CWEA AC20 Onsite Volunteers

CWEA 2020 Annual Conference: Sign Up for Onsite Volunteers

Please sign up to serve as an onsite volunteer for the 2020 CWEA Annual Conference held in the Reno-Sparks Convention Center, Reno, Nevada from Tuesday, October 27 - Friday, October 30, 2020.

INCENTIVES FOR VOLUNTEERING

  • Hosts and Greeters that will be conducting badge scanning and want contact hours* from session attendance are required to register and pay to attend the conference.  Please contact Monica Myhill, CWEA Director of Education at [email protected] for information about possible conference registration discounts for volunteers. 
  • Host and Greeters that will be conducting badge scanning and do not want contact hours* from the sessions in which they are volunteering are not required to register and pay to attend the conference. 
  • Registration Desk volunteers are not required to register and pay to attend the conference.  
  • Any volunteer who chooses not to register and pay for the conference AND commits to working a total of 5 or more hours will receive a complimentary one-day exhibit hall pass (pass will be provided onsite at the conclusion of your last volunteer shift).  

*Contact Hours can be earned for application to or recertification for CWEA certifications, SWRCB certifications and other industry certifications.  Typically, engineers working at consulting firms are not required to track and provide their contact hours to acquire or maintain their professional designations.  

TRAINING

Onsite training for Hosts and Greeters will be offered on Wednesday, Thursday and Friday mornings of the conference.  For more information on these roles, responsibilities and training provided, please see the documents shown below on this page.  

VOLUNTEER ROLES

  • Room Hosts / Badge Scanners will check in at the Volunteer Desk (Lobby, Reno-Sparks Convention Center) and pick up a badge scanning device 25 minutes before the first session within their track begins.  They will welcome participants; scan participant and speaker badges for sessions; distribute any printed session materials (if any) and assist the Track Facilitator and/or speakers with logistics as necessary.
  • Meal Greeters / Badge Scanners will check in at the Volunteer Desk and pick up a badge scanning device 25 minutes before a meal begins.  It is not necessary to purchase an event ticket to serve in this role, but it is necessary to purchase a ticket to enjoy the meal.
  • Technical Tour Hosts will check in at the Volunteer Desk and pick up a final registration report 30 minutes in advance of the tour.  They will welcome participants as they load the bus, let the bus driver know when it is ok to depart and make sure that everyone gets back on the bus to return to the conference venue.  A CWEA staff person will scan participant badges as they load the bus.  
  • Mobile Exhibit Hall Tour Hosts / Badge Scanners will check in at the Volunteer Desk and pick up a badge scanning device 25 minutes before a tour begins.  They will welcome participants; scan participant badges; direct participants to headsets; and assist the tour facilitator with logistics as necessary.      
  • Registration Desk volunteers will assist participants and exhibitors with on-demand badge printing (new for 2020 due to badge scanning).  

CORONAVIRUS (COVID-19)

We’re closely monitoring federal and state guidance and according to the CDC, the immediate health risk from COVID-19 is considered low.  CWEA Board and Staff are monitoring and reviewing daily updates from federal and state health officials. As information changes, we’ll take any additional necessary steps to ensure the health and safety of our attendees.

We have provided additional info about steps we are taking in advance and onsite here:  https://ac.cwea.org/qa-on-ac20-and-novel-coronavirus/.

QUESTIONS

Please contact Monica Myhill, CWEA Director of Education with any questions about volunteering at (510) 746-7403 or [email protected].

