Polaris PTO

Polaris Jog-A-Thon

It's time for the POLARIS JOG-A-THON!

Volunteers are welcome and needed, so please don't hesitate to sign-up for multiple slots and times. Times listed are based on the scheduled class run times, as well as the race day jobs, for Friday, October 5 (fyi...the make-up rain date would be one week later on Oct. 12). 

Don't forget that pledges/donations can be made through Polaris' website:

http://polaris.dpsk12.org/supporting-polaris/fundraising/jogathon

https://www.coloradogives.org/10052018

PLEASE pass this sign-up genius link to other Polaris Elementary friends/family, and help get the word out for us...thank you!

And even if you don't sign-up for a volunteer position, please come out and support the Polaris students with energy, enthusiasm, and excitement.

One last thing...if you have POLARIS CLOTHING you can wear, please do. It'll help us identify parents and volunteers if you are wearing Polaris gear.

Date: 10/05/2018 (Fri.)

Created by:   Daniel Solomon
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Available Slot Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (MDT)

SET-UP CREW

1) Walk the course & pick up any trash/objects that don’t belong; 2) Help move tables (x5) from auditorium to Benedict Park; 3) Place tables as indicated on map; 4) Fill water coolers (x4) in janitors closet across from 3rd grade & take to the park

10/05/2018 (Fri) Polaris - SET-UP 
7:30am - 8:55am (10)  
7 of 10 slots filled
Anne Penner
I can help set-up at 8:20, after my parent teacher conference.
Parker Fleming
Can work from 7:30-8:10
Meghan Schock
Jessica Sigala
Vanessa Constanti
Melanie Chenard
Glen (Gagnez) Williams
Can be there between 8:00 & 8:15

BAGELS

Bring/Donate 1 Dozen Bagels

10/05/2018 (Fri) Polaris - FOOD 
8:30am - 9:00am (20)  
All slots filled
Hillary Gries (5)
Julie Gladnick
I’ll bring a dozen gluten free bagels :)
Marisa Hudson-Arney (3)
Brett Kramer
Donia Amick (2)
I’ll bring 2 dozen gluten free
Kathryn Chatfield
Heike Windhoff
Suzanna Reed
Melanie Chenard (4)
Deborah Nelson

BANANAS

Bring/Donate 2 Bunches of Ripe Bananas

10/05/2018 (Fri) Polaris - FOOD 
8:30am - 9:00am (20)  
19 of 20 slots filled
Stephanie W
Hillary Gries (2)
Brett Kramer
Anne Penner
Jocelyn Arnold
Irene Pian
Amy Newman
Marisa Hudson-Arney
Jill Davies
Amy Hader
Kathryn Chatfield
Christina Verretta (2)
Claudia Bieschke
Anna Holland Edwards
Suzanna Reed
Deborah Nelson (2)

ORANGES

Bring/Donate 1 Dozen Cut-up Oranges (Slices)

10/05/2018 (Fri) Polaris - FOOD 
8:30am - 9:00am (20)  
15 of 20 slots filled
Todd Guth
Amanda Rocque
Amy Newman
Beth Fleming
Lyllis Emerson
Christina Verretta
Lisa Neeper
CLAUDIA BIESCHKE
Heike Windhoff
Jacob Licht
Jessica Howard
Melanie Chenard (4)

GOLDFISH CRACKERS

Bring/Donate 1 Costco-Sized Box of 45-count Goldfish Cracker Packs

10/05/2018 (Fri) Polaris - FOOD 
8:30am - 9:00am (6)  
All slots filled
Christine Worrell (2)
Erin Wigglesworth (2)
Meghan Schock
Beth Fleming

EVENT PHOTOGRAPHER

Please indicate the time slots (i.e., grade levels) that you can volunteer as the event photographer.

10/05/2018 (Fri) Polaris - PHOTOS & PRIZES 
8:55am - 11:55am (5)  
3 of 5 slots filled
Molly Garg
pretty sure I can stay the whole time
Raul Galang
3rd grade (~10-11am)
CLAUDIA BIESCHKE
I'll be there for the duration.

PRIZE DRAWING MANAGER

1) Need to have ticket roll, pens, & gift cards; 2) AM shift – sort all donation forms by grade; 3) Coordinate w/ Jami Davis for tally of online donations; Shift 1 is to organize grades 1-3; Shift 2 will organize grades 4-5

10/05/2018 (Fri) Polaris - PHOTOS & PRIZES 
8:55am - 11:55am (2)  
All slots filled
Allison Pettersson
I'm happy to help with this first shift, but maybe need some guidance in advance?
Kelly Salome
I can do 2nd shift.

