Want no ads? View Plans
Want no ads? View Plans
Hunter Mill Democrats

2022 Reston/Herndon Poll Coverage: General Election 11/8

The November General Election is on:

Tuesday, November 8th.

Polls are OPEN from 6AM to 7PM.

Volunteers will staff the Democratic visibility table to: 1) distribute sample ballots; 2) help voters with general voting information; and 3) recruit volunteers.  We request that all volunteers be vaccinated and take appropriate health safety precautions, per CDC guidance.  Please consider signing up for multiple shifts but avoid working any consecutively (back to back).  Volunteers must advocate for all Democratic nominees on the Sample Ballot and recommended positions on voting as documented at the presence table and in the poll greeting instructions you will receive prior to your shift.  Please take a minute to review the additional information available at the Fairfax Democratic website, fairfaxvotes.org.    

Reston/Herndon Precincts with their Poll Locations are:

North Reston/Herndon:

201 Armstrong..............Armstrong Elementary School

208 Reston#1...............Lake Anne Elementary School

209 Reston#2...............Forest Edge Elementary School

222 Reston#3...............Reston Community Center Lake Anne

233 North Point............Aldrin Elementary School

234 Aldrin....................Aldrin Elementary School

236 Stuart...................Armstrong Elementary School

238 Cameron Glen........North County Human Services

245 Piney Run..............St. Thomas a Beckett Catholic Church

South Reston/Herndon:

203 Floris....................Floris ES

220 Dogwood..............Dogwood ES

221 Hunter Woods........Hunter Woods ES

223 Glade....................Reston Community Center

224 South Lakes...........South Lakes HS

225 Hughes..................Hughes Middle School

227 Sunrise Valley#1&2..Sunrise Valley ES

229 Fox Mill#1&2...........Fox Mill ES

235 Frying Pan.............Visitor's Center at Frying Pan

237 McNair..................McNair ES

Thank you for signing up for a 2 Hour shift

Note: Last shift of the day (6-7PM) is a 1 hour shift.

Any questions or if you are a High School student, please contact:

Susan Pederson ([email protected] / 703-395-5704) Joanne Collins ([email protected] / 585-703-1121) Ginny Reed ([email protected]) / 703-969-8883

*Do Not Post this Sign-Up on Social Media*

How to Sign-Up:

1. Check the white sign-up box for the date(s)/location(s) in which you are able to staff.

2. Once you've selected all desired dates and location, click on the blue button on the bottom of the page, titled "submit and sign-up."

3. Once you're redirected to a new page, you will be able to input any comments you may have. Please be sure to submit your name, phone number and email on this page.

4. Click-on "sign-up now."

Date: 11/08/2022 (Tue.)

Location: Reston/Herndon

Created by:   Hunter Mill Democrats
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Available Slot Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Time (EST)

Aldrin ES

234 Aldrin & 233 Northpoint (John Stoothoff)

11/08/2022 (Tue)
6:00am - 8:00am (4)  
3 of 4 slots filled
John Stoothoff
Dennis Bradshaw
Debra Stoothoff
8:00am - 10:00am (4)  
All slots filled
julie johns
Patricia Bork
Wee Yee (2)
me and my wife
10:00am - 12:00pm (4)  
3 of 4 slots filled
Terry Grogan
Stephen Scholla
Gary Voegele
12:00pm - 2:00pm (4)  
3 of 4 slots filled
Marilyn Hoexter
Barbara Stowe
Happy to do it!
Erin Gilmore
2:00pm - 4:00pm (4)  
All slots filled
sharon canner
carrie bruns
Marion Fitzgerald
Richard White
4:00pm - 6:00pm (4)  
3 of 4 slots filled
Sheila Anders
Guy Teyssier
Nick Roddy
6:00pm - 7:00pm (4)  
All slots filled
Sheila Anders
John Stoothoff
Erica Brouillette
Gordon Simonett

Armstrong ES

201 Armstrong & 236 Stuart (Joanne Collins)

11/08/2022 (Tue)
6:00am - 8:00am (4)  
3 of 4 slots filled
Joanne Collins
T. J. Radtke
Heidi Gettman
8:00am - 10:00am (4)  
3 of 4 slots filled
Colonel Lovett
Kelly Daly
Reyhan Ilhan
10:00am - 12:00pm (4)  
All slots filled
Toby Ostar (2)
Tambria Schroeder
Troi Dixon
12:00pm - 2:00pm (4)  
All slots filled
Rupa Majali
Chelsea Jones
Gene Buck
& Jim Seret
Andrew Wilan
2:00pm - 4:00pm (4)  
All slots filled
Kelly Midura
Sean Duffy
Marilyn Jarvill
Andrew Wilan
4:00pm - 6:00pm (4)  
All slots filled
Gary Timm (2)
Add Phyllis
Andrew Wilan
Nicholas Roddy
6:00pm - 7:00pm (4)  
All slots filled
Joanne Collins
T. J. Radtke
Mary Barthelson
Lori Brady

