Millersville Sea Lions Swim Team

2018 Millersville Swim Team

Created by:   Scott Stephan
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (EDT) Available Slot
06/15/2018 (Fri.) Millersville Pool  8:00am - 9:15am  

Timers needed (9)

 
4 of 9 slots filled
Stacy Pursel
Dave Crill
Jessica Trimble
Sarah Repkoe

Runner

 
Lisa May
9:15am - 10:15am  

Timers needed (9)

 
8 of 9 slots filled
Ashley Zook
Erin McFalls
Dave Crill
Nina Dejewski
Sarah Repkoe
Angela Sowers
Andrea Paterson
Jenny Kaminstein

Runner

 
Amy Cohick
06/19/2018 (Tue.) Mount Joy at Millersville Pool  6:15pm - 9:15pm  

Can not volunteer for this meet

 
2 slots filled - more available
Missy Gehler/ Matt Schousen
Hillary Buckwalter
Vacation

Meet Set Up (3)

Set up ropes, flags, and install lane lines and starting blocks

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Leah Bacon
I have not done this before!
Brian Pursel
I'll be there around 4-4:15pm.

Meet Clean Up (4)

Ensure our team area is clean upon completion of the meet.

 

Stroke and Turn-1st half (2)

Watch swimmers in assigned lanes for legal starts, strokes, and turns. TRAINING REQUIRED

 
All slots filled
Laura Marks
Dave Crill

Stroke and Turn-2nd half (2)

Watch swimmers in assigned lanes for legal starts, strokes, and turns. TRAINING REQUIRED

 
All slots filled
Jen Clow
Dave Crill

Finish Judge-1st half

Determine the order of finish in conjunction with the officials

 
Erin McFalls

Finish Judge-2nd half

Determine the order of finish in conjunction with the officials

 
Brandon Kendig

Head timer-1st half

Act as the back-up timer, record times from all timers at the conclusion of each heat onto the heat sheets.

 
Brian Pursel
Do you have some sort of vest for me to wear?

Head timer-2nd half

Act as the back-up timer, record times from all timers at the conclusion of each heat onto the heat sheets.

 
Laura Stephan

Timer-1st half (4)

Using stopwatch provided, record time for swimmer in your assigned lane and communicate that time to the head timer after each heat.

 
All slots filled
Cathi Kendig
Michelle Shaub
John Trimble
Ashley Zook

Timer-2nd half (4)

(Using stopwatch provided, record time for swimmer in your assigned lane and communicate that time to the head timer after each heat.)

 
All slots filled
Mike Landis
Betty Nissley
Lindsay Hess
Andrea Paterson

Runner-1st half

Deliver heat sheets from the scoring table to the head timer and back after each heat.

 
Lisa May

Runner-2nd half

Deliver heat sheets from the scoring table to the head timer and back after each heat.

 
Kara Breitbach

Announcer-1st half

Announce all swimmer names for each event as well as sponsor messages and general announcements.

 
Sarah Repkoe

Announcer-2nd half

Announce all swimmer names for each event as well as sponsor messages and general announcements.

 
Sarah Repkoe

Ice cream server (2)

Distribute ice cream sandwiches or popsicles at the end of the meet to all swimmers on their way out of the pool

 
All slots filled
Amy Risser
Jenny Kaminstein

Concessions 4:45-6:45 (4)

Organize and sell concessions during home meets

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Stacy Pursel
Amy Cohick
Jennie Sanchez

Concessions 6:45-end of meet (4)

Organize and sell concessions during home meets

 
1 of 4 slots filled
Shandra Stoner

Baby carrots or celery sticks in small bags (20 bags) (2)

 
All slots filled
Leah Bacon (2)
I will bring 20 bags of each carrots and celery

Large bowl of pasts salad

 
Angela Sowers

Baked goods (4)

Icing does not hold up well. Cookies, brownies, rice krispie treats, whoopee pies. . . .individually wrapped

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Erin McFalls
Brownies
Patty Garden
Whoopi pies
Patty Garden
Rice krispy treats

Case of single serve bags of Doritos (3)

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Amy Cohick

Case of single served mixed chips/snacks (2)

 
All slots filled
amy risser
Becky Paulukow

Case of Gatorade/sport drinks (3)

Please drop off day before at practice time so they can be iced

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Jeff Garden
Kay Baldrige

Case of soda (5)

Please note what kind you are bringing in comments section. Coke and Pepsi products sell best-Coke, diet Coke, orange, root beer...Please drop off the day before at practice time so they can be iced.

