Grand Rapids Pickleball Club

STATE GAMES OF MICHIGAN PICKLEBALL Volunteer Sign-Up

The Grand Rapids Pickleball Club thanks you for volunteering for the State Games of Michigan at Belknap Park, 30 Coldbrook Dr. NE, Grand Rapids, MI.  With your help, the SGOM will be a successful tournament.  We hope you enjoy the experience.

If you would like to volunteer as a referee please go to the following link https://www.signupgenius.com/go/5080949a4a62ba6fc1-state; Bob Trout is the coordinator for referees.

Location: BELKNAP PARK

Created by:   Grand Rapids Pickleball Club
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Available Slot Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Time (EDT)

ANNOUNCERS

ANNOUNCE MATCHES, CALL PLAYERS TO COURTS, ANNOUNCE SPONSORS, ETC. --------------Coordinator - Lori Mann

06/14/2019 (Fri)
7:00am - 10:00am   
10:00am - 1:00pm   
James Stokes
1:00pm - 4:00pm   
Trisha Spaulding
4:00pm - 7:00pm   
06/15/2019 (Sat)
7:00am - 10:00am   
10:00am - 1:00pm   
1:00pm - 4:00pm   
4:00pm - 7:00pm   
06/16/2019 (Sun)
7:00am - 10:00am   
10:00am - 1:00pm   
John Schowalter
1:00pm - 4:00pm   
4:00pm - 7:00pm   

FACILITIES MAINTENANCE

MEASURE NETS TO CORRECT HEIGHTS, CLEAN COURTS, CHECK ON PORTA-JON SUPPLIES, BASIC COURT MAINTENANCE, EMPTY TRASH CANS WHEN FULL --------------Coordinator - Jeff Howlett

06/14/2019 (Fri)
7:00am - 11:00am (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Dan Timmerman
11:00am - 3:00pm (2)  
06/15/2019 (Sat)
7:00am - 11:00am (2)  
11:00am - 3:00pm (2)  
06/16/2019 (Sun)
7:00am - 11:00am (2)  
11:00am - 3:00pm (2)  

FIRST AID TENT

MEDICAL BACKGROUND REQUIRED, ASSIST INJURED PLAYERS --------------Coordinator - Deb Mascarin

06/14/2019 (Fri)
8:00am - 12:00pm (2)  
12:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  
06/15/2019 (Sat)
8:00am - 12:00pm (2)  
12:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  
06/16/2019 (Sun)
8:00am - 12:00pm (2)  
12:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  

GOPHERS/RUNNERS

ASSIST WHERE NEEDED -------------- Coordinators - Rob Cole and Suzanne Schmieder

06/14/2019 (Fri)
8:00am - 12:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Richard Abel
Joan Cool
12:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Sheila Jeske
Mary Remynse
06/15/2019 (Sat)
8:00am - 12:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Anne Pynnonen
Susan Flory
12:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Debbie Fulton
06/16/2019 (Sun)
8:00am - 12:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Wendy Norton
12:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  

MEDAL PRESENTATION & PICTURES

PRESENT MEDALS TO WINNERS AND TAKE THEIR PHOTO FOR WEBSITE --------------Coordinator - Paul Richards

06/14/2019 (Fri)
10:00am - 1:00pm (2)  
1:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  
06/15/2019 (Sat)
10:00am - 1:00pm (2)  
1:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  
06/16/2019 (Sun)
10:00am - 1:00pm (2)  
1:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Kim Thomas

PARKING

DIRECT PARKING LOT TRAFFIC TO KEEP IT FLOWING --------------VOLUNTEER COORDINATOR NEEDED, if interested please contact Paul at [email protected]

06/14/2019 (Fri)
10:00am - 12:00pm (2)  
12:00pm - 2:00pm (2)  
2:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  
06/15/2019 (Sat)
10:00am - 12:00pm (2)  
12:00pm - 2:00pm (2)  
2:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  
06/16/2019 (Sun)
10:00am - 12:00pm (2)  
12:00pm - 2:00pm (2)  

PLAYER AND VOLUNTEER TENT

SHARE INFORMATION ABOUT LOCAL RESTARURANTS, WHAT TO SEE & DO IN GR. SELL WATER, GATORADE, ETC. CHECK IN VOLUNTEERS, SET UP AND CLEAN UP REFRESHMENTS FOR VOLUNTEERS, HAND OUT GIFTS TO VOLUNTEERS IF APPLICABLE --------------Coordinator - Nichole Miller

