Want no ads? View Plans
Want no ads? View Plans
PSJC Members

2019 High Holy Days Ushers/Greeters/Supervisors-

Dear PSJC members:

This year, the High Holy Days start Sunday September 29. 

As in past years, PSJC is looking for Ushers, Greeters, and Yard Supervisors. You’ve all been so kind in the past to volunteer and we truly appreciate and thank you.  

Last year we used this sign up method which seemed to work very well.  Again, please excuse the ads.
 
Ushering is indoors, greeting is at the entrance tent, and yard supervision is to watch the kids in the yard or lowel level.

At this time we have many open time slots (1 hour each) which you are welcomed to volunteer for.  You can also take more than one slot either consecutively or not. 

Through this email you can sign up electronically for the available time slots you prefer.  Please consider volunteering for one or more slots. Slots are filled on a first come first served basis and they fill very quickly.  If you liked the slot you had last year, email Susana Honig - [email protected]

The High Holy Days are:
Rosh Hashanah Eve | September 29
Rosh Hashanah first day | September 30
Rosh Hashanah second day | October 1
Kol Nidre | October 8
Yom Kippur | October 9

No experience or Hebrew language skills are needed to be an important part of the High Holy Days services.

For questions, please contact the HH Volunteer Team members:
Susana Honig | 718-788-2986
Stuart Baron | 917-620-7295
Joyce Goldin / 917-696-8671

Much thanks for volunteering and have a happy and healthy New Year!

PSJC and the HH Volunteer Team

Created by:   Susana Honig
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (EDT) Available Slot
09/29/2019 (Sun.) Greeter - person 1 at tent  6:00pm - 7:00pm  

Greeters

 
Claudia Foppa Pedretti Kuhn
Greeter - person 2 at tent  6:00pm - 7:00pm  

Greeters

 
Marie Walker
Usher - Main Sanctuary door (left)  6:00pm - 7:00pm  

Ushers

 
Karin Ulman
Karin Ulman
Usher - Main Sanctuary door (right)  6:00pm - 7:00pm  

Ushers

 
Karin Ulman
Amihai Ulman
Greeter - person 1 at tent  7:00pm - 8:00pm  

Greeters

 
Shoshana Cooper
Greeter - person 2 at tent  7:00pm - 8:00pm  

Greeters

 
Amy Klein
Usher - Main Sanctuary door (left)   7:00pm - 8:00pm  

Ushers

 
Josh Klainberg
Usher - Main Sanctuary door (right)  7:00pm - 8:00pm  

Ushers

 
Shelly Klainberg
09/30/2019 (Mon.) Greeter - person 1 at tent   8:15am - 9:30am  

Greeters

 
Jan Orzeck
Greeter - person 2 at tent  8:15am - 9:30am  

Greeters

 
Les Honig
Usher - Main Sanctuary door (left)   8:30am - 9:30am  

Ushers

 
Sharon Tepper
Sharon Tepper
Usher - Main Sanctuary door (right)   8:30am - 9:30am  

Ushers

 
Sharon Tepper
Greeter - person 1 at tent   9:30am - 10:30am  

Greeters

 
Joyce Goldin
Greeter - person 2 at tent   9:30am - 10:30am  

Greeters

 
Barbara Marshall
Greeter - person 3 at tent  9:30am - 10:30am  

Greeters

 
Eric Kuhn
Greeter - person 4 at tent  9:30am - 10:30am  

Greeters

 
Rachel Danzing
Usher - Balcony  9:30am - 10:30am  

Ushers

 
Traci Kamil Kamil
Usher - Main Sanctuary door (left)  9:30am - 10:30am  

Ushers

 
Lia Brooks
Usher - Main Sanctuary door (right)   9:30am - 10:30am  

Ushers

 
Jeremy Gruber
Greeter - person 1 at tent  10:30am - 11:30am  

Greeters

 
Fran Hawthorne
Greeter - person 2 at tent  10:30am - 11:30am  

Greeters

 
Loretta Lurie
Loretta Lurie
Greeter - person 3 at tent  10:30am - 11:30am  

Greeters

 
Roberta Moskowitz
Greeter - person 4 at tent  10:30am - 11:30am  

Greeters

 
Ann Smith
Lower Level Supervisor  10:30am - 11:30am  

Lower Level Supervisor

Lower Level Supervisor will be stationed in the Lower Level Vestibule

 
Joy Messer
Usher - Balcony  10:30am - 11:30am  

Ushers

 
Gail Green-Anderson
Balcony
Usher - Main Sanctuary door (left)  10:30am - 11:30am  