 
All slots filled
Michelle Shaub
Sprite
Betty Nissley (2)
coke, root beer
dave crill
Diet Pepsi
Becky Paulukow
Orange

2 cases of water (3)

Please drop off the day before at practice time so they can be iced.

 
All slots filled
Jessica Trimble (2)
Jen Clow

3 pounds of taco meat (4)

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Jenn Barley
Kim Garvey

24 hot dog rolls (3)

 
All slots filled
Stacy Pursel
Cathi Kendig
Ashlee Martzall

24 hamburger rolls (2)

 
All slots filled
Ashley Zook
Dana Kopp

5 pound bag of shredded lettuce (2)

Can get at Scheid's $5

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Shandra Stoner

2 pound tub of sour cream AND a large tub of mild salsa (2)

BJ's carries this

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Tammy Burrows

Large box of candy (3)

BJ's carries this

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Heather Sharpe
Jeff Garden
Twizzlers

Large bag of Swedish fish (3.5 lb. bag)

 
Amy Cohick

Large box of Airheads

90 count

 
Lisa May

10 oz. cups

280 count bag-BJ's $9

 

Hot dogs 30-pack (3)

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Kay Baldrige

Ketchup, mustard, bag of sauerkraut

 
Leah Bacon

Watermelon sticks (see Pinterest)

 
Angela Sowers

Large bottle of Ranch dressing (BJ's)

 
Tammy Burrows

Bag of shredded cheddar (8 cup size) (3)

 
All slots filled
Jen Kroesen (3)
Laura Marks
06/21/2018 (Thu.) Ephrata at Millersville Pool  6:15pm - 9:15pm  

Can not volunteer for this meet

 
3 slots filled - more available
Missy Gehler/ Matt Schousen
Ashley Zook
Hillary Buckwalter
Vacation

Meet Set Up (3)

Set up ropes, flags, and install lane lines and starting blocks

 

Meet Clean Up (4)

Ensure our team area is clean upon completion of the meet.

 

Stroke and Turn-1st half (2)

Watch swimmers in assigned lanes for legal starts, strokes, and turns. TRAINING REQUIRED

 
All slots filled
Laura Marks
Dave Crill

Stroke and Turn-2nd half (2)

Watch swimmers in assigned lanes for legal starts, strokes, and turns. TRAINING REQUIRED

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Jen Clow

Finish Judge-1st half

Determine the order of finish in conjunction with the officials

 
Erin McFalls

Finish Judge-2nd half

Determine the order of finish in conjunction with the officials

 
Brandon Kendig

Head timer-1st half

Act as the back-up timer, record times from all timers at the conclusion of each heat onto the heat sheets.

 

Head timer-2nd half

Act as the back-up timer, record times from all timers at the conclusion of each heat onto the heat sheets.

 
Laura Stephan

Timer-1st half (4)

Using stopwatch provided, record time for swimmer in your assigned lane and communicate that time to the head timer after each heat.

 
All slots filled
Cathi Kendig
Michelle Shaub
Betty Nissley
Jenn Barley

Timer-2nd half (4)

(Using stopwatch provided, record time for swimmer in your assigned lane and communicate that time to the head timer after each heat.)

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Mike Landis
Lindsay Hess
Heather Sharpe

Runner-1st half

Deliver heat sheets from the scoring table to the head timer and back after each heat.

 
Lisa May

Runner-2nd half

Deliver heat sheets from the scoring table to the head timer and back after each heat.

 
Stacy Pursel

Announcer-1st half

Announce all swimmer names for each event as well as sponsor messages and general announcements.

 
Sarah Repkoe

Announcer-2nd half

Announce all swimmer names for each event as well as sponsor messages and general announcements.

