HHS

HHS Beginner Robotics Camps 2019

Who: Incoming 3rd - 6th Grade students

Time:  Session 1 is from 9am to noon June 3-5th

           Session 2 is from 12:30pm to 3:30pm June 3-5th

           Session 3 is from 9am to noon June 10-12th

Dates: Sessions 1 and 2 are June 3rd-5th and Session 3 is June 10-12th

Location:  Hendersonville High School  Room 234

Cost: $90 per session

Details:

Please bring a notepad, pencil, and a great attitude.  

Once you signup on this website, please send a check made out to HHS

HHS

c/o Jeff Wilkins

123 Cherokee Rd   Hendersonville, TN  37075

Put your child's name and Beg Camp Session # in the memo line.  Example: Matt Wilkins Beg S1

If I don't receive a check within 1 week of registration, I will reopen that slot if there is a waitlist.

Where to drop off / pickup:  Please park on the back side of the school off of Cherokee Rd by the old main entrance.  Take the main stairs to the second floor and room 234 is near the end of the hall straight ahead.  You will sign your student in with a contact name and number for pickup.  Please come into the building and pick your child up at noon.  I will have you sign them out.

 

About the Camp:

This camp teaches engineering design, programming and automation.  We use the Fischertechnik building platform (http://www.fischertechnik.biz/) which is easy for the students to construct different automated systems.  Students will learn the basics of flowcharting and logic to write programs for their systems.  Students will construct sumo bots and will have a sumo bot tournament on Wednesday. You may sign up for multiple sessions.  Instruction is delivered based on the student.  We group students based on experience and if they have participated in the past to extend their knowledge base.  If you sign up for Session 1 and 2, students may bring a packed lunch and eat in the classroom between sessions.

 

Location: HHS Room 234

Created by:   Jeff Wilkins
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Time (CDT) Available Slot
06/03/2019 (Mon.) 9:00am - 12:00pm  

Session 1: 9am to noon (25)

 
All slots filled
Erin Richardson
Brooks Richardson, M, 3rd
Teresa Rippy
Jackson Rippy
Teresa Rippy
Garrett Rippy
Ashley Alteri
Cecilia Alteri, F, rising 6th
Ashley Alteri
Larina Alteri, F, rising 3rd
Jessi Cundiff
jacob cundiff, rising 3rd
Avril Traylor
Mason Traylor, Male, 4th
Bryan Rachel Miller
Henry Millwe, Male 2nd
Candace Campbell
Nolan Campbell, M, completing 2nd grade
Matt Braid
Desmond Braid, Male, 4th grade
Elizabeth Jerrolds
Spencer Jerrolds , M, 5
Kristin Westerman
Zane Westerman, M, 5
Rachel Barrett
Kyla Barrett, F, 5
Rachel Barrett
John Barrett, M, 3
Emily Williams
Asher Williams, male, 3rd grade
Emily Williams
Rowan Williams, male, 3rd grade
DONNA SCOTT
Elyssa Scott, Female, 2nd
Windi Klemme
Judah Klemme
Edna Zipse
Lucas Zipse - male - second grade
Cole Taylor
Cole Taylor, Male, 3rd
Jennifer Hawkins
Caleb Hawkins, M, 3rd (2018-19)
Jennifer Hawkins
Nathan Hawkins, M, 5th (2018-19)
Jenny Robertson
Viktor Robertson, Male, 6th
Britney Bertsch
Lucy Bertsch grade 3
Wade Funk
Wade, Male 3rd

Waitlist (20)

 
2 of 20 slots filled
Patsy Barton
CeAzia Barr, Female, 5th
Liz Nordwall
Hudson Nordwall, M, 3rd
12:30pm - 3:30pm  

Session 2: 12:30pm - 3:30pm (25)

 
24 of 25 slots filled
Stacy Crask
Nolan Crask, M, 3rd
Jada Chiochanyont
Bennett Chiochanyont, M, 3rd
Avril Traylor
Mason Traylor, male, 4th
Jeff Shelby
Caden Shelby, Male, 4th
Rebecca Smith
Austin Smith, M, 4th grade
Deirdre Morris
Jay Morris, 2, Male
Deirdre Morris
Marin Morris, 4, Female
Easton Campbell
Easton Campbell, Male, 4th
Justin Johnston
Judson Johnston, M, 3rd
Lynnlee Rattan
Aden Rattan, Male, 5th grade
Ashley Wayland
Ashton Wayland male 2nd
Kelly Hoormann
Braden Hoormann, M, 2nd
Grace Klemme
Grace Klemme
Aimee Singelyn
Penelope Singelyn, F 5th
Caitlin Cochran
Finley Cochran, M, 5
Caitlin Cochran
Austin Cochran, M, 3
Patsy Barton
CeAzia Barr, Female, 5th
Stormi Foster
Brayden Foster, M, 5
Stormi Foster
Brycen Foster, M 5
Simon Sakis
Simon Sakis, male, 3rd
Rose Duncan
Jaylon Duncan 6th grade
Stacy Barrows
William Barrows 3rd grade
Carey Ratcliff
Jack Ratcliff, male, 5th
Thomas Oglesby
Thomas Oglesby

Waitlist (20)

 
06/10/2019 (Mon.) 9:00am - 12:00pm  

Waitlist (20)

 
1 of 20 slots filled
Reed Ashford
Reed Ashford, M, 3

Session 3: 9am to noon (25)

 
17 of 25 slots filled
Duffy Betterton
Anabel Betterton, F 4th
brooke gilliam
Owen Gilliam, M, 5th
brooke gilliam
Garrett Gilliam, M, 2nd
Lynn Vickers
Jack Vickers, Male, 6
Rachel Peden
Tyler Peden, Male, 4th
Jennifer Decker
Tyler Decker, male, 3rd grade
Dawn Linn
Davis Linn, M, 4
Reed Ashford
Reed Ashford, M, 3
Kim Brisson
Gray Brisson, Male, 5
Jason Cline
Ty Cline, M, 4th
Alice Clayton
Arlen Clayton, male, 4th
Montana Elliott
Braxton Elliott, male, 4th
Lauren Murrell
Jovie Murrell, F, 4
Jessica Miller
Leah Miller, F, 3
Ellen Dayhuff
Lucas Nelson, male, 3rd,
Jo Wix
Zeke Wix, M, 4th
Amy Lafayette
Max Lafayette, M, 3rd


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service