Children's Hospital Association

2019 Volunteers - Drop-off & Set-up week - North Oaks Guild II Rummage Sale

Thank You For Volunteering!
We could not do this without you!

Dear Friends, Family & Volunteers;

Thank you for the amazing work you do each year to help make our rummage sale a success. Last year we donated over $190,000 to Children's Hospital Association, and we truly could not have done it without our fabulous volunteers!

Please note that volunteers are required to work at least 4 consecutive hours to earn a free ticket to the volunteer sale which will be held on September 13 from 5:00 - 7:30 pm.  If the 4-hour shift indicated below does not work for you, please select the closest shift and add a comment indicating the 4 consecutive hours you can work.

You can also buy one additional volunteer sale ticket for $10 (PLEASE NOTE THE PRICE HAS CHANGED THIS YEAR).  The volunteer sale duration was also increased from 2 hours to 2.5 hours this year.

Special notes about signing up:

  1. Please indicate the department in the "comment" field. Leave blank if you do not have a preference and we will work with you to find a good fit when you arrive.
  2. Your email is required for sign up. This information will only be used to contact you regarding the sale.  A reminder and parking information will be sent prior to the event.
  3. Guild members & husbands/significant others do not need to sign up for drop-off day or set-up week.  A different SignUpGenius will be sent to you for the sale weekend and Sunday/Monday clean-up.

Contacts for questions or help:

Mary Warren: [email protected] / 651-291-1452

Nancy Kaiser: [email protected] / 763-232-8286

Location: Shoreview Ice Arena, 877 County Highway 96, Shoreview, MN 55126

Created by:   North Oaks RummageSale
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Available Slot Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Time (CDT)

Drop Off Day - MUSCLES to unload trailers

09/07/2019 (Sat)
7:30am - 11:30am (6)  
All slots filled
anthony skaalerud
Michael Skaalerud
Lisa Skaalerud
Brian Olson
Marissa Skaalerud
Anders Skaalerud
Brad Hunt
11:00am - 3:00pm (6)  
3 of 6 slots filled
Luke Ide
Bill Cafferty
Brad Williams

Drop Off Day - OUTSIDE

Work outside accepting drive-thru donations. Sort and deliver merchandise to departments.

09/07/2019 (Sat)
7:30am - 11:30am (20)  
All slots filled
Erika Pouliot
Womens Dept...or elsewhere.
Ryan Reisdorfer
Dean Stych
Shari Driscoll (4)
Lisa Skaalerud
Marissa Skaalerud
Marissa Skaalerud
Bart Endrizzi
Diane Hartinger
Dawn Kelly
Ken Kelly
Mandy Kelly
Nikki Kelly
Jessie Kelly
chris sanchelli (2)
Bonita Sanchelli
Laurie Young
Ginger Wesbrook
11:00am - 3:00pm (20)  
8 of 20 slots filled
Judy Rue
Susan Keller
Bart Endrizzi
Debra Nadig
Sheila Bennett
Kaylin Boudewyns
Dave Nissen
Susan Vadnais

Drop Off Day - WORK IN DEPARTMENTS

Work inside in a department. Please indicate department in comment (or "where needed").

09/07/2019 (Sat)
7:30am - 11:30am (30)  
16 of 30 slots filled
deanna Reisdorfer
books
Christine Alexander
I will work in books - same as previous years.
Amy Kallio
I will work in books with my really cute sister Christine. Same as last year. Thanks!
Shelley Kinsel
Women's Department
Olga Safonova
housewares
Patty Nolte
sharon kerssen
where needed
Meghan Rick
where needed
Dave McCarthy
where needed
Pam McCarthy
Where needed--but books would be good
Pam Smith
Women’s Clothing Department
Pam Strom
Kids or books
Deb Strom
Kids or books
Kirsten Blaseck
Lisa Perez
womens
Elizabeth Johnson
Where needed
11:00am - 3:00pm (30)  
10 of 30 slots filled
Jennifer O'Quinn
Women's Department
Marie Minick
Women's
Lynn Butler
Olga Safonova
housewares
Kelly DeSmet (2)
Women's Department
Ann Cafferty
women's or childrens
JOYCE HAINES
Lisa Bond (2)
Where needed but we’d like to be in the same dept.

Muscles to Unload Trailers - Monday & Tuesday

09/09/2019 (Mon)
8:00am - 12:00pm (8)  
12:30pm - 4:30pm (8)  
09/10/2019 (Tue)
8:00am - 12:00pm (8)  
All slots filled
Danielle Bley
Optum Team
Amy Bartley
Optum Team
Pat Callery
Optum Team
Scott Wilson
Optum Team
Matt Kruger
Optum Team
Jordan Schultze
Optum Team
Robby Potashnick
Optum Team
Kassi Loftness
Optum Team
12:30pm - 4:30pm (8)  
1 of 8 slots filled
Susan Vadnais
I can work Monday am or anytime on Tuesday. Would like to donate 4 hours total.

