Want no ads? View Plans
Want no ads? View Plans
Southern Summit

Southern Summit 2020

4 Learning Tracks - 25 Educational Sessions - 1 Peak of Excellence

Register for all your Southern Summit sessions and keynote lunch options below!

Sessions are divided into four learning tracks: Panel Palooza, The Digital World, Something Southern and Leadership. Follow a track or mix it up, the choice is yours!

Once you make your selections, be sure to download the details to your Outlook calendar (topic, date, time and location). Sessions are being offered in-person and online via Microsoft Teams. Be sure to check the LOCATION of your session when you register to ensure you are reserving for the preferred option. 

Reminder emails will be sent a few days prior to each Southern Summit session to ensure you don't miss a moment of this exciting campus development event.

For a full schedule of events and description of each session, check out the 2020 Southern Summit Program!

Reservation Deadline for Lunch Keynote:
Wednesday, September 16

Reservation Deadline for all other sessions:
Tuesday, September 22

For more information contact HR Training at 659-4499 or e-mail [email protected]

Date: 09/30/2020 (Wed.)

Created by:   Debra Schow-Smith
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Location Time (CDT) Available Slot
BSC 309  9:00am - 10:00am  

Be a Brand Ambassador: Three Ways to Effectively Promote Missouri Southern (15)

 
All slots filled
Martha Freeman
Leona Belk
Sonia Resa
Sarah Holtzen
Emily Boydston
Pamela Hosp
Stephanie Goad
Melinda Brown
Aaron Carmichael
Dee Kirby
Amber Carr
Mary Van Galen
Meghan Henson
Liz Ebert
Laura Boyd
BSC 341  9:00am - 10:00am  

Using Authentic Assessment to Create Memorable Learning Experiences (12)

 
7 of 12 slots filled
Kayla Reed
Mariah Callari
Teresa Thompson
Megan Bever
Jeri Goswick
Marsi Archer
Becca Shriver
BSC 343  9:00am - 10:00am  

Everyone Can be a Recruiter (12)

 
6 of 12 slots filled
Elke Howe
Nick Tuck
Paula Carson
Wendy McGrane
Rob Yust
Elaina Johnson
BSC 356  9:00am - 10:00am  

Complacency Breeds Mediocracy (15)

 
All slots filled
Judy Wilmoth
Johnathan Sansom
Evan Jewsbury
Dawn Bankson
Laura Gullett
Shonte Clay-Fulgham
Julie Wengert
DeAnn Isenhower
Tamika Harrel
Dobson Cheryl
Darren Fullerton
Jared Bruggeman
Adrienne Boyd
Ashley Brownfield
Wes Brownfield
Microsoft Teams  9:00am - 10:00am  

Be a Brand Ambassador: Three Ways to Effectively Promote Missouri Southern

 
8 slots filled - more available
Jim Kimbrough
Marcie Reinhardt
Amber Higgins
Wendy Brunner
Teresa Shufflin
Debbie Fort
Sherri Cloyd
Rae Surber
9:00am - 10:00am  

Using Authentic Assessment to Create Memorable Learning Experiences

 
8 slots filled - more available
Felicia Morley
Nicole Shoaf
via Teams
Sam Forcum
Kristine Steddum
Shakira Rhoads
Whitney Hamm
Alex Gandy
Michael Howarth
9:00am - 10:00am  

Everyone Can be a Recruiter

 
3 slots filled - more available
Lee Pound
Betsy Wood
Jacey Adams
9:00am - 10:00am  

Complacency Breeds Mediocracy

 
3 slots filled - more available
Sharon Fraser
Brenda Forrester
Talbott Harrison
BSC 309  10:00am - 11:00am  

So You Think You Know Me...The Living Library (15)

 
9 of 15 slots filled
Kayla Reed
Mariah Callari
Laura Gullett
Shonte Clay-Fulgham
Speaker
DeAnn Isenhower
malynda matthews
Aaron Carmichael
Amber Brown
Mary Van Galen
BSC 341  10:00am - 11:00am  

Our Digital Virtual Collaboration Tools-Microsoft Teams (12)

 
10 of 12 slots filled
Leona Belk
Sonia Resa
Megan Bever
Michael Beilfuss
Melinda Brown
Jennifer Shaw
Amber Carr
MAYRA GONZALEZ
Marsi Archer
Jared Bruggeman
BSC 343  10:00am - 11:00am  

