Space Coast Christian Co-op

Thursday Safety Team 2022-2023

The Space Coast Christian Co-op cannot succeed without our families and their willingness to be the hands and feet that keep us functioning and our students safe!  We are completely volunteer-run, so the ability and willingness to volunteer is a prerequisite to joining this co-op.

As part of the Thursday Safety Team, your job is to be a joyful presence on our campus.  You will be asked to fill in where needed as an upstairs or downstairs hall monitor, facility tidying, assisting with the Christian Activity Center set-up and break-down, serving as a crossing guard at the crosswalk, etc.  This facilty has been such a blessing for us!

Our Safety Team Volunteer Coordinators will keep everyone rotating hourly, so things stay interesting.  Wear comfy walking shoes.  Young children are always welcome to accompany their parents during volunteer hours.

On your scheduled volunteer day, report to the Christian Activity Center to pick up your volunteer lanyard and check the Safety Team Schedule.  Please arrive a few minutes early so all areas are covered on time. If for any reason you cannot make your shift, find someone to trade with, and always let us know.  (Our Family Facebook Page is a great way to connect with other parents.) And remember, we love dads and grandparents to volunteer also!

Sign up for (6) 3-hour shifts for the 2022-23 school year, (3) during the Fall Semester (August - December) and (3) during the Spring Semester (January - May). VERY IMPORTANT: Please schedule your shifts on different days (not two shifts back-to-back on the same day). And if you are a brand new family, please don't sign up for the first week of classes (we need our returning families to show everyone where to go).

If you are serving on the Dance Committee, Hospitality Team (working on special events such as Graduation, etc.), Social/Field Trips Team, or as the Yearbook Editor, you do not need to sign up for shifts. If you are interested in serving on any of those positions/teams, let us know.  

Location:  First Baptist Church of Cocoa (in Cocoa Village) 

Created by:   Space Coast Christian Co-op
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Time (EDT) Available Shift
08/11/2022 (Thu.) 8:45am - 11:45am  

Morning Shift (10)

 
8 of 10 slots filled
Meridith Sanford
Downstairs please
Angela York
Bobbi Jo Kordula
Hannah Fedorowicz
Angela Cook
Kimberly Reisman
Christine Morrell
Tiffany Harrell
11:30am - 2:30pm  

Afternoon Shift (10)

 
All slots filled
Lacey Bourne
LeighAnn Johnson
I will need an indoor position
Amy Martin
Heather Kirkland
Chris Costello
Angela Funelas
Robin or Creighton MacConnell
Carrie Foster
Denise Simmons
Ashlee Moore
08/18/2022 (Thu.) 8:45am - 11:45am  

Morning Shift (10)

 
All slots filled
Lauren Johnson
Susan Baker
Meridith Sanford
Downstairs please
Yves Pelchat
Angela York
Bobbi Jo Kordula
Hannah Fedorowicz
Rachael Williams
Patty Blanton
Robin or Creighton MacConnell
11:30am - 2:30pm  

Afternoon Shift (10)

 
All slots filled
Renee Cordero
LeighAnn Johnson
I will need an indoor position
Heather Kirkland
Jenny Glaser
Tiffany McDaniel
Chris Costello
Julie Aldrich
Angela Funelas
Brenda Linger
Tiffany Harrell
08/25/2022 (Thu.) 8:45am - 11:45am  

Morning Shift (10)

 
8 of 10 slots filled
Lauren Johnson
Meridith Sanford
Downstairs please
Angela York
Bobbi Jo Kordula
Hannah Fedorowicz
Robin or Creighton MacConnell
Mary Rodriguez
Kari Hendrix
11:30am - 2:30pm  

Afternoon Shift (10)

 
All slots filled
LeighAnn Johnson
I will need an indoor position
Heather Kirkland
Jamie Schreck
Margie Thies
Kimberly D'Avis
Chris Costello
Monica Phillips
Angela Funelas
Brenda Linger
Wendy Booska
09/01/2022 (Thu.) 8:45am - 11:45am  

Morning Shift (10)

