No Group

Volunteer Sign Up for GNCC 5 & Under Bonspiel

CCA is hosting the 81st Annual Francis Dykes Memorial Bonspiel on behalf of the GNCC. This event is exclusive to male curlers with 5 or fewer years of experience. While CCA has 5 teams representing, we have 35 other teams from across the East Coast joining us.

We are calling all CCA members to support our newer players by volunteering their time and effort. Please donate as much time as you can, knowing that this type of bonspiel is very formative for how a new curler will view all bonspiels. We want them to have a great time, and want to bonspiel whenever they can.

Even if you are brand new to curling, you can help here. Anything you will be doing can be trained in the first few minutes of your first time, and you will be good to go. Sign up early, sign up often, we need the help. Thank you!

Created by:   Ronda Harlow
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Time Frame Needed Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Time (EDT)

Registration

No previous experience required. OJT will be provided.

03/12/2020 (Thu)
7:30am - 11:30am   
Kyle Fisher
11:00am - 3:00pm   
Lynn Southcott
3:00pm - 7:30pm   
Bobby Faircloth

Meal Help / Clean Up

No professional cooking experience needed. We just need willing hands to help.

03/12/2020 (Thu)
11:00am - 3:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Jill Fisher
3:00pm - 7:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
misty morris
I will be there closer to 5 after work.
Devon Haney
6:00pm - 10:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Jessica Captain
Will get there as close to six as able
Lara McKee
03/13/2020 (Fri)
11:00am - 3:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Jill Fisher
3:00pm - 7:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Rachel Roberts
Probably closer to 4-4:30 but will get there asap
Benjamin Roberts
Will be there around 4:45 or so
6:00pm - 10:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Jessica Captain
Adrienne Kruzer
May be a little late
03/14/2020 (Sat)
11:00am - 3:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Lara McKee
3:00pm - 7:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Ben Roberts
Ben Roberts
Rachel Roberts
6:00pm - 10:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Jessica Captain
03/15/2020 (Sun)
8:00am - 12:00pm (2)  
12:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Rebecca Jackson
Brandon Jackson

Bar Helper

Great way to learn the bar from an experienced bartender.

03/12/2020 (Thu)
10:30am - 2:30pm   
2:30pm - 6:30pm   
6:30pm - 10:30pm   
03/13/2020 (Fri)
10:30am - 2:30pm   
Ed Fisher
2:30pm - 6:30pm   
Leanne Havely
I am an experienced bar tender so I can help out!
6:30pm - 11:00pm   
Kyle Marcum
03/14/2020 (Sat)
10:30am - 2:30pm   
Brad Smith
2:30pm - 6:30pm   
Jessica Captain
Can help with bar and around warm room
6:30pm - 10:00pm   
Terri Meadows
And Randy
03/15/2020 (Sun)
8:00am - 12:00pm   
Brad Smith
12:00pm - 4:00pm   

General Help

Straightening Warm Room, Checking Restrooms, Trash Cans, whatever comes up. Running errands as needed

03/12/2020 (Thu)
8:00am - 12:00pm   
John Froeb
12:00pm - 4:00pm   
Brad Smith
4:00pm - 8:00pm   
kristen conrad
Setting up/testing karaoke plus whatever else!
8:00pm - 11:00pm   
misty morris
03/13/2020 (Fri)
9:00am - 1:00pm   
1:00pm - 5:00pm   
5:00pm - 10:00pm   
Amanda Smith
03/14/2020 (Sat)
8:00am - 12:00pm   
Brent Capell
8:00am - 12:00pm   
Amanda Smith
12:00pm - 4:00pm   
Stephen Dye
4:00pm - 8:00pm   
7:00pm - 12:00am   
Randy Waters
03/15/2020 (Sun)
8:00am - 12:00pm   
12:00pm - 4:00pm   
Jessica Captain