Related files:

Created by:   Monica Myhill
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (PDT) Available Slot
10/27/2020 (Tue.) Pre-Conference Workshop and Tour Registration Desk; 2nd Floor, Atlantis Hotel  8:30am - 10:00am  

Registration Desk Helpers (2)

 
Truckee Meadows Water Reclamation Facility Tour  9:05am - 12:45pm  

Tour Host

 
Introduction to Advanced Water Treatment (3-Day Workshop), Speaker: Dr. John Rowe  9:35am - 5:15pm  

Room Host/Badge Scanner

 
Pre-Conference Workshop 1: Build Your Own Asset Management Program, Track Facilitator: Mike Zacharia  9:35am - 5:15pm  

Room Host/Badge Scanner

 
Pre-Conference Workshop 2: Instrumentation and Electrical Drawings 101: Hitchhiker’s Guide to Basic Instrumentation, P&ID, and Motor Controls Drawings for Wastewater Pumping and Treatment, Track Facilitator: Howard Brewen  9:35am - 5:15pm  

Room Host/Badge Scanner

 
Pre-Conference Workshop 3: Ops: Nutrient Removal Process Troubleshooting from Start-Up through Asset Life, Track Facilitator: Scott Joslyn  9:35am - 5:15pm  

Room Host/Badge Scanner

 
Pre-Conference Workshop 4: Process Control Analyzers: Journey-Level Training on Process Control Analyzers used in the Water and Wastewater Industries, Track Facilitator: Charles Aycock  9:35am - 5:15pm  

Room Host/Badge Scanner

 
Pre-Conference Workshop and Tour Registration Desk; 2nd Floor, Atlantis Hotel  10:00am - 12:00pm  

Registration Desk Helpers (2)

 
Registration Desk; Lobby, Reno-Sparks Convention Center  2:30pm - 5:00pm  

Attendee Registration Desk Helpers (4)

 

Exhibitor Registration Desk (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Allen Olsen
5:00pm - 7:30pm  

Attendee Registration Desk Helpers (3)

 

Exhibitor Registration Desk (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Allen Olsen
10/28/2020 (Wed.) NWEA & CWEA Women Impacting Water Breakfast, Host: Laurie Brenner  6:35am - 8:30am  

Meal Greeters and Badge Scanners (2)

 
Registration Desk; Main Lobby, Reno-Sparks Convention Center  6:45am - 8:30am  

Attendee Registration Desk Helpers (3)

 

Exhibitor Registration Desk (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Allen Olsen
NWEA & CWEA Opening General Session: This is Why: Inspiring Water's Next Generation  8:05am - 10:00am  

Badge Scanner - Opening General Session (6)

 
Introduction to Advanced Water Treatment (3-Day Workshop), Speaker: Dr. John Rowe  8:25am - 4:15pm  

Room Host/Badge Scanner

 
Registration Desk; Main Lobby, Reno-Sparks Convention Center  8:30am - 10:30am  

Attendee Registration Desk Helpers (3)

 

Exhibitor Registration Desk (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Allen Olsen
Co-Digestion, Track Facilitator: Sarah Deslauriers  9:35am - 12:15pm  

Room Host/Badge Scanner (2)

 
Collection System I&I Control Strategies, Track Facilitator: Dave Schwartz  9:35am - 12:15pm  

Room Host/Badge Scanner (2)

 
Collection Systems 101, Track Facilitator: Jennifer Rojas  9:35am - 12:15pm  

Room Host/Badge Scanner (2)

 
PFAS Summit, Track Facilitator: Stephen Jepsen  9:35am - 12:15pm  

Room Host/Badge Scanner (2)

 
Recruiting and Developing the Next Generation of Leaders, Track Facilitator: Helen Hu  9:35am - 12:15pm  

Room Host/Badge Scanner (2)

 
Regional San Summit: The EchoWater Project, Track Facilitator: Mike Falk  9:35am - 12:15pm  

Room Host/Badge Scanner (2)

 
TBD, based on need  9:35am - 12:15pm  

Floater Room Host / Badge Scanner (4)

To fill in if there are no-show Room Hosts

 
Wastewater Treatment Operations 101, Track Facilitator: Charles Aycock  9:35am - 12:15pm  

Room Host/Badge Scanner (2)

