Want no ads? View Plans
Want no ads? View Plans
2021 SJE Festival Volunteers

2021 St John Festival

Student Volunteers

  • SJE/RE/HS 6th Grade (1 hour) = Festival Grounds Keeping
  • SJE/RE/HS 7th Grade (2 hours) = Festival Grounds Keeping
  • SJE/RE/HS 8th Grade (3 hours) = Ben's Pretzels; Dessert Booth; Festival Grounds Keeping; Kids Games; Pizza Booth; Pop/Water Booth
  • Non-SJE 6th-8th Grade Students = Festival Grounds Keeping

SJE Parent Volunteers earn up to 10 family service hours for the upcoming school year.

SJE Middle School Students can earn required Confirmation service hours (see above).

Children MUST be 11+ years old to volunteer ALONE & register with PARENT email & phone!

Only 1 person per slot! NO splitting slots! MUST work ENTIRE slot!

Do NOT sign up for 1 slot & bring MULTIPLE people to work as this creates overstaffing! Sign EACH person up in a SINGLE slot!

  • ELEPHANT EAR FOOD BOOTH: Ed Schneider - (219)365-4453
  • BEER BARTENDERS: Christina Soto - (219)308-4802 - soto_christina2003@yahoo.com
  • GAMING: Ken Kolodziej - (219)808-3235 - sjemensclub@yahoo.com

When viewing on mobile device, scroll to the right for menu & page advancement button.

Created by:  St John Festival Volunteer Administrator
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Volunteer Event Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (CDT)

Bars and Bells - 21+ ONLY!

MUST be 21+ years old & SJE Parishioners ONLY!

07/08/2021 (Thu) SJE School Parking Lot 
5:00pm - 8:00pm (3)  
All slots filled
  Meredith Maranowicz (2)
John & Meredith
  April Abramowicz
8:00pm - 11:00pm (3)  
All slots filled
  Jonathan Nikiel
  Meredith Maranowicz
Meredith
  Penny Connolly
07/09/2021 (Fri) SJE School Parking Lot 
5:00pm - 7:30pm (3)  
All slots filled
  Jonathan Nikiel
  Patricia Millerick (2)
Pat & Mike; Cell (TEXT ONLY): 708-925-8943
7:30pm - 10:00pm (3)  
1 of 3 slots filled
  Angela Lisak
10:00pm - 12:00am (3)  
07/10/2021 (Sat) SJE School Parking Lot 
3:00pm - 5:30pm (3)  
1 of 3 slots filled
  Mike Baker
5:30pm - 8:00pm (3)  
All slots filled
  Mike Baker
  Ciara/Eric Vazquez (2)
8:00pm - 10:30pm (3)  
2 of 3 slots filled
  Zachary Harville (2)
10:30pm - 12:00am (3)  
1 of 3 slots filled
  Cathy Bogie
07/11/2021 (Sun) SJE School Parking Lot 
3:00pm - 6:00pm (3)  
All slots filled
  John Malesh
  Josh Schultz
  Mary Lamott
6:00pm - 9:00pm (3)  
1 of 3 slots filled
  Mary Lamott

Beer Tickets - 21+ ONLY!

MUST be 21+ years old & SJE Parishioners ONLY!

07/08/2021 (Thu) SJE School Parking Lot 
5:00pm - 8:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
  Bob Novak
  Bob Neal
8:00pm - 11:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
  Michael Knesek
  Ann M Oster
07/09/2021 (Fri) SJE School Parking Lot 
5:00pm - 7:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
  Annette Kelsy
  Donna Musso
7:30pm - 10:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
  Murph Palomo
  Jim Blair
7:30pm - 10:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
  Joe Nauracy
  John Deitzer
10:00pm - 12:00am (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
  Ken Groen
07/10/2021 (Sat) SJE School Parking Lot 
3:00pm - 5:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
  Alexander Chiaro
Alexander Chiaro
  Debbie Chiaro
Debbie Chiaro
5:30pm - 8:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
  Karin LaFreniere
  Joe Nauracy
5:30pm - 8:00pm (2)  
8:00pm - 10:30pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
  Jim Blair
8:00pm - 10:30pm (2)  
10:30pm - 12:00am (2)  
All slots filled
  Lauren Pejic
  Alex Pejic
07/11/2021 (Sun) SJE School Parking Lot 
3:00pm - 6:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
  Randy Raab (2)
Randy & Lynda
6:00pm - 9:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
  Melissa Gould
  Pam Mizwicki

