Y Guides

Polar Bear Swims

Get out and active with your dad at one of our association branches. This event takes place in two parts, the first is the fitness challenge and the second is  enjoying the pool with your tribe and dad. At this event you have the opportunity to earn both an awesome patch as well as white bear claw. 

Part 1: Fitness Challenge

Before jumping in the pool with a bear (or a Dad), complete the Polar Bear Challenge for a SPECIAL PATCH! You will have 30 minutes for the challenge and 15 minutes to change and prepare for the Polar Bear Swim. Good luck! 

Part 2: Polar Bear Plunge

After the fitness challenge and taking the polar bear pledge, a safety component, enjoy the space of the pool. After your pool time bravely grab your bear claw in a bucket of bone chilling, icy water. This portion of the event will be 45 minutes.

SWIM BAND INFORMATION

If your child has a swim band, please make sure to bring it! If they do not have a swim band or forget to bring it with them, children will be required to wear a life vest or take the swim test during their scheduled pool time. If you would like your child to take the swim test at an earlier time, please see available times below to swim test at each branch. 

Created by:   Andrew Crook
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (EST) Available Slot
01/18/2019 (Fri.) Chapel Hill YMCA  6:15pm - 7:45pm  

Attending (140)

Enter the total number of people coming in the quantity field

 
132 of 140 slots filled
Jesse Hinde (14)
River Friends Tribe
Michael Purcell (16)
Jordan Jaguars
Darin Clark (20)
Haw's Angels
Will Bisanar (16)
Flying Pegasuses
Bob Murray (6)
Bella Casa Bandits
Keith Scott (4)
Carolina Chicken Wings
Ethan Basch (13)
Amazing 17
Spencer Dorn (18)
Skipping Unicorns
Charles Irons (10)
Incredi-Bull Black Panthers
Chris Moody (2)
TRS Superstars
ryan bayley (2)
green embers
Jim Sawyer (2)
Will Robinson (2)
Glowing Embers
Cliff Reinhardt (3)
WACO
john toepfer
Callie Blazer
Night Dragons
Mike Thelen (2)
Kerr YMCA  6:15pm - 7:45pm  

Attending (140)

Enter the total number of people coming in the quantity field

 
All slots filled
Kevin Dzielecki (12)
Ninja Raccoons
Nathan Fischer (20)
The Fearless Forest Friends
Jon Lundin (2)
Greg Tadd (2)
Greg Tadd
Robert Klein (8)
Spy Girls & Dads
Brad Marchand (20)
Rainbow Birds
Enoch Anand (12)
Swift Warriors
Bradley Taylor (14)
LLAMACORNS
David Ford (4)
Daniel Austin (2)
Ryan Ohl (2)
Craig Barlow (2)
Jason Byrd (2)
Brian Harrell (6)
Sparkling Horses
Evan Selig (15)
Tree Dabbers
Mike Krepp (2)
Andrew Crook (15)
YMCA
Chapel Hill YMCA  7:15pm - 8:45pm  

Attending (140)

Enter the total number of people coming in the quantity field

 
94 of 140 slots filled
Jarred Chappell (8)
Rainbow Geckos
CHATHAM HILL CHICKASAWS (12)
CHATHAM HILL CHICKASAWS
Matt Koerner (20)
Wild Dragons
john topefer (2)
Bella Casa Bandits
Woody Burns (2)
Carolina Cobras
Jason Hodgson (18)
Dancing Dragons
Jason Hodgson (24)
Thundering Owls
Bryan Turner (2)
Father and son
John Wallace (2)
Raptor Warriors
Paul Kartheiser (2)
Raptor Warriors
Adam Lovelady (2)
Kerr YMCA  7:15pm - 8:45pm  

Attending (140)

Enter the total number of people coming in the quantity field

 
102 of 140 slots filled
Michael Carlyle (8)
Mighty Mighty Teepees
Roaring Cheetahs (12)
Matt Noon (16)
Bayleaf Buttercups
Jeff Morats (10)
Lion Guard Tribe
Andrew Goldfaden (2)
Carl Wilson (2)
Brave Brothers
Al Dew (12)
Happy Unicorns
Carlos Campos (16)
Shannon Strickland (3)
Strickland (2 daughters)
Tom Boucher (6)
Magical Dolphins
Tom Boucher (12)
Magical Dolphins
Tim Forrester (2)
Curt Mccaskill
01/19/2019 (Sat.) Alexander YMCA  1:15pm - 2:45pm  