Kitchen Assist/ General Help

No skill/expertise needed

03/12/2020 (Thu)
8:00am - 12:00pm   
Dana Derylak
Have to drop kids at school at 8, be there by 8:20
11:00am - 3:00pm   
Sylvia Jennings Jennings
12:00pm - 4:00pm   
Dana Derylak
4:00pm - 8:00pm   
Casey DenHartigh
6:00pm - 10:00pm   
Bryan Shortall
03/13/2020 (Fri)
8:00am - 12:00pm   
Dana Derylak
Have to drop kids at school at 8, be there by 8:20
11:00am - 3:00pm   
kim mcelroy
12:00pm - 4:00pm   
Dana Derylak
4:00pm - 8:00pm   
Casey DenHartigh
6:00pm - 10:00pm   
Samantha Filcik
03/14/2020 (Sat)
8:00am - 12:00pm   
8:00am - 12:00pm   
Dana Derylak
11:00am - 3:00pm   
Bryan Shortall
12:00pm - 4:00pm   
Dana Derylak
4:00pm - 8:00pm   
6:00pm - 10:00pm   
Dan & Marin Krause
03/15/2020 (Sun)
8:00am - 12:00pm   
12:00pm - 4:00pm   
Randy Waters

Ice Prep Helper

No previous ice making experience required. OJT will be provided

03/12/2020 (Thu)
7:00am - 9:00am (2)  
All slots filled
Randy Walker
Frank Mogavero
11:00am - 11:30am (2)  
All slots filled
Randy Walker
Frank Mogavero
1:30pm - 2:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Randy Walker
Tim Venable
4:00pm - 5:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Curt Novotny
Tim Venable
7:00pm - 7:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Kyle Marcum
Tyler Wetzel
03/13/2020 (Fri)
7:00am - 9:00am (2)  
All slots filled
Frank Mogavero
Steven Sonnenberg
11:00am - 11:30am (2)  
All slots filled
Frank Mogavero
Steven Sonnenberg
1:30pm - 2:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Kyle Marcum
Curt Novotny
4:00pm - 5:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Curt Novotny
Ryan DenHartigh
7:00pm - 7:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Melissa Sienko
Tony Nardo
03/14/2020 (Sat)
6:00am - 8:00am (2)  
All slots filled
Randy Walker
Kelly Ross
10:00am - 10:30am (2)  
All slots filled
Kyle Marcum
Randy Walker
12:30pm - 1:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Melissa Sienko
Jen Mogavero
3:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Curt Novotny
Jen Mogavero
6:00pm - 6:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Curt Novotny
Terri Meadows
Randy will do this
8:30pm - 9:15pm (2)  
All slots filled
Cathy Carson
Kyle Marcum
03/15/2020 (Sun)
6:00am - 8:00am (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Steven Sonnenberg
10:00am - 10:30am (2)  
All slots filled
Steven Sonnenberg
Jen Mogavero
12:30pm - 1:15pm (2)  
All slots filled
Melissa Sienko
Jen Mogavero

Ice Lead

Person experienced in running the scraper and experienced in pebbling.

03/12/2020 (Thu)
7:00am - 9:00am   
Omar Van Rooyen
11:00am - 11:30am   
Omar Van Rooyen
1:30pm - 2:00pm   
Frank Mogavero
4:00pm - 5:00pm   
Frank Mogavero
7:00pm - 7:30pm   
Curt Novotny
03/13/2020 (Fri)
7:00am - 9:00am   
Omar Van Rooyen
11:00am - 11:30am   
Omar Van Rooyen
1:30pm - 2:00pm   
Frank Mogavero
4:00pm - 5:00pm   
Frank Mogavero
7:00pm - 7:30pm   
Tyler Wetzel
03/14/2020 (Sat)
6:00am - 8:00am   
Frank Mogavero
10:00am - 10:30am   
Frank Mogavero
12:30pm - 1:00pm   
Frank Mogavero
3:00pm - 4:00pm   
Frank Mogavero
6:00pm - 6:30pm   
Brent Carson
8:30pm - 9:15pm   
Brent Carson
03/15/2020 (Sun)
6:00am - 8:00am   
Frank Mogavero
10:00am - 10:30am   
Frank Mogavero
12:30pm - 1:15pm   
Frank Mogavero

Live Streaming Commentator

Training on equipment will be provided. Just need to be willing to talk the audience through the game.

