Grand Rapids Pickleball Club

State Games of MI Referee Sign Up

Please select the day(s) and time period(s) you would be available to referee.  We especially need a full slate of refs for the first and second time slots. If you are signing up for when you finish playing, please note that so we know to check on your availability at that time. Later in the day players that are done playing will often fill in.

We are paying certified refs $7/match, uncertified refs $5/match and $3/game to 11 or 15. Refs may donate their "earnings" to the Belknap Enhancement Fund if they so choose.

Location: Belknap Park, 30 Coldbrook Dr NE, GR

Created by:   Grand Rapids Pickleball Club
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.
Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Time (EDT) Available Slot
06/22/2018 (Fri.) 7:30am - 10:00am  

Referees (17)

 
All slots filled
Joe Shupe
I am playing both men's doubles (3.5) and mixed doubles (3.5) and more than likely can help with other time slots as well
Tony Linn
Charlotte Amberger
I’m a newbie
Amy Koetsier
Tim Maczinski
Kelly Stauffer
David Boyd
Karen Carter
Sook wilkinson
Sara Cullen
NEWBIE
Keith Wolverton
Scott Parker
Bruce Castle
Erica Benting
Ray Zamora
Gary Herzberg
Ashley Jager
9:45am - 12:00pm  

Referees (17)

 
All slots filled
Tony Linn
Joyce Staffen
Larry Staffen
John Chronowski
I am playing 3.5 men's and mixed doubles!
Tim Maczinski
Kelly Stauffer
David Boyd
Karen Carter
Sook wilkinson
Pat Sinicki
Keith Wolverton
Scott Parker
Bruce Castle
Erica Benting
Charlotte Amberger
Gary Herzberg
Keith Frens
11:45am - 2:00pm  

Referees (17)

 
All slots filled
Tony Linn
Joyce Staffen
Larry Staffen
John Chronowski
Tim Maczinski
Kelly Stauffer
Cari Brooks
Karen Carter
Jennifer Heslip
Brad Lentz
Pat Sinicki
Larry Oberst
Amy Koetsier
Jim Price
Jeffrey Howlett
dependent on when our 8:00 bracket is complete
Keith Frens
Ashley Jager
1:45pm - 4:00pm  

Referees (17)

 
15 of 17 slots filled
Tony Linn
Joyce Staffen
Eric Sumner
Kelly Stauffer
Cari Brooks
Tom Miller
I start at 8 am, should be done by 2.
Dolly VerStrate
Robert Insley
Phil Rowen
Rick Johnson
Jeffrey Howlett
Keith Frens
Mike Summers
chris conflitti
Ashley Jager
3:45pm - 6:30pm  

Referees (17)

 
10 of 17 slots filled
Tony Linn
Joyce Staffen
Eric Sumner
Kelly Stauffer
Christie Borne
Tom Miller
Rick Johnson
Ashley Jager
chris conflitti
Dolly VerStrate
06/23/2018 (Sat.) 7:30am - 10:00am  

Referees (17)

 
16 of 17 slots filled
Joe Shupe
Hubbard Capes
David Boyd
Karen Carter
Jaron Faltinowski
Sook wilkinson
Keith Wolverton
Christie Borne
Dolly VerStrate
Larry Oberst
Tim Ferrier
Ray Zamora
frank graves
Jeffrey Howlett
Gary Herzberg
chris conflitti
9:45am - 12:00pm  

Referees (17)

 
All slots filled
Gary Carpenter
Joyce Staffen
Larry Staffen
Eric Sumner
Hubbard Capes
Karen Carter
Jaron Faltinowski
Sook wilkinson
Pat Sinicki
Keith Wolverton
John Abbruzzese
Gary Herzberg
Ashley Jager
Derek Jager
chris conflitti
Dolly VerStrate
Larry Algaier
11:45am - 2:00pm  

Referees (17)

 
15 of 17 slots filled
Gary Carpenter
Joyce Staffen
Larry Staffen
Eric Sumner
Hubbard Capes
David Boyd
Karen Carter
Jaron Faltinowski
Pat Sinicki
John Abbruzzese
Rick Johnson
chris conflitti
Larry Algaier
Tony Trumblee
Ashley Jager
1:45pm - 4:00pm  

Referees (17)

 
11 of 17 slots filled
Joyce Staffen
Eric Sumner
Hubbard Capes
John Sinicki
Jaron Faltinowski
John Abbruzzese
Tom Miller
I start at 8 am, should be done by 2.
Rick Johnson
Ashley Jager
Derek Jager
chris conflitti
3:45pm - 6:30pm  

Referees (17)

 
7 of 17 slots filled
Joyce Staffen
Jaron Faltinowski
John Abbruzzese
Tom Miller
Ashley Jager
Derek Jager
chris conflitti
06/24/2018 (Sun.) 7:30am - 10:00am  

Referees (17)

 
10 of 17 slots filled
Ken Harris
Keith Wolverton
Christie Borne
dolly VerStrate
Erica Benting
Ray Zamora
John Abbruzzese
Cari Brooks
Rick Johnson
Kelly Stauffer
9:45am - 12:00pm  

Referees (17)

 
12 of 17 slots filled
Carol Schultz
Joyce Staffen
Larry Staffen
Eric Sumner
Don Block
Keith Wolverton
John Abbruzzese
Erica Benting
Jeffrey Howlett
Cari Brooks
John Chronowski
Rick Johnson
11:45am - 2:00pm  

Referees (17)

 
7 of 17 slots filled
Joyce Staffen
Larry Staffen
Eric Sumner
Yvonne Hackenberg
John Abbruzzese
Larry Oberst
Erica Benting