SABA

SABA volunteers for July 4th 2018

On Wednesday, July 4th, we'll be holding our annual South Ardmore Independence Day celebration!  Bring your children, nieces, nephews, grandkids, and of course, your neighbors.

The event begins with a parade of bikes, strollers and wagons decked out in red, white and blue, leaving from Chestnutwold Elementary at 10am.  We will wind our way through the neighborhood, go up Morris Rd., and end up at Elwell Field, where kids can compete in the "best-decorated" contest, and participate in field events and other activities.  

WE SERIOUSLY NEED VOLUNTEERS in order for this event to succeed (if none, it will be simplified or canceled). You can sign up for multiple time slots.

You can also sign up at the bottom of the list to contribute something to our SABA Bake Sale Table, lend us pop-up tents, or donate other supplies.


There is no rain date for this event.  If the weather is questionable, please check our website (www.sabanews.org) or our Facebook page (S.A.B.A. South Ardmore Betterment Alliance) to verify whether we will proceed.


 

Date: 07/04/2018 (Wed.)

Time: 10:00am - 1:00pm EDT

Location: Elwell Field--Morris and Ardmore

Created by:   steve fischer
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Available Slot

Truck/driver for set up 8:00

Bring truck or van with plenty of space to Normandy Park House to move stuff (including 6' tables) over to Elwell

 
Jason Guynes

Set-up 8:30-10:00 (8)

meet at Elwell Field to arrange tables, decorate tables and park, help set up areas

 
All slots filled
Cheryl Carleton
Sidney New
Loren Stewart
Jamie Hawthorn
Daniel Hawthorn
Rebecca Phelan
Diane Wilder (2)
will have my husband also, John Francone
mike brenner

Set up sound system 9:00 -10:00

Set up speakers, connect to amp with wires, etc. (Sound system provided)

 
Jason Guynes

Clean-up 1-2:00 (6)

 
All slots filled
Sidney New
Jamie Hawthorn
Jamie Hawthorn
Patricia Himsworth
Emily Nabors
Robert Labedz
Please Note: I will be on Call status with my Hospital, but can help as long as I do not get an Emergency Call.
Michael Kay

Car/driver for clean up 1:00

Help clean up, and drive a lot of stuff back to Normandy Park

 

Prepare water balloons for field games (at least 100 in a Dollar Store bag))

bring to Elwell by 10:30; can be put into 2 large buckets

 
Jennifer Leith

Pick up prepaid Pretzels

Philly Pretzel 608 Lancaster Ave, Bryn Mawr.

 
Nicole Machi

Pick up prepaid Water Ice, and return empty coolers to Ritas

Pick up at Rita's on Eagle Road, in Havertown. 9:30; return at 1:00. Will need to leave a deposit (by credit card).

 
Alain Plante

Parade Safety Marshal 9:30-10:20

meet FD and police:start parade at 10 at Chestnutwold;help marshall people into the open driveway gate

 
Al Johnson

Traffic Safety Marshall 10:00-10:20

Hold traffic at Ardmore Ave and Morris Road

 
mike brenner

DeeJay 9:30-1:00

Bring a playlist, and manage the microphone. (Sound system will be provided)

 

MC 10:00-1:00

 
Jason Guynes

Musician/singer for National anthem

We welcome any age, any talent

 
Haley Short

Judging Area Recorder 10:15-11:00

may help with judging

 
c nicolais

Judging Area Ribbon Giver 10:15-11:00

may help with judging

 
Pepper Flavin

Food Table 10-11:00 (7)

Report to hot dog table for specific assignment

 
All slots filled
Cheryl Carleton
Sidney New
erin dougherty
Alain Plante
Andrea Dawkins
Diane Wilder (2)
will have my husband also, John Francone

Food Table 11-12:00 (7)

Report to hot dog table for specific assignment

 
All slots filled
Sidney New
Alain Plante
Patricia Himsworth
Rachel McGuire
Andrea Dawkins
Linda Short (2)
Linda & Cy

Food Table 12:00-1:00 (7)

Report to hot dog table for specific assignment

 
6 of 7 slots filled
Rebecca Phelan
Tiffany Borsch
Beth Clauss
Kathleen Labedz
Robert Labedz
Please Note: I will be on Call status with my Hospital, but can help as long as I do not get an Emergency Call.
Elysia House

Ticket Table 10-10:30 (2)

 
All slots filled
Kathleen Kelly
Benn Bocinski

Ticket Table 10:30-11:00 (2)