 
9 of 10 slots filled
Lauren Johnson
Jennifer Hypes
Jennifer Bucher
Jenny Glaser
Rachael Williams
Patty Blanton
Kimberly Reisman
Shay Eagle
Lindsay Pierce
11:30am - 2:30pm  

Afternoon Shift (10)

 
All slots filled
Kelley Bleich
Shannon Mellert
Brenda Linger
Denise Simmons
Stacey Chan
Wendy Booska
Nicole Baker
Valerie Tsairis
Melissa Busch
Teli Moeckli-Hunt
09/08/2022 (Thu.) 8:45am - 11:45am  

Morning Shift (10)

 
9 of 10 slots filled
Frank Sweigart
Jacqueline Saylor
Christine Morrell
Barb Begin
Mary Rodriguez
Cherie Kugler
Lynette Gerber
Kristina Foreman
Paige Horr
11:30am - 2:30pm  

Afternoon Shift (10)

 
All slots filled
Becky Cole
Shannon Mellert
Julie Aldrich
Christine Lewis
Denise Simmons
Valerie Tsairis
Amy Jessee
Keri Robinson
Robert Chittenden
Teli Moeckli-Hunt
09/15/2022 (Thu.) 8:45am - 11:45am  

Morning Shift (10)

 
All slots filled
Susan Baker
Kevin Bauer
Brenda Carafano
Brenda C
Barb Begin
Megan Looper
Elizabeth Mountjoy
Kristina Foreman
Melissa Bedworth
Naomi Diaz-Mitchell
dianne martin
11:30am - 2:30pm  

Afternoon Shift (10)

 
All slots filled
Bobby McCarthy
Shannon Mellert
Margie Thies
Julie Aldrich
Frances Riley
Valerie Tsairis
Teli Moeckli-Hunt
Kate Bosch
Jen Kinsey
Ashlee Moore
09/22/2022 (Thu.) 8:45am - 11:45am  

Morning Shift (10)

 
All slots filled
Amy Martin
Rachael Williams
Barb Begin
Mary Rodriguez
Kari Hendrix
Elizabeth Mountjoy
dianne martin
Christina Morales
Tracy Shoriak
Jorden Barnett
11:30am - 2:30pm  

Afternoon Shift (10)

 
All slots filled
Becky Cole
Jamie Schreck
Jenny Glaser
Tiffany McDaniel
Heather Collins
Diana Watson
Frances Riley
Annie Venable
Casie Thelen
Naomi Curry
09/29/2022 (Thu.) 8:45am - 11:45am  

Morning Shift (10)

 
All slots filled
Trisha Fuller
Kasey Cameron
Frances Boersma
Cherie Kugler
Elizabeth Mountjoy
Kristina Foreman
dianne martin
Tracy Shoriak
wendy portanova
rory egger
11:30am - 2:30pm  

Afternoon Shift (10)

 
All slots filled
Kimberly D'Avis
Julie Aldrich
Monica Phillips
Angela Sloup
Stacey Chan
Melissa Busch
Nancy Gammon
Robert Chittenden
Kevin Diamond
Jen Kinsey
10/06/2022 (Thu.) 8:45am - 11:45am  

Morning Shift (10)

 
All slots filled
Frank Sweigart
Jennifer Hypes
Yves Pelchat
Angela Cook
Patty Blanton
Kimberly Reisman
Lisa Garris
Lynette Gerber
Lindsay Pierce
Grace Hedleston
11:30am - 2:30pm  

Afternoon Shift (10)

 
All slots filled
Becky Cole
Kelley Bleich
Angela Sloup
Frances Riley
Amy Jessee
Keri Robinson
Bonnie Ferguson
Casie Thelen
Naomi Curry
Wendy Booska
10/13/2022 (Thu.) 8:45am - 11:45am  

Morning Shift (10)

 
All slots filled
Susan Baker
Jacqueline Saylor
Brenda Carafano
Brenda C
Heather Baldwin
Christine Morrell
Shay Eagle
Naomi Mitchell
Christina Morales
Tracy Shoriak
Shaina Markulin
11:30am - 2:30pm  

Afternoon Shift (10)