Attending (140)

Enter the total number of people coming in the quantity field

 
All slots filled
Andy Gospodarek (20)
Rainbow Unicorns of Raleigh
Flying Dragons (10)
Flying Dragons
Andrew Lavenburg (8)
Mighty King Cobras
Stephen Worthy (22)
Show Wows
Scott Cole (14)
Power Puppies
Jason Combs (18)
Loud Lions
Brian Taylor (12)
Jason Bestimt (2)
Regency Raiders
Frank Fee (2)
MICHAEL COYSH (2)
Ninja Delta Force
Gary Sweezy (2)
Eric Bergemann (2)
Marcus Ham (2)
CHRIS STANLEY (2)
Matt Lavin (2)
Will Brown (6)
Dragon Flowers
Chad Myers (14)
2:15pm - 3:45pm  

Attending (140)

Enter the total number of people coming in the quantity field

 
All slots filled
Jason York (12)
Fairy Tales
Richard Shearin (14)
Electric Sharks
Marcus Hall (2)
Ellis Peterson (2)
John Tomasheski (13)
Unicorn Warriors
Nathan Becker (2)
Christopher Carroll (22)
Andy McKay (2)
Lee Walker (2)
Dan Fulwider (22)
Apex Dragons
Josh Rummage (20)
Sweet Carolina Girls
Jeremy Roe (18)
Titans and Tiaras
Anthony Barwick (2)
Jonathan Felten (7)
Jon Felten
Taylor YMCA  2:15pm - 3:45pm  

Attending (140)

Enter the total number of people coming in the quantity field

 
All slots filled
Tom Bell (20)
Pet Piranhas
Michael Ward (12)
Michael Phillips (18)
Wild Cobras (Mike "SHOOTING STAR" Phillips Chief)
Brian Reddersen (2)
Brandon Vojticek (12)
Will Beatty (16)
STST
Emma Wetzell (2)
Kevin Smith (16)
Shining Flowers
Jason Serino (14)
Big Wolf Pups
Jeff Dexter (22)
Crazy Critters
Erik Volland
Jeffery Brown (2)
Michael Carter (2)
Mark Lang
(2)
Alexander YMCA  3:15pm - 4:45pm  

Attending (140)

Enter the total number of people coming in the quantity field

 
All slots filled
Bobby Veit (19)
Fuzzy Bunnies
Brian Ross (20)
Freezing Fire
Chris Gira (17)
Blood Moon
Scott Eaddy (16)
Amazon Peacocks
Chris Clemmons (20)
Horse Feathers Tribe (10 dads, 10 girls - tentatively)
Stu Barnes (14)
Holly Blooms Tribe
Nathan Cooksey (10)
Lego Warriors
Philip Cardinale (2)
Chad Patterson (3)
Fuzzy Bunnies
Marc Miller (14)
Joyful Jaguars
Michael Ragsdale (5)
Taylor YMCA  3:15pm - 4:45pm  

Attending (140)

Enter the total number of people coming in the quantity field

 
124 of 140 slots filled
Douglas Gorman (16)
Blazing Dragons
James Hart (10)
TRS Superstars
Rob Fewkes (14)
Dolphin Warriors
Gabe Macaluso (2)
Fearless Fighters
Brett Fleshman (3)
Matthew Bentley (3)
Fearless Fighters
Brad Hall (8)
Wild Ninjas
Mark LeSaint
Nathan Blazei (3)
Maia + Brynn
Phil Issler (14)
Ninja Dogs
Kent Dezendorf (10)
Dire Wolves
Alex West (16)
Sparkling Ponies
Johnny Jeppesen (6)
Dangerous Dragons
Dave Tourville (2)
Bill Vinson (2)
Chupacabra Mishipeshu (2)
Wes Mallett (2)
Jason Rimel (2)
Liam Bray (4)
Fuzzy Snowballs Tribe
Jesse Beaumont (2)
Shawn Jackson (2)
Friendly Fox and Dad
4:15pm - 5:45pm  

Attending (140)

Enter the total number of people coming in the quantity field

 
All slots filled
Fun Friends (10)
Fun Friends
Mike Phillips (22)
Michael Phillips (11) Wild Bonfires (Mike "SHOOTING STAR" Phillips Chief)
josiah chen (17)
John Oney (12)
Sparkle Sharks
JT Cape (10)
Unicron wranglers
Swords and Thorns (22)
Swords and Thorns Tribe
Dave Blatchford (2)
Scott Cole (14)
Power Puppies
Tom Daigle (2)
Bryan Hawk
David Humes
Quentin Pruitt (2)
Fishburn Ben (10)
Snacking Tagasaurus
Nathan Anderson (14)
Shark Hunters
Chris Savinsky
02/08/2019 (Fri.) Kerr YMCA  6:15pm - 7:45pm  