Ushers

 
Steve Elworth
Usher - Main Sanctuary door (right)  10:30am - 11:30am  

Ushers

 
Grace Kerr
Yard Supervisor - person 1  10:30am - 11:30am  

Yard Supervisors

 
jane Dorlester
Yard Supervisor - person 2  10:30am - 11:30am  

Yard Supervisors

 
Julia Birnbaum
Greeter - person 1 at tent  11:30am - 12:30pm  

Greeters

 
Oren Efrati
Oren
Greeter - person 2 at tent   11:30am - 12:30pm  

Greeters

 
Amy Klein
Greeter - person 3 at tent  11:30am - 12:30pm  

Greeters

 
Sue herskovits
Lower Level Supervisor  11:30am - 12:30pm  

Lower Level Supervisor

Lower Level Supervisor will be stationed in the Lower Level Vestibule

 
Stefanie Efrati
Usher - Balcony  11:30am - 12:30pm  

Ushers

 
Marjorie Rothenberg
Usher - Main Sanctuary door (left)  11:30am - 12:30pm  

Ushers

 
Ray Kosarin
Usher - Main Sanctuary door (right)  11:30am - 12:30pm  

Ushers

 
Lynda B Kaplan
Yard Supervisor - person 1  11:30am - 12:30pm  

Yard Supervisors

 
Simone Betchen
Yard Supervisor - person 2  11:30am - 12:30pm  

Yard Supervisors

 
Sylvia Shweder
Greeter - person 1 at tent  12:30pm - 1:30pm  

Greeters

 
Liz Wollman
Greeter - person 2 at tent  12:30pm - 1:30pm  

Greeters

 
Alan Palmer
Lower Level Supervisor  12:30pm - 1:30pm  

Lower Level Supervisor

Lower Level Supervisor will be stationed in the Lower Level Vestibule

 
Usher - Balcony  12:30pm - 1:30pm  

Ushers

 
Josh Birnbaum
Usher - Main Sanctuary door (left)   12:30pm - 1:30pm  

Ushers

 
Ray Kosarin
Usher - Main Sanctuary door (right)  12:30pm - 1:30pm  

Ushers

 
David Birnbaum
Yard Supervisor - person 1  12:30pm - 1:30pm  

Yard Supervisors

 
Oren Efrati
Oren
Yard Supervisor - person 2  12:30pm - 1:30pm  

Yard Supervisors

 
Audrey Buxbaum
10/01/2019 (Tue.) Greeter - person 1 at tent  8:30am - 9:30am  

Greeters

 
Jan Orzeck
Greeter - person 2 at tent  8:30am - 9:30am  

Greeters

 
Karen Heau
Usher - Main Sanctuary door (left)  8:30am - 9:30am  

Ushers

 
Yael Seligman
Greeter - person 1 at tent  9:30am - 10:30am  

Greeters

 
Julie Weintraub
Julie
Greeter - person 2 at tent  9:30am - 10:30am  

Greeters

 
Julie Weintraub
Ryan
Greeter - person 3 at tent  9:30am - 10:30am  

Greeters

 
Joel Levy
Usher - Main Sanctuary door (left)  9:30am - 10:30am  

Ushers

 
Lia Brooks
Usher - Main Sanctuary door (right)  9:30am - 10:30am  

Ushers

 
Jeremy Gruber
Greeter - person 1 at tent  10:30am - 11:30am  

Greeters

 
Roberta Moskowitz
Greeter - person 2 at tent  10:30am - 11:30am  

Greeters

 
Michele Siegel
Greeter - person 3 at tent  10:30am - 11:30am  

Greeters

 
Mindi Wernick
Lower Level Supervisor  10:30am - 11:30am  

Lower Level Supervisor

Lower Level Supervisor will be stationed in the Lower Level Vestibule

 
Abby Ingber
Usher - Balcony  10:30am - 11:30am  

Ushers

 
jane Dorlester
Usher - Main Sanctuary door (left)  10:30am - 11:30am  

Ushers

 
Steve Elworth
Usher - Main Sanctuary door (right)  10:30am - 11:30am  

