Grand Rapids Pickleball Club

BEER CITY OPEN Pickleball Tournament Volunteer Sign-Up

The Grand Rapids Pickleball Club thanks you for volunteering for the Beer City Open.  With your help, the BCO will be a successful tournament.  We hope you enjoy the experience.

Housing is needed for Pro-Players and for Certified Referees.  If you are interested in more information or are willing to open your home, please contact Susan Richards at [email protected]

Location: BELKNAP PARK

Created by:   Grand Rapids Pickleball Club
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Available Slot Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Time (EDT)

ANNOUNCER

ANNOUNCE MATCHES, CALL PLAYERS TO COURTS, ANNOUNCE SPONSORS, ETC. ----------Coordinator - Lori Mann

07/11/2019 (Thu)
7:00am - 10:00am   
Dave McGinn
10:00am - 1:00pm   
Charlotte Amberger
1:00pm - 4:00pm   
Trisha spaulding
07/12/2019 (Fri)
7:00am - 10:00am   
10:00am - 1:00pm   
Holly Palmer
1:00pm - 4:00pm   
4:00pm - 7:00pm   
07/13/2019 (Sat)
7:00am - 10:00am   
10:00am - 1:00pm   
1:00pm - 4:00pm   
4:00pm - 7:00pm   
07/14/2019 (Sun)
7:00am - 10:00am   
10:00am - 1:00pm   
1:00pm - 4:00pm   
4:00pm - 7:00pm   

BEER TENT MONITOR

STOP ANYONE FROM TAKING ALCOHOL OUTSIDE OF BEER TENT. BOUNCER! ----------Coordinator - Matt Lauria

07/12/2019 (Fri)
12:00pm - 3:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Ryan Keirns
Toni Tyson
3:00pm - 6:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
MIke & Sue Orzula (2)
6:00pm - 10:00pm (2)  
07/13/2019 (Sat)
12:00pm - 3:00pm (2)  
3:00pm - 6:00pm (2)  
6:00pm - 10:00pm (2)  

COURT MONITOR

KEEP PLAYERS ON COURTS MOVING EFFICIENTLY ----------Coordinator - Bob Trout

07/12/2019 (Fri)
8:00am - 11:00am (3)  
11:00am - 2:00pm (3)  
2:00pm - 5:00pm (3)  
1 of 3 slots filled
Charlotte Amberger
07/13/2019 (Sat)
8:00am - 11:00am (3)  
11:00am - 2:00pm (3)  
2:00pm - 5:00pm (3)  
07/14/2019 (Sun)
8:00am - 11:00am (3)  
11:00am - 2:00pm (3)  
2:00pm - 5:00pm (3)  

FACILITIES MAINTENANCE

MEASURE NETS TO CORRECT HEIGHTS, CHECK ON PORTA-JON SUPPLIES, BASIC COURT MAINTENANCE, EMPTY TRASH CANS WHEN FULL ----------Coordinator - Jeff Howlett

07/11/2019 (Thu)
6:00am - 10:00am (2)  
10:00am - 2:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Jerry Meyer
John Chronowski Chronowski
2:00pm - 6:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Jerry Meyer
6:00pm - 10:00pm (2)  
07/12/2019 (Fri)
6:00am - 10:00am (2)  
10:00am - 2:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Amy Koetsier
Jerry Meyer
2:00pm - 6:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Jerry Meyer
6:00pm - 10:00pm (2)  
07/13/2019 (Sat)
6:00am - 10:00am (2)  
10:00am - 2:00pm (2)  
2:00pm - 6:00pm (2)  
6:00pm - 10:00pm (2)  
07/14/2019 (Sun)
6:00am - 10:00am (2)  
10:00am - 2:00pm (2)  
2:00pm - 6:00pm (2)  
6:00pm - 10:00pm (2)  

FIRST AID

MEDICAL BACKGROUND REQUIRED, ASSIST INJURED PLAYERS ----------Coordinator - Deb Mascarin

