Polish Festival

2018 Polish Festival - Portland OR

Welcome to our 2018 Polish Festival Volunteer Sign Up!

It takes over 300 volunteers to run the Polish Festival. Since the Polish community in Portland is relatively small, we need help. As you volunteer, you will have the opportunity to make new friends within the local Polish community.

Below is a list of volunteering shifts available at the festival. Once you decide on the date and time for your shift/s, click on the Sign Up button for the shift and then click on the Submit and Sign Up button (bottom page) to sign up. 

Thank you for your help!

Created by:   Festival Organizers
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy PDT) Location Available Slot
09/22/2018 (Sat.) Kids Center (Adult Shifts) - Coordinator: Anna Gindlesperger [email protected] 

9am - 1pm (3)

FIRST SHIFT

 
All slots filled
Ewelina Mansi
Magda Leo
Brittany Bock
First shirt

1pm - 5pm (3)

SECOND SHIFT

 
All slots filled
Dorota Shortell
Ania DeMent
Fumiyo Yoshino

5pm - 8pm (3)

THIRD SHIFT

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Dorota Shortell
09/22/2018 (Sat.) Kids Center (Youth Shifts) - Coordinator: Anna Gindlesperger [email protected]  

9am - 11am (8)

FIRST SHIFT

 
4 of 8 slots filled
Tera Wolin
Chava Wolin
Lew Wolin
Julka Witkowska

11am - 1pm (8)

SECOND SHIFT

 
7 of 8 slots filled
Iwona Erbe
Severyn Erbe
Olivier Straczek
Mateusz Mazurek
Mariusz Mazurek
Chava Wolin
Lev Wolin
Anna Crick

1pm - 3pm (8)

THIRD SHIFT

 
2 of 8 slots filled
Dorota Shortell (2)
Timothy & Elizabeth Shortell

3pm - 5pm (8)

FOURTH SHIFT

 
All slots filled
Dorota Shortell (2)
Timothy & Elizabeth Shortell
Nadia Dellitt
Angelina Leo
Sebastian Leo
Julia Iwanow
Karol Iwanow
Agnieszka Fancher
Emilia

5pm - 7pm (8)

FIFTH SHIFT

 
All slots filled
Nadia Dellitt
Angelina Leo
Sebastian Leo
Julia Iwanow
Karol Iwanow
Agnieszka Fancher
Emilia
Marco, Patrick And Carmenka Stepien
Marco, Patrick & Carmenka Stepien
09/22/2018 (Sat.) European Cafe Station - Coordinator: Ala Fiszer, [email protected] 

11am - 3pm (4)

FIRST SHIFT

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Maricarmen Stepien
Iwona Erbe
Ryszard Brzezinski

3pm - 7pm (4)

SECOND SHIFT

 
1 of 4 slots filled
Stephen Jopowicz

7pm - 10pm (4)

THIRD SHIFT

 
09/22/2018 (Sat.) Food Court Station - Coordinator: Szymon Morawski [email protected]  

11am - 3pm (8)

FIRST SHIFT

 
4 of 8 slots filled
Jeremi Pawelec
Yvonne Kaz
Ilana Novakoski
Emily DeWolfe
I’m not polish but I live in the neighborhood and have been a festival patron for years- happy to help!

3pm - 7pm (8)

SECOND SHIFT

 
4 of 8 slots filled
Patryk Warczak
will be there 4pm-8pm
Monica Gajda
Luis Valdes
David Wolak

7pm - 10pm (8)

THIRD SHIFT

 
09/22/2018 (Sat.) Golabki Cooking Station - Coordinator: Adam Gaska [email protected]  

11am - 3pm (4)

FIRST SHIFT

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Justin Paluch
Konrad Lasota
Savannah Danielowicz

3pm - 7pm (4)

SECOND SHIFT

 

7pm - 10pm (4)

THIRD SHIFT

 
09/22/2018 (Sat.) Hostess Station - Coordinator: Paulina Kolczak [email protected] 

11am - 3pm (3)

FIRST SHIFT

 
All slots filled
Iwona Erbe
Kalinka Pawelec
Anna Crick
Paulina Kolczak

3pm - 7pm (3)

