TONKA FOOTBALL ASSOCIATION

2019 TFA VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES

TFA VOLUNTEER POLICY

We are a volunteer run organization.

  • All TFA Families will be required to volunteer = 1 Volunteer Shift per Player
  • VOLUNTEER POLICY

  • All TFA Families (2nd-8th grade) will be required to volunteer =  1 Volunteer Shift per Player.
  • A $150 deposit check will be collected at Equipment Hand Out Night to ensure that your volunteer obligation is met for the 2019 season.  
  • Head Coaches, Assistant Coaches and Team Manager (1 team manager/ team grades 2-8) are exempt from this requirement. Head coaches must fill out required form identifying exemptions. 

    There are many opportunities to work your volunteer shift that will be sent out via email on a Sign Up Genius.  Equipment hand out nights, picture/weigh in night, High School Football game concessions, equipment turn in nights. 

CONCESSION INSTRUCTIONS

1) 16-18 VOLUNTEERS PER TEAM PER SHIFT. CHECK IN 15 MINUTES EARLY.
2) NO ONE UNDER 16 CAN BE IN CONCESSION STAND.
3) SHIFTS:
SHIFT 1: 4 PM - 7 PM
SHIFT 2: 6:45 PM - CLOSE
4) VOLUNTEERS DO NOT PAY - PLEASE ENTER THROUGH THE PAGEL ENTRANCE.

PLEASE NOTE: POST SEASON GAMES ARE SUBJECT TO CHANGE. IT IS ENCOURAGED THAT VOLUNTEERS SIGN UP FOR EVENTS PRIOR TO POST SEASON GAMES TO ENSURE VOLUNTEER HOURS ARE COMPLETED.

Created by:   Kerry Hudgens
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (CDT) Volunteer Opportunities
07/21/2019 (Sun.) Pagel Arena  4:00pm - 6:00pm  

EQUIPMENT PICK UP (4)

Assist with distributing equipment

 
All slots filled
Katie Becker
John Penhollow
Kristel Loffler
Lindsey Studer
07/23/2019 (Tue.) Pagel Arena  5:00pm - 8:00pm  

EQUIPMENT PICK UP (10)

Assist with distributing equipment

 
All slots filled
Jesse Hiller
Henry Hiller
Amy Hairston
Scott or Amy Hairston
Reed Varner
Grant Varner
Kristel Loffler
Mark Diede
Anne Larson
Kayla Anvary
Joe McBain
Nikki Francois
Dan Boos
07/25/2019 (Thu.) Pagel Arena  5:45pm - 8:00pm  

EQUIPMENT PICK UP (10)

Assist with distributing equipment

 
All slots filled
LeAnne Smith
Zachary Smith
Jenny Aulick
Henry Aulick
Meghan Schadow
Nicole McNulty
Colin McNulty (8th)
Lindsey Jordan
Bennett Jordan
Katie DeSmet
Jason Dickson
Miles Dickson
Teresa Syme
Matthew Syme
Allison Young
Cristiana Christiansen
Marco Christiansen
08/08/2019 (Thu.) MHS Pagel Arena  5:45pm - 8:00pm  

EQUIPMENT PICKUP (8)

Help set up and distribute equipment

 
All slots filled
Ann Simington
Chris Oppegaard
Cael Oppegaard - 6th Grade
Jen Watson
Mike Borgendale
for Cameron 8th grade
Valerie Jones
Wayne Nodsle
Shantelle Odegard
Brenda Boime
08/15/2019 (Thu.) MHS Vetrans Field  5:15pm - 8:00pm  

TFA Picture Night /Weigh-In (11)

Volunteers Needed report to Beth McAuley for duties

 
10 of 11 slots filled
Kris Holly
Melissa Colistra
Leah Garner
Barb Seifert
Player Gage Jackson
Kris Miller
Hilary Cheeley
Brenda Haines
Amanda Sander
Matthew Sander
Ross Mettner
mary rayner
you have been added to the TFA picture night/weigh-in please sign in with Beth when you get there!
08/21/2019 (Wed.) MHS Concessions/Assisting youth players  4:00pm - 8:00pm  

Volunteers for Scrimmage (13)

9 Volunteers will help with setting up, grilling, and serving football players and coaches. UPDATE: 4 volunteers are needed to assist with bringing the youth football players out to the field for the picture.

 
8 of 13 slots filled
Nate Geske
Rennye Fiske
Roman F. 4th
Kelsey Ferry
Connie Zurcher
John Marquardt
John Marquardt
Justine Duong
Randy Roth
Mary Rayner
I can help with the pictures
08/24/2019 (Sat.) MHS-Pagel Parking Lot  9:45am - 1:00pm  

Volunteers for Scrimmage (13)

9 Volunteers will help with setting up, grilling, and serving football players and coaches. UPDATE: 4 volunteers are needed to assist with bringing the youth football players out to the field for the picture.