03/12/2020 (Thu)
8:45am - 11:15am (2)  
11:15am - 1:45pm (2)  
1:45pm - 4:15pm (2)  
4:45pm - 7:15pm (2)  
7:15pm - 7:30pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Neil Pifer
7:15pm - 9:45pm (2)  
03/13/2020 (Fri)
8:45am - 11:15am (2)  
11:15am - 1:45pm (2)  
1:45pm - 4:15pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Neil Pifer
4:45pm - 7:15pm (2)  
7:15pm - 9:45pm (2)  
03/14/2020 (Sat)
7:45am - 10:15am (2)  
10:15am - 12:45pm (2)  
12:45pm - 3:15pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Neil Pifer
3:45pm - 6:15pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Neil Pifer
6:15pm - 8:45pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Neil Pifer
03/15/2020 (Sun)
7:45am - 10:15am (2)  
10:15am - 12:45pm (2)  
1:00pm - 3:30pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Neil Pifer

Lead Games of Chance

times are placeholders; flexible

03/12/2020 (Thu)
2:00pm - 8:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Kyle Fisher
Matt Kenlan
03/13/2020 (Fri)
2:00pm - 8:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Kyle Fisher
Matt Kenlan
03/14/2020 (Sat)
2:00pm - 8:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Kyle Fisher
Matt Kenlan

Coordinate Karaoke Saturday Evening

Familiar with Karaoke Equipment and Encouraging Participation

03/14/2020 (Sat)
8:00pm - 12:00am   
JT Jablonski

Bartender -

Must have bartender certificate (easy to get) and have bartended at Charlotte Curling before (easy to get this under your belt, by bartending one night previously)

03/12/2020 (Thu)
8:30am - 12:00pm   
Brad Smith
12:00pm - 5:00pm   
Tyler Wetzel
2:00pm - 7:00pm   
John Froeb
6:00pm - 12:00am   
Samantha Filcik
03/13/2020 (Fri)
8:30am - 12:30pm   
Brad Smith
12:30pm - 5:30pm   
Jessica Captain
2:00pm - 7:00pm   
Glenn Rogers
7:00pm - 1:00am   
Togie Gwynn
03/14/2020 (Sat)
7:30am - 12:00pm   
Casey DenHartigh
11:00am - 3:00pm   
Samantha Filcik
2:00pm - 6:00pm   
Glenn Rogers
6:00pm - 10:00pm   
Ann Krause
7:00pm - 1:00am   
Togie Gwynn
03/15/2020 (Sun)
7:30am - 12:00pm   
Brent Capell
11:00am - 4:00pm   
Dan Krause

Kitchen Coordinator

Lead the kitchen crew

03/12/2020 (Thu)
8:00am - 4:00pm   
Laura Miller
2:00pm - 8:00pm   
Laura Miller
03/13/2020 (Fri)
8:00am - 4:00pm   
Laura Miller
2:00pm - 8:00pm   
Laura Miller
03/14/2020 (Sat)
8:00am - 4:00pm   
Laura Miller
2:00pm - 8:00pm   
Laura Miller
03/15/2020 (Sun)
7:00am - 4:00pm   
Laura Miller

Sub Players

Must be CCA Member, Male, 5 years or less curling

03/12/2020 (Thu)
9:00am - 10:00pm (8)  
03/13/2020 (Fri)
9:00am - 10:00pm (8)  
03/14/2020 (Sat)
8:00am - 11:30pm (8)  
03/15/2020 (Sun)
8:00pm - 3:30pm (8)  
©2020 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Do not sell my info