Sale Set Up - Monday Morning or Afternoon

Please add the department name in the comments box

09/09/2019 (Mon)
8:00am - 12:00pm (40)  
39 of 40 slots filled
Nancy Cottle
Women’s department
Chris Thury
Housewares
Mark Thury
Tools
Barb Butler
decorative
Marv Bourgeois
electronics
Joy Burdick
Books
Joni Barrett
BOutique 10-2
Dorothy Lee
10-2? Children's Clothing w/ Karen Walmsley
Olga Safonova
housewares
Frangena Johnson
women's dept
Ellie Hodkinson
Books or housewares
Nancy Krona
Housewares
Marce Hemming
Bev Krumm
Women's Separtment
Amanda Anderson
Womens Department
Sara Nintzel
Holiday & Crafts
Ann Peterson
Craft/Holiday Dept
Monya Nintzel
Sue Plath
Holiday and Crafts
Bev Grainger
Women's Dept.
Chris Lidberg
Working with Dot Williams in Holiday and Crafts
Patty Nolte
Woman's or Children's Dept.
Susan Blake
books
Lea Halverson
any dept. first time inside
Lori Harris
Sunday, 11-3 with Teri Gustafson
Lynne Vierling
Sunday 11:00-3:00 with Teri Gustafson
Brit Griffin
Sunday 11:00-3:00 with Teri Gustafson
Lori Harris
Art
Kelly Franz
Mens
Dana Fretheim
10-2 Toys
sheila bennett
nanette sutherland
linens
Ellis Czekalski
Toys
Sharlene Daninger
Women's Dept.
Ruth Tillquist
I would like to work with Claire Gilbert in the children's Department
Tami Ostlund
Sunday with Teri Gustafson
Tim Johnson
Games and toys
Lisa Skaalerud (2)
Will work 9:30-2:00
12:30pm - 4:30pm (40)  
24 of 40 slots filled
Jenean Cordon
women's clothing
Barb Butler
decorative
Marv Bourgeois
electronics
Nancy Erickson
Mary Alice Sell
Children's Clothing w/ Karen Walmsley
Hannah Walmsley
Children's Clothing w/ Karen Walmsley
Olga Safonova
housewares
Kimberly Medek
Housewear
Frangena Johnson
women's
Amy Smith
Housewares
Kathie Carlson
Housewares
Karen Cogar
Housewares
Nicky Prelgo (2)
Sharon Nelson will join me.
Ann Peterson
Craft & Holiday
Ann Cafferty
women's or chidren's
Sue Odell
11-3 Linens
Chris Lidberg
Work with Dot Williams in Holiday and crafts
Lori Harris
Art
April Sweeney
Women’s department
Naseema Omer
Irene Markley
Wendy Schlenner/Shelia Obrien's sister
womens
Miriam Zachary

Sale Set Up - Monday Evening

Please add the department name in the comments box

09/09/2019 (Mon)
4:00pm - 8:00pm (30)  
21 of 30 slots filled
Paula Armstrong (3)
Women’s department
manel Renshaw (3)
Women's department
Dorothy Lee
1-=2? Children's Clothing w/ Karen Walmsley
Olga Safonova
housewares
Shelley Kinsel
I can work from five until 8 PM
Cathy Berwald
work with Sharon in Boutique
Margie Dennis
Womens Dept.
Lori Harris
Art
Annie Gustafson
Art
Brit Griffin
Art
Lynne Vierling
Art
Pam Kellenberger
Books
Debi Harman
Working with Pam Kellenberger
Meredith Peterson
I will help where needed.
Jill Sutherland
Books
Karen Olson
Household, Boutique, clothes, toys or anywhere you really need me
Pam McCarthy
Clothing department with Sue

