Y Guides

Polar Bear Swims

Get out and active with your dad at one of our association branches. This event takes place in two parts, the first is the fitness challenge and the second is  enjoying the pool with your tribe and dad. At this event you have the opportunity to earn both an awesome patch as well as white bear claw. 

Part 1: Fitness Challenge

Before jumping in the pool with a bear (or a Dad), complete the Polar Bear Challenge for a SPECIAL PATCH! You will have 30 minutes for the challenge and 15 minutes to change and prepare for the Polar Bear Swim. Good luck! 

Part 2: Polar Bear Plunge

After the fitness challenge and taking the polar bear pledge, a safety component, enjoy the space of the pool. After your pool time bravely grab your bear claw in a bucket of bone chilling, icy water. This portion of the event will be 45 minutes.

SWIM BAND INFORMATION

If your child has a swim band, please make sure to bring it! If they do not have a swim band or forget to bring it with them, children will be required to wear a life vest or take the swim test during their scheduled pool time. If you would like your child to take the swim test at an earlier time, please see available times below to swim test at each branch. 

Created by:   Andrew Crook
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (EST) Available Slot
01/18/2019 (Fri.) Chapel Hill YMCA  6:15pm - 7:45pm  

Attending (140)

Enter the total number of people coming in the quantity field

 
All slots filled
Jesse Hinde (14)
River Friends Tribe
Michael Purcell (16)
Jordan Jaguars
Darin Clark (20)
Haw's Angels
Will Bisanar (16)
Flying Pegasuses
Bob Murray (6)
Bella Casa Bandits
keith scott (12)
Carolina Chicken Wings
Ethan Basch (13)
Amazing 17
Spencer Dorn (18)
Skipping Unicorns
Charles Irons (14)
Incredi-Bull Black Panthers
Chris Moody (2)
TRS Superstars
ryan bayley (2)
green embers
Jim Sawyer (2)
Will Robinson (2)
Glowing Embers
Cliff Reinhardt (3)
WACO
Kerr YMCA  6:15pm - 7:45pm  

Attending (140)

Enter the total number of people coming in the quantity field

 
102 of 140 slots filled
Kevin Dzielecki (12)
Ninja Raccoons
Nathan Fischer (20)
The Fearless Forest Friends
Jon Lundin (2)
Greg Tadd (2)
Greg Tadd
Robert Klein (8)
Spy Girls & Dads
Brad Marchand (20)
Rainbow Birds
Enoch Anand (12)
Swift Warriors
Bradley Taylor (14)
LLAMACORNS
David Ford (4)
Daniel Austin (2)
Ryan Ohl (2)
Tom Gay (2)
Craig Barlow (2)
Chapel Hill YMCA  7:15pm - 8:45pm  

Attending (140)

Enter the total number of people coming in the quantity field

 
20 of 140 slots filled
Jarred Chappell (8)
Rainbow Geckos
CHATHAM HILL CHICKASAWS (12)
CHATHAM HILL CHICKASAWS
Kerr YMCA  7:15pm - 8:45pm  

Attending (140)

Enter the total number of people coming in the quantity field

 
20 of 140 slots filled
Michael Carlyle (8)
Mighty Mighty Teepees
Roaring Cheetahs (12)
01/19/2019 (Sat.) Alexander YMCA  1:15pm - 2:45pm  

Attending (140)

Enter the total number of people coming in the quantity field

 
118 of 140 slots filled
Andy Gospodarek (20)
Rainbow Unicorns of Raleigh
Flying Dragons (10)
Flying Dragons
Andrew Lavenburg (8)
Mighty King Cobras
Stephen Worthy (22)
Show Wows
David Dail (14)
Fairy Ponies
Scott Cole (14)
Power Puppies
Jason Combs (18)
Loud Lions
Brian Taylor (12)
2:15pm - 3:45pm  

Attending (140)

Enter the total number of people coming in the quantity field

 
39 of 140 slots filled
Jason York (12)
Fairy Tales
Richard Shearin (14)
Electric Sharks
Reid Harris (13)
The Purmaids
Taylor YMCA  2:15pm - 3:45pm  

Attending (140)

Enter the total number of people coming in the quantity field

 
All slots filled
Tom Bell (20)
Pet Piranhas
Michael Ward (12)
Michael Phillips (18)
Wild Cobras (Mike "SHOOTING STAR" Phillips Chief)
Brian Reddersen (2)
Brandon Vojticek (12)
Will Beatty (16)
STST
Emma Wetzell (2)
Kevin Smith (16)
Shining Flowers
Jason Serino (14)
Big Wolf Pups
Jeff Dexter (22)
Crazy Critters
Erik Volland
Jeffery Brown (2)
Michael Carter (2)
Mark Lang
Alexander YMCA  3:15pm - 4:45pm  

Attending (140)

Enter the total number of people coming in the quantity field

 
39 of 140 slots filled
Bobby Veit (19)
Fuzzy Bunnies
Brian Ross (20)
Freezing Fire
Taylor YMCA  3:15pm - 4:45pm  