Big Ticket

MUST be 21+ years old & SJE Parishioners ONLY!

07/08/2021 (Thu) SJE School Parking Lot 
5:00pm - 8:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
  Patricia Murphy
  Penny Connolly
8:00pm - 11:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
  Tanya Spillman
  Tomi Plikuhn
07/09/2021 (Fri) SJE School Parking Lot 
5:00pm - 7:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
  Celeste Rupcich (2)
Pete & Celeste
7:30pm - 10:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
  Judith Faulkner
  Connie Houx
10:00pm - 12:00am (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
  Olga Cervantes
07/10/2021 (Sat) SJE School Parking Lot 
3:00pm - 5:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
  Tom/Gloria Franko (2)
5:30pm - 8:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
  Nick DeJarlais
  Dixie Kubiak
No Email; Seat REQUIRED
8:00pm - 10:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
  Jim Moynihan (2)
Jim & Amy
10:30pm - 12:00am (2)  
07/11/2021 (Sun) SJE School Parking Lot 
3:00pm - 6:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
  Lauren Pejic
  Alex Pejic
6:00pm - 9:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
  Tiffany Chavez

Festival Groundskeeping

Report to Ticket Booth to Sign-In & have Chair Person, Rich Sabaitis, paged. Garbage, sweeping, ice refill, etc. Children MUST be 11+ years old & register with PARENT email & phone!

07/08/2021 (Thu) SJE School Parking Lot 
5:00pm - 8:00pm (4)  
All slots filled
  Meredith Maranowicz (2)
Ben from 5pm-6pm and Chris from 5pm-7pm
  A Csanyi
Laurent - 5-6pm
  Lynn Kasperan
Daniel working
8:00pm - 11:00pm (4)  
3 of 4 slots filled
  Maureen Wozniak (2)
Abby & Maureen
  Karolyn Kreis
8-9
07/09/2021 (Fri) SJE School Parking Lot 
5:00pm - 7:30pm (4)  
All slots filled
  Rico Velacruz (2)
  Ben Padilla (2)
7:30pm - 10:00pm (4)  
10:00pm - 12:00am (4)  
07/10/2021 (Sat) SJE School Parking Lot 
3:00pm - 5:30pm (4)  
5:30pm - 8:00pm (4)  
8:00pm - 10:30pm (4)  
2 of 4 slots filled
  Diane Oster
  Lanna Melko
10:30pm - 12:00am (4)  
07/11/2021 (Sun) SJE School Parking Lot 
3:00pm - 6:00pm (4)  
6:00pm - 9:00pm (4)  

Festival Site Setup & Take Down

You do not have to work the full time slot. These are just the times we will be there to set up. Whether its 1 or 5 hours all are WELCOME! Evening refreshments & food will be served!

07/01/2021 (Thu) School Parking Lot 
9:00am - 5:00pm (10)  
1 of 10 slots filled
  Zac Topoll
07/02/2021 (Fri) School Parking Lot 
5:00pm - 9:00pm (10)  
07/05/2021 (Mon) School Parking Lot 
8:00am - 9:00pm (10)  
5 of 10 slots filled
  Manuel Diaz
  Zac Topoll
  Kerry Pieters
12-2pm
  Zachary Harville
Evening
  Eileen Curtis
07/06/2021 (Tue) School Parking Lot 
8:00am - 9:00pm (10)  
07/07/2021 (Wed) School Parking Lot 
8:00am - 9:00pm (10)  
1 of 10 slots filled
  Trevor Jones
Afternoon or evening
07/11/2021 (Sun) School Parking Lot 
9:00pm - 12:00am (10)  
2 of 10 slots filled
  Manuel Diaz
  Sofia Cornejo
Student is Kaitlin Diaz
07/12/2021 (Mon) School Parking Lot 
8:00am - 9:00pm (10)  
1 of 10 slots filled
  Zac Topoll
07/13/2021 (Tue) School Parking Lot 
8:00am - 9:00pm (10)  