 
8 of 13 slots filled
Kelly Smith
Grill
Nicki Remick (2)
& Roald Remick for Henry Remick-8th and Ryan Remick-6th
Rennye Fiske
Roman F 4th grade
Joel Merry
Gary York
Aidan York 7th grade
Kelly Fider
AJ Fider (7th grade)
April Ayoub
Grade 6 Fawaz Ayoub
09/06/2019 (Fri.) Pagel Center  4:00pm - 7:00pm  

Concessions (18)

18 Volunteers needed

 
All slots filled
Sara May
Jennifer Stiefel
Elliot -2nd
Luke Berscheit
For Jax Berscheit 2nd grade
Cory Ludens
Luka Ludens - 4th grade
Gretchen & Jesse Snyder (2)
Brogan Snyder--8th, Callum Snyder, 4th
Blaine Van Eeckhout
Sheila Mena
Karen Kleindl
Mike McAnally (2)
Joe and Josh McAnally 7th grade
Eileen Heitkamp
Lincoln Heitkamp
Lara Glaesman
Chrissy Boberg
Joy Ritchie Peterson
Cullen Peterson - 3rd Grade
Kristen Mclean
Sully- 3rd
Nicole Schneider
Jack Schneider (2nd grader)
Kristi Borchert

Program Stuffers (2)

Volunteers for program stuffer check in at Concessions 15 min. prior to your shift.

 
All slots filled
Colleen Sieps
Wilem Sieps - 8th grade
Amy Grady
Flynn Grady
MHS Concessions  6:45pm - 10:00pm  

Concessions (18)

18 Volunteers needed

 
All slots filled
Amy+Patrick Cheever (2)
For Sam and Liam Cheever
Mandy Whiteside
Gavin Whiteside Gr. 4
Connie Dayton (2)
Bob & Connie Dayton for Gavin Surbrook-Anderson
Dana Hendrickson
Rennick Hendrickson (5th gr)
Michelle Braun
Cody Braun
Jian Zhong
For William Zhong 8th grader
Gretchen Olson
Yasamin Hakim
Maxsim Hakim
Stacey Schmitz
Myles Hamilton
Talia Richardson
Kamari Richardson 5th
Becca Gardner
for Nicco Scherado
Tiffany Merrick
Luke Merrick 4th grade
Carol Anne Standen
Jordan Ellis grade 5
Laura Anderson
Noah Anderson, Grade 8
Nicole Sanders
Kaden Sanders -5th grade
Anne Ripple
Louis Ripple 6th grade
09/20/2019 (Fri.) MHS Concessions  4:00pm - 7:00pm  

Concessions (18)

18 Volunteers needed

 
All slots filled
Rebecca Bogart
Beth Farnum
Sarah Min
Karen Wickett
Mark wickett for Cameron wickett
April Richardson (2)
7th grade Richardson boys
Gary York
Kathy Barth
Ben barth 7th grade volunteer
Liva Wolf
8th grade parent
Jennifer Steingas
Jill Hirsch
Brody Dian 3rd grade
Jason Hirsch
Breckon Hirsch 7th grader
Jaime Flemming
Nicole Zapzalka
Aiden Zapzalka
Allicia Brolsma
Megan Befort
Dj Hoehn
Anthony Marceau

Program Stuffers (2)

Volunteers for program stuffer check in at Concessions 15 min. prior to your shift.

 
All slots filled
Sarah Jewett
Kari Horneck
6:45pm - 10:00pm  

Concessions (18)

18 Volunteers needed

 
16 of 18 slots filled
Sara Ogle
Charlie Ogle - 4th Grade
Jessica Kaster
Ziad Dokmak 4th gr
Michael DePass
Erik Knutson
Max Knutson
Josh Schulman
Michael Stone
Harrison Stone
Jose Brett
Laura Anderson
Ezra Anderson, Grade 3
Dave Modrow
Will Modrow (4th)
Ursula Amorrortu
Ignacio Amorrortu 4th grade
Katy Rogalski
Abe - 2nd Grade
Jill Velure
Joel VeLure, grade 8
Patty Palmby
(William Palmby 8th)
Mark Staubly
Ethan Staubly - 5th Grade
Kelly Rasmussen
Owen 6th grade
Jeff Harrison
Brady Harrison 4thgrade
09/27/2019 (Fri.) MHS Concessions  4:00pm - 7:00pm  

Concessions (18)

18 Volunteers needed

 
17 of 18 slots filled
Kathryn Rogness
Jaime Flemming
Sally Butler
Robyn Westphal
Rob Kim
Rob Kim (Carson Kim - 2nd Grade)
Diana Jakubauskiene
Laura Kottke
Gus Kottke - 3rd Grade
Natalie Gaffney
Kaiden
Sheri Arntson
Jennifer Bolduc
Aaron Franks
Noah Franks - 3rd Grade
Mellissa Cummings
Tarah Cummings
Mike Dutton
Jack-8th
Nancy Schneider
For tanner Schneider - grade 7
Sara schulman
Charlie Schulman
Rebecca Spehar
Finn Spehar

Program Stuffers (2)

Volunteers for program stuffer check in at Concessions 15 min. prior to your shift.