SECOND SHIFT

 
All slots filled
Paulina Kolczak
Simona Chairelli
Celine Spiegel

7pm - 10pm (3)

THIRD SHIFT

 
09/22/2018 (Sat.) Kielbasa Cooking Station - Coordinator: Roman Sobolewski [email protected]  

3pm - 7pm (2)

SECOND SHIFT

 
All slots filled
Bob Doyle
Kathleen Doyle
09/22/2018 (Sat.) Pierogi Cooking Station - Coordinator: Krystyna Grzelak [email protected]  

10am - 2pm (3)

FIRST SHIFT

 
All slots filled
Agata Roberts
Maria Zalewska
Krystyna Grzelak

2pm - 6pm (3)

SECOND SHIFT

 
All slots filled
Margaret Miketin
Katarina Miketin
Johana Kata

6pm - 10pm (3)

THIRD SHIFT

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Krystyna Grzelak
Krystyna Kret
09/22/2018 (Sat.) Potato Pancakes Frying Station - Coordinator: Martin Mitan [email protected]  

11am - 3pm (7)

FIRST SHIFT

 
5 of 7 slots filled
Marcin Jeske
Skilled with spatula, light on the oil
Martin Mitan
Oldtimer work horse
Michael Toczko
I'm ready to make potato pancakes!
Jack Toczko
John Matylonek
John Matylonek

3pm - 7pm (7)

SECOND SHIFT

 
3 of 7 slots filled
Matthwe Gawronski
will help with distribution not cooking
Mariusz Zawadzki
Jake will be helping me serve!
Martin Mitan
Oldtimer work horse

7pm - 10pm (7)

THIRD SHIFT

 
09/22/2018 (Sat.) Potato Pancakes Pulp Making Station - Coordinator: Teresa Pomykala [email protected] 

11am - 3pm (3)

FIRST SHIFT

 
All slots filled
Betty K
Agnieszka Zajac
Daniel Zajac

3pm - 7pm (3)

SECOND SHIFT

 
All slots filled
Agnieszka Zajac
Daniel Zajac
Ania Pomykala

7pm - 10pm (3)

THIRD SHIFT

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Teresa Pomykala
Ania Pomykala
09/22/2018 (Sat.) Security - Coordinator: Marek Grzelak [email protected] 

11am - 3pm (4)

FIRST SHIFT

 

3pm - 7pm (4)

SECOND SHIFT

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Ryszard Brzezinski
Tolek Primachenko
...
Grzegosz Pawalec

7pm - 10pm (4)

THIRD SHIFT

 
09/22/2018 (Sat.) Tokens Sales Station - Coordinator: Ludomir Cieszkowski [email protected] 

11am - 3pm (4)

FIRST SHIFT

 
All slots filled
Gabi Kasior
John Szczepanski
Krzysztof Ostrowski
Anna Ostrowska

3pm - 7pm (6)

SECOND SHIFT

 
All slots filled
Izabela Maciolek
Tatiana Zawadzki
Happy to help
Gabi Kasior
Asia Reyerson
Marusia Malej
Partrycja Ostrowska

7pm - 10pm (4)

THIRD SHIFT

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Amanda Zawadzki
Kasia Gawronska
Mateusz Gawronski
09/22/2018 (Sat.) Polish Bakery Station - Coordinator: Grazyna Golonka [email protected]  

11am - 3pm (3)

FIRST SHIFT

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Ona Golonka
Minori Bouchard

3pm - 7pm (3)

SECOND SHIFT

 
2 of 3 slots filled
India Neville
I went to Poland this summer, and loved it!
Ona Golonka

7pm - 10pm (3)

THIRD SHIFT

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Ona Golonka
09/23/2018 (Sun.) Kids Center (Adult Shifts) -Coordinator: Anna Gindlesperger [email protected]  

11am - 3pm (3)

FIRST SHIFT

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Violetta Gouthier

3pm -7pm (3)

SECOND SHIFT

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Magda Leo
09/23/2018 (Sun.) Kids Center (Youth Shifts) - Coordinator: Anna Gindlesperger [email protected] 

11am -1pm (8)

FIRST SHIFT

 
5 of 8 slots filled
Iwona Erbe
Severyn Erbe