Food - Asparagus

07/08/2021 (Thu) Food Tent South Parking Lot 
4:45pm - 8:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
  Karen Skinner
  Lauren Jones
8:00pm - 11:15pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
  Rowena Siona
07/09/2021 (Fri) Food Tent South Parking Lot 
4:45pm - 7:15pm (2)  
All slots filled
  Raeann Risos (2)
7:15pm - 9:45pm (2)  
9:45pm - 12:15am (2)  
07/10/2021 (Sat) Food Tent South Parking Lot 
2:45pm - 5:15pm (2)  
All slots filled
  Irma Miranda (2)
5:15pm - 7:45pm (2)  
7:45pm - 10:15pm (2)  
10:15pm - 12:15am (2)  
07/11/2021 (Sun) Food Tent South Parking Lot 
2:45pm - 5:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
  Rico Velacruz
  Lucy DeLuna
5:00pm - 7:15pm (2)  
All slots filled
  Rico Velacruz
  Elmer Catolin
7:15pm - 9:15pm (2)  

Food - Ben's Pretzels

07/08/2021 (Thu) Food Tent South Parking Lot 
4:45pm - 8:00pm   
  Alex Kreis
8:00pm - 11:15pm   
07/09/2021 (Fri) Food Tent South Parking Lot 
4:45pm - 7:15pm   
7:15pm - 9:45pm   
9:45pm - 12:15am   
07/10/2021 (Sat) Food Tent South Parking Lot 
2:45pm - 5:15pm   
5:15pm - 7:45pm   
7:45pm - 10:15pm   
10:15pm - 12:15am   
07/11/2021 (Sun) Food Tent South Parking Lot 
2:45pm - 5:00pm   
5:00pm - 7:15pm   
7:15pm - 9:15pm   

Food - Ciao Bella

07/08/2021 (Thu) Food Tent South Parking Lot 
4:45pm - 8:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
  Amy & Marc Laabs (2)
8:00pm - 11:15pm (2)  
All slots filled
  Monica Dal Santo (2)
Bob & Monica Dal Santo
07/09/2021 (Fri) Food Tent South Parking Lot 
4:45pm - 7:15pm (2)  
All slots filled
  Fred and Dorothy Frego (2)
219-746-0651
7:15pm - 9:45pm (2)  
9:45pm - 12:15am (2)  
07/10/2021 (Sat) Food Tent South Parking Lot 
2:45pm - 5:15pm (2)  
All slots filled
  Cindy Rega
  Deb Zarlengo
5:15pm - 7:45pm (2)  
7:45pm - 10:15pm (2)  
10:15pm - 12:15am (2)  
07/11/2021 (Sun) Food Tent South Parking Lot 
2:45pm - 5:00pm (2)  
5:00pm - 7:15pm (2)  
7:15pm - 9:15pm (2)  

Food - Corn Roast Booth

07/08/2021 (Thu) Food Tent South Parking Lot 
4:45pm - 8:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
  Stephen McCrea
8:00pm - 11:15pm (2)  
07/09/2021 (Fri) Food Tent South Parking Lot 
4:45pm - 7:15pm (2)  
7:15pm - 9:45pm (2)  
All slots filled
  Robert Neumaier (2)
Mr & Mrs Neumaier
9:45pm - 12:15am (2)  
07/10/2021 (Sat) Food Tent South Parking Lot 
2:45pm - 5:15pm (2)  
All slots filled
  Dorothy Brinas (2)
Paulo and Dorothy Brinas
5:15pm - 7:45pm (2)  
All slots filled
  Dorothy Brinas (2)
Paulo and Dorothy Brinas
7:45pm - 10:15pm (2)  
10:15pm - 12:15am (2)  
07/11/2021 (Sun) Food Tent South Parking Lot 
2:45pm - 5:00pm (2)  
5:00pm - 7:15pm (2)  
7:15pm - 9:15pm (2)  