Attending (140)

Enter the total number of people coming in the quantity field

 
All slots filled
Douglas Gorman (16)
Blazing Dragons
James Hart (30)
TRS Superstars
Rob Fewkes (14)
Dolphin Warriors
Gabe Macaluso (2)
Fearless Fighters
Brett Fleshman (3)
Matthew Bentley (3)
Fearless Fighters
Brad Hall (8)
Wild Ninjas
Mark LeSaint
Nathan Blazei (3)
Maia + Brynn
Phil Issler (14)
Ninja Dogs
Kent Dezendorf (10)
Dire Wolves
Jason Marshall (14)
Turtle Mountain
Alex West (16)
Sparkling Ponies
Johnny Jeppesen (6)
Dangerous Dragons
4:15pm - 5:45pm  

Attending (140)

Enter the total number of people coming in the quantity field

 
All slots filled
Fun Friends (10)
Fun Friends
Mike Phillips (22)
Michael Phillips (11) Wild Bonfires (Mike "SHOOTING STAR" Phillips Chief)
josiah chen (17)
John Oney (12)
Sparkle Sharks
Christian Miller (17)
Ninja Snakes
JT Cape (20)
Unicron wranglers
Swords and Thorns (22)
Swords and Thorns Tribe
Dave Blatchford (2)
Scott Cole (14)
Power Puppies
Tom Daigle (2)
Bryan Hawk
David Humes
02/08/2019 (Fri.) Kerr YMCA  6:15pm - 7:45pm  

Attending (140)

Enter the total number of people coming in the quantity field

 
17 of 140 slots filled
John Meehan (10)
Thunder Puppies
Billy Mullin (7)
Big Foot Trackers (6 kids + 6 adults)
7:15pm - 8:45pm  

Attending (140)

Enter the total number of people coming in the quantity field

 
6 of 140 slots filled
Michael Carlyle (6)
Mighty Mighty Teepes
02/09/2019 (Sat.) Alexander YMCA  1:15pm - 2:45pm  

Attending (140)

Enter the total number of people coming in the quantity field

 
107 of 140 slots filled
Alex Panek (16)
Unicanes Tribe
David Schwentker (2)
Striking Arrows
Jason Marshall (14)
Turtle Mountain
David Dail (14)
Fairy Ponies
Paul Dryden (10)
Singing Cicadas
Alan Boehm (20)
Night Howlers
Reid Harris (13)
The Purmaids
Nicholas Kraft (18)
Sneaking Ninjas
Finley YMCA  1:15pm - 2:45pm  

Attending (140)

Enter the total number of people coming in the quantity field

 
139 of 140 slots filled
Spence Anderson (19)
No Mamas Aqui
Star Spirits (14)
Star Spirits
David Heuser (2)
Brian Daigle (2)
Hayden Honeycutt (12)
Magical Unicorns
William Lewis (2)
David Mallick (7)
Magic Rainbow Moon Dancers
shawn skillman (16)
Dancing Sea Turtles
Phil Helm
Randall Johnson (14)
Dusty Arrowheads
Dan Grossman (14)
Tomahawk Tigers
Dan Carroll (20)
Flying Buffalo
Sean Kelly (2)
Nora Kelly - Rainbow Dragonflies
Tim Clark (2)
Mary Ellen Clark - Rainbow Dragonflies
Matt Zadnik (2)
Rick Riccobono (2)
Danny Miller (2)
Andy Greenberg (2)
Kyle Moore (2)
Steven Puzio (2)
Alexander YMCA  2:15pm - 3:45pm  

Attending (140)

Enter the total number of people coming in the quantity field

 
38 of 140 slots filled
Bill Rand (10)
Jim Flanagan (12)
Andrew DeBrecht (16)
Finley YMCA  2:15pm - 3:45pm  

Attending (140)

Enter the total number of people coming in the quantity field

 
All slots filled
Tom Mutdosch (8)
Lightning Kicks
Nate Powell (14)
Pink Creek Crocs
Chris Brown (14)
Crashing Sea Tigers
Bobby Villareal (8)
Knights of the North
Clay Altizer (16)
The JoCo Stormtroopers
Scott Wipperman (8)
Sycamore Princesses
Tony Gill (10)
Brave Bumblebees
Tim Hazell (14)
Squaw's and Pa's
Fred Amos (12)
Rising Pines
Ultimate Jedi Warriors (18)
Ultimate Jedi Warriors
Dean Waldrop (18)
Pink Dragonflies
Taylor YMCA  2:15pm - 3:45pm  

Attending (140)

Enter the total number of people coming in the quantity field

 
All slots filled
Gary Cyran
Edward Cyran
Lucas Osborn (18)
Lightning Eagles Tribe
Mike Demasi (2)
Mike and Max Demasi
Russ Kahn (8)
Tantrum Tigers Tribe
Joe Salois (2)
Davie Yang (4)
Davie, Victor, Greg, and David
Matt Miller (20)
Twirling Tigers
Greg Flemming
Bobby Chellappan (16)
Terrible Tarantulas
David Flemming
David Starling (2)
Green Embers
Justin Holladay (8)
How Howlers
John Kozlowski (14)
Perfect Patches
Joseph Lhota (13)
Triangle Fire Hawks
Jason Serino (14)
Big Wolf Pups
Florin Draghici (15)
Melted Marshmallows
Alexander YMCA  3:15pm - 4:45pm  

