VBS Volunteers

Vacation Bible School 2018

This year's theme is “Shipwrecked, Rescued by Jesus” Children will visit several stations each day. Each station features a different activity that reinforces what kids are learning about Jesus:

*Requirements for helping with VBS: A current background check and the safe environment training must be on file with the parish office.*

  • SOUND WAVE SING & PLAY - Start the day with uplifting, energizing music tied to the day’s Bible Point.
  • IMAGINATION STATION - Imaginations soar as kids experiment with crafts.
  • BIBLE DISCOVERY - Kids experience Scripture & the day’s Bible Point in active, hands-on ways with thought-provoking discussions.
  • SNACK FACTORY - Crews eat snacks connected to that day’s Bible Point & verse.
  • KID VID CINEMA - Watch films about real kids living out their faith in cool ways, reminding all of them that no matter what happens, God’s power will pull them through.
  • GAME MAKERS - Kids run, jump & even splash through games that connect with the daily Bible Point.
  • CLOSING - Each day wraps up at the Shipwreck. Crews gather for loads of fun-filled, surprising, audience-involving activities that reinforce the daily Bible Point, Saint of the Day and more!
Created by:   Tara Mattingly
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy PDT) Available Slot
06/19/2018
(Tue. 5:40pm - 8:30pm)

Crew Leader 4 yr old (6)

Responsible for taking group of children from station to station.

 
5 of 6 slots filled
Crystal Mains
with Daughter Amelia
Katie O'Malley
with daughter Anna
Diane Gioia
with daughter Maggie
Bethany Troklus
With son Tyler Troklus
Colleen Balderson
With daughter Annie

Crew Leader K (3)

Responsible for taking group of children from station to station.

 
All slots filled
Rachel Lacap
with daughter Elena
Cathy McClish
With my granddaughter, Riley, starting kindergarten
Leigh Anne Hughes
With son, Hayden

Crew Leader 1st Gr. (2)

Responsible for taking group of children from station to station.

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Wendy Baird Magdaleno
with Savannah

Crew Leader 2nd Gr (2)

Responsible for taking group of children from station to station.

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Lavin Graviss
with daughter Mallory

Crew Leader 3rd/4th Gr. (2)

Responsible for taking group of children from station to station.

 
All slots filled
Elizabeth Wilson
with son Mason
Erin Wilson
With son Dominic

Junior Volunteers (Grades 6-8) (20)

Will be assigned to assist leaders where necessary upon arrival.

 
5 of 20 slots filled
Lavin Graviss
Zach Graviss
Audrey Hammond
Gabi Tobias
Jacqueline Jessie
Eden Jessie
Sharon Yowell
Evan Yowell-game makers

Nursery (3)

Watching volunteer's children for duration of the evening.

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Julie Wood

Sound Wave Sing & Play (4)

Volunteer under Station Team Leader

 

Imagination Station (4)

Volunteer under Station Team Leader

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Maggie Lee
Jacqueline Jessie
Grace Jessie

Bible Discovery (4)

Volunteer under Station Team Leader

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Whitney Conely
Maureen Smith

Snack Factory (4)

Volunteer under Station Team Leader

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Susan Vlahos
Colleen Pecore
Katherine Bickel

KidVid Cinema (3)

Volunteer under Station Team Leader

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Bernie and Kathy Schum
Stephanie Adams

Game Makers (4)

Volunteer under Station Team Leader

 
1 of 4 slots filled
Sharon Yowell
06/20/2018
(Wed. 5:40pm - 8:30pm)

Crew Leader 4 yr old (6)

Responsible for taking group of children from station to station.

 
3 of 6 slots filled
Crystal Mains
with daughter Amelia
Diane Gioia
with daughter Maggie
Katie O'Malley
with daughter Anna

Crew Leader K (3)

Responsible for taking group of children from station to station.

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Rachel Lacap
with daughter Elena
Cathy McClish
With granddaughter, Riley

Crew Leader 1st Gr. (2)

Responsible for taking group of children from station to station.

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Wendy Baird Magdaleno
with Savannah

Crew Leader 2nd Gr (2)

Responsible for taking group of children from station to station.

 
All slots filled
Lavin Graviss
with daughter Mallory
Colleen Balderson
With son Chris

Crew Leader 3rd/4th Gr. (2)

Responsible for taking group of children from station to station.

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Elizabeth Wilson
with son Mason

Junior Volunteers (Grades 6-8) (20)

Will be assigned to assist leaders where necessary upon arrival.

 
4 of 20 slots filled
Lavin Graviss
Zach Graviss
Audrey Hammond
Gabi Tobias
Sharon Yowell
Evan Yowell - game makers

Nursery (3)

Watching volunteer's children for duration of the evening.

 

Sound Wave Sing & Play (4)

Volunteer under Station Team Leader

 

Imagination Station (4)

Volunteer under Station Team Leader

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Maggie Lee
Jacqueline Jessie
Grace Jessie

Bible Discovery (4)

Volunteer under Station Team Leader

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Whitney Conely
Maureen Smith

Snack Factory (4)

Volunteer under Station Team Leader

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Susan Vlahos
Katherine Bickel
Colleen Pecore

KidVid Cinema (3)

Volunteer under Station Team Leader

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Bernie and Kathy Schum
Stephanie Adams

Game Makers (4)

Volunteer under Station Team Leader

 
1 of 4 slots filled
Sharon Yowell
06/21/2018
(Thu. 5:40pm - 8:30pm)

Crew Leader 4 yr old (6)

Responsible for taking group of children from station to station.

 
2 of 6 slots filled
Crystal Mains
with daughter Amelia
Katie O'Malley
with daughter Anna

Crew Leader K (3)

Responsible for taking group of children from station to station.

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Rachel Lacap
with daughter Elena
Cathy McClish
With granddaughter, Riley

Crew Leader 1st Gr. (2)

Responsible for taking group of children from station to station.

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Wendy Baird Magdaleno
Savannah

Crew Leader 2nd Gr (2)

Responsible for taking group of children from station to station.

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Lavin Graviss
with daughter Mallory

Crew Leader 3rd/4th Gr. (2)

Responsible for taking group of children from station to station.

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Elizabeth Wilson
with son Mason

Junior Volunteers (Grades 6-8) (20)

Will be assigned to assist leaders where necessary upon arrival.

 
5 of 20 slots filled
Lavin Graviss
Zach Graviss
Audrey Hammond
Gabi Tobias
Jacqueline Jessie
Eden Jessie
Sharon Yowell
Evan Yowell - game makers

Nursery (3)

Watching volunteer's children for duration of the evening.

 

Sound Wave Sing & Play (4)

Volunteer under Station Team Leader

 

Imagination Station (4)

Volunteer under Station Team Leader

 
1 of 4 slots filled
Maggie Lee

Bible Discovery (4)

Volunteer under Station Team Leader

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Whitney Conely
Whitney Conely
Maureen Smith

Snack Factory (4)

Volunteer under Station Team Leader

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Susan Vlahos
Katherine Bickel
Colleen Pecore

KidVid Cinema (3)

Volunteer under Station Team Leader

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Bernie and Kathy Schum
Stephanie Adams

Game Makers (4)

Volunteer under Station Team Leader

 


©2018 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Home