Want no ads? View Plans
Want no ads? View Plans
Volunteers of America, Utah

Candy Cane Corner Volunteers 2019

Volunteers play an important role at Candy Cane Corner (2234 S. Highland Dr. Salt Lake City, UT 84106) helping us sort donations, stock the store, wrap gifts and keep the store running. Volunteering at our holiday store is a great way to get in the spirit of the season and help people in need.

Volunteers MUST be 16 years or older, no exceptions.

Donations may be dropped off at either The Road Home at their Midvale Location (529 West 7300 South) 7am-7pm or Volunteers of America, Utah's Geraldine E. King Women's Resource Center through November 31. Once Candy Cane Corner opens on December 1, donations may be brought directly to the facility at 2234 S. Highland Dr. Salt Lake City, UT 84106.

Please make sure to alert the staff that your donations are for Candy Cane Corner.

** There is not a secured place to leave your purses or valuables, so please leave them at home.

Volunteers must read & sign our CONFIDENTIALITY DISCLOSURE FORM prior to their volunteer shift. Please review this form and bring a completed copy with you to Candy Cane Corner.

Groups are limited to 10 for any shift to ensure each volunteer has an active & fulfilling shift at the store.

Created by:   VOA Utah
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.
Date (mm/dd/yyyy MST) Available Slot
11/14/2019 (Thu.)

Set-up 12:00 PM - 3:00 PM (20)

 
All slots filled
Holly Hawkins (12)
MACU
Holly Hawkins (8)
MACU

Set-up 3:00 PM - 6:00 PM (20)

 
8 of 20 slots filled
Kensie Jackson-Young
Vivien Hawes
I’m so excited to volunteer!
Betty Thurston
Arianna Christensen
Niki Archer
Craig Davis
Diane Wellborn (2)

Set-up 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM (20)

 
13 of 20 slots filled
Jenny Asay (2)
Linda Willis (5)
Rachel Weir (2)
Kadence Robinson (3)
Ashley Rodriguez
11/15/2019 (Fri.)

Set-up 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM (20)

 
5 of 20 slots filled
Arianna Christensen
Wendell Taylor
Michelle lam
Ashley Rodriguez
Tyler Johnson

Set-up 12:00 PM - 3:00 PM (20)

 
17 of 20 slots filled
Alejandra Arellano
Whitney Lettig
Rocio Estrada
Brian McGill
Karissa Crofts
Robin Smith
Briget Hansen (5)
WWEX group
Brenda Allen
Sue Ochoa
Wendell Taylor
doug kirmer
Allison Tidwell
Tyler Johnson

Set-up 3:00 PM - 6:00 PM (20)

 
8 of 20 slots filled
Lois Harris (2)
Briget Hansen (5)
WWEX group
Niki Archer

Set-up 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM (25)

 
20 of 25 slots filled
Amanda Greenland (20)
RDA Team
11/16/2019 (Sat.)

Set-up 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM (20)

 
14 of 20 slots filled
Cindy Webster (2)
Megan Holley (3)
Lizzy Warner (2)
Kensie Jackson-Young
Lesa Cannon
Kadence Robinson (3)
Holly Chun
doug kirmer

Set-up 12:00 PM - 3:00 PM (20)

 
All slots filled
Brenda Matern (20)
Salt Lake Cotillion Commitee

Set-up 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM (20)

 
12 of 20 slots filled
Rachel Weir (2)
Cynthia Birth (5)
GH Gal Pals
Madeline Gearheart (2)
Higley Jennifer (3)
12/01/2019 (Sun.)

10:00am-12:30pm (20)

 
All slots filled
Amy Sudbury (4)
Dallana Padilla (3)
kc clifford
Heather Sebero (2)
Kaitlyn Mahoney (2)
Doree Burt (8)

12:00pm-2:30pm (20)

 
All slots filled
Ashley Rodriguez
Amanda Dlugas
Michael Thorne (10)
Louise England (3)
Kensie Jackson-Young
Baylee Bergeson (2)
Kadence Robinson (2)

2:00pm-4:30pm (20)

 
All slots filled
Tara Ross (20)
Capital Church

4:00pm-7:00pm (20)

 
All slots filled
Marcie Witham (5)
Ashley Rodriguez
Rachel Mills (3)
NCL
Natasha Thornton (10)
Erin Taylor
12/02/2019 (Mon.)