 
Registration Desk; Main Lobby, Reno-Sparks Convention Center  10:30am - 12:30pm  

Attendee Registration Desk Helpers (3)

 

Exhibitor Registration Desk (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Allen Olsen
Collection Systems Committee Awards Lunch, Host: Jennifer Rojas  11:50am - 2:00pm  

Meal Greeters and Badge Scanners (2)

 
Engineering & Research Lunch: Operation and Management Practices at Central San, Host: Zaheer Shaikh  11:50am - 2:00pm  

Meal Greeters and Badge Scanners (2)

 
Partnering for Impact Brainstorming Lunch, Host: Kathryn Gies  11:50am - 2:00pm  

Meal Greeters and Badge Scanners

 
NWEA & CWEA Reno/Stead WRF/UNR IPR Feasibility Study Technical Tour  12:05pm - 3:45pm  

Tour Host

 
Registration Desk; Main Lobby, Reno-Sparks Convention Center  12:30pm - 2:30pm  

Attendee Registration Desk Helpers (3)

 

Exhibitor Registration Desk (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Allen Olsen
Asset Management for Managers, Track Facilitator: Tom Frisher  1:35pm - 4:15pm  

Room Host/Badge Scanner (2)

 
Lessons Learned from Operations-Led Pilot Studies, Track Facilitator: Andrew Dameron  1:35pm - 4:15pm  

Room Host/Badge Scanner (2)

 
On-Boarding New Employees, Track Facilitator: Helen Hu  1:35pm - 4:15pm  

Room Host/Badge Scanner (2)

 
PFAS Summit, Track Facilitator: Stephen Jepsen  1:35pm - 4:15pm  

Room Host/Badge Scanner (2)

 
Pumping Physics 101, Track Facilitator: Dennis Lambert  1:35pm - 4:15pm  

Room Host/Badge Scanner (2)

 
Regional San Summit: The EchoWater Project, Track Facilitator: Mike Falk  1:35pm - 4:15pm  

Room Host/Badge Scanner (2)

 
Regulatory and Optimization Challenges with Digester Gas Systems, Track Facilitator: Charles Ro  1:35pm - 4:15pm  

Room Host/Badge Scanner (2)

 
SCADA Implementation from Multiple Perspectives, Track Facilitator: Charles Aycock  1:35pm - 4:15pm  

Room Host/Badge Scanner (2)

 
TBD, based on need  1:35pm - 4:15pm  

Floater Room Host / Badge Scanner (4)

To fill in if there are no-show Room Hosts

 
Unique Issues with Reuse System Operations, Track Facilitator: Don Berger  1:35pm - 4:15pm  

Room Host/Badge Scanner (2)

 
Registration Desk; Main Lobby, Reno-Sparks Convention Center  2:30pm - 5:00pm  

Attendee Registration Desk Helpers (3)

 

Exhibitor Registration Desk (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Allen Olsen
Info Desk for Exhibit Hall  3:30pm - 6:30pm  

Info Desk Volunteer (2)

 
Student Poster Competition  3:30pm - 6:30pm  

Student Poster Competition Judge (3)

 

Student Poster Competition NWEA Judges (3)

 

Student Poster Competition WEF Judges (2)

 
Chemical Feed Systems Mobile Exhibit Hall Tour  3:50pm - 6:00pm  

Tour Host / Badge Scanner

 
SYP Networking Mixer - Hosts  6:30pm - 7:30pm  

Hosts (2)

 
10/29/2020 (Thu.) New Member Orientation Breakfast, Hosts: Jenn Jones and Kevin Calderwood  6:35am - 8:45am  

Meal Greeters and Badge Scanners (2)

 
Operations & Maintenance Committee Breakfast Meeting, Host: Mark Harris  6:35am - 8:45am  

Meal Greeters and Badge Scanners (2)

 
Registration Desk; Main Lobby, Reno-Sparks Convention Center  6:45am - 8:30am  

Attendee Registration Desk Helpers (3)

 

