Welland Valley Cycling Club

Volunteer Rota 2019

Here's the place to sign up for your marshalling slots in 2019.

Please note the following:

1. The number of marshals required for an event is indicated in brackets at the end of the event title .

2. The date format has been changed to UK format dd/mm/yyyy 

3. The time given is the time you should arrive at race HQ (not the start time of the event).

4. Marshalling is very straight-forward, but if it's your first time please indicate in the comment section.

5. Regular riders in TT, cyclocross, road racing and MTB events are reminded that they should sign up for at least two slots please.

6. All marshals are entitled to free tea or coffee after their shift, and are requested kindly to help with the washing up and clearing away at the end.

Created by:   Sophie Alexander
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (dd/mm/yyyy) Location Time (BST) Available Slot
20/01/2019 (Sun.) Misterton Hall  8:45am - 4:00pm  

Welland Valley Cross / Central Cyclocross League, Rd 14 (30)

Volunteer shifts are from 8.45am - 12 noon or from 12 noon - 4pm. Please indicate preference. Roles will include marshalling, car park, help with catering etc

 
15 of 30 slots filled
Jon Durnin
845 to 1pm
Kevin Mills
8.45 - 1pm
Marc Henderson
8.45 to 4.00
Timothy Smith (2)
Tim can Marshall all day except when he rides the 40-49 race and Lucy can Marshall all day, as discussed with Dean
Raymond Taylor
Outside all day would be nice
Charlie Simpson
Hoping to ride Vet 50 so happy to help marshall Seniors and clear the course
Chris Dainty
Leading club run in the morning, so will get there c1pm if that’s okay?
Tim Harris
Will help with manual lap recording
David Bayliss
8.45 to 12pm
Mark Traynor
Marco Roginski
Morning slot. Can help with carparking and then marshal
Colin Jones
I can marshal in the morning before and after Luke’s Race. Happy to come back to help clear up.
Gavin Timmins
Dean Barnett
02/03/2019 (Sat.) Naseby Village Hall  1:00pm - 3:30pm  

NCRA Handicap Road Race (12)

Roles will include marshalling, car park, help with catering etc

 
All slots filled
Adrian Read
Happy to marshall a corner
David Bayliss
Raymond Taylor
Anything outside would be nice
Mark Chapman
happy to marshall or pick up another task
Bill Barrie
Happy to marshal a junction
Ashley Easton
Happy to Marshall
James Simons-Boswell
happy to do anything
Marco Roginski
Happy to marshal wherever needed
Phil Rayner
Lead car and judge
Simon Hopkins
Lead Car
roger martin
Daryl Collis
Happy to do anything legal :-)
09/03/2019 (Sat.) Medbourne Village Hall 1:30pm - 3:00pm  

5 ml TT Hardride - Club Championship Rd 1 (3)

Wrap up warm

 
All slots filled
Andy Smith
Happy to marshal
Mike Drca
Mark Smee
16/03/2019 (Sat.) Medbourne Village Hall 1:30pm - 3:00pm  

9.5ml TT Hardride - Club Championship Rd 2 (3)

Wrap up warm

 
All slots filled
Andy Smith
Happy to marshall
Tim Harris
Happy to marshal
Mark Smee
17/03/2019 (Sun.) Husbands Bosworth Sports Club  9:30am - 12:00am  

La Fleche Waltonne Road Race (20)

Roles will include marshalling, car park, help with catering etc

 
15 of 20 slots filled
chris dainty
Jon Durnin
Lucy Smith
Happy to help with catering. (Lucy)
Raymond Taylor
Car park and marshal if reqd.
Andrew Bladon
First time marshalling
James Simons-Boswell
happy to do anything
Ian Waterfield
Claire Waterfield
simon ward (2)
Debbie ward as well
Linda Hubbard
Simon Hopkins
Lead car
Michael Burke
Claire
Happy to do catering
john welsford
23/03/2019 (Sat.) Medbourne Village Hall 1:30pm - 3:30pm  

20 ml TT Hardride - Club Championship Rd 3 (4)

 
All slots filled
philip Hammond
new member first time
Linda Toszek
Steve Alden
Harry Hughes
09/04/2019 (Tue.) Church Langton Community Hall 6:00pm - 8:00pm  