Food - Dessert Booth

07/08/2021 (Thu) Food Tent South Parking Lot 
4:45pm - 8:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
  Jenna Dal Santo (2)
8:00pm - 11:15pm (2)  
All slots filled
  Shay Spillman
  Brianna Oster
07/09/2021 (Fri) Food Tent South Parking Lot 
4:45pm - 7:15pm (2)  
All slots filled
  Deborah Kuzlik-massey (2)
Other nane is ken massey
7:15pm - 9:45pm (2)  
All slots filled
  Ben Padilla (2)
9:45pm - 12:15am (2)  
07/10/2021 (Sat) Food Tent South Parking Lot 
2:45pm - 5:15pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
  Carol Nicholls
5:15pm - 7:45pm (2)  
All slots filled
  Christy Nichols (2)
Christy and Taylor Nichols
7:45pm - 10:15pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
  Rin Alexiades
10:15pm - 12:15am (2)  
07/11/2021 (Sun) Food Tent South Parking Lot 
2:45pm - 5:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
  Emily Duff
  Ana Eickmann
5:00pm - 7:15pm (2)  
7:15pm - 9:15pm (2)  

Food - Dragobobs

07/08/2021 (Thu) Food Tent South Parking Lot 
4:45pm - 8:00pm (3)  
All slots filled
  Adra & Bob Csanyi (2)
  Raymond Fogle
No email; please CALL & TEXT
8:00pm - 11:15pm (3)  
1 of 3 slots filled
  Raymond Fogle
No email; please CALL & TEXT
07/09/2021 (Fri) Food Tent South Parking Lot 
4:45pm - 7:15pm (3)  
1 of 3 slots filled
  Maureen Jacoby
7:15pm - 9:45pm (3)  
9:45pm - 12:15am (3)  
07/10/2021 (Sat) Food Tent South Parking Lot 
2:45pm - 5:15pm (3)  
1 of 3 slots filled
  Russ Milton
5:15pm - 7:45pm (3)  
1 of 3 slots filled
  Russ Milton
7:45pm - 10:15pm (3)  
2 of 3 slots filled
  NATALIE NOGALO (2)
Natalie and Cris Nogalo
10:15pm - 12:15am (3)  
07/11/2021 (Sun) Food Tent South Parking Lot 
2:45pm - 5:00pm (3)  
All slots filled
  Kayla Eickmann
  Celeste Malesh (2)
Celeste & Cate (17yr)
5:00pm - 7:15pm (3)  
7:15pm - 9:15pm (3)  

Food - La Quesadilla

07/08/2021 (Thu) Food Tent South Parking Lot 
4:45pm - 8:00pm (3)  
All slots filled
  Guadalupe Suarez
  Abby Burton (2)
Abby and Madison
8:00pm - 11:15pm (3)  
2 of 3 slots filled
  J McCrea (2)
07/09/2021 (Fri) Food Tent South Parking Lot 
4:45pm - 7:15pm (3)  
2 of 3 slots filled
  Ciara/Eric Vazquez (2)
7:15pm - 9:45pm (3)  
9:45pm - 12:15am (3)  
1 of 3 slots filled
  Jose Suarez
07/10/2021 (Sat) Food Tent South Parking Lot 
2:45pm - 5:15pm (3)  
2 of 3 slots filled
  Jasmine Castillo
Volunteer for Hector Steven acuna jr.
  Taylor Swart
Volunteer for hector Steven acuna jr
5:15pm - 7:45pm (3)  
7:45pm - 10:15pm (3)  
10:15pm - 12:15am (3)  
1 of 3 slots filled
  Jose Suarez
07/11/2021 (Sun) Food Tent South Parking Lot 
2:45pm - 5:00pm (3)  
1 of 3 slots filled
  Raymond Fogle
No email; please CALL & TEXT
5:00pm - 7:15pm (3)  
1 of 3 slots filled
  Raymond Fogle
No email; please CALL & TEXT
7:15pm - 9:15pm (3)  