 
All slots filled
Bobby McCarthy
Lacey Bourne
Tiffany McDaniel
Christine Lewis
Nicole Baker
Kasey Newlon
Annie Venable
Bonnie Ferguson
Naomi Curry
Paige Horr
10/20/2022 (Thu.) 8:45am - 11:45am  

Morning Shift (10)

 
All slots filled
Kevin Bauer
Jennifer Bucher
Megan Looper
Jorden Barnett
Stephanie Lowe
Keri Robinson
Lauren Frederick
Crystal Henry
Grace Hedleston
wendy portanova
11:30am - 2:30pm  

Afternoon Shift (10)

 
All slots filled
Jamie Schreck
Jennifer Uhlig
Tammi Girard
Alexis O’Toole
Heather Collins
Amy Jessee
Dereka Donahoe
Kate Bosch
Bonnie Ferguson
Casie Thelen
10/27/2022 (Thu.) 8:45am - 11:45am  

Morning Shift (10)

 
9 of 10 slots filled
Lisa Johnsen
Trisha Fuller
Kasey Cameron
Frances Boersma
Melissa Bedworth
Naomi Diaz-Mitchell
Shaina Markulin
Lindsay Pierce
Tamara Wedin
11:30am - 2:30pm  

Afternoon Shift (10)

 
All slots filled
Amy Hill
Kimberly D'Avis
Alysia Smith
Andrea Hart
Stacey Chan
Melissa Busch
Nancy Gammon
Robert Chittenden
Lauren Frederick
Kevin Diamond
11/03/2022 (Thu.) 8:45am - 11:45am  

Morning Shift (10)

 
9 of 10 slots filled
Frank Sweigart
Mindy Jones
Jennifer Hypes
Amy Martin
Alida Turko
Brenda Carafano
Brenda C.
Brooke Jacobson
Frances Boersma
Sonia Clarkston
11:30am - 2:30pm  

Afternoon Shift (10)

 
All slots filled
Amy Hill
Kelley Bleich
Jennifer Uhlig
Tammi Girard
Alexis O’Toole
Michelle Davies
Angela Sloup
Lisa Garris
Shawna Lopez
Tamara Wedin
11/10/2022 (Thu.) 8:45am - 11:45am  

Morning Shift (10)

 
All slots filled
Mindy Jones
Kerri Foster
Alida Turko
Trisha Fuller
Jacqueline Saylor
Heather Baldwin
Brooke Jacobson
Shay Eagle
Sonia Clarkston
Lynette Gerber
11:30am - 2:30pm  

Afternoon Shift (10)

 
All slots filled
Amy Hill
Lacey Bourne
Monica Phillips
Alysia Smith
Andrea Hart
Nicole Baker
Diana Watson
Shaina Markulin
Kasey Newlon
Paige Horr
11/17/2022 (Thu.) 8:45am - 11:45am  

Morning Shift (11)

 
All slots filled
Mindy Jones
Lisa Johnsen
Kerri Foster
Yves Pelchat
Alida Turko
Kevin Bauer
Jennifer Bucher
Heather Baldwin
Brooke Jacobson
Tamara Wedin
wendy portanova
11:30am - 2:30pm  

Afternoon Shift (11)

 
All slots filled
Jennifer Uhlig
Tammi Girard
Alexis O’Toole
Michelle Davies
Kari Hendrix
Heather Collins
Stephanie Lowe
Nancy Gammon
Dereka Donahoe
Crystal Henry
Jen Kinsey
12/01/2022 (Thu.) 8:45am - 11:45am  

Morning Shift (10)

 
9 of 10 slots filled
Kerri Foster
Kasey Cameron
Kimberly Reisman
Megan Looper
Sonia Clarkston
Lisa Garris
Cherie Kugler
Melissa Bedworth
rory egger
11:30am - 2:30pm  

Afternoon Shift (10)

 
All slots filled
Renee Cordero
Margie Thies
Carrie Foster
Andrea Hart
Shawna Lopez
Dereka Donahoe
Kate Bosch
Kasey Newlon
Michelle Davies
Ashlee Moore
12/08/2022 (Thu.) 8:45am - 11:45am  