07/11/2019 (Thu)
8:00am - 12:00pm (2)  
12:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  
07/12/2019 (Fri)
8:00am - 12:00pm (2)  
12:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  
4:00pm - 8:00pm (2)  
07/13/2019 (Sat)
8:00am - 12:00pm (2)  
12:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  
07/14/2019 (Sun)
8:00am - 12:00pm (2)  
12:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  

GOPHERS/RUNNERS

ASSIST WHERE NEEDED ----------Coordinator - Rob Cole and Suzanne Schmieder

07/11/2019 (Thu)
8:00am - 12:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Susan Farver
Mary Howe
12:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Amy Koetsier
Amanda Perez
07/12/2019 (Fri)
8:00am - 12:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Wendy Norton
Wendy Norton
Barb Huisken
12:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
John Dettloff
John Schmieder
4:00pm - 7:00pm (2)  
07/13/2019 (Sat)
8:00am - 12:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Michele Crawford
12:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
joel veldheer
John Dettloff
4:00pm - 7:00pm (2)  
07/14/2019 (Sun)
8:00am - 12:00pm (2)  
12:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
joel veldheer
4:00pm - 7:00pm (2)  

MEDAL PRESENTATION AND PICTURES

PRESENT MEDALS TO WINNERS AND TAKE PHOTO FOR WEBSITE ----------Coordinator - Paul Richards

07/11/2019 (Thu)
10:00am - 12:00pm (2)  
12:00pm - 2:00pm (2)  
07/12/2019 (Fri)
10:00am - 1:00pm (2)  
1:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  
07/13/2019 (Sat)
10:00am - 1:00pm (2)  
1:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  
07/14/2019 (Sun)
10:00am - 1:00pm (2)  
1:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  

PARKING

DIRECT PARKING LOT TRAFFIC TO KEEP IT FLOWING ---------- VOLUNTEER COORDINATOR NEEDED, if interested please contact Paul at [email protected]

07/12/2019 (Fri)
10:00am - 12:00pm (2)  
12:00pm - 2:00pm (2)  
2:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  
07/13/2019 (Sat)
10:00am - 12:00pm (2)  
12:00pm - 2:00pm (2)  
12:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  
07/14/2019 (Sun)
10:00am - 12:00pm (2)  
12:00pm - 2:00pm (2)  

PLAYER AND VOLUNTEER TENT

SHARE INFORMATION ABOUT LOCAL RESTARURANTS, WHAT TO SEE & DO IN GR. SELL WATER, GATORADE, ETC. CHECK IN VOLUNTEERS, SET UP AND CLEAN UP REFRESHMENTS FOR VOLUNTEERS, HAND OUT GIFTS TO VOLUNTEERS IF APPLICABLE --------------Coordinator - Nichole Miller

07/11/2019 (Thu)
9:00am - 12:00pm (3)  
12:00pm - 3:00pm (3)  
2 of 3 slots filled
Katherynne Munch
Fred Munch
07/12/2019 (Fri)
9:00am - 12:00pm (3)  
2 of 3 slots filled
Charlotte Amberger
Diane Cisler
12:00pm - 3:00pm (3)  
3:00pm - 7:00pm (2)  
07/13/2019 (Sat)
9:00am - 12:00pm (3)  
12:00pm - 3:00pm (3)  
3:00pm - 7:00pm (2)  
07/14/2019 (Sun)
9:00am - 12:00pm (3)  
12:00pm - 3:00pm (3)  
3:00pm - 7:00pm (2)  

REGISTRATION DESK

HELP ATHLETES CHECK IN, PICK UP GIFT BAGS, ANSWER GENERAL QUESTIONS, ANSWER QUESTIONS IN REGARDS TO HOW TOURNAMENT IS GOING TO RUN ----------Coordinators - Carrie Brooks and Carla Walker

