CCA Membership as of May 2018

Volunteer Sign Up Hog Line 500 2019

The Hogline 500 is a play on the NASCAR heritage in Charlotte.  Please donate as much time as you can, knowing that this type of bonspiel is very formative for how a new curler will view all bonspiels.  I.E.  We want them to have a great time, and want to bonspiel whenever they can.

Even if you are brand new to curling, you can help here.  Anything you will be doing can be trained in the first few minutes of your first time, and you will be good to go.  Sign up early, sign up often, we need the help.

Lets make sure we show our guests a good time and help us raise a lot of money to make the CCA strong.

Created by:   Kyle Marcum, Bonspiel Coordinator
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Time Frame Needed Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (EDT)

Kitchen Assist/ General Help

Some experience with bonspiel food preferred

03/29/2019 (Fri) Friday 
1:00pm - 9:00pm   
03/30/2019 (Sat) Saturday 
1:00pm - 8:00pm   
03/31/2019 (Sun) Sunday 
9:00am - 4:00pm   

Meal Help / Clean Up

No professional cooking experience needed, we just need willing hands to help.

03/29/2019 (Fri) Friday 
8:00am - 12:00pm (2)  
10:00am - 2:00pm (2)  
12:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  
6:00pm - 10:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Dan Kraus
03/30/2019 (Sat) Saturday 
10:00am - 2:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Katrina Friedman
2:00pm - 6:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Terri Meadows
5:00pm - 9:00pm (2)  
03/31/2019 (Sun) Sunday 
9:00am - 1:00pm (2)  
12:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  

Bar Helper

Great way to learn the bar from an experienced bartender

03/29/2019 (Fri) Friday 
8:00am - 12:00pm   
12:00pm - 4:00pm   
4:00pm - 8:00pm   
6:00pm - 10:00pm   
Amy Colberg
Friday till close 
8:00pm - 12:00pm   
03/30/2019 (Sat) Saturday 
10:00am - 2:00pm   
11:00am - 3:00pm   
Rory McCaughna
2:00pm - 6:00pm   
3:00pm - 7:00pm   
Dan Kraus
4:00pm - 8:00pm   
Saturday till close 
9:00pm - 12:00am   
03/31/2019 (Sun) Sunday 
10:00am - 2:00pm   
1:00pm - 5:00pm   

Draw Snack and General Helper

Get draw snacks ready and help where needed

03/29/2019 (Fri) Friday 
10:00am - 2:00pm   
3:00pm - 7:00pm   
7:00pm - 11:00pm   
Lara Harkey
Patrick McKee to be helper
03/30/2019 (Sat) Saturday 
9:00am - 12:00pm   
Ronda Harlow
12:00pm - 4:00pm   
MELISSA SHORT
5:00pm - 9:00pm   
Annette Gould

General Help

Help with kitchen, cleaning or wherever needed

03/30/2019 (Sat) Saturday 
10:00am - 2:00pm   
Art Friday
5:00pm - 9:00pm   

Ice Prep Helper

No previous ice making experience required. OJT will be provided

03/29/2019 (Fri) Friday 
6:30am - 8:30am (2)  
All slots filled
John Colberg
Art Friday
11:00am - 11:30am (2)  
All slots filled
Brent Carson
Curt Novotny
4:15pm - 4:45pm (2)  
All slots filled
Kim Wolford
Brent Carson
6:45pm - 7:15pm (2)  
All slots filled
Mark Kenna
Jake Ennis
03/30/2019 (Sat) Saturday 
6:00am - 8:00am (2)  
All slots filled
Kim Wolford
Adam Friedman
10:45am - 11:15am (2)  
All slots filled
Adam Friedman
John Hagens
1:15pm - 1:45pm (2)  
All slots filled
John Logan
Adam Friedman
3:30pm - 5:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Jessica Captain
John Hagens
7:00pm - 7:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
John Hagens
Curt Novotny
03/31/2019 (Sun) Sunday 
7:00am - 9:00am (2)  
All slots filled
John Colberg
Art Friday
10:45am - 11:15am (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Kim Wolford

Bartender -

Must have bartender certificate (easy to get) and have bartended at Charlotte Curling before (easy to get this under your belt, by bartending one night previously)

03/29/2019 (Fri) Friday 
8:00am - 12:00pm   
12:00pm - 4:00pm   
4:00pm - 8:00pm   
Ann Kraus
6:00pm - 10:00pm   
Lara Harkey
Friday till close 
8:00pm - 12:00pm   
Leanne Havely and Tony Nardo
03/30/2019 (Sat) Saturday 
10:00am - 2:00pm   
Brent Capell
11:00am - 3:00pm   
Ronda Harlow
double-duty between 11-12 as warm room help but can make that work
2:00pm - 6:00pm   
Kim/John Logan
3:00pm - 7:00pm   
Casey DenHartigh
4:00pm - 8:00pm   
Jenny And Ron Witkowski
Jenny and Ron
7:00pm - 11:00pm   
Skot Miller
03/31/2019 (Sun) Sunday 
10:00am - 2:00pm   
Ann Kraus
1:00pm - 5:00pm   
Casey DenHartigh

Registration

No previous experience required. OJT will be provided.

03/29/2019 (Fri) Friday 
8:00am - 12:00pm   
Beth Talley
1:00pm - 5:00pm   
Nicole Brown

Raffle Ticket Sales

No previous experience required. OJT will be provided.

03/29/2019 (Fri) Friday 
7:00pm - 11:00pm   
Kristen Conrad
03/30/2019 (Sat) Saturday 
11:00am - 3:00pm   
Jaime McCaughna
3:00pm - 7:00pm   
Kristen Conrad
7:00pm - 10:00pm   
Kim Wolford

Kitchen Coordinator

Lead the kitchen crew

03/29/2019 (Fri) Friday 
8:00am - 4:00pm   
Laura Miller
12:00pm - 8:00pm   
Laura Miller
03/30/2019 (Sat) Saturday 
9:00am - 6:00pm   
Laura Miller
03/31/2019 (Sun) Sunday 
9:00am - 4:00pm   
Laura Miller

Ice Lead

Person experienced in running the scraper and experienced in pebbling.

03/29/2019 (Fri) Friday 
6:30am - 8:30am   
Omar Van Rooyen
Ice Lead
11:00am - 11:30am   
Omar Van Rooyen
Ice Lead
4:15pm - 4:45pm   
Omar Van Rooyen
Ice Lead
7:00pm - 7:30pm   
Brent Carson
03/30/2019 (Sat) Saturday 
6:00am - 8:00am   
David Coates
10:00am - 10:30am   
David Coates
12:30pm - 1:00pm   
Curt Novotny
2:45pm - 4:00pm   
Curt Novotny
6:00pm - 6:30pm   
Omar Van Rooyen
Ice Lead
03/31/2019 (Sun) Sunday 
7:00am - 9:00am   
Omar Van Rooyen
Ice Lead
10:45am - 12:00pm   
Curt Novotny
©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Home