Holy Name Community

FALL FESTIVAL 2019

Dear Volunteers,

Please scroll down through the options below to view the many varieties of opportunities to help at the Fall Festival on October 13.  We need you and we gratefully thank you for your help!  

If you have questions, please contact Erin O'Leary, [email protected] or one of the Fall Festival Chairpersons whose names are listed with each area slot.

Created by:   Erin O'Leary
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Available Slot Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Time (CDT)

Anywhere I'm Needed- Fill In

Check in at Volunteer Check In to find out where to help!

10/13/2019 (Sun)
9:00am - 10:00am (3)  
1 of 3 slots filled
Ed Lutgen
10:00am - 11:00am (3)  
1 of 3 slots filled
Ed Lutgen
11:00am - 12:15pm (3)  
1 of 3 slots filled
Ed Lutgen
12:00pm - 1:30pm (3)  
1 of 3 slots filled
Ed Lutgen
1:00pm - 2:30pm (3)  
1 of 3 slots filled
Ed Lutgen
2:30pm - 4:00pm (3)  
3:00pm - 4:00pm (3)  

Baked Goods Donations- pie, cake, bars, etc.

Bring on Sat. or early Sun.

10/13/2019 (Sun)
7:00am - 10:00am (20)  
3 of 20 slots filled
Mary Briggs (2)
Bobbi Turner

Beverage & Pull Tab Sales- Adults Only

CHAIR: Paul Blum

10/13/2019 (Sun)
11:00am - 1:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Steve Briggs
John Briggs
1:00pm - 2:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Terry Smith
Karen Phelps
2:30pm - 4:00pm (2)  

Books Galore

CHAIRS: Kelly Family

10/13/2019 (Sun)
9:00am - 11:00am   
11:00am - 1:00pm   
1:00pm - 3:30pm   
2:30pm - 4:00pm   

Children's Games Booths- 13 & Older

CHAIRS: Jean and Tony DeGross -Under 13 can help with an adult!

10/13/2019 (Sun)
9:00am - 10:30am (6)  
10:30am - 12:00pm (6)  
2 of 6 slots filled
Lori Clysdale
Julia Kloehn
12:00pm - 1:30pm (6)  
2 of 6 slots filled
Mary Jo Kann (2)
1:30pm - 3:00pm (6)  

Children's Games Ticket Sales- 16 & Up

CHAIRS: Jean and Tony DeGross -Under 13 can help with an adult! Adult please sign up WITH child.

10/13/2019 (Sun)
8:45am - 10:30am (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
JeanMarie Dahl
10:30am - 12:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Donna Luciano
12:00pm - 1:30pm (2)  
1:30pm - 2:45pm (2)  

Country Store Sales (And Clean Up)

CHAIRS: Vicki Blum, Terry Mazig, Carolyn Smith

10/13/2019 (Sun)
9:30am - 11:30am (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Katie Cook
11:30am - 1:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Lorna Gray
Harriet Waltz
3:30pm - 4:00pm (2)  

Dessert Prep- Cut & Plate

CHAIR: Jane Rider -May need only 2 toward the end.

10/13/2019 (Sun)
10:00am - 12:00pm (3)  
2 of 3 slots filled
Mary Briggs
Janet Briggs
12:00pm - 2:00pm (3)  
2:00pm - 4:00pm (3)  

Dining Room/Garvey Hall- Dishwashing

CHAIR: James Smith

10/13/2019 (Sun)
8:30am - 10:30am (3)  
10:30am - 12:30pm (3)  

Dining Room/Garvey Hall- Table Set & Serve

CHAIR: Mary Ann Lutgen

10/13/2019 (Sun)
8:15am - 10:15am (6)  
1 of 6 slots filled
Barb Pankratz
10:15am - 12:30pm (6)  

General CLEAN UP/Tear Down

CHAIR: Roger Lutgen

10/13/2019 (Sun)
4:00pm - 6:30pm (16)  
2 of 16 slots filled
Ed Lutgen
Steve Peterson

General Set Up

CHAIR: Roger Lutgen

10/11/2019 (Fri)
6:30pm - 10:00pm (12)  
6 of 12 slots filled
Ed Lutgen
Steve Peterson
Julia Kloehn
Kloehn Family!
Kaleisha Peterson
David Yzaguirre
T. Stolarek

Hammerschlagen Game- Adults Only

CHAIR: Steve Lowther

10/13/2019 (Sun)
12:00pm - 2:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
James Clysdale
Louisa Aristondo
2:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  

Hospitality & Welcome/Information/Volunteer Check In- Adults Only

CHAIR: Erin O'Leary -This year there will be ONE area for welcome/info/parish history and volunteer check in near the front door of the school. Shift volunteers just need to welcome folks and offer maps, resources, etc.