Ushers

 
Rachel Danzing
Yard Supervisor - person 1  10:30am - 11:30am  

Yard Supervisors

 
Josh Goldstein
Yard Supervisor - person 2  10:30am - 11:30am  

Yard Supervisors

 
Michal Tamuz
Greeter - person 1 at tent   11:30am - 12:30pm  

Greeters

 
Amy Klein
Greeter - person 2 at tent   11:30am - 12:30pm  

Greeters

 
Grace Kerr
Lower Level Supervisor  11:30am - 12:30pm  

Lower Level Supervisor

Lower Level Supervisor will be stationed in the Lower Level Vestibule

 
Simone Betchen
Usher - Balcony  11:30am - 12:30pm  

Ushers

 
Ruth Steinberg
Usher - Main Sanctuary door (left)  11:30am - 12:30pm  

Ushers

 
Ray Kosarin
Usher - Main Sanctuary door (right)  11:30am - 12:30pm  

Ushers

 
ellen simon
Yard Supervisor - person 1  11:30am - 12:30pm  

Yard Supervisors

 
Jeremy Gruber
Yard Supervisor - person 2  11:30am - 12:30pm  

Yard Supervisors

 
Steven Marks
Balcony  12:30pm - 1:30pm  

Ushers

 
Harolyn Cohen
Greeter - person 1 at tent  12:30pm - 1:30pm  

Greeters

 
Lisa Altshuler
Greeter - person 2 at tent  12:30pm - 1:30pm  

Greeters

 
Lisa Altshuler
Jenna Goldstein
Lower Level Supervisor  12:30pm - 1:30pm  

Lower Level Supervisor

Lower Level Supervisor will be stationed in the Lower Level Vestibule

 
Naomi Schrag
Usher - Main Sanctuary door (left)  12:30pm - 1:30pm  

Ushers

 
Ray Kosarin
Usher - Main Sanctuary door (right)  12:30pm - 1:30pm  

Ushers

 
David Birnbaum
Yard Supervisor - person 1  12:30pm - 1:30pm  

Yard Supervisors

 
Mirie Walker Walker
Yard Supervisor - person 2  12:30pm - 1:30pm  

Yard Supervisors

 
Faye Penn
10/08/2019 (Tue.) Greeter - person 1 at tent  5:30pm - 6:30pm  

Greeters

 
Ruth Kaufman
Greeter - person 2 at tent  5:30pm - 6:30pm  

Greeters

 
Julie Weintraub
Julie
Greeter - person 3 at tent  5:30pm - 6:30pm  

Greeters

 
Julie Weintraub
Ryan
Greeter - person 4 at tent  5:30pm - 6:30pm  

Greeters

 
Samantha Slarskey
Greeter - person 5 at tent  5:30pm - 6:30pm  

Greeters

 
Jenny Peters
Greeter - person 6 at tent  5:30pm - 6:30pm  

Greeters

 
David Pollack
Usher - Balcony  5:30pm - 6:30pm  

Ushers

 
Jacqueline LeBlanc
Usher - Main Sanctuary door (left)   5:30pm - 6:30pm  

Ushers

 
Carrie Sadovnik
Usher - Main Sanctuary door (right)  5:30pm - 6:30pm  

Ushers

 
jane Dorlester
Usher - Lower Sanctuary  5:45pm - 6:30pm  

Ushers

 
Sue Oren
Greeter - person 1 at tent  6:30pm - 7:30pm  

Greeters

 
Liz Wollman
Greeter - person 2 at tent  6:30pm - 7:30pm  

Greeters

 
Eva Sanders
Greeter - person 3 at tent  6:30pm - 7:30pm  

Greeters

 
Julie Weintraub
Ryan
Greeter - person 4 at tent  6:30pm - 7:30pm  

Greeters

 
Audrey Buxbaum
Greeter - person 5 at tent  6:30pm - 7:30pm  

Greeters

 
Rachel Efron
Greeter - person 6 at tent  6:30pm - 7:30pm  

Greeters

 
Usher - Balcony  6:30pm - 7:30pm  

Ushers

 
Jacqueline LeBlanc
Usher - Lower Sanctuary  6:30pm - 7:30pm  

Ushers

 
Stewart Pravda