Attending (140)

Enter the total number of people coming in the quantity field

 
122 of 140 slots filled
John Meehan (10)
Thunder Puppies
Billy Mullin (7)
Big Foot Trackers (6 kids + 6 adults)
Steven Sloan (9)
Screaming Skies
Justin Berstler (10)
Sparkly Eagles
Mike Demasi (2)
Mike and Max Demasi
Aaron Lindeen (10)
Dragon Chasers
Matthew Atkins (2)
Dana Maxwell
Greyson Maxwell
Robert Lenfestey (2)
Will McCullough (2)
Will and Ruby
TJ Ausflug (2)
Pioneer Warriors
Kevin Thomas (2)
Nathan Anderson (12)
Shark Hunters
Adam McMullin (2)
John Cerqueira (2)
John and Hannah Grace Cerqueira
James Little (2)
Lions Raining Lightning
Jimmy Connell (2)
David Sopko (18)
Fire Girlz
Andrew Crook (25)
YMCA
7:15pm - 8:45pm  

Attending (140)

Enter the total number of people coming in the quantity field

 
104 of 140 slots filled
Michael Carlyle (6)
Mighty Mighty Teepes
Adam Bakowski (2)
Jeffrey Burns (12)
Falls Lake Butterflies
Ben Coleman (12)
Scott Frank (6)
Ewoks
Mike Thelen
Hunter Burnette
Scott Ellis (4)
Superman Duckies
Curt Mccaskill (14)
Flying Pink Tigers
Jon Gott (18)
Wolf Pack
Tony D'Alba (10)
Skyler Sager (18)
Happy Huskies
02/09/2019 (Sat.) Alexander YMCA  1:15pm - 2:45pm  

Attending (140)

Enter the total number of people coming in the quantity field

 
All slots filled
Alex Panek (16)
Unicanes Tribe
David Schwentker (4)
Striking Arrows
Jason Marshall (14)
Turtle Mountain
David Dail (14)
Fairy Ponies
Paul Dryden (10)
Singing Cicadas
Alan Boehm (20)
Night Howlers
Reid Harris (13)
The Purmaids
Nicholas Kraft (18)
Sneaking Ninjas
Cameron Britt (2)
Marcus Hall
David Knight
Tim Nelson (11)
Unicorns
Nathan Anderson (14)
Shark Hunters
Zack Behringer (2)
Starry Knights
Finley YMCA  1:15pm - 2:45pm  

Attending (140)

Enter the total number of people coming in the quantity field

 
All slots filled
Spence Anderson (19)
No Mamas Aqui
Star Spirits (14)
Star Spirits
David Heuser (2)
Brian Daigle (2)
Hayden Honeycutt (12)
Magical Unicorns
William Lewis (2)
David Mallick (7)
Magic Rainbow Moon Dancers
shawn skillman (16)
Dancing Sea Turtles
Phil Helm
Randall Johnson (14)
Dusty Arrowheads
Dan Grossman (14)
Tomahawk Tigers
Dan Carroll (20)
Flying Buffalo
Sean Kelly (2)
Nora Kelly - Rainbow Dragonflies
Tim Clark (2)
Mary Ellen Clark - Rainbow Dragonflies
Matt Zadnik (2)
Rick Riccobono (2)
Danny Miller (2)
Andy Greenberg (2)
Kyle Moore (2)
Steven Puzio (2)
John Lagonigro
14
Alexander YMCA  2:15pm - 3:45pm  

Attending (140)

Enter the total number of people coming in the quantity field

 
All slots filled
Bill Rand (10)
Jim Flanagan (12)
Andrew DeBrecht (16)
Jeffrey Tabelon (22)
Red Eyed Wolves
Darrell Annas (20)
Shining Mermaids
Skyler Sager (8)
Happy Huskies Tribe
David Knight (11)
Hairy-Nosed Wombats
Chris Gira (17)
Blood Moon
Ryan Nance (12)
Wild Bonfires
Tim Nelson
Neil Gray (2)
Red Seahorse & Rainbow Hummingbird
Robby Johnston (2)
Grey Wolf & Flipping Tree
Frank McKay
Justin Boner (2)
Joe Poran (2)
Oak City Owls
Chris (2)
Finley YMCA  2:15pm - 3:45pm  

