelli Jones
Kelli Jones
4:00pm - 5:00pm   

Deli (Servers)

12/01/2018 (Sat)
2:00pm - 3:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Grace Wildeboer
John
3:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Jackie Bandstra
Jackie Bandstra
4:00pm - 5:00pm (2)  

Clean Hallways and Class Rooms

Report to the Terrys

12/01/2018 (Sat)
5:00pm - 6:00pm (4)  
All slots filled
Keith Bent (2)
Keith and Oliver
John Kangethe (2)
Mary kungu and Brianna mundia

Kitchen Cleanup

12/01/2018 (Sat)
8:00pm - 9:00pm (4)  
3 of 4 slots filled
Ryan Hamelinck
Ryan Hamelinck
John Kangethe
John kangethe and mary kungu
John Kangethe
Mary kungu

Auction Runners

Grade 7+ - to help with getting auction prizes to winning bidders

12/01/2018 (Sat)
6:00pm - 8:00pm (3)  
All slots filled
Erica Morris
Lukah Peters
Grace Wildeboer
Michael wildeboer
Souzane Danial
Sara Danial

Clean Up

Will start as soon as auction is over.The more we have the faster it gets done and we can all go home!

12/01/2018 (Sat)
9:00pm - 11:00pm (6)  
All slots filled
Ryan Hamelinck
Ryan Hamelinck
Dan Engelage
Dan Engelage
Amanda Brinkman
Jason Brinkman
Marya Helen (3)
Eric, Marya, Evan


©2018 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Home