Want no ads? View Plans
Want no ads? View Plans
The Apex Sunrise & Cary MacGregor Rotary Clubs Present

Triangle Oktoberfest 2021

The 6th Annual Triangle Oktoberfest is presented by the Apex Sunrise and Cary MacGregor Rotary Clubs in partnership with the Town of Cary to support the U.S. Veterans Corps and other great cause both locally and abroad.

The event is a family friendly German Festival with original beers from Munich, traditional Bavarian food, live music, competitions, activities for kids, and our signature wiener dog races.

Triangle Oktoberfest takes place at Cary’s Booth Amphitheatre on Friday October 1st and Saturday October 2nd.  Success of the festival depends on volunteers like you. We will need volunteers starting at 2:00 pm on Friday for setup to 10:00 pm on Saturday for clean up to everywhere in between to cook brats, pour beer, help with kids, and more.  By the way, staff at the amphitheatre are fantastic and take care of all the heavy lifting.

Volunteer positions are listed below. Volunteers should arrive 30 minutes prior to their time slot to sign in and get specific instructions.

Volunteers who sign up will receive free entry for the day, free parking in the designated lot, and a Volunteer T-shirt (subject to availability).  Before the event, volunteers will receive a reminder email with a parking pass.  All volunteers must enter at Gate 5, check-in at the Volunteer Tent, and show ID with proof of age (except teenagers) for compliance with our ABC permit.  Staff at the Box Office can only allow entry at the Main Gate with a ticket.

IMPORTANT: For those volunteering as Beer Pourers or checking IDs as part of Entry Support, the North Carolina ABC Commission requires you to take a short online certification exam.  See https://abc.nc.gov/Training/Rasp/RegisterUser for the required certification. Search for  "Triangle Oktoberfest Rotary Foundation Inc." when asked for trade name/business name.

For volunteer specific questions, contact Gene Schulze at: [email protected]

**Please note that volunteer assignments are subject to change based on event needs.**

** If a volunteers event ends before their volunteer time slot is complete you may be asked to support another event. **

Created by:   Triangle Oktoberfest
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Available Slot Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (EDT)

Venue Meister - Michael Moore

Support Food Vendors

10/01/2021 (Fri) Koka Booth Amphitheatre
12:00pm - 2:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Paul Klemme
Jakub Kreuter
10/02/2021 (Sat) Koka Booth Amphitheatre
9:00pm - 11:00pm (2)  

Venue Meister - Michael Moore

Setup and breakdown of tables, chairs, banners, decorations. and merchandise.

10/01/2021 (Fri) Koka Booth Amphitheatre
2:00pm - 4:00pm (6)  
4 of 6 slots filled
Patrick Mackie
Sara Brewer
Albert May
Dave Morehead

Venue Meister - Michael Moore

Re-Setup Tables and Chairs

10/02/2021 (Sat) Koka Booth Amphitheatre
9:00am - 11:00am (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Jakub Kreuter

Venue Meister - Michael Moore

Breakdown Venue

10/02/2021 (Sat) Koka Booth Amphitheatre
9:00pm - 11:00pm (6)  
1 of 6 slots filled
Patrick Mackie

Beer Meister - Mark Esposito

Beer Pourers - Register for ABC Commission Training at this link - https://abc.nc.gov/Training/Rasp/Registration/?busid=243029

10/01/2021 (Fri) Koka Booth Amphitheatre
4:30pm - 7:00pm (16)  
6 of 16 slots filled
M.J. Klemme
Chris Flowers
Bridget Pickle
Curtis MacMiller (2)
Curtis & Joetta MacMiller
Pam Seagroves
7:00pm - 9:30pm (16)  
11 of 16 slots filled
Patrick McCoy (4)
Tim Singleton, Drew Baker, Jered Russell
Patrick Mackie
Robert Renke
David Currens
Emily Roberts
Deb Gebbia
Tara Wind (2)
10/02/2021 (Sat) Koka Booth Amphitheatre
11:30am - 2:00pm (16)  
7 of 16 slots filled
Allie Ligay
Jean Bergwall
Scarlett Hawkins
Peace Fellow
Jero Escudero Rivas
Jason Deshayes
Nathalia Contreras
Peace Fellow
Don Cloninger
2:00pm - 4:00pm (16)  
7 of 16 slots filled
Patricia Glaser (2)
Pat and Jeanne
Warren Young
Nur Onvural
Curtis MacMiller (2)
Curtis &Joetta MacMiller
Sara Brewer
4:00pm - 6:00pm (16)  
8 of 16 slots filled
Cary Page Rotary (8)
6:00pm - 8:00pm (16)  
2 of 16 slots filled
Neta Mishly (2)