Morning Shift (10)

 
9 of 10 slots filled
Lisa Johnsen
Angela Cook
Christina Morales
Jorden Barnett
Tiffany Harrell
Stephanie Lowe
Lauren Frederick
Grace Hedleston
rory egger
11:30am - 2:30pm  

Afternoon Shift (10)

 
All slots filled
Bobby McCarthy
Renee Cordero
Diana Watson
Alysia Smith
Carrie Foster
Christine Lewis
Shawna Lopez
Crystal Henry
Annie Venable
Kevin Diamond
01/05/2023 (Thu.) 8:45am - 11:45am  

Morning Shift (10)

 
All slots filled
Frank Sweigart
Kerri Foster
Amy Martin
Yves Pelchat
Trisha Fuller
Angela York
Bobbi Jo Kordula
Hannah Fedorowicz
Grace Hedleston
wendy portanova
11:30am - 2:30pm  

Afternoon Shift (10)

 
All slots filled
Amy Hill
Renee Cordero
Diana Watson
Heather Kirkland
Julie Aldrich
Carrie Foster
Brenda Linger
Denise Simmons
Kari Hendrix
Nicole Baker
01/12/2023 (Thu.) 8:45am - 11:45am  

Morning Shift (10)

 
All slots filled
Lauren Johnson
Susan Baker
Kerri Foster
Alida Turko
Angela York
Bobbi Jo Kordula
Hannah Fedorowicz
Heather Baldwin
wendy portanova
Michelle Davies
11:30am - 2:30pm  

Afternoon Shift (10)

 
All slots filled
Amy Hill
Becky Cole
LeighAnn Johnson
Due to major surgery recovery, I will need a position that doesn’t require me to be on my feet most the time.
Heather Kirkland
Jennifer Uhlig
Tammi Girard
Alexis O’Toole
Julie Aldrich
Robin or Creighton MacConnell
Carrie Foster
01/19/2023 (Thu.) 8:45am - 11:45am  

Morning Shift (10)

 
9 of 10 slots filled
Mindy Jones
Lauren Johnson
Kerri Foster
Meridith Sanford
Downstairs please
Alida Turko
Angela York
Rachael Williams
Patty Blanton
wendy portanova
11:30am - 2:30pm  

Afternoon Shift (10)

 
All slots filled
Bobby McCarthy
Amy Hill
Lacey Bourne
LeighAnn Johnson
Due to major surgery recovery, I will need a position that doesn’t require me to be on my feet most the time.
Heather Kirkland
Margie Thies
Kimberly D'Avis
Tiffany McDaniel
Robin or Creighton MacConnell
Carrie Foster
01/26/2023 (Thu.) 8:45am - 11:45am  

Morning Shift (10)

 
All slots filled
Mindy Jones
Meridith Sanford
Downstairs please
Alida Turko
Bobbi Jo Kordula
Heather Baldwin
Angela Cook
Kimberly Reisman
Christine Morrell
Robin or Creighton MacConnell
Tamara Wedin
11:30am - 2:30pm  

Afternoon Shift (10)

 
All slots filled
Becky Cole
LeighAnn Johnson
Due to major surgery recovery, I will need a position that doesn’t require me to be on my feet most the time.
Jamie Schreck
Alysia Smith
Brenda Linger
Christine Lewis
Denise Simmons
Michelle Davies
Melissa Busch
Naomi Curry
02/02/2023 (Thu.) 8:45am - 11:45am  

Morning Shift (10)

 
All slots filled
Frank Sweigart
Mindy Jones
Lauren Johnson
Jennifer Hypes
Meridith Sanford
Downstairs please
Amy Martin
Yves Pelchat
Trisha Fuller
Kevin Bauer
Kasey Cameron
11:30am - 2:30pm  

Afternoon Shift (10)

 
All slots filled
Kelley Bleich
Shannon Mellert
Jennifer Uhlig
Tammi Girard
Alexis O’Toole
Chris Costello
Brenda Linger
Denise Simmons
Lisa Garris
Wendy Booska
02/09/2023 (Thu.) 8:45am - 11:45am  