Food - Pierogi Booth

07/08/2021 (Thu) Food Tent South Parking Lot 
4:45pm - 8:00pm (6)  
All slots filled
  Carla Covelli (2)
Carla and Paige Covelli
  Kristine Salinas (3)
Kristine, Bri & Mika
  Kathy Druzbicki
8:00pm - 11:15pm (6)  
4 of 6 slots filled
  Kristine Salinas (3)
Kristine, Bri & Mika
  Lisa Anderson
07/09/2021 (Fri) Food Tent South Parking Lot 
4:45pm - 7:15pm (6)  
All slots filled
  Kristine Salinas (3)
Kristine, Bri & Mika
  Tony & Cheryl Krupa (2)
  Raymond Fogle
No email; please CALL & TEXT
7:15pm - 9:45pm (6)  
4 of 6 slots filled
  Kristine Salinas (3)
Kristine, Bri & Mika
  Raymond Fogle
No email; please CALL & TEXT
9:45pm - 12:15am (6)  
07/10/2021 (Sat) Food Tent South Parking Lot 
2:45pm - 5:15pm (6)  
4 of 6 slots filled
  Ethel Menezes
  Pauline Bailey
  Deb Lundy (2)
Deb & Jeff
5:15pm - 7:45pm (6)  
2 of 6 slots filled
  Ethel Menezes
  Maureen Jacoby
7:45pm - 10:15pm (6)  
10:15pm - 12:15am (6)  
07/11/2021 (Sun) Food Tent South Parking Lot 
2:45pm - 5:00pm (6)  
5 of 6 slots filled
  Pam Gabor
  Ethel Menezes
  Valerie Anderson (3)
Valerie/Jaden/Victoria
5:00pm - 7:15pm (6)  
1 of 6 slots filled
  Ethel Menezes
7:15pm - 9:15pm (6)  
4 of 6 slots filled
  Carmen Shafer (4)
Carmen, Kate, Carson, & Ella

Food - Pizza Booth

07/08/2021 (Thu) Food Tent South Parking Lot 
4:45pm - 8:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
  Christopher Kasperan
  Max Coduti
8:00pm - 11:15pm (2)  
07/09/2021 (Fri) Food Tent South Parking Lot 
4:45pm - 7:15pm (2)  
All slots filled
  Max Coduti
  Karrie Coduti
7:15pm - 9:45pm (2)  
All slots filled
  Michael O'Donnell (2)
9:45pm - 12:15am (2)  
07/10/2021 (Sat) Food Tent South Parking Lot 
2:45pm - 5:15pm (2)  
All slots filled
  Toni Gillette
  Carol Baker
5:15pm - 7:45pm (2)  
All slots filled
  Michael Mrdak
  Tom Kornelik
7:45pm - 10:15pm (2)  
10:15pm - 12:15am (2)  
07/11/2021 (Sun) Food Tent South Parking Lot 
2:45pm - 5:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
  Sebastian DeLuna
Sebastian
5:00pm - 7:15pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
  Aaron Shultz
7:15pm - 9:15pm (2)  

Food - Pop Booth

Children MUST be 8th graders & register with PARENT email & phone!