Exhibitor Registration Desk (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Allen Olsen
Marble Bluff Fish Passage Facility Tour  7:05am - 12:45pm  

Tour Host

 
Co-Digestion Operations and Maintenance, Track Facilitator: David Bachtel  8:25am - 12:15pm  

Room Host/Badge Scanner (2)

 
Collection Systems, Track Facilitator: Rachel Lather  8:25am - 12:15pm  

Room Host/Badge Scanner (2)

 
Conventional Nutrient Removal, Track Facilitator: Michael Walkowiak  8:25am - 12:15pm  

Room Host/Badge Scanner (2)

 
Crisis Management, Track Facilitator: Colin Bailey  8:25am - 12:15pm  

Room Host/Badge Scanner (2)

 
Good Practices for Plant Improvement Projects, Track Facilitator: William Schilling  8:25am - 12:15pm  

Room Host/Badge Scanner (2)

 
Laboratory Track, Track Facilitator: Amber Baylor  8:25am - 12:15pm  

Room Host/Badge Scanner (2)

 
New and Emerging Regulatory Programs, Track Facilitator: Kathryn Gies  8:25am - 12:15pm  

Room Host/Badge Scanner (2)

 
P3S Track, Track Facilitator: Jennifer Peet  8:25am - 12:15pm  

Room Host/Badge Scanner (2)

 
Preliminary and Primary Treatment, Track Facilitator: Chathura Abeyrathna  8:25am - 12:15pm  

Room Host/Badge Scanner (2)

 
TBD, based on need  8:25am - 12:15pm  

Floater Room Host / Badge Scanner (4)

To fill in if there are no-show Room Hosts

 
Using Big Data to Improve Process Operations, Track Facilitator: Howard Brewen  8:25am - 12:15pm  

Room Host/Badge Scanner (2)

 
Introduction to Advanced Water Treatment (3-Day Workshop), Speaker: Dr. John Rowe  8:25am - 4:15pm  

Room Host/Badge Scanner

 
Registration Desk; Main Lobby, Reno-Sparks Convention Center  8:30am - 10:30am  

Attendee Registration Desk Helpers (3)

 

Exhibitor Registration Desk (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Allen Olsen
10:30am - 12:30pm  

Attendee Registration Desk Helpers (3)

 

Exhibitor Registration Desk (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Allen Olsen
Brewery Resource Recovery Lunch, Host: Colin Moy  11:50am - 2:00pm  

Meal Greeters and Badge Scanners (2)

 
Lab Committee Lunch, Host: Mindy Boele  11:50am - 2:00pm  

Meal Greeters and Badge Scanners (2)

 
Northern Regional Committee (NRC) and Southern Regional Committee (SRC) Committee Lunch, Hosts: Valerie Ratto and Mark Takemoto  11:50am - 2:00pm  

Meal Greeters and Badge Scanners (2)

 
P3S Committee Lunch, Host: Jonathon Powell  11:50am - 2:00pm  

Meal Greeters and Badge Scanners (2)

 
Safety Committee Lunch: 7 Insights Into Safety Leadership, Host: Marjorie Del Toro  11:50am - 2:00pm  

Meal Greeters and Badge Scanners (2)

 
Registration Desk; Main Lobby, Reno-Sparks Convention Center  12:30pm - 2:30pm  

Attendee Registration Desk Helpers (3)

 

Exhibitor Registration Desk (2)

 
Pumps Mobile Exhibit Hall Tour  1:35pm - 3:45pm  

Tour Host / Badge Scanner

 
Basic Civil and Mechanical Plan Reading for Source Control, Track Facilitator: Jennifer Peet  1:35pm - 4:15pm  

Room Host/Badge Scanner (2)

 
Career Paths: Making the Leap to a New Facility! Track Facilitator: Cheryl Franklin  1:35pm - 4:15pm  

Room Host/Badge Scanner (2)