10:00am-12:30pm (20)

 
All slots filled
Bob Noble
Ashley Rodriguez
Annie Clayton
Mitch Pearson (17)
Rio Tinto

12:00pm-2:30pm (20)

 
All slots filled
Caitlin Boyer
Ernie Costello
Kathryn Sonzini
Jody Partridge
Ashley Rodriguez
Lance Blake
Mitch Pearson (14)

2:00pm-4:30pm (20)

 
All slots filled
Caitlin Boyer
Ernie Costello
Kathryn Sonzini
Jody Partridge
Peggy Mair (2)
Lance Blake
Holly Burningham
Kylie Pluim
Allene Lemons
Kelsey Godfrey (4)
Camberly Bauerle
Tanya Beard (4)
Karina Payne

4:00pm-7:00pm (20)

 
All slots filled
Tiffiny Allen (5)
Rachel Mills (5)
NCL
Brenda Koga (10)
Bpw
12/03/2019 (Tue.)

10:00am-12:30pm (20)

 
All slots filled
Anne Polinsky (2)
Bob Noble
Ashley Rodriguez
Chris Maynard (16)
Verizon Wireless

12:00pm-2:30pm (20)

 
All slots filled
Tara Ross (20)
Capital Church

2:00pm-4:30pm (20)

 
All slots filled
Jennifer Hawkins
Ashley Rodriguez
Kiersty Sholly (18)
Walmart eCommerce T&S team

4:00pm-7:00pm (20)

 
All slots filled
Jennifer Kleinman (4)
Christopher MacPherson (16)
12/04/2019 (Wed.)

10:00am-12:30pm (20)

 
All slots filled
Bob Noble
Ashley Rodriguez
Barbara Stark (2)
Malori Dixon (5)
Megan Karis
so sorry, had to change again!
Betty Thurston
Glen PEtersen (9)

12:00pm-2:30pm (20)

 
All slots filled
Ashley Rodriguez
Charlene Johnson (2)
Craig Davis (2)
Reinhold Family (8)
Reinhold Family
Robyn Scott (7)
SelectHealth

2:00pm-4:30pm (20)

 
All slots filled
Katie Haas (12)
Ultradent Products, Inc.
Kylie Pluim
Blake Feaser (7)
Expeditors Team

4:00pm-7:00pm (20)

 
All slots filled
Ashley Rodriguez
Margrit Schneider (2)
With Daela Taeoalii-Higgs
Gabby Juarez (8)
Chick-fil-A
Doree Burt (5)
Elizabeth Dall (2)
Alyssa Rowe
Alice Cabral
12/05/2019 (Thu.)

10:00am-12:30pm (20)

 
All slots filled
Ashley Rodriguez
Charlene Johnson (10)
Barbara Stark (2)
Suzie Benvegnu
Melissa Shanjengange (6)
Rio Tinto HR

12:00pm-2:30pm (20)

 
All slots filled
Ashley Rodriguez
Lisa Armstrong
doug kirmer (6)
Cottonwood Pres
Mary Squire
Kristie Swain (10)
Progrexion
Mandy Turner

2:00pm-4:30pm (20)

 
All slots filled
Jean McFarlane (10)
Our group has 10
Kristie Swain (10)
Progrexion

4:00pm-7:00pm (20)

 
All slots filled
Marcie Witham (5)
Christopher MacPherson (15)
12/06/2019 (Fri.)

10:00am-12:30pm (20)

 
All slots filled
Bob Noble
Angie Preacher (2)
Vera McMurrin (5)
Natasha Thornton (10)
OC Tanner Finance
Brooke Hachtel (2)

12:00pm-2:30pm (20)

 
All slots filled
Angie Preacher (2)
Ashley Rodriguez
Sarah Longoria (7)
Municipal Ballet Co-operative
doug kirmer (6)
Cottonwood Pres
Stephanie Jorgensen (4)

2:00pm-4:30pm (20)

 
All slots filled
Bonnie White (10)
Bringing 10
Jennifer Hawkins
Natasha Thornton (9)
OC Tanner Finance

4:00pm-7:00pm (20)

 
All slots filled
Ashley Rodriguez
Rebecca Acton (4)
Melanie Larsen (8)
Melinda Sirstins
Melinda Sirstins
Ashlie Hendricks (6)
12/07/2019 (Sat.)