Usher - Main Sanctuary door (left)  6:30pm - 7:30pm  

Ushers

 
Karin Ulman
Karin Ulman
Usher - Main Sanctuary door (right)   6:30pm - 7:30pm  

Ushers

 
Karin Ulman
Amihai Ulman
Greeter - person 1 at tent   7:30pm - 8:30pm  

Greeters

 
Isaac Josephson
Greeter - person 2 at tent  7:30pm - 8:30pm  

Greeters

 
Marilyn Kardeman
Greeter - person 3 at tent  7:30pm - 8:30pm  

Greeters

 
Christina Weiland
Usher - Balcony  7:30pm - 8:30pm  

Ushers

 
Sally Friedman
Usher - Lower Sanctuary  7:30pm - 8:30pm  

Ushers

 
Ben Kligler
Usher - Main Sanctuary door (left)  7:30pm - 8:30pm  

Ushers

 
David Birnbaum
Usher - Main Sanctuary door (right)  7:30pm - 8:30pm  

Ushers

 
ellen simon
10/09/2019 (Wed.) Greeter - person 1 at tent   8:15am - 9:30am  

Greeters

 
Jan Orzeck
Greeter - person 2 at tent   8:15am - 9:30am  

Greeters

 
CAROL Diamond
Usher - Main Sanctuary door (left)  8:30am - 9:30am  

Ushers

 
Sharon Tepper
Usher - Main Sanctuary door (right)   8:30am - 9:30am  

Ushers

 
Jeremy Gruber
Greeter - person 1 at tent  9:30am - 10:30am  

Greeters

 
MONA SCHNITZLER
Mona Schnitzler
Greeter - person 2 at tent  9:30am - 10:30am  

Greeters

 
MONA SCHNITZLER
Jonathan Hurwitz
Greeter - person 3 at tent  9:30am - 10:30am  

Greeters

 
Lisa Altshuler
Greeter - person 4 at tent  9:30am - 10:30am  

Greeters

 
Lisa Altshuler
Jenna Goldstein
Usher - Balcony  9:30am - 10:30am  

Ushers

 
Josh Goldstein
Usher - Main Sanctuary door (left)  9:30am - 10:30am  

Ushers

 
Traci Kamil Kamil
Usher - Main Sanctuary door (right)  9:30am - 10:30am  

Ushers

 
Laura Wolff
Greeter - person 1 at tent   10:30am - 11:30am  

Greeters

 
Fran Hawthorne
Greeter - person 2 at tent   10:30am - 11:30am  

Greeters

 
Loretta Lurie
Loretta Lurie
Greeter - person 3 at tent  10:30am - 11:30am  

Greeters

 
Roberta Moskowitz
Greeter - person 4 at tent  10:30am - 11:30am  

Greeters

 
Barbara Marshall
Lower Level Supervisor  10:30am - 11:30am  

Lower Level Supervisor

Lower Level Supervisor will be stationed in the Lower Level Vestibule

 
Joy Messer
Usher - Balcony  10:30am - 11:30am  

Ushers

 
Sharon Tepper
Usher - Main Sanctuary door (left)  10:30am - 11:30am  

Ushers

 
Amy Klein
Usher - Main Sanctuary door (right)  10:30am - 11:30am  

Ushers

 
Steve Elworth
Yard Supervisor - person 1  10:30am - 11:30am  

Yard Supervisors

 
Marie Wyatt
Yard Supervisor - person 2  10:30am - 11:30am  

Yard Supervisors

 
Kenan Jaffe
Greeter - person 1 at tent  11:30am - 12:30pm  

Greeters

 
Oren Efrati
Oren
Greeter - person 2 at tent  11:30am - 12:30pm  

Greeters

 
Stefanie Efrati
Greeter - person 3 at tent  11:30am - 12:30pm  

Greeters

 
Barbara Marshall
Greeter - person 4 at tent  11:30am - 12:30pm  

Greeters

 
Harriet Baron
Lower Level Supervisor  11:30am - 12:30pm  

Lower Level Supervisor

Lower Level Supervisor will be stationed in the Lower Level Vestibule

 
Michael Sande
Usher - Balcony  11:30am - 12:30pm  

