2019 VA EMS Symposium Volunteer Group

2019 VA EMS Symposium - Volunteer Signup

We are seeking volunteers to support the 2019 Virginia EMS Symposium that will be held in Norfolk November 6 - 10, 2016.

The symposium has been held in Norfolk for the last 20 years. The support provided by Norfolk Fire-Rescue and their Regional Partners has helped make it one of the premier EMS training conferences on the east coast.

We are asking you to consider volunteering to help with registration, logistics, and transportation. For those who volunteer for 3 or more shifts, we can provide a complimentary base symposium registration. For those unable to give 3 shifts of availability, any time would be greatly appreciated. (There are approximately 25 volunteer slots available).

Please sign-up for three (3) availability slots. Deadline for volunteer sign-up is by the COB on Friday, September 27 

Created by:   Jeffrey Meyer
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (EDT) Available Slot
11/05/2019 (Tue.) Evening Shift  2:00pm - 9:00pm  

Taskforce Leader

 
Greg DeYoung

Volunteer Coordinator

 
Jeffrey Meyer

Registration Group Supervisor

 
Ralph (Chip) Melton

Registration Group (10)

 
All slots filled
Amber Wood
Available all week
John Coleman
Valerie Langer
Jean Held
Priscilla Wilkins
Kevin Renshaw
Linda Barnes
Nicholas Cook
Clifford O'Carroll
Taylor Morrissey

Logistics Group Supervisor

 
Robert Pugh

Equipment Room

 
April Elmore

Transportation Group Supervisor

 
Phil Thompson

Transportation Group (3)

Must have EOC Certification with local Public Safety Agency

 
All slots filled
Adam Russell
Available 1800-2100
Steve Trypuc
Austin Harris
11/06/2019 (Wed.) Morning Shift  7:00am - 1:00pm  

Taskforce Leader

 
Greg DeYoung

Volunteer Coordinator

 
Jeffrey Meyer

Registration Group Supervisor

 
Ralph (Chip) Melton

Registration Group (10)

 
All slots filled
Amber Wood
Valerie Langer
Jean Held
Paula Swartz
Ira Swartz
Linda Barnes
Paul Hoyle
I'm there all week, so call if you have gaps.
Nicholas Cook
Cheryl King
Amy Ward
I'm available the entire week.

Logistics Group Supervisor

 
Robert (Bobby) Pugh

Equipment Room

 
April Elmore

Transportation Group Supervisor

 
Phil Thompson

Transportation Group (3)

Must have EVOC Certification with local Public Safety Agency

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Austin Harris
Anthony Stewart
Afternoon Shift  1:00pm - 6:00pm  

Taskforce Leader

 
Greg DeYoung

Volunteer Coordinator

 
Jeffrey Meyer

Registration Group Supervisor

 
Ralph (Chip) Melton

Registration Group (10)

 
6 of 10 slots filled
Amber Wood
Valerie Langer
Jean Held
Nicholas Cook
Cheryl King
Amy Ward

Logistics Group Supervisor

 
Robert (Bobby) Pugh

Equipment Room

 
April Elmore

Transportation Group Supervisor

 
Phil Thompson

Transportation Group (3)

Must have EVOC Certification with local Public Safety Agency

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Austin Harris
11/07/2019 (Thu.) Morning Shift  7:00am - 12:00pm  

Taskforce Leader

 
Greg DeYoung

Volunteer Coordinator

 
Jeffrey Meyer

Registration Group Supervisor

 
Ralph (Chip) Melton

Registration Group (8)

 
All slots filled
Amber Wood
John Coleman
Valerie Langer
Adam Russell
Jean Held
Priscilla Wilkins
Paula Swartz
Ira Swartz

Equipment Room

 
April Elmore

Transportation Group Supervisor

 
Phil Thompson

Transportation Group (3)

Must have EVOC Certification with local Public Safety Agency

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Steve Trypuc
Austin Harris
Vendor Hall Set-up Group  9:00am - 3:00pm  