07/11/2019 (Thu)
7:00am - 10:00am (3)  
10:00am - 1:00pm (2)  
07/12/2019 (Fri)
7:00am - 10:00am (3)  
10:00am - 1:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Jean McArthur (2)
07/13/2019 (Sat)
7:00am - 10:00am (3)  
10:00am - 1:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Nancy McQuate (2)
07/14/2019 (Sun)
7:00am - 10:00am (3)  
10:00am - 1:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Erica Benting

SCORE RECORDER

RECORD SCORES FOR PUBLIC VIEWING-------------Coordinator - Linda Jurous

07/11/2019 (Thu)
8:00am - 11:00am   
Penny Wohlford
11:00am - 3:00pm   
07/12/2019 (Fri)
8:00am - 11:00am   
Laura Stob
11:00am - 3:00pm   
3:00pm - 7:00pm   
07/13/2019 (Sat)
8:00am - 11:00am   
11:00am - 3:00pm   
Kris Daugherty
3:00pm - 7:00pm   
07/14/2019 (Sun)
8:00am - 11:00am   
Kris Daugherty
11:00am - 3:00pm   
3:00pm - 7:00pm   

SCORE RUNNERS

BRING SCORE SHEETS TO TOURNAMENT DESK ------------ Coordinator - Bob Trout

07/11/2019 (Thu)
8:00am - 11:00am (4)  
11:00am - 2:00pm (4)  
2:00pm - 5:00pm (4)  
07/12/2019 (Fri)
8:00am - 11:00am (4)  
3 of 4 slots filled
Pati Sheldon
Erica Benting
Zippora Benting
11:00am - 2:00pm (4)  
3 of 4 slots filled
Liz Addington (2)
Jim Mason
2:00pm - 5:00pm (4)  
07/13/2019 (Sat)
8:00am - 11:00am (4)  
11:00am - 2:00pm (4)  
2 of 4 slots filled
Craig Fredricks
Sharon Fredricks
2:00pm - 5:00pm (4)  
07/14/2019 (Sun)
8:00am - 11:00am (4)  
11:00am - 2:00pm (4)  
2:00pm - 5:00pm (4)  

SET UP CREW

HELP SET UP TENTS, TABLES, ETC. BEFORE PLAY BEGINS------------ Coordinator - Tom Miller

07/11/2019 (Thu)
6:30am - 10:00am (3)  
07/12/2019 (Fri)
6:30am - 10:00am (3)  
1 of 3 slots filled
Jim Mason
07/13/2019 (Sat)
6:30am - 10:00am (3)  
07/14/2019 (Sun)
6:30am - 10:00am (3)  

TAKE DOWN CREW

HELP WITH TAKING DOWN TENTS, TABLES, ETC. FOR THE DAY ------------ Coordinator - Tom Miller

07/11/2019 (Thu)
7:00pm - 10:00pm (3)  
07/12/2019 (Fri)
7:00pm - 10:00pm (3)  
07/13/2019 (Sat)
7:00pm - 10:00pm (3)  
07/14/2019 (Sun)
7:00pm - 10:00pm (3)  

TOURNAMENT DESK

HELP RECORD MATCHES, ASSIGN COURTS, COMPUTER ENTRY ------------ Coordinator - Brandon Schemeling

07/11/2019 (Thu)
7:00am - 10:00am (2)  
10:00am - 1:00pm (2)  
1:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  
07/12/2019 (Fri)
7:00am - 10:00am (2)  
10:00am - 1:00pm (2)  
1:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  
4:00pm - 7:00pm (2)  
07/13/2019 (Sat)
7:00am - 10:00am (2)  
10:00am - 1:00pm (2)  
1:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  
4:00pm - 7:00pm (2)  
07/14/2019 (Sun)
7:00am - 10:00am (2)  
10:00am - 1:00pm (2)  
1:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  
4:00pm - 7:00pm (2)  


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service