Ushers

 
Naomi Sunshine
Usher - Main Sanctuary door (left)  11:30am - 12:30pm  

Ushers

 
Marjorie Rothenberg
Usher - Main Sanctuary door (right)  11:30am - 12:30pm  

Ushers

 
jane Dorlester
Yard Supervisor - person 1  11:30am - 12:30pm  

Yard Supervisors

 
Marie Wyatt
Yard Supervisor - person 2  11:30am - 12:30pm  

Yard Supervisors

 
Simone Betchen
Greeter - person 1 at tent  12:30pm - 1:30pm  

Greeters

 
Liz Wollman
Greeter - person 2 at tent  12:30pm - 1:30pm  

Greeters

 
Samantha Slarskey
Lower Level Supervisor  12:30pm - 1:30pm  

Lower Level Supervisor

Lower Level Supervisor will be stationed in the Lower Level Vestibule

 
Naomi Schrag
Usher - Balcony  12:30pm - 1:30pm  

Ushers

 
Eric Fieldman
Usher - Main Sanctuary door (left)   12:30pm - 1:30pm  

Ushers

 
Jacqueline LeBlanc
Usher - Main Sanctuary door (right)  12:30pm - 1:30pm  

Ushers

 
David Birnbaum
Yard Supervisor - person 1  12:30pm - 1:30pm  

Yard Supervisors

 
Oren Efrati
Oren
Yard Supervisor - person 2  12:30pm - 1:30pm  

Yard Supervisors

 
Jen Handler
Greeter - person 1 at tent  1:30pm - 2:30pm  

Greeters

 
Nancy Salomon
Greeter - person 2 at tent  1:30pm - 2:30pm  

Greeters

 
Jeff Baron
Usher - Balcony  1:30pm - 2:30pm  

Ushers

 
Ellen Hollander-Sande
Usher - Main Sanctuary door (left)   1:30pm - 2:30pm  

Ushers

 
Jacqueline LeBlanc
Usher - Main Sanctuary door (right)  1:30pm - 2:30pm  

Ushers

 
Greeter - person 1 at tent  3:15pm - 4:30pm  

Greeters

 
David Tepper
Greeter - person 2 at tent  3:15pm - 4:30pm  

Greeters

 
Stuart Baron
Usher - Main Sanctuary door (left)   3:15pm - 4:30pm  

Ushers

 
Freddie Brooks
Usher - Main Sanctuary door (right)  3:15pm - 4:30pm  

Ushers

 
David Birnbaum
Greeter - person 1 at tent   4:30pm - 5:30pm  

Greeters

 
Jennifer Bernstein
Greeter - person 2 at tent  4:30pm - 5:30pm  

Greeters

 
Grace Kerr
Usher - Balcony  4:30pm - 5:30pm  

Ushers

 
Steven Elworth
Usher - Main Sanctuary door (left)  4:30pm - 5:30pm  

Ushers

 
Itta Weiss
Usher - Main Sanctuary door (right)  4:30pm - 5:30pm  

Ushers

 
David Weiss
Greeter - person 1 at tent   5:30pm - 6:30pm  

Greeters

 
Louis Heit Radwell
Greeter - person 2 at tent  5:30pm - 6:30pm  

Greeters

 
Steven Radwell
Usher - Balcony  5:30pm - 6:30pm  

Ushers

 
Amy Klein
Usher - Main Sanctuary door (left)  5:30pm - 6:30pm  

Ushers

 
Carrie Sadovnik
Usher - Main Sanctuary door (right)  5:30pm - 6:30pm  

Ushers

 
Helene Santo
Greeter - person 1 at tent   6:30pm - 7:30pm  

Greeters

 
Kate Gitnick
Greeter - person 2 at tent  6:30pm - 7:30pm  

Greeters

 
Usher - Balcony  6:30pm - 7:30pm  

Ushers

 
Daniel Soyer
Usher - Main Sanctuary door (left)   6:30pm - 7:30pm  

Ushers

 
Lisa Altshuler
Usher - Main Sanctuary door (right)  6:30pm - 7:30pm  

Ushers

 
Lisa Altshuler
JennaGoldstein
Want no ads? View Plans
Want no ads? View Plans


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service