They're Coming to America: Working with International Students (12)

 
5 of 12 slots filled
Teresa Thompson
Elke Howe
Dawn Bankson
Emily Boydston
Stephanie Goad
BSC 356  10:00am - 11:00am  

You Belong in Joplin: Building the Joplin Brand to Attract a Knowledge-Based Workforce and Innovative Businesses of Tomorrow (15)

 
All slots filled
Martha Freeman
Judy Wilmoth
Johnathan Sansom
Evan Jewsbury
Julie Wengert
Bruce Stockton
Nick Tuck
Tamika Harrel
Heather Lesmeister
Curtis Almeter
Paula Carson
Wendy McGrane
Adrienne Boyd
Nick Reynolds
Ashley Brownfield
Microsoft Teams  10:00am - 11:00am  

So You Think You Know Me...The Living Library

 
7 slots filled - more available
Sam Forcum
Stephanie Hopkins
Sharon Fraser
Teresa Shufflin
Meagan Adams
Betsy Wood
Jacey Adams
10:00am - 11:00am  

Our Digital Virtual Collaboration Tools - Microsoft Teams

 
13 slots filled - more available
Felicia Morley
Nicole Shoaf
via Teams
Lee Pound
Whitney Hamm
Michael Beilfuss
Wendy Brunner
Kerry Johnson
Amy Gates
Sherri Cloyd
Rachel Mullen
Michael Howarth
James Collins
Brenda Forrester
10:00am - 11:00am  

They're Coming to America: Working with International Students

 
2 slots filled - more available
Kelsey Bartlett
Matthew Schmitz
10:00am - 11:00am  

You Belong in Joplin: Building the Joplin Brand to Attract a Knowledge-Based Workforce and Innovative Businesses of Tomorrow

 
2 slots filled - more available
Sarah Holtzen
Melissa Forsythe
BSC 309  11:00am - 12:00pm  

Lion Co-Op: Addressing Food Insecurity and Providing Learning Opportunities (15)

 
7 of 15 slots filled
Teresa Thompson
Joseph Boomer
Amber Carr
MAYRA GONZALEZ
Paula Carson
Wendy McGrane
Marsi Archer
BSC 341  11:00am - 12:00pm  

The Library on Blackboard (12)

 
4 of 12 slots filled
Kayla Reed
Brett Meeker
Jeri Goswick
Mariah Callari
BSC 343  11:00am - 12:00pm  

Everyone is a Fundraiser: A Crash Course in How You Impact Development (15)

 
10 of 15 slots filled
Elke Howe
Evan Jewsbury
Emily Boydston
Nick Tuck
Chad Stebbins
Courtney Smith
Mary Van Galen
Jared Bruggeman
Ashley Brownfield
Jordan Coleman
BSC 356  11:00am - 12:00pm  

Creating Engaging Communication: Leaders Who Enhance Engagement Create Value (15)

 
All slots filled
Martha Freeman
Sonia Resa
Johnathan Sansom
Dawn Bankson
Laura Gullett
Julie Wengert
Bruce Stockton
DeAnn Isenhower
Jennifer Shaw
Tamika Harrel
Dobson Cheryl
Darren Fullerton
Heather Lesmeister
Becky Harshaw
Adrienne Boyd
Microsoft Teams  11:00am - 12:00pm  

Lion Co-Op: Addressing Food Insecurity and Providing Learning Opportunities

 
8 slots filled - more available
Nicole Shoaf
via Teams
Sarah Holtzen
Lee Pound
Melissa Forsythe
Aaron Carmichael
Meghan Henson
Rae Surber
Jacey Adams
11:00am - 12:00pm  

The Library on Blackboard

 
5 slots filled - more available
Felicia Morley
Lisa Sweet
Melinda Brown
Debbie Fort
Rachel Mullen
11:00am - 12:00pm  

Creating Engaging Communication: Leaders Who Enhance Engagement Create Value

 
10 slots filled - more available
Judy Wilmoth
Sam Forcum
Wendy Brunner
Dianne Vlasin
Amber Brown
Meagan Adams
April Martin
Brenda Forrester
Becca Shriver
Wes Brownfield
11:00am - 12:00pm  

Everyone is a Fundraiser: A Crash Course in How You Impact Development

 
2 slots filled - more available
Teresa Shufflin
Betsy Wood
BSC Ballroom  12:00pm - 1:00pm  

KEYNOTE: Homegrown Leadership: Preparing Students for the Modern Workforce (80)

