Fleet Week Volunteers

Maryland Fleet Week & Air Show Baltimore 2018

PLEASE NOTE: WHATEVER SLOTS YOU SIGN UP FOR ARE WHAT WE EXPECT YOU TO SHOW UP FOR. WE ARE NOT ASSIGNING SHIFTS BASED OFF YOUR AVAILABILITY.

Maryland Fleet Week and Air Show Baltimore celebrates the rich maritime traditions of the Chesapeake Bay and the contributions of Marylanders to the defense of the nation. The USAF Thunderbirds’ jets and other aircraft will be on display on the Martin State Airport tarmac and in the skies over Fort McHenry and Middle Branch on October 6 & 7 while U.S., Canadian and British navy vessels will be ready for boarding visitors in the Inner Harbor, Fells Point and Locust Point throughout the week and weekend. 

This event would not be possible without the hard work and support of our volunteers!

Questions or concerns? Please email Erin, [email protected]

Created by:   Erin Myers
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (EDT) Available Slot
10/04/2018 (Thu.) Inner Harbor  8:30am - 12:30pm  

Field Trip Chaperones (14)

Volunteers will serve as additional chaperones/guides for student field trips. Field Trip Chaperones must be 18 or older.

 
All slots filled
Beth Littrell (14)
Fell's Point  12:00pm - 3:15pm  

Fell's Point Ship Tour Assistance (4)

Volunteers will assist with guiding visitors to ships, organizing lines, stamping passports, and sharing general event information!

 
All slots filled
kimon George
Ariel Nathan (2)
Constellation
Vanessa Olarte
Fort McHenry  12:00pm - 3:15pm  

Fleet Week Shuttle Assistance (3)

Volunteers will guide visitors to ships via shuttle bus - times, departures, route and return procedure.  Monitor crowd.  Volunteers will manage expectations and communicate options: MTA Bus and Charm City Circulator.

 
All slots filled
paul hartzell
Benjamin Lynch
Steve Thompson
Inner Harbor  12:00pm - 3:15pm  

Inner Harbor Ship Tour Assistance (25)

Volunteers will assist with guiding visitors to ships, organizing lines, stamping passports, and sharing general event information!

 
All slots filled
Rosalind Heid
Keith Dickerson (22)
MDNG FCA
Martine Bell
Sherry Bernstein
12:00pm - 3:15pm  

Fleet Week Shuttle Assistance (3)

Volunteers will guide visitors to ships via shuttle bus - times, departures, route and return procedure.  Monitor crowd.  Volunteers will manage expectations and communicate options: MTA Bus and Charm City Circulator.

 
All slots filled
Keith Dickerson (3)
Cadets
Fell's Point  3:00pm - 6:00pm  

Fell's Point Ship Tour Assistance (4)

Volunteers will assist with guiding visitors to ships, organizing lines, stamping passports, and sharing general event information!

 
All slots filled
John Bailey
Dana Vlk
Lawrence Bell
Amy Shapiro
Fort McHenry  3:00pm - 6:00pm  

Fleet Week Shuttle Assistance (3)

Volunteers will guide visitors to ships via shuttle bus - times, departures, route and return procedure.  Monitor crowd.  Volunteers will manage expectations and communicate options: MTA Bus and Charm City Circulator.

 
All slots filled
Kevyn Silverman
Benjamin Lynch
Dena Rooney
Inner Harbor  3:00pm - 6:00pm  

Inner Harbor Ship Tour Assistance (25)

Volunteers will assist with guiding visitors to ships, organizing lines, stamping passports, and sharing general event information!

 
All slots filled
Keith Dickerson (22)
MDNG FCA
Alice Joseph
Tarsha Reeder
Dindo Nicolas
3:00pm - 6:00pm  

Fleet Week Shuttle Assistance (3)

Volunteers will guide visitors to ships via shuttle bus - times, departures, route and return procedure.  Monitor crowd.  Volunteers will manage expectations and communicate options: MTA Bus and Charm City Circulator.

 
All slots filled
Keith Dickerson (3)
Cadets
10/05/2018 (Fri.) Inner Harbor  8:30am - 12:30pm  

Field Trip Chaperones (14)

Volunteers will serve as additional chaperones/guides for student field trips. Field Trip Chaperones must be 18 or older.