06/14/2019 (Fri)
9:00am - 12:00pm (3)  
12:00pm - 4:00pm (3)  
06/15/2019 (Sat)
9:00am - 12:00pm (3)  
12:00pm - 4:00pm (3)  
06/16/2019 (Sun)
9:00am - 12:00pm (3)  
12:00pm - 4:00pm (3)  
1 of 3 slots filled
Elaine Larson

REGISTRATION DESK

HELP ATHLETES CHECK IN, PICK UP GIFT BAGS, ANSWER GENERAL QUESTIONS AND QUESTIONS IN REGARDS TO HOW TOURNAMENT IS GOING TO RUN --------------Coordinator - Carla Walker & Cari Brooks

06/14/2019 (Fri)
7:00am - 10:00am (3)  
1 of 3 slots filled
Laura Finelli
10:00am - 1:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Maggie VandeVelde
Joanne Kelty
1:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  
06/15/2019 (Sat)
7:00am - 10:00am (3)  
All slots filled
Jean McArthur (3)
+Mary Welch
10:00am - 1:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Carol Dykhouse
1:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  
06/16/2019 (Sun)
7:00am - 10:00am (3)  
All slots filled
Jean McArthur (3)
+ Mary WElch, Nancy McQuate
10:00am - 1:00pm (2)  
1:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  

SCORE RECORDER

RECORD SCORES FOR PUBLIC VIEWING-------------Coordinator - Linda Jurous

06/14/2019 (Fri)
8:30am - 11:00am   
Penny Wohlford
11:00am - 2:00pm   
Penny Wohlford
2:00pm - 4:00pm   
Sue Gilbert
06/15/2019 (Sat)
8:30am - 11:00am   
Greg McArthur
11:00am - 2:00pm   
2:00pm - 4:00pm   
06/16/2019 (Sun)
8:30am - 11:00am   
Maureen Smith
11:00am - 2:00pm   
Maureen Smith
2:00pm - 4:00pm   
Maureen Smith

SCORE RUNNERS

TEXT OR BRING SCORE SHEETS TO TOURNAMENT DESK----------------Coordinator - Bob Trout

06/14/2019 (Fri)
8:00am - 11:00am (4)  
11:00am - 2:00pm (4)  
2:00pm - 5:00pm (4)  
06/15/2019 (Sat)
8:00am - 11:00am (4)  
11:00am - 2:00pm (4)  
2:00pm - 5:00pm (4)  
06/16/2019 (Sun)
8:00am - 11:00am (4)  
11:00am - 2:00pm (4)  
1 of 4 slots filled
Jeanne Schowalter
2:00pm - 5:00pm (4)  

SET UP CREW

HELP SET UP TENTS, TABLES, ETC. BEFORE PLAY BEGINS---------------Coordinator - Tom Miller

06/14/2019 (Fri)
6:30am - 9:00am (3)  
1 of 3 slots filled
John Schowalter
06/15/2019 (Sat)
6:30am - 9:00am (3)  
06/16/2019 (Sun)
6:30am - 9:00am (3)  

TAKE DOWN CREW

HELP WITH TAKING DOWN TENTS, TABLES, ETC FOR THE DAY ---------------- Coordinator - Tom Miller

06/14/2019 (Fri)
7:00pm - 10:00pm (3)  
1 of 3 slots filled
John Schowalter
06/15/2019 (Sat)
7:00pm - 10:00pm (3)  
06/16/2019 (Sun)
7:00pm - 10:00pm (3)  

TOURNAMENT DESK

Help record matches into computer and assign courts --------------- Coordinator - Brandon Schemeling

06/14/2019 (Fri)
7:00am - 10:00am (2)  
All slots filled
Phyllis Wordhouse
Brandon Schmeling
10:00am - 1:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Sue Gilbert
Phyllis Wordhouse
1:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Phyllis Wordhouse
06/15/2019 (Sat)
7:00am - 10:00am (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Brandon Schmeling
10:00am - 1:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Brandon Schmeling
1:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Brandon Schmeling
06/16/2019 (Sun)
7:00am - 10:00am (2)  
All slots filled
John Schowalter
Brandon Schmeling
10:00am - 1:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Brandon Schmeling
1:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Brandon Schmeling


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Home