Morning Shift (10)

 
9 of 10 slots filled
Susan Baker
Jacqueline Saylor
Jennifer Bucher
Brenda Carafano
Brenda C.
Rachael Williams
Patty Blanton
Kimberly Reisman
Andrea Hart
Frances Boersma
11:30am - 2:30pm  

Afternoon Shift (10)

 
All slots filled
Bobby McCarthy
Lacey Bourne
Becky Cole
Shannon Mellert
Chris Costello
Wendy Booska
Lynette Gerber
Frances Riley
Amy Jessee
Shawna Lopez
02/16/2023 (Thu.) 8:45am - 11:45am  

Morning Shift (10)

 
7 of 10 slots filled
Hannah Fedorowicz
Heather Baldwin
Megan Looper
Sonia Clarkston
Elizabeth Mountjoy
Kristina Foreman
Kevin Diamond
11:30am - 2:30pm  

Afternoon Shift (10)

 
All slots filled
Shannon Mellert
Margie Thies
Chris Costello
Alysia Smith
Andrea Hart
Lisa Garris
Wendy Booska
Frances Riley
Valerie Tsairis
Paige Horr
02/23/2023 (Thu.) 8:45am - 11:45am  

Morning Shift (10)

 
8 of 10 slots filled
Christine Morrell
Mary Rodriguez
Sonia Clarkston
Cherie Kugler
Elizabeth Mountjoy
Kristina Foreman
Melissa Bedworth
Lindsay Pierce
11:30am - 2:30pm  

Afternoon Shift (10)

 
All slots filled
Lacey Bourne
Jamie Schreck
Kimberly D'Avis
Tiffany McDaniel
Christine Lewis
Michelle Davies
Heather Collins
Stacey Chan
Nicole Baker
Diana Watson
03/02/2023 (Thu.) 8:45am - 11:45am  

Morning Shift (10)

 
All slots filled
Frank Sweigart
Lisa Johnsen
Jennifer Hypes
Yves Pelchat
Trisha Fuller
Jennifer Bucher
Brenda Carafano
Brenda C
Angela Cook
Patty Blanton
Brooke Jacobson
11:30am - 2:30pm  

Afternoon Shift (10)

 
All slots filled
Kelley Bleich
Jennifer Uhlig
Tammi Girard
Alexis O’Toole
Angela Sloup
Lisa Garris
Frances Riley
Valerie Tsairis
Amy Jessee
Shawna Lopez
03/09/2023 (Thu.) 8:45am - 11:45am  

Morning Shift (10)

 
All slots filled
Susan Baker
Kasey Cameron
Rachael Williams
Brooke Jacobson
Shay Eagle
Frances Boersma
Barb Begin
Mary Rodriguez
Sonia Clarkston
Lindsay Pierce
11:30am - 2:30pm  

Afternoon Shift (10)

 
All slots filled
Monica Phillips
Alysia Smith
dianne martin
Amy Jessee
Christina Morales
Keri Robinson
Nancy Gammon
Teli Moeckli-Hunt
Dereka Donahoe
Jen Kinsey
03/23/2023 (Thu.) 8:45am - 11:45am  

Morning Shift (10)

 
9 of 10 slots filled
Jacqueline Saylor
Brooke Jacobson
Barb Begin
Megan Looper
Mary Rodriguez
Kari Hendrix
Cherie Kugler
Lynette Gerber
Kevin Diamond
11:30am - 2:30pm  

Afternoon Shift (10)

 
9 of 10 slots filled
Jenny Glaser
Tiffany McDaniel
Christine Lewis
Heather Collins
Valerie Tsairis
Shawna Lopez
Teli Moeckli-Hunt
Annie Venable
Tamara Wedin
03/30/2023 (Thu.) 8:45am - 11:45am  

Morning Shift (10)

 
All slots filled
Christine Morrell
Barb Begin
Elizabeth Mountjoy
Kristina Foreman
Melissa Bedworth
Naomi Diaz-Mitchell
dianne martin
Tracy Shoriak
Shaina Markulin
Melissa Busch
11:30am - 2:30pm  