10:00am-12:30pm (20)

 
All slots filled
Jaclyn Millward (10)
10 people
Rachel Mills (5)
Mills Family
doug kirmer
Ray Whitney (4)
Ray Whitney

12:00pm-2:30pm (20)

 
All slots filled
Tara Ross (20)
Capital Church

2:00pm-4:30pm (20)

 
All slots filled
Salt Lake First YSA Ward (20)

4:00pm-7:00pm (20)

 
All slots filled
Kelsie Last (2)
Edgar Bernal
Michael Thorne (10)
Donna Knight (7)
12/08/2019 (Sun.)

10:00am-12:30pm (20)

 
All slots filled
Sippy Cups & Chardonnay (20)

12:00pm-2:30pm (20)

 
All slots filled
jennifer Hawkins
Sothea Soumphonephakdy (7)
doug kirmer
Baylee Bergeson (2)
Monique Heiner (2)
Monique Heiner
Cecilee Price-Huish (2)
Kensie Jackson-Young
Jocelyn Warnas (2)
Kadence Robinson (2)

2:00pm-4:30pm (20)

 
All slots filled
Tara Ross (20)
Capital Church

4:00pm-7:00pm (20)

 
All slots filled
Ashley Rodriguez
Bonny Nielsen (10)
Diane Lund (9)
12/09/2019 (Mon.)

10:00am-12:30pm (20)

 
All slots filled
Tracy Pattillo
Ashley Rodriguez
Kelli Pugh
Robyn Scott (17)
SelectHealth

12:00pm-2:30pm (20)

 
All slots filled
Jennifer Hawkins
BJ Brenchley
Natasha Thornton (10)
OC Tanner Finance
Gloria Castruita
Robyn Scott (7)
SelectHealth

2:00pm-4:30pm (20)

 
All slots filled
Ashley Rodriguez
Lisa Chapman (10)
Coca-Cola Group
Allene Lemons
Julie Burton (4)
Gloria Castruita
PLS USE THIS TIME SLOT I SELECT THE WRONG ONE AT 1ST
Kim Taylor (2)
Casey Chalmers

4:00pm-7:00pm (20)

 
All slots filled
Ashley Rodriguez
Michael Askerlund (4)
Lacy Hardwick
Paige Pectol (3)
Kelsey Terrell
Clif Reagle
Madeline Schmidt
Brenda Koga (8)
BPW
12/10/2019 (Tue.)

10:00am-12:30pm (20)

 
All slots filled
Anne Polinsky (2)
Britney Wall (12)
Gina Rohloff
Betty Thurston
E Cole (4)
American Postal Workers Union POWER

12:00pm-2:30pm (20)

 
All slots filled
Tara Ross (15)
Capital Church
Linda Willis
Elizabeth Izampuye (2)
Becky Mickelson
Roger Mickelson

2:00pm-4:30pm (20)

 
All slots filled
Ashley Rodriguez
Shane Inglesby (13)
Geneva Rock Products/Clyde Companies
Ashley Jackman (5)
Ashley (Wells Fargo)
Holly Burningham

4:00pm-7:00pm (20)

 
All slots filled
Christopher MacPherson (20)
12/11/2019 (Wed.)

10:00am-12:30pm (20)

 
All slots filled
Tara Ross (15)
Capital Church
Libby Blemler (2)
Bailey Bowman (2)
Bailey Bowman
Kristie Millet

12:00pm-2:30pm (20)

 
All slots filled
Jennifer Hawkins
Ashley Rodriguez
Craig Davis
Kristie Swain
Kristie Swain
Kristie Swain (8)
Progrexion
Jennifer Hoeks (2)
Jessica Richardson (5)

2:00pm-4:30pm (20)

 
All slots filled
JANICE TAYLOR
Erin Black
Ashley Rodriguez
Kristie Swain
Kristie Swain
Alex Morrison (15)
Grant Thornton

4:00pm-7:00pm (20)

 
All slots filled
Ashley Rodriguez
Stephanie Oram (8)
Candice Fournier
KallyRae Kestler (10)
12/12/2019 (Thu.)