Attending (140)

Enter the total number of people coming in the quantity field

 
68 of 140 slots filled
Shawn Parker (12)
Sneaky Dragons
matt black (22)
Chad McIntyre (19)
Lazer Kittens
jeremiah jackson
Rory Keane (14)
Tiger Blood Tribe
Finley YMCA  3:15pm - 4:45pm  

Attending (140)

Enter the total number of people coming in the quantity field

 
134 of 140 slots filled
Manoj Reddy (10)
Carolina Rattlesnakes (10)
JD Hensarling (13)
Rainbow Tigers
Sam Keys (20)
Red Fireballs
Josh Hammond (12)
12 Arrows
Brendan Betts (10)
Quiet riot
Dan Spano (12)
Tiger Ninjas
Shane Dillingham (8)
Jarrod Baccus (14)
Purple Apache Warriors
Chris Taurence (16)
Jonathan DeMai (2)
Ray Kramarcy (5)
Woolly Mammoths
Stuart Gross (12)
Sparkling Gems
Taylor YMCA  3:15pm - 4:45pm  

Attending (140)

Enter the total number of people coming in the quantity field

 
All slots filled
Rob Shaw (12)
sunset hunters
Bob Murray (18)
Sky Screamers
Kris Kelly (10)
Sleeping Beauties Tribe
Travis Fluitt (12)
Ultimate Tiger Sharks
David Ross (2)
Ryan Kessler (18)
DAVID LAFOUNTAIN (12)
Holly Springs Dancing Warriors
Eric Hall (20)
Ninja Puppies
Dominic Germana (9)
Prowling Pandas
Steve Boughton (14)
Purring Cats
Matt Williams (13)
Finley YMCA  4:15pm - 5:45pm  

Attending (140)

Enter the total number of people coming in the quantity field

 
95 of 140 slots filled
Heyward Armstrong (18)
Sons of Thunder
Kane Kirchner (18)
Farmer's Daughters
Matt Stone (19)
Tree Nuts
Lynn Taylor (18)
BEASTMasters
Mike Moore (10)
Cannonballs
Chris Yates (12)
Pleasant Zebras
Taylor YMCA  4:15pm - 5:45pm  

Attending (140)

Enter the total number of people coming in the quantity field

 
All slots filled
Tim Krueger (14)
Wise Guys & Butterflies
Fun Friends (10)
Fun Friends
Adam Steele (10)
Fierce Fireflies
Scott Chappell (17)
Ruckus Ninja Warriors
Kenneth Andersen (15)
Fighting Ice Rangers
Eric Stafford (16)
1st Year Tribe - Rainbow Dolphins
JT Cape (20)
Unicron wranglers
Jason Marshall (16)
Odd Otters
Carlton Blanks (16)
Boys of Lightning
Scott Patten (6)
Wake Rascals
02/23/2019 (Sat.) Finley YMCA  1:15pm - 2:45pm  

Attending (140)

Enter the total number of people coming in the quantity field

 
All slots filled
Matthew Strickland (12)
Dancing Unicorn Princesses
Malcolm Sexsmith (18)
Alackamama
Magical Seahorses (20)
Kendal Quinn (18)
Golden Girls - "THANK YOU FOR BEING A FRIEND"
Hayden Honeycutt (14)
Magical Unicorns
Jamie Marsigli (10)
Jamie Marsigli (Sister Squaws)
shawn skillman (16)
Dancing Sea Turtles
Tom Yardley (12)
Arrowhead Warriors
Jason Edwards (13)
Thunderous 13
Matthew Wallace (7)
Thunder & Lightning
2:15pm - 3:45pm  

Attending (140)

Enter the total number of people coming in the quantity field

 
117 of 140 slots filled
Caleb Robinson (12)
The Pretty Kitties
Brad Fowler (18)
Tornado cobras
Andrew Topp (16)
Pixy Stix
Bryan Max (14)
Running Panthers
Luke Dalzell (14)
Spirit Sisters
Paul Edge (2)
Jason DuBray (2)
Zachary Anderton (22)
Girls Rock
DuWayne Gilbertson (10)
Josh Asheim
Steve Macko (6)
Sparkling Moon Tribe
3:15pm - 4:45pm  

Attending (140)

Enter the total number of people coming in the quantity field

 
34 of 140 slots filled
David Olson (18)
Thunderkittens
Brian Dowling (2)
Ben Johnson Johnson (2)
Tony Louca (12)
Chomping Crocs
4:15pm - 5:45pm  

Attending (140)

Enter the total number of people coming in the quantity field

 
12 of 140 slots filled
Bryan Sinnett (12)
Party Penguins
©2018 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Home