Logistics Group Supervisor

 
Robert (Bobby) Pugh

Logs Volunteer (10)

 
5 of 10 slots filled
Amber Wood
Valerie Langer
Adam Russell
Taylor Morrissey
Ray Willett
Afternoon Shift  12:00pm - 5:00pm  

Taskforce Leader

 
Greg DeYoung

Volunteer Coordinator

 
Jeffrey Meyer

Registration Group Supervisor

 
Ralph (Chip) Melton

Registration Group (6)

 
All slots filled
Amber Wood
Valerie Langer
Taylor Morrissey
Sadie Natour
Amy Ward
Anthony Stewart

Equipment Room

 
April Elmore

Transportation Group Supervisor

 
Phil Thompson

Transportation Group (3)

Must have EVOC Certification with local Public Safety Agency

 
All slots filled
Adam Russell
Paul Hoyle
Austin Harris
11/08/2019 (Fri.) Morning Shift  7:00am - 12:00pm  

Taskforce Leader

 
Greg DeYoung

Volunteer Coordinator

 
Jeffrey Meyer

Registration Group Supervisor

 
Ralph (Chip) Melton

Registration Group (6)

 
All slots filled
Amber Wood
Valerie Langer
Priscilla Wilkins
Kevin Renshaw
Linda Barnes
Clifford O'Carroll

Logistics Group Supervisor

 
Robert (Bobby) Pugh

Equipment Room

 
April Elmore

Transportation Group Supervisor

 
Phil Thompson

Transportation Group (3)

Must have EVOC Certification with local Public Safety Agency

 
All slots filled
Adam Russell
Steve Trypuc
Austin Harris
Afternoon Shift  12:00pm - 5:00pm  

Taskforce Leader

 
Greg DeYoung

Volunteer Coordinator

 
Jeffrey Meyer

Registration Group Supervisor

 
Ralph (Chip) Melton

Registration Group (4)

 
All slots filled
Amber Wood
Valerie Langer
Paula Swartz
Ira Swartz

Logistics Group Supervisor

 
Robert (Bobby) Pugh

Equipment Room

 
April Elmore

Transportation Group Supervisor

 
Phil Thompson

Transportation Group (3)

Must have EVOC Certification with local Public Safety Agency

 
All slots filled
Justin Wylie
Frank Jusino
Austin Harris
11/09/2019 (Sat.) Morning Shift  7:00am - 12:00pm  

Taskforce Leader

 
Greg DeYoung

Volunteer Coordinator

 
Jeffrey Meyer

Registration Group Supervisor

 
Ralph (Chip) Melton

Registration Group (4)

 
All slots filled
Amber Wood
Valerie Langer
Adam Russell
Priscilla Wilkins

Logistics Group Supervisor

 
Robert (Bobby) Pugh

Equipment Room

 
April Elmore

Transportation Group Supervisor

 
Phil Thompson

Transportation Group (3)

Must have EVOC Certification with local Public Safety Agency

 
All slots filled
Kevin Renshaw
Austin Harris
Anthony Stewart
Vendor Hall Break Down & Banquet Door Monitors  12:00pm - 6:15pm  

Logistics Group Supervisor

 
Robert (Bobby) Pugh

Logs Volunteer (8)

 
All slots filled
Amber Wood
John Coleman
Valerie Langer
Adam Russell
Paul Hoyle
Clifford O'Carroll
Cheryl King
Frank Jusino
Afternoon Shift  12:00pm - 8:00pm  

Taskforce Leader

 
Greg DeYoung

Volunteer Coordinator

 
Jeffrey Meyer

Registration Group Supervisor

 
Ralph (Chip) Melton

Equipment Room

 
April Elmore

Transportation Group Supervisor

 
Phil Thompson

Transportation Group (3)

Must have EVOC Certification with local Public Safety Agency

 
All slots filled
Kevin Renshaw
Frank Jusino
Austin Harris


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service