10:00am-12:30pm (20)

 
All slots filled
Tara Ross (15)
Capital Church
E Cole (5)
American Postal Workers Union POWER Committee

12:00pm-2:30pm (20)

 
All slots filled
Kimberly Luddington (12)
Suzie Benvegnu (2)
Mindi Miller (2)
Rebecca Royer (3)
Haley Greene

2:00pm-4:30pm (20)

 
All slots filled
Ashley Rodriguez
Kylie Pluim
Brenda Koga (10)
BPW
Jen Charlesworth (8)
BGCO Verizon

4:00pm-7:00pm (20)

 
All slots filled
Marcie Witham (5)
Christopher MacPherson (15)
12/13/2019 (Fri.)

10:00am-12:30pm (20)

 
All slots filled
Stephanie Jorgensen (13)
Bethany Southard (5)
Tera Page
Rachel Weir

12:00pm-2:30pm (20)

 
All slots filled
Ashley Rodriguez
Ruth Sawadogo (10)
team
Ruth Sawadogo (3)
team
Sarah Ormsby (3)
Stephanie Jorgensen (2)
Holly Chun

2:00pm-4:30pm (20)

 
All slots filled
Rocio Soto
Peggy Mair (2)
Susan Nichols (3)
Ruth Sawadogo (10)
team
Ruth Sawadogo (3)
team
Stephanie Jorgensen

4:00pm-7:00pm (20)

 
All slots filled
Tara Ross (15)
Capital Church
Joni Walton
Annie Clayton
Hayley Huntsman
Stephanie Jorgensen (2)
12/14/2019 (Sat.)

10:00am-12:30pm (20)

 
All slots filled
Jill Catalano (4)
Karen Woodruff (3)
Heather Sebero (2)
Breezy Egbert
Baylee Simister (3)
Cindy Webster (2)
Amy Hoskins
Alicia Crofts (4)

12:00pm-2:30pm (20)

 
All slots filled
Tara Ross (20)
Capital Church

2:00pm-4:30pm (20)

 
All slots filled
Salt Lake First YSA Ward (20)

4:00pm-7:00pm (20)

 
All slots filled
Laura Branch (4)
KallyRae Kestler (10)
Edgar Bernal
Destiny Riley (4)
Allene Lemons
12/15/2019 (Sun.)

Tear Down 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM (20)

 
2 of 20 slots filled
Beth Goldberg
Kensie Jackson-Young

Tear Down 12:00 PM - 3:00 PM (20)

 
6 of 20 slots filled
Kensie Jackson-Young
Kadence Robinson (4)
Beth Goldberg

Tear Down 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM (20)

 
6 of 20 slots filled
Mark McKinstry
Debbie McKinstry
Kadence Robinson (4)
12/16/2019 (Mon.)

Tear Down 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM (20)

 
All slots filled
Briget Hansen (5)
WWEX group
Shauntel Paskett (15)
Alexis has the email contact information.

Tear Down 12:00 PM - 3:00 PM (20)

 
15 of 20 slots filled
Briget Hansen (5)
WWEX group
Kristie Swain (10)
Progrexion Data Services

Tear Down 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM (20)

 
5 of 20 slots filled
Alice Cabral
Julie West
Kensie Jackson-Young
Kadence Robinson (2)
12/17/2019 (Tue.)

Tear Down 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM (20)

 
5 of 20 slots filled
Briget Hansen (4)
WWEX group
Clair Bigler

Tear Down 12:00 PM - 3:00 PM (20)

 
6 of 20 slots filled
Briget Hansen (4)
WWEX group
Jennifer Hawkins
Clair Bigler

Tear Down 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM (20)

 
3 of 20 slots filled
Rachel Weir (2)
Kensie Jackson-Young
12/18/2019 (Wed.)

Tear Down 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM (20)

 
14 of 20 slots filled
Briget Hansen (4)
WWEX group
Cindy White (10)

Tear Down 12:00 PM - 3:00 PM (20)

 
9 of 20 slots filled
Briget Hansen (4)
WWEX group
Cindy White (5)

Tear Down 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM (20)

 
2 of 20 slots filled
Alice Cabral
Kensie Jackson-Young
Want no ads? View Plans
Want no ads? View Plans


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service