 
41 of 80 slots filled
Martha Freeman
Kayla Reed
Huaqing Wang
Judy Wilmoth
Sonia Resa
Johnathan Sansom
Teresa Thompson
Elke Howe
Evan Jewsbury
Jennifer Stegall
Joseph Boomer
Dawn Bankson
Laura Gullett
Emily Boydston
Julie Wengert
Bruce Stockton
Marsi Archer
Chad Stebbins
Pamela Hosp
Stephanie Goad
Tammye Vines
Brett Meeker
Courtney Smith
Jennifer Shaw
Jeri Goswick
Dean Van Galen
Mary Van Galen
Tamika Harrel
Kelsey Bartlett
Darren Fullerton
Wes Brownfield
Ashley Brownfield
Heather Lesmeister
Curtis Almeter
Paula Carson
Wendy McGrane
Becky Harshaw
Jared Bruggeman
Adrienne Boyd
Tim Wesley
Don Mihulka
Microsoft Teams  12:00pm - 1:00pm  

KEYNOTE: Homegrown Leadership: Preparing Students for the Modern Workplace

 
28 slots filled - more available
Felicia Morley
Sam Forcum
Jessie Davis
Sarah Holtzen
Debra Schow-Smith
Lee Pound
Shakira Rhoads
Melissa Forsythe
Crystal Lemmons
Linda Day
Stephanee Schiding
malynda matthews
Michael Beilfuss
Melinda Brown
Gay Smith
Trever Davis
Dianne Vlasin
Aaron Carmichael
Amber Carr
Teresa Shufflin
Debbie Fort
Alex Gandy
Sherri Cloyd
Liz Ebert
James Capeci
Betsy Wood
Jacey Adams
Dennis Herr
BSC 309  1:00pm - 2:00pm  

Progress in a Pandemic: Using Local Natural Resource to Create Community Engagement and Student-Led Research (15)

 
4 of 15 slots filled
Melissah Perkins
Joseph Boomer
Marsi Archer
Amy Gates
BSC 341  1:00pm - 2:00pm  

What You Need to Know to Keep MSSU Data and Systems Secure (12)

 
1 of 12 slots filled
Kelsey Bartlett
BSC 343  1:00pm - 2:00pm  

Let's Hit the Gym! (12)

 
9 of 12 slots filled
Teresa Thompson
Elke Howe
Tonya Heavin
Mary Van Galen
Curtis Almeter
Adrienne Boyd
Rob Yust
Elaina Johnson
Laura Boyd
BSC 356  1:00pm - 2:00pm  

Getting Over Yourself: The Benefits of Emotional Intelligence (15)

 
All slots filled
Kayla Reed
Leona Belk
Judy Wilmoth
Sonia Resa
Johnathan Sansom
Evan Jewsbury
Autumn Gilbert
Dawn Bankson
Laura Gullett
Emily Boydston
Julie Wengert
DeAnn Isenhower
Pamela Hosp
Gay Smith
Jennifer Shaw
Microsoft Teams  1:00pm - 2:00pm  

Progress in a Pandemic: Using Local Natural Resource to Create Community Engagement and Student-Led Research

 
4 slots filled - more available
Whitney Hamm
Megan Bever
Aaron Carmichael
Rae Surber
1:00pm - 2:00pm  

What You Need to Know to Keep MSSU Data and Systems Secure

 
7 slots filled - more available
Felicia Morley
Lee Pound
Marcie Reinhardt
Meghan Henson
Liz Ebert
Matthew Schmitz
Dennis Herr
1:00pm - 2:00pm  

Let's Hit the Gym!

 
6 slots filled - more available
Shakira Rhoads
Melinda Brown
Dianne Vlasin
Sherri Cloyd
Liz Ebert
Debra Swearengen
1:00pm - 2:00pm  

Getting Over Yourself: The Benefits of Emotional Intelligence

 
28 slots filled - more available
Martha Freeman
Jessie Davis
Michelle Price
Kathleen Studebaker
malynda matthews
Amber Higgins
Wendy Brunner
Trever Davis
Brett Meeker
Amber Brown
Amber Carr
Tamika Harrel
Teresa Shufflin
Denice Brown
Dobson Cheryl
Meagan Adams
Debbie Fort
James Capeci
Paula Carson
Wendy McGrane
James Collins
Brenda Forrester
Betsy Wood
Linda Day
Tim Wesley
Ashley Brownfield
Don Mihulka
Jacey Adams
BSC 309  2:00pm - 3:00pm  