Afternoon Shift (10)

 
All slots filled
Bobby McCarthy
Jamie Schreck
Margie Thies
Kimberly D'Avis
Angela Funelas
Andrea Hart
Stacey Chan
Jorden Barnett
Teli Moeckli-Hunt
Kate Bosch
04/06/2023 (Thu.) 8:45am - 11:45am  

Morning Shift (11)

 
10 of 11 slots filled
Lisa Johnsen
Jennifer Hypes
Kevin Bauer
Jennifer Bucher
Brenda Carafano
Brenda C
Shay Eagle
Kasey Cameron
Naomi Diaz-Mitchell
dianne martin
Tracy Shoriak
11:30am - 2:30pm  

Afternoon Shift (11)

 
All slots filled
Kelley Bleich
Angela Funelas
Keri Robinson
Kasey Newlon
Bonnie Ferguson
Sabrina Dye
Nicole A Farstad
Martha Smith
Tamara Wedin
Ashlee Moore
Naomi Curry
04/13/2023 (Thu.) 8:45am - 11:45am  

Morning Shift (10)

 
All slots filled
Amy Martin
Jenny Glaser
Megan Looper
Melissa Bedworth
Tracy Shoriak
Shaina Markulin
Lindsay Pierce
Melissa Busch
Jorden Barnett
Thomas Phillips
11:30am - 2:30pm  

Afternoon Shift (10)

 
All slots filled
Renee Cordero
Angela Funelas
Nancy Gammon
Annie Venable
Bonnie Ferguson
Sabrina Dye
Nicole A Farstad
Martha Smith
rory egger
Jen Kinsey
04/20/2023 (Thu.) 8:45am - 11:45am  

Morning Shift (10)

 
All slots filled
Jacqueline Saylor
Frances Boersma
Lynette Gerber
Naomi Diaz-Mitchell
Christina Morales
Stephanie Lowe
Lauren Frederick
Crystal Henry
Sabrina Dye
Nicole A Farstad
11:30am - 2:30pm  

Afternoon Shift (10)

 
All slots filled
Heather Collins
Angela Sloup
Stacey Chan
Nicole Baker
Jorden Barnett
Robert Chittenden
Dereka Donahoe
Kate Bosch
Kasey Newlon
Jen Kinsey
04/27/2023 (Thu.) 8:45am - 11:45am  

Morning Shift (10)

 
All slots filled
Lisa Johnsen
Tiffany Harrell
Stephanie Lowe
Lauren Frederick
Crystal Henry
Casie Thelen
Sabrina Dye
Nicole A Farstad
Martha Smith
Grace Hedleston
11:30am - 2:30pm  

Afternoon Shift (10)

 
All slots filled
Renee Cordero
Diana Watson
Shaina Markulin
Annie Venable
Bonnie Ferguson
rory egger
Paige Horr
nada Waldrop
Kevin Diamond
Ashlee Moore
05/04/2023 (Thu.) 8:45am - 11:45am  

Morning Shift (10)

 
All slots filled
Kevin Bauer
Jenny Glaser
Cherie Kugler
Tiffany Harrell
Stephanie Lowe
Keri Robinson
Lauren Frederick
Crystal Henry
Casie Thelen
Sabrina Dye
11:30am - 2:30pm  

Afternoon Shift (10)

 
9 of 10 slots filled
Monica Phillips
Angela Sloup
Nancy Gammon
Robert Chittenden
Dereka Donahoe
Nicole A Farstad
Martha Smith
rory egger
nada Waldrop
05/11/2023 (Thu.) 8:45am - 11:45am  

Morning Shift (10)

 
8 of 10 slots filled
Angela Cook
Shay Eagle
Christina Morales
Tiffany Harrell
Casie Thelen
Sabrina Dye
Martha Smith
Grace Hedleston
11:30am - 2:30pm  

Afternoon Shift (10)

 
9 of 10 slots filled
Kari Hendrix
Robert Chittenden
Kate Bosch
Kasey Newlon
Nicole A Farstad
Paige Horr
nada Waldrop
Ashlee Moore
Naomi Curry
©2022 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service  |