07/08/2021 (Thu) Food Tent South Parking Lot 
4:45pm - 8:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
  Samuel Coduti
Karrie (mom)
  Melissa Bohling
8:00pm - 11:15pm (2)  
All slots filled
  Kim Boswell (2)
Shawn (student) and Kim
07/09/2021 (Fri) Food Tent South Parking Lot 
4:45pm - 7:15pm (2)  
All slots filled
  Melissa Bohling
  A Csanyi
Kathedra
7:15pm - 9:45pm (2)  
All slots filled
  Aimee Schultz
Gabe Zemaitis, student
  RJ Risos
9:45pm - 12:15am (2)  
All slots filled
  A Csanyi (2)
Adra/Kathedra
07/10/2021 (Sat) Food Tent South Parking Lot 
2:45pm - 5:15pm (2)  
All slots filled
  Stephanie Bracken (2)
5:15pm - 7:45pm (2)  
All slots filled
  Teri Maurer (2)
7:45pm - 10:15pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
  Christian Czarnik
Plus Eden Czarnik
10:15pm - 12:15am (2)  
07/11/2021 (Sun) Food Tent South Parking Lot 
2:45pm - 5:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
  Kathy Bohling
  Dori Ward
5:00pm - 7:15pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
  Jessica Blair
7:15pm - 9:15pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
  Maureen Wozniak

Food - Welch's Open Flame Grill

07/08/2021 (Thu) Food Tent South Parking Lot 
4:45pm - 8:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
  Carol LaTulip
8:00pm - 11:15pm (2)  
07/09/2021 (Fri) Food Tent South Parking Lot 
4:45pm - 7:15pm (3)  
All slots filled
  A Csanyi
Bob
  Michelle Lionberg (2)
7:15pm - 9:45pm (3)  
1 of 3 slots filled
  Lisa Dudek
9:45pm - 12:15am (3)  
07/10/2021 (Sat) Food Tent South Parking Lot 
2:45pm - 5:15pm (3)  
1 of 3 slots filled
  Raymond Fogle
No email; please CALL & TEXT
5:15pm - 7:45pm (3)  
1 of 3 slots filled
  Raymond Fogle
No email; please CALL & TEXT
7:45pm - 10:15pm (3)  
10:15pm - 12:15am (3)  
07/11/2021 (Sun) Food Tent South Parking Lot 
2:45pm - 5:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
  Donna Kuhlmann
5:00pm - 7:15pm (2)  
7:15pm - 9:15pm (2)  

Kids Game: Lollipop Tree

07/08/2021 (Thu) SJE School Parking Lot KG 
5:00pm - 7:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
  Kimberly Hestermann
  Yara Hijaz
7:30pm - 10:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
  Yara Hijaz
  Emilee Marten
07/09/2021 (Fri) SJE School Parking Lot KG 
5:00pm - 7:30pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
  Lupe Lopez
7:30pm - 10:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
  Anita Kuhn
07/10/2021 (Sat) SJE School Parking Lot KG 
3:00pm - 5:30pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
  Seneca Howell
5:30pm - 8:00pm (2)  
8:00pm - 10:00pm (2)  
07/11/2021 (Sun) SJE School Parking Lot KG 
3:00pm - 5:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
  Michelle Havens (2)
Matt and Michelle Havens
5:30pm - 8:00pm (2)  

Kids Games Runner

Restock Prizes to Kids Games & Supply Water to Volunteers

07/08/2021 (Thu) SJE School Parking Lot KG 
5:00pm - 7:30pm   
  Jen DeVries
7:30pm - 10:00pm   
07/09/2021 (Fri) SJE School Parking Lot KG 
5:00pm - 7:30pm   
  Becky Grimmer
7:30pm - 10:00pm   
07/10/2021 (Sat) SJE School Parking Lot KG 
3:00pm - 5:30pm   
  Nicole Lovato
5:30pm - 8:00pm   
8:00pm - 10:00pm   
07/11/2021 (Sun) SJE School Parking Lot KG 
3:00pm - 5:30pm   
  Katie Fredericksen
5:30pm - 8:00pm   
Want no ads? View Plans
Want no ads? View Plans
©2021 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service  |