Open Education Resources in the Classroom: A Student Panel (15)

 
5 of 15 slots filled
Kayla Reed
Joseph Boomer
Mary Van Galen
Paula Carson
Wendy McGrane
BSC 343  2:00pm - 3:00pm  

MOSO Cares (12)

 
5 of 12 slots filled
Teresa Thompson
Laura Gullett
MAYRA GONZALEZ
Darren Fullerton
Adrienne Boyd
BSC 356  2:00pm - 3:00pm  

Homegrown Leadership: Lessons from Today's Workplace (15)

 
All slots filled
Johnathan Sansom
Maria Dermott
Evan Jewsbury
Dawn Bankson
Emily Boydston
DeAnn Isenhower
Amber Carr
Tamika Harrel
Kelsey Bartlett
Tim Wesley
Nick Reynolds
Wes Brownfield
Ashley Brownfield
Rob Yust
Elaina Johnson
BSC Ballroom  2:00pm - 3:00pm  

Unpacking Your Digital Backpack, Part 1 (80)

 
8 of 80 slots filled
Martha Freeman
Melissah Perkins
Tonya Heavin
Marsi Archer
Crystal Lemmons
Michael Beilfuss
Jennifer Shaw
Don Mihulka
Microsoft Teams  2:00pm - 3:00pm  

Open Education Resources in the Classroom: A Student Panel

 
5 slots filled - more available
Felicia Morley
Nicole Shoaf
via Teams
Becca Shriver
Stephanee Schiding
Stu Dunlop
2:00pm - 3:00pm  

MOSO Cares

 
6 slots filled - more available
Sam Forcum
Lee Pound
Melinda Brown
Betsy Wood
Rae Surber
Jacey Adams
2:00pm - 3:00pm  

Homegrown Leadership: Lessons from Today's Workplace

 
12 slots filled - more available
Judy Wilmoth
Stephanie Hopkins
Shakira Rhoads
Wendy Brunner
Amber Brown
Teresa Shufflin
Denice Brown
Meagan Adams
Liz Ebert
James Capeci
Brenda Forrester
Talbott Harrison
BSC 309  3:00pm - 4:00pm  

Implementing Best Practices for Online Learning During the COVID-19 Lockdown (15)

 
1 of 15 slots filled
Teresa Thompson
BSC 343  3:00pm - 4:00pm  

Creating a Positive Campus Culture (12)

 
All slots filled
Leona Belk
Judy Wilmoth
Melissah Perkins
Joseph Boomer
Dawn Bankson
Emily Boydston
Jennifer Shaw
Dee Kirby
Amber Carr
Mary Van Galen
Rob Yust
Elaina Johnson
BSC 356  3:00pm - 4:00pm  

Leading Through Change (15)

 
14 of 15 slots filled
Johnathan Sansom
Evan Jewsbury
Laura Gullett
Julie Wengert
Marsi Archer
DeAnn Isenhower
Tamika Harrel
Dobson Cheryl
Heather Lesmeister
Jared Bruggeman
Adrienne Boyd
Nick Reynolds
Wes Brownfield
Don Mihulka
BSC Ballroom  3:00pm - 4:00pm  

Unpacking Your Digital Backpack, Part 2 (80)

 
8 of 80 slots filled
Martha Freeman
Kayla Reed
Tonya Heavin
Crystal Lemmons
Amy Gates
Jeri Goswick
Paula Carson
Wendy McGrane
Microsoft Teams  3:00pm - 4:00pm  

Implementing Best Practices for Online Learning During the COVID-19 Lockdown

 
4 slots filled - more available
Felicia Morley
Michael Beilfuss
Stu Dunlop
Amber Brown
3:00pm - 4:00pm  

Creating a Positive Campus Culture

 
7 slots filled - more available
Jessie Davis
Whitney Hamm
Aaron Carmichael
Teresa Shufflin
Denice Brown
Sherri Cloyd
MAYRA GONZALEZ
3:00pm - 4:00pm  

Leading Through Change

 
9 slots filled - more available
Sam Forcum
Lee Pound
Shonte Clay-Fulgham
Becca Shriver
Melinda Brown
Alex Gandy
April Martin
Brenda Forrester
Jacey Adams
Want no ads? View Plans
Want no ads? View Plans
©2020 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Do not sell my info