CLEAN-UP CREW

1) Walk the course and pick up any trash; 2) Bring Polaris trash cans back to school; 3) Break down tables and return to auditorium; 4) Dump water coolers and return to school; 5) Breakdown balloon archway; 6) Return any miscellaneous items to Carrie Lamb

10/05/2018 (Fri) Polaris - CLEAN-UP 
11:55am - 1:00pm (10)  
3 of 10 slots filled
Kelly Salome
Jami Davis
Glen (Gagnez) Williams

Snack Table Crew

1) Take snacks from coolers & place on tables for one grade at a time; 2) Refill water cups as needed; 3) Send elective student to check on water supplies at other tables; 4) Manage snacks post-run to ensure every participant gets something

10/05/2018 (Fri) 1st Grade Run 
9:00am - 9:35am   
5 slots filled - more available
Kaimee Martelli
Julie Gladnick
Mary Parker
Mary Parker
Vanessa Constanti
Suzanna Reed
2nd Grade Run 
9:35am - 10:10am   
2 slots filled - more available
Jennifer Knowles
Kathryn Chatfield
3rd Grade Run 
10:10am - 10:45am   
2 slots filled - more available
Scott Turbow
Jocelyn Arnold
4th Grade Run 
10:45am - 11:20am   
3 slots filled - more available
Amy Calabrese
Heather Ottele
Barbara Bibbo
I am Malena Bibbo’s grandmother.
5th Grade Run 
11:20am - 11:55am   
1 slot filled - more available
Scott Turbow

Water Station Lead

1) Keep water coolers full; 2) Transport empty water coolers to be filled in janitor’s closet outside of the 3rd grade classrooms; 3) Use elective students to monitor water needs at various tables and help with transport

10/05/2018 (Fri) 1st Grade Run 
9:00am - 9:35am   
1 slot filled - more available
Melanie Lundeen
2nd Grade Run 
9:35am - 10:10am   
1 slot filled - more available
Melanie Lundeen
3rd Grade Run 
10:10am - 10:45am   
1 slot filled - more available
Melanie Lundeen
4th Grade Run 
10:45am - 11:20am   
1 slot filled - more available
Melanie Chenard
5th Grade Run 
11:20am - 11:55am   
1 slot filled - more available
Melanie Chenard

Course Marshall

1) Spread out along the entirety of the course – preferably at turns; 2) As kids run by direct them where to go; 3) Have one parent act as a runner with the kids – this can change each lap or keep the same person; 4) 2-3 elective kids help

10/05/2018 (Fri) 1st Grade Run 
9:00am - 9:35am   
5 slots filled - more available
Beth Fleming
Henrik Pettersson
Meghan Schock
CLAUDIA BIESCHKE
I'll also be doubling as photographer
Glen (Gagnez) Williams
2nd Grade Run 
9:35am - 10:10am   
5 slots filled - more available
Anne Penner
Michelle MacRone
signing up for Aaron Weber
Amy Hader
Amanda Grout
Meghan Schock
3rd Grade Run 
10:10am - 10:45am   
5 slots filled - more available
Scott Herman
Dylan Herman
Henrik Pettersson
CLAUDIA BIESCHKE
I'll also be doubling as photographer
Katherine Murphy
Ruben Sigala
4th Grade Run 
10:45am - 11:20am   
3 slots filled - more available
Moyra Stiles
CLAUDIA BIESCHKE
I'll also be doubling as photographer
Tim Coletta
5th Grade Run 
11:20am - 11:55am   
2 slots filled - more available
Anne Penner
CLAUDIA BIESCHKE
I'll also be doubling as photographer

Grade Level Escort (NEEDED 15 MINUTES PRIOR TO RACE TIME & 15 MINUTES AFTER)

NEEDED 15 MINUTES PRIOR TO RACE TIME & 15 MINUTES AFTER: Gather kids and teachers to guide them out to the event then wrangle them after the event and get them back to school along with the water bottle boxes for their class

10/05/2018 (Fri) 1st Grade: Grade Level Escort 
8:45am - 9:50am   
3 slots filled - more available
Todd Guth
Amanda Johnson
Glen (Gagnez) Williams
Can escort students back post race
2nd Grade: Grade Level Escort 
9:20am - 10:25am   
4 slots filled - more available
Michelle MacRone
Either Aaron or I will be happy to do this. We will both be there and can both help (we’ll just have our 4 year-old with us)
Amy Hader
Christine Worrell
Amanda Grout
3rd Grade: Grade Level Escort 
9:55am - 11:00am   
2 slots filled - more available
Brett Kramer
Katherine Murphy
I am also volunteering as a Marshall. Please let me know if that is a conflict.