Want no ads? View Plans
Want no ads? View Plans
MRE - Eastport Volunteers

MRE Tug O' War 2022- Eastport Volunteers

MRE TUG O' WAR                             SATURDAY, 11/5/2022                          10:00 AM - 5:30 PM                            

Second Street (from Severn Avenue to Chart House/water's edge)

Hello, MRE friends!

Yes.... It is "Tug" time and we need your help to continue this great tradition!

As you know, net proceeds from the Tug are donated to several local charities.  We have many positions throughout the day that we need volunteers to fill. 

Please look at the following open positions and sign up to help.  You are welcome to sign up for more than one position, time slot or shift. 

"So" review the available slots below and click on the button to "sign up".

We need you!!!

If you have specific questions please contact Andrea at [email protected] or text me at 607-624-8308.  Please include your question, your name, current email address and cell #.

Up the Republic!

Andrea Fitzsimmons and Elaine Kahn

MRE Volunteer Coordinators

Date: 11/05/2022 (Sat.)

Time: 8:00am - 5:30pm EDT

Location: Second Street (from Severn Avenue to Chart House/ water's edge)

Created by:  Andrea Fitzsimmons
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Available Slot

8:30 - 11:30 am. Pre-Tug Setup (10)

Second Street near Chart House

 
All slots filled
  Andrea Palumbo
  Jim Palumbo Palumbo
  Michelle Decker
  Kathy Gaines
  Ray Van Houtte
  Beth Sweeney
  Vicky Shoemaker
  Katie Zeglis
  Andrea Bendlin
  Stephanie Zerhusen

10 am - 1 pm Tugger Registration (6)

Food Court Area

 
All slots filled
  Al Lorman
  Jane Lipscomb
  Ann Powers
  Julie Bloom
  Mary Newcomb
  Scott Newcomb

11 am - 2 pm Ticket Sales/ ID Table 1 (5)

Top of Second Street

 
All slots filled
  Terri Bensch
  Lorie Stout (4)

2 - 5 pm Ticket Sales/ ID Table 1 (5)

Top of Second Street

 
All slots filled
  Lorie Stout (5)

11 am - 2 pm Ticket Sales/ ID Table 2 (5)

Food Court Area

 
All slots filled
  Kerry Sullivan
  Liz Hopkinson
  Lisa Ashe
  John Campbell (2)

2 - 5 pm Ticket Sales/ ID Table 2 (5)

Food Court Area

 
All slots filled
  Shawn Moore
  Jan Moore
  Lisa Todd
  Patrick Fitzpatrick (2)

11 am - 2 pm Ticket Sales/ ID Table 3 (5)

Bottom of Second Street near water

 
All slots filled
  Kenneth Piel
  Pat Bertsche
  Don Sparrow (2)
  Ellen Wakefield

2 - 5 pm Ticket Sales/ ID Table 3 (5)

Bottom of Second Street near water

 
All slots filled
  Carol Bonney (2)
  Anne Pollard (2)
  Barb Gregory

10:30 am - 2 pm Beer Pourer Truck 1 (5)

Top of Second Street

 
All slots filled
  Peter Alexander (5)

2 pm - 5 pm Beer Pourer Truck 1 (5)

Top of Second Street

 
All slots filled
  Peter Alexander (5)

11 am - 2 pm Beer Pourer Truck 2 (5)

Food Court Area

 
All slots filled
  Jim Bartek
  Laura C.
  Thom Unger
  John DiMiceli
  doug corner

2 pm - 5 pm Beer Pourer Truck 2 (5)

Food Court Area

 
All slots filled
  Gautam Sarnaik
  Anthony S
  Tammy
  Christi
  Todd Hess

11 am - 2 pm Beer Pourer Truck 3 (5)

Bottom of Second Street near water

 
All slots filled
  Richard Kahn
  Bill Borwegen
  Marsha Malkin (2)
  David Glessing

2 pm - 5 pm. Beer Pourer Truck 3 (5)

Bottom of Second Street near water

 
All slots filled
  Bucky And Maria Buchwald (2)
  margaret allen (3)

11 am - 2 pm MRE Merchandise Sales (4)

Bottom of Second Street

 
All slots filled
  Peggy Spencer
  Sally Lockley (2)
  Margie Magill

2 pm - 5 pm MRE Merchandise Sales (4)

Bottom of Second Street

 
3 of 4 slots filled
  Margie Magill
  Dana Forney
  Patti Patti

6:30 am - 5:30 pm All Day Assistant to Andrea

must check in with Andrea- text 607-624-8303

 
  Viraja Raavi
  Viraja Raavi

11 am - 2 pm "I can help anywhere" (5)

must check in with Andrea (text) 607-624-8303

 
3 of 5 slots filled
  David Unterberger
  Ashtin Riad
  Betsy Babbington

2 pm - 5:30 pm "I can help anywhere" (5)

must check in with Andrea (text) 607-624-83033

 
1 of 5 slots filled
  Randy Williams
Can I Tug? If not, I can help Up the Republic.

1 pm - 3 pm Chili Judges (12)

must check in with coordinator (TBD) by 1:00 PM

 
All slots filled
  Peter Siu (2)
Pete & Jimmy
  Renee Carlton
  Elizabeth Babbington
  Felipe Benavides
  Aimee Povich
  Lauren Ewers (2)
  Alex Povich (2)
  Byron Evans
  Jason Zmuda
Wife may help as well

4:30 pm - 6 pm After Tug Clean-up (8)

Tom Cagle, coordinator

 
5 of 8 slots filled
  Jim Palumbo Palumbo
  Ray Van Houtte
  Richard Suess
  Chris Watkins
  Del Dizon

12:30 - 5:30 (2)

Ticket Counting

 
All slots filled
  Dretta Peterson (2)
Dretta & Jane
Want no ads? View Plans
Want no ads? View Plans
©2022 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service  |