 
Collection System Regulatory Compliance, Track Facilitator: Lani Good  1:35pm - 4:15pm  

Room Host/Badge Scanner (2)

 
ELAP and TNI, Track Facilitator: Josie Tellers  1:35pm - 4:15pm  

Room Host/Badge Scanner (2)

 
Emerging Nutrient Removal, Track Facilitator: Michael Walkowiak  1:35pm - 4:15pm  

Room Host/Badge Scanner (2)

 
Extending Equipment Life, Track Facilitator: Billy Wong  1:35pm - 4:15pm  

Room Host/Badge Scanner (2)

 
Pump Station Improvements, Track Facilitator: Thomas Falk  1:35pm - 4:15pm  

Room Host/Badge Scanner (2)

 
Safety Track, Track Facilitator: Marjorie Del Toro  1:35pm - 4:15pm  

Room Host/Badge Scanner (2)

 
Sewering in Disadvantaged Communities, Track Facilitator: Monique Day  1:35pm - 4:15pm  

Room Host/Badge Scanner (2)

 
TBD, based on need  1:35pm - 4:15pm  

Floater Room Host / Badge Scanner (4)

To fill in if there are no-show Room Hosts

 
Winning The War on ‘Flushable’ Wipes! Track Facilitator: Jessica Gauger  1:35pm - 4:15pm  

Room Host/Badge Scanner (2)

 
Registration Desk; Main Lobby, Reno-Sparks Convention Center  2:30pm - 5:00pm  

Attendee Registration Desk Helpers (3)

 

Exhibitor Registration Desk (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Allen Olsen
Info Desk for Exhibit Hall  3:30pm - 6:30pm  

Info Desk Volunteer (2)

 
Biosolids Dewatering Equipment Mobile Exhibit Hall Tour  3:50pm - 6:00pm  

Tour Host / Badge Scanner

 
10/30/2020 (Fri.) Leadership Committee Breakfast Meeting, Host: Rick Staggs  6:35am - 8:45am  

Meal Greeters and Badge Scanners

 
Attendee Registration Desk; Main Lobby, Reno-Sparks Convention Center  6:45am - 8:30am  

Registration Desk Helpers (3)

 
SoL Cannabis Tour  8:05am - 10:45am  

Tour Host

 
Biosolids Case Studies, Track Facilitator: Kathryn Gies  8:25am - 11:05am  

Room Host/Badge Scanner (2)

 
Collection Systems Optimization, Track Facilitator: Jennifer Rojas  8:25am - 11:05am  

Room Host/Badge Scanner (2)

 
Condition Assessments, Track Facilitator: Lani Good  8:25am - 11:05am  

Room Host/Badge Scanner (2)

 
Decentralized Treatment and Reuse, Track Facilitator: Mark Takemoto  8:25am - 11:05am  

Room Host/Badge Scanner (2)

 
Effective Presentations, Track Facilitator: Monica Myhill  8:25am - 11:05am  

Room Host/Badge Scanner (2)

 
Operations 201: Complex P&ID Drawings With Control Narratives, Track Facilitator: Chathura Abeyrathna  8:25am - 11:05am  

Room Host/Badge Scanner (2)

 
Pipeline Rehabilitation, Track Facilitator: Adam Brown  8:25am - 11:05am  

Room Host/Badge Scanner (2)

 
TBD, based on need  8:25am - 11:05am  

Floater Room Host / Badge Scanner (4)

To fill in if there are no-show Room Hosts

 
1 of 4 slots filled
Allen Olsen
Attendee Registration Desk; Main Lobby, Reno-Sparks Convention Center  8:30am - 10:30am  

Registration Desk Helpers (2)

 
10:30am - 12:00pm  

Registration Desk Helpers (2)

 
Closing Ceremony Awards Luncheon, Host: Matt Winkleman  11:30am - 1:30pm  

Lunch Greeters and Badge Scanners (4)

 
©2020 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Do not sell my info