10 ml TT marshal (5)

 
All slots filled
Nick Clarke
Mike Ives
peter Bentley
Mitchell James
steve bacon
16/04/2019 (Tue.) Church Langton Community Hall 6:00pm - 8:00pm  

10 ml TT marshal (5)

 
All slots filled
Jill Postlethwaite (2)
Paul Tomlinson (2nd person)
THOMAS EVANS
Matt Plews
Lawrence Cox
23/04/2019 (Tue.) Church Langton Community Hall 6:00pm - 8:00pm  

10 ml TT marshal (5)

 
All slots filled
Jane Evans
Mark Evans
Sally Foreman
Catherine Wintersgill
Jen Clegg
28/04/2019 (Sun.) Kibworth Grammar School 8:30am - 11:00am  

25 ml TT - Club Championship Rd 4 (6)

 
All slots filled
Lorna Marlow
Kath Akoslovski
Ian Waterfield
Claire Waterfield
Steve Fay
Chris Dunkley
30/04/2019 (Tue.) Church Langton Community Hall 6:00pm - 8:00pm  

10 ml TT marshal (5)

 
All slots filled
THOMAS EVANS
John Davidson
Matt Vallins
Bob Powell
Limited marshalling experience
David Reay
07/05/2019 (Tue.) Church Langton Community Hall 6:00pm - 8:00pm  

10 ml TT marshal (5)

 
4 of 5 slots filled
Matt Plews
stefano caprioli
Ceri Moore
Steve King
12/05/2019 (Sun.) Kibworth Grammar School  8:30am - 10:30am  

25 ml TT - Club Championship Rd 5 (Armstrong Hunter Cup) (6)

 
5 of 6 slots filled
Lorna Marlow
Robert Woodford
Lucy Smith
Neil Doherty
Victor Bowie
14/05/2019 (Tue.) Husbands Bosworth Sports Club  6:30pm - 8:30pm  

10 ml TT marshal (5)

 
All slots filled
peter Bentley
Bunny Bunn
Don’t ride over my toes.
Phil Rayner
Ian Murdey
Andrew Ayears
21/05/2019 (Tue.) Husbands Bosworth Sports Club  6:30pm - 8:30pm  

10 ml TT marshal (5)

 
All slots filled
Charlie Simpson
Thomas Blake
Nicola Traynor
;)
Mark Morris
First time marshalling
Steve Coulam
24/05/2019 (Fri.) Langton Brewery, Thorpe Langton  3:30pm - 6:30pm  

Welland Valley Sportive (6)

Putting out signage

 
All slots filled
Chris Dainty
Jon Durnin
Sam Cross
Richard Heald
New to this but happy to help with guidance
Nick Turner-Henke
First time
Duncan Hopwood
Newbie
25/05/2019 (Sat.) Langton Brewery, Thorpe Langton  3:00pm - 5:00pm  

Welland Valley Sportive (4)

Taking down signage

 
All slots filled
Jen Clegg
David Birch
Charlie Simpson
Tim Smith
Will be riding but happy to help take signs down
28/05/2019 (Tue.) Husbands Bosworth Sports Club  6:30pm - 8:30pm  

10 ml TT marshal (5)

 
All slots filled
James Moore
Andrew Ayears
Stuart Dawkins
Sarah Vigrow
Novice marshal
Jake Jakobson
30/05/2019 (Thu.) Killlworth Springs Golf Club  6:30pm - 8:30pm  

FNSS MTB (2)

Laying out course

 
All slots filled
Tim Smith
Neil Doherty
31/05/2019 (Fri.) Kilworth Springs Golf Club  4:00pm - 6:00pm  

FNSS MTB (2)

 
All slots filled
Charlie Holton
Neil Doherty
If possible, I would like to race
5:45pm - 8:00pm  

FNSS MTB (5)

 
4 of 5 slots filled
Marc Henderson
Dean Barnett
Ann Barnett
Charlie Holton
04/06/2019 (Tue.) Husbands Bosworth Sports Club  6:30pm - 8:30pm  

10 ml TT marshal (5)