 
Sarah Repkoe

Ice cream server (2)

Distribute ice cream sandwiches or popsicles at the end of the meet to all swimmers on their way out of the pool

 
All slots filled
Jessica Trimble
Dana Kopp

Concessions 4:45-6:45 (4)

Organize and sell concessions during home meets

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Amy Cohick
Andrea Paterson

Concessions 6:45-end of meet (4)

Organize and sell concessions during home meets

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Amy Risser
Shandra Stoner

Baby carrots or celery sticks in small bags (20 bags) (2)

 

Large bowl of pasts salad

 

Baked goods (4)

Icing does not hold up well. Cookies, brownies, rice krispie treats, whoopee pies. . . .individually wrapped

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Hilary Collier
Erin McFalls
Brownies

Case of single serve bags of Doritos (3)

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Amy Cohick
Erika Ream

Case of single served mixed chips/snacks (2)

 
All slots filled
Hilary Collier
Becky Paulukow

Case of Gatorade/sport drinks (3)

Please drop off day before at practice time so they can be iced

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Xiao Zheng
Gatorade

Case of soda (5)

Please note what kind you are bringing in comments section. Coke and Pepsi products sell best-Coke, diet Coke, orange, root beer...Please drop off the day before at practice time so they can be iced.

 
4 of 5 slots filled
Michelle Shaub
Sprite
Betty Nissley (2)
coke, root beer
Becky Paulukow
Orange

2 cases of water (3)

Please drop off the day before at practice time so they can be iced.

 
All slots filled
Jen Clow
Jessica Trimble (2)

3 pounds of taco meat (4)

 
1 of 4 slots filled
Jenn Barley

24 hot dog rolls (3)

 
All slots filled
Cathi Kendig
Ashlee Martzall
Andrea Paterson

24 hamburger rolls (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Dana Kopp

5 pound bag of shredded lettuce (2)

Can get at Scheid's $5

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Shandra Stoner

2 pound tub of sour cream AND a large tub of mild salsa (2)

BJ's carries this

 

Large box of candy (3)

BJ's carries this

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Heather Sharpe

Large bag of Swedish fish (3.5 lb. bag)

 
Amy Cohick

Large box of Airheads

90 count

 
Lisa May

10 oz. cups

280 count bag-BJ's $9

 

Hot dogs 30-pack (3)

 

Ketchup, mustard, bag of sauerkraut

 

Watermelon sticks (see Pinterest)

 

Large bottle of Ranch dressing (BJ's)

 
Erika Ream

Bag of shredded cheddar (8 cup size) (3)

 
06/26/2018 (Tue.) Conestoga Valley at Millersville Pool  6:15pm - 9:15pm  

Can not volunteer for this meet

 
3 slots filled - more available
Jenn Barley
Amy Risser
Heather Sharpe

Meet Set Up (3)

Set up ropes, flags, and install lane lines and starting blocks

 

Meet Clean Up (4)

Ensure our team area is clean upon completion of the meet.

 

Stroke and Turn-1st half (2)

Watch swimmers in assigned lanes for legal starts, strokes, and turns. TRAINING REQUIRED

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Laura Marks

Stroke and Turn-2nd half (2)

Watch swimmers in assigned lanes for legal starts, strokes, and turns. TRAINING REQUIRED

 
All slots filled
Jen Clow
Dave Crill

Finish Judge-1st half

Determine the order of finish in conjunction with the officials

 
Erin McFalls

Finish Judge-2nd half

Determine the order of finish in conjunction with the officials

 
Brandon Kendig

Head timer-1st half

Act as the back-up timer, record times from all timers at the conclusion of each heat onto the heat sheets.

 

Head timer-2nd half

Act as the back-up timer, record times from all timers at the conclusion of each heat onto the heat sheets.

 
Laura Stephan

Timer-1st half (4)

Using stopwatch provided, record time for swimmer in your assigned lane and communicate that time to the head timer after each heat.

 
All slots filled
Cathi Kendig
Michelle Shaub
Missy Gehler/ Matt Schousen (2)

Timer-2nd half (4)

(Using stopwatch provided, record time for swimmer in your assigned lane and communicate that time to the head timer after each heat.)

 
All slots filled
Mike Landis
Betty Nissley
Amy Shipley
Lindsay Hess

Runner-1st half

Deliver heat sheets from the scoring table to the head timer and back after each heat.

 
Lisa May

Runner-2nd half

Deliver heat sheets from the scoring table to the head timer and back after each heat.

 
Xiao Zheng

Announcer-1st half

Announce all swimmer names for each event as well as sponsor messages and general announcements.

 
Sarah Repkoe

Announcer-2nd half

Announce all swimmer names for each event as well as sponsor messages and general announcements.

 
Sarah Repkoe

Ice cream server (2)

Distribute ice cream sandwiches or popsicles at the end of the meet to all swimmers on their way out of the pool

 
All slots filled
Jessica Trimble
Dana Kopp

Concessions 4:45-6:45 (4)

Organize and sell concessions during home meets

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Jennie Sanchez