10/13/2019 (Sun)
9:00am - 10:30am   
Del Wollak
10:30am - 12:00pm   
Dale Bateman
12:00pm - 1:30pm   
Dan Baustian
1:30pm - 3:00pm   
3:00pm - 4:00pm   

Pancake Breakfast Cook/Clean Up

CHAIR: Gary Slowiak

10/13/2019 (Sun)
10:00am - 1:00pm (3)  

Pancake Breakfast Prep/Cook

CHAIR: Gary Slowiak

10/13/2019 (Sun)
7:00am - 10:00am (3)  
All slots filled
Dan O'Brien
Mike Brecount
Joanne Brecount
9:00am - 11:00am (3)  
1 of 3 slots filled
Mary Theisen

Pancake Breakfast Serve/Clean Up

CHAIR: Gary Slowiak

10/13/2019 (Sun)
10:00am - 12:30pm (2)  

Pancake Breakfast Table Serving

CHAIR: Gary Slowiak

10/13/2019 (Sun)
8:15am - 10:00am (2)  
All slots filled
Jay More
Jon Zabinski
9:00am - 11:00am (2)  

Pancake Breakfast Ticket Sales- Adult

CHAIR: Gary Slowiak

10/13/2019 (Sun)
8:15am - 10:00am (2)  
10:00am - 11:00am (2)  
All slots filled
Ralphine Parent
Dale Parent

Pancake Breakfast Ticket Sales Plus Clean Up- Adults

CHAIR: Gary Slowiak

10/13/2019 (Sun)
11:00am - 12:15pm (2)  

Plant Booth Sales (and some set up)

CHAIR: Patti Klucas

10/13/2019 (Sun)
8:00am - 9:30am   
Louisa Aristondo
9:30am - 11:00am   
11:00am - 12:30pm   
12:30pm - 2:00pm   
Mona Welter
Patti, I hacve a number of plants to donate, rhubarb, Jack-in-the-pulpit, and milk weed
2:00pm - 4:00pm   

Raffle Ticket Sales- Adults Only

CHAIRS: Sarah and Mike Berseth

10/13/2019 (Sun)
9:00am - 11:00am (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Shari Wollak
11:00am - 1:00pm (2)  
1:00pm - 2:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Joe & Cindy Maghrak (2)
2:30pm - 4:00pm (2)  

Silent Auction Host/Sales

CHAIRS: Judy Aubert, Donna Porfiri, Lori Schmidt, Doris LeMieux

10/13/2019 (Sun)
11:30am - 1:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Louisa Aristondo
Sue Jones
1:30pm - 3:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Shari Wollak
Bobbi Turner

Silent Auction Sales/Clean Up

CHAIRS: Judy Aubert, Donna Porfiri, Lori Schmidt, Doris LeMieux

10/13/2019 (Sun)
3:30pm - 4:30pm (3)  
2 of 3 slots filled
Ralphine Parent
Shari Wollak

Silent Auction SET UP

CHAIRS: Judy Aubert, Donna Porfiri, Lori Schmidt, Doris LeMieux

10/11/2019 (Fri)
6:30pm - 10:00pm (7)  

Spread the Word Flier Delivery

CHAIR: Jim Sharpsteen -Deliver Fliers for one block or more in the area- takes about 15 minutes. You can choose your own time to do this!

10/06/2019 (Sun)
 (18)  

White Elephant Booth Sales

CHAIR: Doris LeMieux -Last slot includes clean up!

10/13/2019 (Sun)
9:00am - 11:00am   
Liz Ramsey
11:00am - 1:00pm   
Larry and Pat Clemens
Pat!
1:00pm - 3:00pm   
3:00pm - 4:30pm   

Wine/Beer Toss & Cork Pull Game- Adult Only

CHAIR: John Aubert

10/13/2019 (Sun)
11:00am - 12:30pm   
Larry and Pat Clemens
Larry!
12:30pm - 2:00pm   
Louisa Aristondo
2:00pm - 3:30pm   
Del Wollak

Festival Area Chairperson

Only for Pre-designated Festival Chairs

10/13/2019 (Sun)
9:00am - 4:00pm   

Eat Street Volunteer

Only for Pre-recruited volunteers.

10/13/2019 (Sun)
9:00am - 4:00pm (17)  


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service