 
4 of 5 slots filled
Dean Barnett
Happy to do anything legal
Alistair Watson
Newbie - Marshall or whatever
Roger Kockelbergh
Nick Clarke
08/06/2019 (Sat.) Walton Village Hall (nr Lutterworth)  1:30pm - 4:00pm  

AA Brown Road Race (12)

Roles will include marshalling, car park, help with catering etc

 
All slots filled
chris dainty
Raymond Taylor
Car park and marshal if reqd.
Peter Bell
Lawrence Cox
Simon Baigent
novice
Linda Hubbard
Adrian Killworth
Hamish Low
Alex Fry
John Ellis
Simon Dixey
First timer, happy to help with anything
Stewart Holland
11/06/2019 (Tue.) Husbands Bosworth Sports Club  6:30pm - 8:30pm  

10 ml TT marshal (5)

 
All slots filled
Tom Medley
Chris Parr
Kevin Mills
martin webster
Nik Kershaw
25/06/2019 (Tue.) Kibworth Methodist Hall  7:15pm - 9:15pm  

10 ml TT marshal (5)

 
All slots filled
Mark McCarthy
Julian Bradbury
Nik Kershaw
Chris Mumford
Richard Jones
02/07/2019 (Tue.) Kibworth Methodist Hall  7:15pm - 9:15pm  

10 ml TT marshal (5)

 
All slots filled
May Naylor
Tom Medley
Harry Hughes
Richard Jones
JULIAN MIDDLETON
09/07/2019 (Tue.) Kibworth Methodist Hall  7:15pm - 9:15pm  

10 ml TT marshal (5)

 
All slots filled
Mark Fiddy
Adrian Killworth
Jason Williams (2)
Sam Cross
I'm a TT novice
16/07/2019 (Tue.) Kibworth Methodist Hall  7:15pm - 9:15pm  

10 ml TT marshal (5)

 
All slots filled
Mark Fiddy
Helen Talbot
Charlie Simpson
Austin Smith
David Wilson
23/07/2019 (Tue.) Kibworth Methodist Hall  7:15pm - 9:15pm  

10 ml TT marshal (5)

 
All slots filled
Carol Birch
martin webster
Hans van Nierop
Josh Van Nierop
Ben Gowers
04/08/2019 (Sun.) Naseby Village Hall  8:30am - 10:30am  

20 ml TT - Club Championship Rd 8 (5)

 
All slots filled
Daryl Collis
Carol Birch
Helen Talbot
Steve Welch
Rob Johnson
11/08/2019 (Sun.) Naseby Village Hall  9:30am - 12:00am  

Duncan Murray Road Race (12)

Roles will include marshalling, car park, help with catering etc

 
9 of 12 slots filled
Raymond Taylor
Early set-up, car park, marshal
Charlie Simpson
Bill Barrie
Happy to marshal a junction
Daniel McDonnell
Marco Roginski
Happy to do A508 junction, or wherever needed
Lee James
Simon Dixey
First timer, happy to help with anything
Stewart Holland
Neil Doherty
31/08/2019 (Sat.) Naseby Village Hall  1:15pm - 3:30pm  

NDCA Open 20ml TT (11)

 
9 of 11 slots filled
Adrian Read
Happy to marshall a corner
Richard Vallance
simon ward (2)
Debbie ward as well
Charlie Simpson
Mike Smith
Neil Ainsworth
First time
Chris Hyde
Duncan Hopwood
Newbie
08/09/2019 (Sun.) Marston Trussell Village Hall  8:30am - 10:30am  

25ml TT - Club Championship Rd 9 (Timson Cup) (6)

 
3 of 6 slots filled
Hans van Nierop
Josh Van Nierop
Nick Horder
22/09/2019 (Sun.) Cranoe Village Hall  9:30am - 11:00am  

Hill Climb - Club Championship Rd 10 (2)

 
All slots filled
David Reay
Daryl Collis
06/10/2019 (Sun.) Church Langton Community Hall  9:30am - 10:30am  

5 ml TT - Club Championship Rd 11 (2)

 
All slots filled
Anthea Turnbull
Beginner at marshalling!
Adrian Read
Happy To Marshall or Time keep assistant
26/12/2019 (Thu.) A6 lay-by Kibworth  9:30am - 11:00am  

10 ml TT marshal (5)

 
1 of 5 slots filled
Mike Smith
©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service