Attending (140)

Enter the total number of people coming in the quantity field

 
All slots filled
Tom Mutdosch (8)
Lightning Kicks
Nate Powell (14)
Pink Creek Crocs
Chris Brown (14)
Crashing Sea Tigers
Bobby Villareal (8)
Knights of the North
Clay Altizer (16)
The JoCo Stormtroopers
Scott Wipperman (8)
Sycamore Princesses
Tony Gill (10)
Brave Bumblebees
Tim Hazell (14)
Squaw's and Pa's
Fred Amos (12)
Rising Pines
Ultimate Jedi Warriors (18)
Ultimate Jedi Warriors
Dean Waldrop (18)
Pink Dragonflies
Taylor YMCA  2:15pm - 3:45pm  

Attending (140)

Enter the total number of people coming in the quantity field

 
All slots filled
Gary Cyran
Edward Cyran
Lucas Osborn (14)
Lightning Eagles Tribe
Russ Kahn (8)
Tantrum Tigers Tribe
Joe Salois (2)
Davie Yang (4)
Davie, Victor, Greg, and David
Matt Miller (20)
Twirling Tigers
Greg Flemming
Bobby Chellappan (16)
Terrible Tarantulas
David Flemming
David Starling (2)
Green Embers
Justin Holladay (8)
How Howlers
John Kozlowski (14)
Perfect Patches
Joseph Lhota (13)
Triangle Fire Hawks
Jason Serino (14)
Big Wolf Pups
Florin Draghici (15)
Melted Marshmallows
Imagine Dragons (5)
Imagine Dragons Tribe
Kevin Stack Stack
Alexander YMCA  3:15pm - 4:45pm  

Attending (140)

Enter the total number of people coming in the quantity field

 
All slots filled
Shawn Parker (12)
Sneaky Dragons
matt black (22)
Chad McIntyre (19)
Lazer Kittens
jeremiah jackson
Rory Keane (14)
Tiger Blood Tribe
Gregg Newton (2)
Moonlight Bears
Michael Concini (12)
Wolves
Chad Collins (2)
Moonlight Bears
Rusty Davis Davis (2)
Ellis Peterson (2)
David Humes (14)
Running Rainbows
John McCoy (2)
Edwin Braswell (20)
Ryan Wright (6)
swift creek sunflowers
Drew Hartsell (10)
Ninja Fire Megaladons
Finley YMCA  3:15pm - 4:45pm  

Attending (140)

Enter the total number of people coming in the quantity field

 
All slots filled
Manoj Reddy (10)
Carolina Rattlesnakes (10)
JD Hensarling (13)
Rainbow Tigers
Sam Keys (20)
Red Fireballs
Josh Hammond (12)
12 Arrows
Brendan Betts (10)
Quiet riot
Dan Spano (12)
Tiger Ninjas
Shane Dillingham (8)
Jarrod Baccus (14)
Purple Apache Warriors
Chris Taurence (16)
Jonathan DeMai (2)
Stuart Gross (12)
Sparkling Gems
Chad Chapman (3)
Jason Brown (3)
Magnificent 7
Nathan Baker (5)
Screaming Seahorses
Taylor YMCA  3:15pm - 4:45pm  

Attending (140)

Enter the total number of people coming in the quantity field

 
128 of 140 slots filled
Rob Shaw (12)
sunset hunters
Bob Murray (18)
Sky Screamers
Kris Kelly (10)
Sleeping Beauties Tribe
Travis Fluitt (12)
Ultimate Tiger Sharks
David Ross (2)
Ryan Kessler (18)
Eric Hall (20)
Ninja Puppies
Dominic Germana (9)
Prowling Pandas
Steve Boughton (14)
Purring Cats
Matt Williams (13)
Finley YMCA  4:15pm - 5:45pm  

Attending (140)

Enter the total number of people coming in the quantity field

 
129 of 140 slots filled
Heyward Armstrong (18)
Sons of Thunder
Kane Kirchner (18)
Farmer's Daughters
Matt Stone (19)
Tree Nuts
Lynn Taylor (18)
BEASTMasters
Mike Moore (10)
Cannonballs
Jeremy Croom (14)
Wild Warthogs
Eagle Princesses (15)
Brian Kaulback (10)
Bobbleheads
Bourbon Bear and Lightning Storm Russell (2)
Jon And Spencer Beltrone (2)
Olivia Blavos
Paul McClintock
Brooke McClintock
Lillian Thompson
Taylor YMCA  4:15pm - 5:45pm  

