EAA AirVenture

Redbird Flight Sim Lab

Review the available slots below and click on the button to sign up.
NOTE:
1. STEM courses are for students in grades 6th-12th. 
2. Workshops are for ages 16+. 
3. Visit Redbird Touch n' Go Academy for more info on our pop-up flight school.   
All events are free. 

Location: Redbird Flight - Booth 304

Created by:   Redbird Flight Simulations
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Time (CDT) Available Slot
07/22/2019 (Mon.) 9:30am - 10:25am  

STEM: Introduction to Flight and Aviation (15)

 
9 of 15 slots filled
Erin Carpenter
Ilysa Carpenter
Duncan Shipley
Isaiah Vincent
Charlie Dagnesses
Jamie Atkinson
Jacob Rosen
Jacob Rosen
Spencer Millard
Ally Hennessee
10:30am - 11:25am  

STEM: Aerodynamics, Physics, and Flight (15)

 
6 of 15 slots filled
Erin Carpenter
Ilysa Carpenter
Dash Speidel
Keira Clark
Isaiah Vincent
Ally Hennessee
11:30am - 12:25pm  

STEM: Stalls - The Wing is the Thing (15)

 
4 of 15 slots filled
Erin Carpenter
Ilysa Carpenter
Dalton Clark
Isaiah Vincent
12:30pm - 1:00pm  

Workshop: FAA and Purdue University Present: Whys and Hows of PIREPs

 
1:00pm - 2:25pm  

Redbird Touch n' Go Academy: PPL Ground School

 
3 slots filled - more available
Jeff Carpenter
Jeff Gilcher
Ian Gilcher
2:30pm - 3:45pm  

Workshop: AVEMCO Presents: What Kind of Pilot Runs Out of Fuel?

 
4:00pm - 5:00pm  

EAA KidVenture Students in Sim Lab

Sign up through EAA for KidVenture

 
Redbird Flight Simulations
07/23/2019 (Tue.) 9:30am - 10:25am  

STEM: Aviation Weather Topics (15)

 
7 of 15 slots filled
Erin Carpenter
Ilysa Carpenter
Dalton Clark
Duncan Shipley
James Millson
Aesa Medower
Ally Hennessee
10:30am - 12:25pm  

STEM: Navigation (15)

 
10 of 15 slots filled
Erin Carpenter
Ilysa Carpenter
Keira Clark
Dalton Clark
James Millson
Ally Hennessee
Aesa Medower
Amber Corkey
Charlie Kemp (2)
12:30pm - 3:00am  

EAA GirlVenture

Sign up through EAA for GirlVenture

 
Redbird Flight Simulations
4:00pm - 5:00pm  

EAA KidVenture Students in Sim Lab

Sign up through EAA for KidVenture

 
Redbird Flight Simulations
07/24/2019 (Wed.) 9:30am - 10:25am  

Workshop: Pilot Partner Presents: Automating Flying Clubs with Pilot Partner

 
10:30am - 11:25am  

STEM: Introduction to Flight and Aviation (15)

 
11:30am - 12:25pm  

Workshop: How to Bring Flight Simulation Into Your High School Classroom

 
3 slots filled - more available
Jeff Carpenter
Joshua Swanson (2)
12:30pm - 4:00pm  

AOPA Rusty Pilots - TD Flight Time

Must be registered for AOPA Rusty Pilots Seminar

 
Redbird Flight Simulations
4:00pm - 5:00pm  

EAA KidVenture Students in Sim Lab

Sign up through EAA for KidVenture

 
Redbird Flight Simulations
07/25/2019 (Thu.) 9:30am - 10:25am  

Workshop: FlightSimExpo Presents: At-Home Flight Simulation for Pilot Training

 
2 slots filled - more available
Jeff Carpenter
Stephen Morse
10:30am - 12:00pm  

Redbird Touch n' Go Academy - Instrument Ground School

 
12:00pm - 12:55pm  

STEM: Instrument Flying (15)

 
6 of 15 slots filled
Erin Carpenter
Ilysa Carpenter
Dalton Clark
Michael Costello
Duncan Shipley
James Millson
1:00pm - 1:55pm  

STEM: Aerodynamics, Physics, and Flight (15)

 
5 of 15 slots filled
Erin Carpenter
Ilysa Carpenter
Dalton Clark
lily klapp
abby klapp
2:00pm - 4:00pm  

Workshop: Aviation Nation Presents: Mentors Build the Students, Students Build the Plane (10)

 
4:00pm - 5:00pm  

EAA KidVenture Students in Sim Lab

Sign up through EAA for KidVenture

 
Redbird Flight Simulations
07/26/2019 (Fri.) 9:30am - 10:25am  

STEM: Introduction to Flight and Aviation (15)

 
11:30am - 1:00pm  

EAA Teacher Day

Sign up through EAA for Teacher Day

 
Redbird Flight Simulations
1:00pm - 2:55pm  

STEM: Navigation (15)

 
7 of 15 slots filled
Dalton Clark
Duncan Shipley
Virginia Scignorelli
Erica Thomas (2)
Charlie Kemp (2)
4:00pm - 5:00pm  

EAA KidVenture Students in Sim Lab

Sign up through EAA for KidVenture

 
Redbird Flight Simulations
07/27/2019 (Sat.) 9:30am - 10:25am  

STEM: Advanced Aviation Weather (15)

 
3 of 15 slots filled
Erin Carpenter
Ilysa Carpenter
James Millson
10:30am - 11:25am  

STEM: Stalls - The Wing is the Thing (15)

 
4 of 15 slots filled
Dash Speidel
Duncan Shipley
James Millson
Erica Thomas
11:30am - 12:25pm  

STEM: Weight & Balance (15)

 
5 of 15 slots filled
Erin Carpenter
Ilysa Carpenter
Dash Speidel
Riley Speidel
James Millson
1:30pm - 4:00pm  

STEM Challenge Cup! (15)

 
6 of 15 slots filled
Erin Carpenter
Ilysa Carpenter
Dash Speidel
Riley Speidel
James Millson
Erica Thomas
©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service