Sale Set Up - Tuesday Morning or Afternoon

Please add the department name in the comments box

09/10/2019 (Tue)
8:00am - 12:00pm (50)  
All slots filled
Marilyn Arny
HANDS & HEARTS 9-1pm
'Sheri Anderson
Hands & Hearts-collectibles-9-1p
Lois Olson
9-1 Glassware Hands and Hearts
Martie Martin
Hands & Hearts 9 to 1 Collectibles
Donna Yates
9-1 Incarnation Heart's & Hands
Nancy Vanderburg
Hearts & Hands 9 am to 1 pm
Janet Grottodden
9 - 1 glassware
Sherry Weiss
My Favorite Things
Ken Weiss
Tools
Vicki Smith
Glassware Hearts and Hands
Joyce Hagen
Lamps and rugs
Sandi Johnson
lamps and rugs
Charlotte Weber
lamps and rugs
Sue Lehn
lamps and rugs
Margie Kreuser
lamps and rugs
Jim Lehn
tear down boxes
Gordy Hagen
check electrics
Kathy Brinkmann
linens
Mary Swisher
linens
Melissa Marquart
toys
Marv Bourgeois
electronics
Cathy Carter
9am-1pm Hands & Hearts
Laurel Engelmann
Hands & Hearts 9am-1pm Collectibles
Susanne Mattison
holiday Dept.
Rose Trettel
I will be there 10-2
Diane Iverson
9:00-1:00 Hands & Hearts
Denise Fleming
Women's
Olga Safonova
housewares
Sharon Schmidt
Jeanette Schneider
9 am women's/teen or as needed
Tami McNeil
Womens
Marce Hemming
Nancy McNee
Books
Kate Ward
Merrina O'Malley
9-1, Children's Clothing with Karen Walmsley
Joanne Peterson
Furniture
sue medenwaldt
furniture
Ann Peterson
Crafts & Holiday
Jan Moore
Furniture
Nancy McNee
Books
Nancy Atwood
Women’s clothing
Pat Reioux
volunteer table
Bev Liebig
Men’s
Amy Robert
Optum Team - Unload Trailers
Mark Hall
Optum Team - Unload Trailers
Pat Kirchner
9:30-1:30
Sandy Walhof
9:00-1:30 womens
Dana Fretheim
10-2 Toys
Kathryn Buckland
Glassware
Karen Dullum
Linens please
12:30pm - 4:30pm (50)  
41 of 50 slots filled
joyce Hagen
lamps and rugs
Gordy Hagen
lamps and rugs
Sue Lehn
housewares
Jim Lehn
check vacuums
charlotte weber
floral
Sandi Johnson
floral
Margie Kreuser
housewares
Kathy Brinkmann
lamps and rugs
Mary Swisher
linens
Missy Marquart
toys
Marv Bourgeois
electronics
Lynn Butler
Susan Keller
Toys
Angie Daigle
Mary Bergfalk
Women’s clothing
Barb Roy
Women’s clothing
Peg Halseth
Women's Department
Robin Poppe
Women's Dept. with Chris Simpson
Chris Wishart
10-3 Children's Clothing w/ Karen Walmsley
Olga Safonova
housewares
Chris Simpson
Women's clothes with Robin Poppe
Jeanette Schneider
women's/teen or as needed
Ann Peterson
Crafts & Holiday
Naseema Omer
Leanne Savereide
Women's department
Melinda Ganapin
Women's Department
Allie Tempelis
Floral Design
Marnie Olson (2)
Rosemary Kerkay
Floral design
Shirley Petersen
Housewares
Catherine Larson
Womens Clothes
Ronda Harrity
women's clothes
katie widstrom
Sonja Wilcox
Women’s wear
Gwen Kessler
I will work 11-3 in housewares or books
Nancy Muellner
Lori Harris
Art
Paul and Dian Johnson (2)
Miriam Zachary
Books

Sale Set Up - Tuesday evening

Please add the department name in the comments box

09/10/2019 (Tue)
4:00pm - 8:00pm (30)  
21 of 30 slots filled
Erika Pouliot
Invite was from Women's Dept, but I can help anywhere.
Tara Murphy Breivik
womens department
Mari Ekblad (2)
Women's Dept or Housewares
Angela Daigle (3)
Angie Daigle and my 2 kids, Sabine and Max
LuRae Malone
Women's Department
Shelley Kinsel
Women's Department
Olga Safonova
housewares
Nimmy Ramaswami (2)
Housewares. Worked in housewares Dept last couple of years. of years.
Judi Cole
Women's clothing
Janet Schuna-Swanson
Jewelry with Mary Warren also add my sister Sandy Adams and my sister-in-law JoAnne Schuna for Christmas area
Kati Nelson
Kids department, but will work anywhere.
Lori Harris
Art
Annie Gustafson
Art
Molly Dionne
Art
Jack Dionne
Art
Elizabeth Hilpisch
I can help where needed
Ryan Goralski
Ryan is interested in helping wherever needed