Dogwood ES

220 Dogwood (Diana Smith)

11/08/2022 (Tue)
6:00am - 8:00am (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Diana Smith
8:00am - 10:00am (2)  
All slots filled
Diana Smith
Joanne Levine
10:00am - 12:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Lloyd Kinzer
Joanne Levine
12:00pm - 2:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Lisa Gordon
Stephanie Abbott
2:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Kate Berrigan
Lynn Nagel
4:00pm - 6:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Joe Grieshaber (2)
6:00pm - 7:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Diana Smith
Joe Grieshaber

Floris ES

203 Floris (Adam Shubert)

11/08/2022 (Tue)
6:00am - 8:00am (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Adam Shubert
8:00am - 10:00am (2)  
All slots filled
Paige Baldwin
carrie bruns
10:00am - 12:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Paige Baldwin
12:00pm - 2:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Marjorie Weisskohl
Adam Shubert
2:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Adam Shubert
Neil Kaufman
4:00pm - 6:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Ghias Ahmed
Cynthia Gunera
6:00pm - 7:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Adam Shubert
Fern Kaufman

Forest Edge ES

209 Reston#2 (Karen McDonald)

11/08/2022 (Tue)
6:00am - 8:00am (2)  
All slots filled
Karen McDonald
Jill McKibben
8:00am - 10:00am (2)  
All slots filled
Carol Dumaine
Karen McDonald
10:00am - 12:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Katherine Bein
Maddie White
12:00pm - 2:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Carol Dumaine
Barbara Ewalt
2:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Carolyn Rieth
Meredith Kimbell
4:00pm - 6:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Beth Arbogast (2)
With daughter
6:00pm - 7:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Karen McDonald
Veronica Spina

Fox Mill ES

229 Fox Mill (Ginny Reed)

11/08/2022 (Tue)
6:00am - 8:00am (2)  
All slots filled
Gail Minnick
will assist with setup and first shift
Ginny Reed
will do setup
8:00am - 10:00am (2)  
All slots filled
Rebecca Burgess
Ginny Reed
10:00am - 12:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
James Vollmer
Susie Schmuckler
12:00pm - 2:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Jean Taczak
Gail Minnick
2:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Wendy Rudolph
Akuya Gyasi-Koduah
4:00pm - 6:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Nan Dearborn
Ginny Reed
6:00pm - 7:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Gail Minnick
will assist with breakdown
Ginny Reed
will do breakdown

Hughes Middle School

225 Hughes (Sara Piper)

11/08/2022 (Tue)
6:00am - 8:00am (2)  
All slots filled
Sara Piper
setup and 1st shift
Bill Burton
8:00am - 10:00am (2)  
All slots filled
David Okerson (2)
David and Barbara
10:00am - 12:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Julie Mayes (2)
12:00pm - 2:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Joe Grieshaber (2)
2:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
David Okerson
Steve Ewart
4:00pm - 6:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Meghan Housley
Shyamali Hauth
6:00pm - 7:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Sara Piper (2)
with Mike and breakdown

Hunter Woods ES

221 Hunter Woods (Leah Tarbell)

11/08/2022 (Tue)
6:00am - 8:00am (2)  
All slots filled
Leah Tarbell
Elizabeth Lannon
8:00am - 10:00am (2)  
All slots filled
Dorli Bokel
Mary Elizabeth DiVincenzo
10:00am - 12:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Marguerite Leishman
Ann and Rodney Jones
12:00pm - 2:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Erin Scherger
Barbara Khan
2:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Ellen Douglas (2)
With Rick Slater
4:00pm - 6:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Gillian Backus
Gillian BACKUS 919-475-4097
Karl Lang
6:00pm - 7:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Leah Tarbell
Gillian Backus

Lake Anne ES

208 Reston#1 (Mike Corrigan)

11/08/2022 (Tue)
6:00am - 8:00am (2)  
All slots filled
Mike Corrigan
Eileen Minarik
8:00am - 10:00am (2)  
All slots filled
Donna Ross
Bonnie Yoder
10:00am - 12:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Nancy Lech
Rena Corey
12:00pm - 2:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Eileen Minarik
Danielle Debroux
2:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Ricarda Dowling
Charles Nazare
4:00pm - 6:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Carole Grantt
Sam Lipton
6:00pm - 7:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Mike Corrigan
Hannah Johnson

McNair ES

237 McNair (Howard Carlin)

11/08/2022 (Tue)
6:00am - 8:00am (2)  
All slots filled
Heidi Zollo
Shabana Syed
8:00am - 10:00am (2)  
All slots filled
Heidi Zollo
Stephanie Wilson
10:00am - 12:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
julia falk
Alina Rashid
12:00pm - 2:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
julia falk
Sally Lau
2:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Jack Ebeler
Howard Carlin
4:00pm - 6:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Julia Falk
Sally Lau
6:00pm - 7:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Heidi Zollo
Stephanie Wilson

North County Human Services Building

238 Cameron Glen (Judi Polizzotti)

11/08/2022 (Tue)
6:00am - 8:00am (2)  
All slots filled
Judith A Polizzotti
Shyamali Hauth
8:00am - 10:00am (2)  
All slots filled
Suzanne Preberowsky
Cyndy McCollough
10:00am - 12:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Lois Jacob (2)
12:00pm - 2:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Sheri Blanchette (2)
With husband Al
2:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Gloria Michau
Jo Marshall
4:00pm - 6:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Brenda Maas (2)
With Doug Maas
6:00pm - 7:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Judith A Polizzotti
David Okerson