 
9 of 14 slots filled
Mary Dobrzynski
William Nertney
Miguel Ortiz-Nieves
02
Adrienne Kelly
Tammy Walters
Brannon Howard (2)
Leah Christopher
EVELYN STOWE
10:00am - 2:00pm  

Fleet Week Festival (60)

Festival volunteers will be on the ground in the middle of all of the festivities! Volunteers must be 21+! Festival volunteers will be responsible for tasks such as: Checking ID's, assisting beer/wine vendors w/ pouring, transactions & serving customers!

 
59 of 60 slots filled
Rosalind Heid
Joe Zimmerman
Genevieve Wilson
Donte Smith
Catherine Campitelli
Maria Stark
Melissa Brenner
Teresa Armstead
Alice Joseph
Megan McKnew
Anna Pirog
Savannah Jablon
Jennifer Barden
Marcia Alphonso
STELLA YE
Marina Shapsay
Carmela Pellicci
Sally Reid (16)
Morgan Stanley
Erin Fitzpatrick
Diana Peters
Angela Maragni
Amy Hadjian
Ashley Maurice
Jaime Small
Kathy Benedict
Erin Sudeck
Eleanor Yeh
Keenan Locher
Erica Santos
Jamal Maduro
Jack Spalding
Shirwin Sandford
Nancy Connell (4)
Maryland Department of Transportation
Cassandra Moore (3)
Rae Whelchel
Deborah Carter
mike
AnthonyD Hinnant
Greeter
Charles Frasier
10:00am - 2:00pm  

Festival Information Tent (2)

 
All slots filled
Ralph Carroll
Miss Q J Joi
Fell's Point  12:00pm - 3:15pm  

Fell's Point Ship Tour Assistance (4)

Volunteers will assist with guiding visitors to ships, organizing lines, stamping passports, and sharing general event information!

 
All slots filled
Erin Myers (4)
HOLD
Fort McHenry  12:00pm - 3:15pm  

Fleet Week Shuttle Assistance (3)

Volunteers will guide visitors to ships via shuttle bus - times, departures, route and return procedure.  Monitor crowd.  Volunteers will manage expectations and communicate options: MTA Bus and Charm City Circulator.

 
All slots filled
paul hartzell
Laura Ingber
Julia Isennock
Inner Harbor  12:00pm - 3:15pm  

Fleet Week Shuttle Assistance (3)

Volunteers will guide visitors to ships via shuttle bus - times, departures, route and return procedure.  Monitor crowd.  Volunteers will manage expectations and communicate options: MTA Bus and Charm City Circulator.

 
All slots filled
Tarsha Reeder
Priscilla Beaubrun
Suzanne Precious

Inner Harbor Ship Tour Assistance (14)

Volunteers will assist with guiding visitors to ships, organizing lines, stamping passports, and sharing general event information!

 
All slots filled
Amerigroup Anuszewski (10)
KAREN Cave
felice conly
Stan Tinter
Suzanne Precious
1:30pm - 5:30pm  

Fleet Week Festival (60)

Festival volunteers will be on the ground in the middle of all of the festivities! Volunteers must be 21+! Festival volunteers will be responsible for tasks such as: Checking ID's, assisting beer/wine vendors w/ pouring, transactions & serving customers!

 
52 of 60 slots filled
Genevieve Wilson
Mary Dobrzynski
Sherry Bernstein
Emily Doratt (10)
Harbor Investment Advisory
Nicole Logston
LCDR Rolanda Franklin (2)
Alicia Cooper
Bobbie Padgett
Nancy Connell (6)
Maryland Department of Transportation
Shanda Ward (2)
Shanda and Avril from NFCU
Jo Ann Freeman
Tracy Mckinney
Michelle Attai
Vicki Crabtree
Erick Galban Salinas (2)
mike
James Lepley
Jah'Meece Chase
Tracy O'Connor (2)
Morgan Stanley
mike
Miranda Hill
Erika Jackson
AnthonyD Hinnant
Greeter
John Hawkins
Harold Richter
Gerald Brandon