Sale Set Up - Wednesday

Please add the department name in the comments box

09/11/2019 (Wed)
8:00am - 12:00pm (30)  
All slots filled
Pam Kranz
decorative
Cindy Kranz
decorative
Barb Butler
Joyce Hagen
lamps and rugs
Gordy Hagen
lamps and rugs
Sue Lehn
housewares
Jim Lehn
tools
Char Weber
floral
Sandi Johnson
Floral
Margie Kreuser
housewares
Kathy Brinkmann
linens
Marv Bourgeois
electronics
Mieka Tokle (2)
My mom Vicki Stork & I will be there! Housewares
Olga Safonova
housewares
Lynn Mecum
Frangena Johnson
women's
Maureen Sanger
Furniture
Marce Hemming
Ann Peterson
Crafts & Holiday
Kathy Stransky
Books
Bev Grainger
Women's Dept.
Emily Horkey
9:15-12
Georgia Nauman
Where needed
Steve Nauman
Load trailers
Alan Knechtel
Sharon Lorraine
garden and tools
Dana Fretheim
10-2 Toys
Allie Tempelis
Floral Design
Jennifer O'Quinn
Women's Department
11:00am - 3:00pm (30)  
All slots filled
Kay Braaten
Women's Department
Barb Butler
decorative
Mary Swisher
linens
Kathy Brinkmann
linens
Joyce Hagen
lamps and rugs
Gordy hagen
lamps
Sue Lehn
housewares
Jim Lehn
Char Weber
floral
Sandi Johnson
floral
Margie Kreuser
housewares
Marv Bourgeois
electronics
kathy kurtis
womens
Linda Satrom
womens
Cindy Vleck
women's dept
Kathy Vleck
Women's Department
Joni Barrett
Boutique10-2
Olga Safonova
housewares
Frangena Johnson
where needed
Nancy Fox
Women's department
Brian Person
Men's Clothing
Cara Galioto
Toys- with Sharon Auth
Catherine Larson
womens clothes
Ann Peterson
Crafts & Holiday
Sue Odell
Linens
Catherine Andrews
Anywhere needed!
Suzy Rath
Toys Dept
Sandy Morgan
Helen Kappers
Housewares
Karen Olson
Mens, household, womens or anywhere needed
2:00pm - 6:00pm (30)  
12 of 30 slots filled
Gretchen Doerfler
Children's Clothing w/ Karen Walmsley
Olga Safonova
housewares
L Thurston
Sale setup; volunteering with C. Line
C Line
Women's clothing, with L. Thurston
Mary & Tom Shultz
Womens/Heavy Lifting
Cindy Hering
where needed
Cathy Berwald
work with Sharon in Boutique
Sarah Morrisette
Would be interested in doing children's clothing. I own a Children's Consignment Event- lots of knowledge about brands and pricing!
Bev Holzheu
Linens
Amy DeLong
work with Jennifer Martini
Elizabeth Hilpisch
I can help where needed
Toni Wessel
Housewares please

Sale Set Up - Thursday (Womens Clothing only)

Womens clothing may need up to 5 volunteers

09/12/2019 (Thu)
8:00am - 12:00pm (5)  
4 of 5 slots filled
manel Renshaw
Women's Deptartment
Frangena Johnson
April Sweeney
Debbie Nelson
11:00am - 3:00pm (5)  
All slots filled
Meigan Rath
Traci Myers
Corey Myers
Dawn Marie
Frangena Johnson

Sale Set-up (by Guild member invitation only

Besides women's clothing (see above), Thursday volunteer slots are by invitation only. Please list the name of the Guild member in the comments section.

09/12/2019 (Thu)
8:00am - 12:00pm (10)  
1 of 10 slots filled
Ann Peterson
Craft & Holiday
11:00am - 3:00pm (10)  
3 of 10 slots filled
Sue Odell
Linens
Susan Pawluk (Picha)
Invited by Rose Picha.
Susan Pawluk
Invited by Rose Picha.
2:00pm - 6:00pm (10)  
1 of 10 slots filled
Debrs Nadig

Kitchen helpers

09/07/2019 (Sat)
7:30am - 11:30am (2)  
All slots filled
Tristane Paulson
Judy Barthel
11:00am - 3:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Debra Nadig
Val Knudson
09/09/2019 (Mon)
8:00am - 12:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Rene Benham
11:00am - 3:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Karen Dullum
3:00pm - 7:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Bev Blake (2)
+ Dan McNamara
09/10/2019 (Tue)
8:00am - 12:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Lynda Nelson
Gisela (Gigi) Gentzsch
11:00am - 3:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Katherine Leighton
Chris Hebl
11:00am - 3:00pm   
Karol Bowman
3:00pm - 7:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Judy Kovar
Malea Willmarth
09/11/2019 (Wed)
8:00am - 12:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Tony Martinjako
Irmi Martinjako
11:00am - 3:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Ellen Gabiou
Donna Knop
2:00pm - 6:00pm (2)  
09/12/2019 (Thu)
8:00am - 12:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Margie Brinkman (2)
+ Dennis
11:00am - 3:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Debra Nadig
12-4?

Sunday Clean-up

Some of our volunteers like to help pack up at the end of the sale and we appreciate your help! Sorry, but this does not qualify for a pre-sale ticket.

09/15/2019 (Sun)
2:00pm - 4:00pm (10)  


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service