Reston Community Center - Hunter Woods

223 Glade (Kenneth Bledsoe)

11/08/2022 (Tue)
6:00am - 8:00am (2)  
All slots filled
Kenny Bledsoe
SABINE PERRISSIN
8:00am - 10:00am (2)  
All slots filled
JoAnne Norton
Will change if other times do not get people.
Caren Anton
10:00am - 12:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Kurt Jaeger
Daniel Coar
12:00pm - 2:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Helene Bloom
travis johnson
2:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
JoAnne Norton
Mary Susan Vickers
4:00pm - 6:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Mary Elizabeth DiVincenzo
Caren Anton
6:00pm - 7:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Kenny Bledsoe
SABINE PERRISSIN

Reston Community Center - Lake Anne

222 Reston#3 (William Berkson)

11/08/2022 (Tue)
6:00am - 8:00am (2)  
All slots filled
William Berkson
John Lovaas
I’ll be there for sure. Fran will join us!
8:00am - 10:00am (2)  
All slots filled
Nan Dearborn
Dick Shields
10:00am - 12:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Kathleen Conlan
Tom Tufts
12:00pm - 2:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Barbara Levine (2)
2:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Harriet DuBois
Tansy Tufts
4:00pm - 6:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Patty Hagan
I signed up earlier but it's not showing. Hope this goes through.
Dale Johnson
6:00pm - 7:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
William Berkson
Tom Tufts

South Lakes HS

224 South Lakes (Richard Chew)

11/08/2022 (Tue)
6:00am - 8:00am (4)  
All slots filled
Richard Chew
Ann Cosgrove
Robert Nelson
Caren Anton
8:00am - 10:00am (4)  
All slots filled
Dale Johnson
Ines Nedelcovic
Annerieke Owen (2)
Annerieke en Michael Owen
10:00am - 12:00pm (4)  
All slots filled
Debra Alexander Alexander
Ines Nedelcovic
Carolyn & Jack Ebeler (2)
12:00pm - 2:00pm (4)  
All slots filled
Reyhan Ilhan
Lisa White
Georgiana Bloom (2)
Thanks for doing this as always.
2:00pm - 4:00pm (4)  
All slots filled
Reyhan Ilhan
Caren Anton
Raba Letteri
Paul Berry
4:00pm - 6:00pm (4)  
All slots filled
Lisa White
Stephen Cerny (2)
Annerieke Owen
Annerieke Owen
6:00pm - 7:00pm (4)  
All slots filled
Richard Chew
Georgiana Bloom (2)
Annerieke Owen
Michael Owen

St Thomas a Beckett

245 Piney Run (Tim Power)

11/08/2022 (Tue)
6:00am - 8:00am (2)  
All slots filled
Tim Power
Paul Davis
8:00am - 10:00am (2)  
All slots filled
David Bush (2)
with Kathy
10:00am - 12:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Carolyn Rieth
Lori Brady-Neuman
12:00pm - 2:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Sharon Canner
Rosie Horn
2:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Betty Sullivan (2)
With Gene
4:00pm - 6:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
David Bush (2)
with Kathy
6:00pm - 7:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Tim Power
Joanne Jessen
uses a cane

Sunrise Valley ES

227 Sunrise Valley (Joe Pabis)

11/08/2022 (Tue)
6:00am - 8:00am (4)  
3 of 4 slots filled
Joe Pabis (2)
With Tab Sommer
Monica Cody
8:00am - 10:00am (4)  
3 of 4 slots filled
Michelle Kimmel
Jennifer Duncan
Bonnie Shor
10:00am - 12:00pm (4)  
3 of 4 slots filled
Sue Padgett
11AM-1PM
Jennifer Duncan
Bonnie Shor
12:00pm - 2:00pm (4)  
3 of 4 slots filled
Christine Mason (2)
Freddie Rios
2:00pm - 4:00pm (4)  
3 of 4 slots filled
Linda M Moore Moore
Stephen Holl
Judi Ornoff
4:00pm - 6:00pm (4)  
All slots filled
Barbara Khan (2)
With Rahman Khan
John Stevens
Linda Falkerson
6:00pm - 7:00pm (4)  
All slots filled
Joe Pabis (2)
With Tab Sommer
Christopher Pehrson
Marna Harris

Visitor's Center at Frying Pan

235 Frying Pan (Sharon Wunder)

11/08/2022 (Tue)
6:00am - 8:00am (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Sharon Wunder
8:00am - 10:00am (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Lisa White
10:00am - 12:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Sabine Perissin
Melissa Bell
12:00pm - 2:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Nicole Wood
Patricia Bagley
with Peter Munroe
2:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Brenda Root (2)
with Bob
4:00pm - 6:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Anna Colton
Kelly Daly
6:00pm - 7:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Sharon Wunder
Kelly Daly
Want no ads? View Plans
Want no ads? View Plans
©2022 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service  |