 
All slots filled
Sarah Jewett
Beth Fernandez
Pagel Arena  6:00pm - 10:00pm  

Tackle Cancer event on Homecoming during half time (16)

We need 16 volunteers to help collect and 8 to stay at the end of half time and help count the money so we can make an announcement to the crowd during the game.

 
All slots filled
Heather Gehlen
Melissa Fossey
Aaron Hamblin (2)
Dakota and Kingston Hamblin
Karen Wickett
Sign for Henry wickett grade 3
Imad Alassi
Robin Eilers
Justin Mann
Ann Maranzano
Sigrid Mattson
RJ Mattson - 8th Grade
Liva Wolf
8th grade parent
Sheri Hanson (2)
Sheri And Greg Hanson
Anne Ripple
Emi Uelmen (2)
Reed & Gabe Uelmen - 4th Grade
MHS Concessions  6:45pm - 10:00pm  

Concessions (18)

18 Volunteers needed

 
4 of 18 slots filled
Courtney Ziebarth
Torsten Ziebarth (4th grade)
Ammon Ziebarth
Torsten Ziebarth (4th grade)
Isabelle Geurkink (2)
Does this fill MHS football requirement too?
10/01/2019 (Tue.) MHS Pagel Center  6:00pm - 8:00pm  

Equipment Return (6)

 
All slots filled
Sarah Jewett
Jillian Kalogerson
Mark Diede
Gina Erickson
Sam erickson - 2nd
Luis Walley
Briana Birkholz
10/11/2019 (Fri.) MHS Concessions  6:00pm - 8:00pm  

Concessions (18)

18 Volunteers needed

 
All slots filled
Tricia Mills
Amy Gleason
Tanner Gleason 4th
Shannon Hoban
Joe Taffe
Luke Berscheit
For Wyatt Berscheit 4th grade
Jessica Dronen
Jenni Henriksen
Henriksen 5th grade
Caitlyn Squire
For Ben Winchell
Kelly Rasmussen
Owen Rasmussen Grade 6
Jeff Van Nest
Jill Knight
Darcy Worley
Cal Worley (8th)
Karin Newell
Caden Newell, 6th grade
Brittney Johnson
Shelly Peschel
Jennifer Hahn
Simon Hahn (Grade 5)
Yasmin Akhtar
Sarah Nagel
Sam Nagel 4th grade

Program Stuffers (2)

Volunteers for program stuffer check in at Concessions 15 min. prior to your shift.

 
All slots filled
Jennifer and Mark Hoffmann (2)
Arjen and Anders Thompson, 5th and 7th
8:00pm - 10:00pm  

Concessions (18)

18 Volunteers needed

 
All slots filled
Brigid Kern
Krista Bull
Jessica Dronen
Jenni Henriksen
Henriksen 2nd grade
Bobbi Augustyn
Wendy Williams
Tobias Williams/8th
Tom Schrupp
Brody Schrupp
Annie Borah
Jennifer Bolduc
Patrick Senescall
For Audrey Senescall
Ginger Crandall
Ginger Crandall Ahrens (for Jack)
Sarah Yantifovich
Sarah/Alex Yantifovich
Beth Wegler
Marta Chou
Emmett (2nd grade)
Allison Alstrin
Justine Duong
Maegan Alme
Hudson Alme - 3rd grade
Mary Severson
Aaron Severson - 8th grade
10/25/2019 (Fri.) Pagel Arena  4:00pm - 7:00pm  

Concessions (18)

18 Volunteers needed

 
15 of 18 slots filled
Annie Lumbar Bendson
Jack Bendson-2nd
Lindsay Ginter
Edward Ginter - 2nd grade
Michele Lesmeister
Sean Lesmeister-8th
Nicole Campion
Aiden Campion, 3rd Grade
Meghan House
Robby House
Nena Harvath
Jon/Chieko Foster
Luke Foster 8th
Kurt Knox
Tate Hanson
4th Henry Hanson
Chuck Soderlund
Dawn Rausch
Owen Rausch - 8th
Allan Larson
Alejandra RedWing-Larson
Tanya Eastman
Abby Bernal
Jordan ronia 6th grade
Jeff/Michelle Velgersdyk
Calvin Velgersdyk - 5th Grade

Stuffers (2)

2 Parents Needed

 
All slots filled
Katie Otteson
Will Otteson - 6th grade
Katie Otteson
Jed Otteson for Jake Otteson - 3rd grade
6:45pm - 10:00pm  

Concessions (18)

18 Volunteers needed

 
10 of 18 slots filled
Annie Lumbar Bendson
Peter Lumbar-7th grade
Jessa Fowler
David McKinley
Dj Hoehn
Dawn Rausch
Griffin Rausch - 3rd
Shawn Myers
Allan Larson
Allan Larson
Julie Knight
Jon Knight
Wendy and Mike Woodley
Wendy and Mike Woodley


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service