Attending (140)

Enter the total number of people coming in the quantity field

 
131 of 140 slots filled
Tim Krueger (14)
Wise Guys & Butterflies
Fun Friends (10)
Fun Friends
Adam Steele (10)
Fierce Fireflies
Scott Chappell (17)
Ruckus Ninja Warriors
Kenneth Andersen (15)
Fighting Ice Rangers
Eric Stafford (16)
1st Year Tribe - Rainbow Dolphins
JT Cape (2)
Springs Chicks
Jason Marshall (16)
Odd Otters
Carlton Blanks (16)
Boys of Lightning
Scott Patten (6)
Wake Rascals
Max Kauffman
DAVID LAFOUNTAIN (6)
Holly Springs Dancing Warriors
Josh Markiewicz (2)
Pet Piranhas
02/23/2019 (Sat.) Finley YMCA  1:15pm - 2:45pm  

Attending (140)

Enter the total number of people coming in the quantity field

 
All slots filled
Matthew Strickland (12)
Dancing Unicorn Princesses
Malcolm Sexsmith (18)
Alackamama
Magical Seahorses (20)
Kendal Quinn (18)
Golden Girls - "THANK YOU FOR BEING A FRIEND"
Hayden Honeycutt (14)
Magical Unicorns
Jamie Marsigli (10)
Jamie Marsigli (Sister Squaws)
Tom Yardley (12)
Arrowhead Warriors
Jason Edwards (13)
Thunderous 13
Matthew Wallace (7)
Thunder & Lightning
Nature Ninjas (8)
Angus Hinson (2)
Bryan Thomas (6)
Brier Creek Sparkling Dolphins
2:15pm - 3:45pm  

Attending (140)

Enter the total number of people coming in the quantity field

 
All slots filled
Caleb Robinson (12)
The Pretty Kitties
Brad Fowler (18)
Tornado cobras
Andrew Topp (16)
Pixy Stix
Bryan Max (14)
Running Panthers
Luke Dalzell (14)
Spirit Sisters
Paul Edge (2)
Jason DuBray (2)
Zachary Anderton (22)
Girls Rock
DuWayne Gilbertson (10)
Josh Asheim
Steve Macko (6)
Sparkling Moon Tribe
Mike Kubovcik (14)
Golden Panthers
Travis Henderson (2)
LT Rhodes (7)
Eagle Princesses
3:15pm - 4:45pm  

Attending (140)

Enter the total number of people coming in the quantity field

 
All slots filled
David Olson (18)
Thunderkittens
Brian Dowling (2)
Ben Johnson Johnson (2)
Tony Louca (12)
Chomping Crocs
Roderick Fok (10)
5 Little Dolphins
Alan Johnston (12)
Purple Pegasi
Adam Pfanmiller (26)
The Hunter Tribe
Jason Brown (16)
Magnificent 7
Sean Melody (12)
Alicorn Warriors
Joe Carter (8)
Happy Huskies tribe
Phillip Hedrick (2)
Phillip Hedrick (7)
Magic Rainbow Moon dancers
Keith Benson (2)
Carlos T. Landin II
Matthew Atkins (3)
Jason Matthews (2)
Sam Key (5)
Sam Key - Firetribe
4:15pm - 5:45pm  

Attending (140)

Enter the total number of people coming in the quantity field

 
All slots filled
Ian Shadforth (3)
Shadforth (Triangle Firehawks)
Tommy Hanacek (2)
Kevin Howard (2)
Matthew Bowles (2)
Bob OReilly (3)
Phillip Hedrick (2)
Matthew Stanley (2)
Ray Kramarcy (2)
Scott Allen (20)
Glitter Dragons
John Wilson (2)
Dancing Sparrows
Greg Adams (10)
Marc Valyo (12)
Regency Raiders
Marc Valyo (2)
Regency Raiders
DAVID HARE (20)
Razzle Dazzle Puppies
Keith Sandberg (7)
Tom Trammell (2)
Todd Styers (2)
Dad and Daughter
Brad Barnes (8)
Volcano Warriors (G106)
Stephen Godwin (8)
Neuse River Falls Braves
Mike Mugnone (2)
Jeffrey Tabelon (10)
Holly Springs Ewoks
Brian Monroe (2)
Will Spearman (14)
Mighty Jaguars
Paul Gentry
©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Home