 
All slots filled
Ryan and Sophia Moore (2)

Ticket Table 11:00-11:30 (2)

 
All slots filled
Lauren Nicolaides
Kathleen Labedz

Ticket Table 11:30-12:00 (2)

 
All slots filled
Lauren Nicolaides
Rebecca Phelan

Ticket Table 12:00-12:30 (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Alisa Clyne

Ticket Table 12:30-1:00

may be helping to pack up stuff

 
Jamie Hawthorn
Jamie Hawthorn

Field Game Set-up 10:30-11:00 (2)

 
All slots filled
Kim Guynes
Benn Bocinski

Field Games Race Starter 11:00-11:45 (2)

 
All slots filled
Kim Guynes
Haley Short

Field Games Race Starter 11:45-12:30 (2)

until games end

 
All slots filled
Kim Guynes
Monica Bodor
Monica

Field Games Race Catcher 11:00-11:45 (3)

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Benn Bocinski
Monica Bodor
Monica

Field Games Race Catcher 11:45-12:30 (3)

until games end

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Benn Bocinski

Field Games Ribbon Giver 11:00-11:45

 
Rob Shaeffer

Field Games Ribbon Giver 11:45-12:30

until games end

 

Big Splash/Responsible Adult 11-11:30 (3)

Help manage the line, and fill the bucket

 
All slots filled
Kathleen Kelly
Jen DeLorenzo
Michael Kay

Big Splash/Responsible Adult 11:30-12:00 (3)

Help manage the line, and fill the bucket

 
All slots filled
Monica Bodor
Phil
Kathleen Kelly
Jen DeLorenzo

Big Splash/Responsible Adult 12:00-12:30 (3)

Help manage the line, and fill the bucket

 
All slots filled
Michael Kay
Anna Webb
Peter Webb

Big Splash/Responsible Adult 12:30-1:00 (3)

Help manage the line, and fill the bucket

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Michael Kay
Emily Nabors

Temporary Tattoo Table 10-10:30

 
Tomoko Meixell

Temporary Tattoo Table 10:30-11:00

 
Ryan and Grace Moore

Temporary Tattoo Table 11:00-11:30

 
Krista Malott
Krista Hayes Raleigh

Temporary Tattoo Table 11:30-12:00

 
Krista Malott
Krista Hayes Raleigh

Temporary Tattoo Table 12:00-12:30

 
Krista Malott
Krista Hayes Raleigh

Temporary Tattoo Table 12:30-1:00

sign up in earlier slots first

 
Tomoko Meixell

cases of water (6)

 
All slots filled
erin dougherty (2)
Linda Short
Patricia Himsworth (2)
Lindley Thomas

Box of small bags of potato chips/doritos/cheese puffs/popcorn (4)

 
All slots filled
Erica Keagy (2)
Jordan Llobrera (2)

Baked goods donations (20)

packed individually--preferably nut free; bring to Food Table

 
14 of 20 slots filled
Cheryl Carleton
Melissa Lopez
Vegan chocolate chip cookies
Kim Guynes
Lauren Nicolaides
Krista Malott
Krista Hayes Raleigh
Amanda Phily
Monica Bodor
Rice Krispie Treats
Rachel Ruggieri (2)
Lindley Thomas (2)
Kathleen Labedz
Anja Turner
Brownies
Linda Short
Gluten free cupcakes

Baked goods donations marked as NUT FREE (20)

packed individually;bring to Food Table

 
3 of 20 slots filled
Sidney New
Brownies
Alisa Clyne
Cookies
Liz Wood Van Dyke

coolers (5)

Bring to Elwell at 9:00

 
All slots filled
Monica Bodor
Bodor Family
Emily Nabors
Beth Clauss (2)
Michael Kay

bags of ice (10)

bring to Elwell by 9:00

 
All slots filled
Six:Eight Vineyard Church (10)

Pop-up Tents (6)

bring to Elwell and set-up by 9:30: take down at 1:00. One-two at food table, one for ticket table, and the rest over benches.

 
3 of 6 slots filled
Six:Eight Vineyard Church
Alain Plante
Michael Kay

Plastic chair for Big Splash

Bring no later than 10:30, and pick up at 1:00

 
Emily Nabors

Supply four large outdoor garbage pails and 8 contractor bags

The Township asked us to take our trash with us. We need to bring our own cans and bags.

 


©2018 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Home