Brat Meister - Ed Dreyer

Cook Area Setup and Prep

10/01/2021 (Fri) Koka Booth Amphitheatre
2:00pm - 4:00pm (3)  
1 of 3 slots filled
Chris Flowers

Brat Meister - Ed Dreyer

Chefs

10/01/2021 (Fri) Koka Booth Amphitheatre
5:00pm - 7:00pm (3)  
1 of 3 slots filled
Paul Klemme
7:00pm - 9:00pm (3)  
10/02/2021 (Sat) Koka Booth Amphitheatre
10:00am - 1:00pm (3)  
1 of 3 slots filled
Paul Klemme
1:00pm - 3:00pm (3)  
1 of 3 slots filled
Louis Prosser
3:00pm - 5:00pm (3)  
All slots filled
Cary Central Rotary (3)
5:00pm - 7:00pm (3)  
All slots filled
Cary Central Rotary (3)

Brat Meister - Ed Dreyer

Cook Area Breakdown

10/02/2021 (Sat) Koka Booth Amphitheatre
7:00pm - 9:00pm (3)  
All slots filled
Cary Central Rotary (3)

Brat Meister - Ed Dreyer

Brat Sales - Teenager Opportunity

10/01/2021 (Fri) Koka Booth Amphitheatre
5:00pm - 7:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Cary Teen Council (2)
7:00pm - 9:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Cary Teen Council (2)
10/02/2021 (Sat) Koka Booth Amphitheatre
12:00pm - 2:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Cary Teen Council (2)
2:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Cary Teen Council (2)
4:00pm - 6:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Cary Teen Council (2)
6:00pm - 8:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Cary Teen Council (2)

Brat Meister - Ed Dryer

Brat Helper

10/01/2021 (Fri) Koka Booth Amphitheatre
5:00pm - 7:00pm (2)  
7:00pm - 9:00pm (2)  
10/02/2021 (Sat) Koka Booth Amphitheatre
12:00pm - 2:00pm (2)  
2:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  
4:00pm - 6:00pm (2)  
6:00pm - 8:00pm (2)  

Charity Meister - Patti Owens

Rotary Ambassadors

10/01/2021 (Fri) Koka Booth Amphitheatre
5:00pm - 9:00pm (2)  
10/02/2021 (Sat) Koka Booth Amphitheatre
12:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  
4:00pm - 8:00pm (2)  

Event Meister - Mark Wooten

10/01/2021 (Fri) Koka Booth Amphitheatre
5:00pm - 9:00pm (2)  
10/02/2021 (Sat) Koka Booth Amphitheatre
12:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  
4:00pm - 8:00pm (2)  

Stein Meister - Justin Clayton

10/01/2021 (Fri) Koka Booth Amphitheatre
5:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Scott Stamey (2)
7:30pm - 8:30pm (2)  
10/02/2021 (Sat) Koka Booth Amphitheatre
12:30pm - 1:30pm (2)  
3:30pm - 4:30pm (2)  
5:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
7:30pm - 8:30pm (2)  

Weiner Meister - Steve Purucker

Weiner Dog Race Setup

10/02/2021 (Sat) Koka Booth Amphitheatre
10:00am - 12:00pm (4)  

Weiner Meister-Steve Purucker

Weiner Dog Race Support

10/02/2021 (Sat) Koka Booth Amphitheatre
1:00pm - 3:00pm (4)  
2 of 4 slots filled
Claire Smith
Genevieve Berry
4:00pm - 6:00pm (4)  
3 of 4 slots filled
Sammy & Isaac Flowers (2)
Roxanne Purucker

Kinder Meister - Caroline Fisk

Kinderplatz - Inflatable Support - Teenager Opportunity

10/02/2021 (Sat) Koka Booth Amphitheatre
12:00pm - 2:00pm (4)  
2 of 4 slots filled
Cary Teen Council (2)
2:00pm - 4:00pm (4)  
2 of 4 slots filled
Cary Teen Council (2)
4:00pm - 6:00pm (4)  
2 of 4 slots filled
Cary Teen Council (2)

Kinder Meister - Caroline Fisk

Kinderplatz - Face Painting

10/02/2021 (Sat) Koka Booth Amphitheatre
12:00pm - 2:00pm (2)  
2:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  
4:00pm - 6:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
rabia rana

Kinder Meister - Caroline Fisk

Kinderplatz - Arts & Crafts - Teenage Opportunity

10/02/2021 (Sat) Koka Booth Amphitheatre
12:00pm - 2:00pm (2)  
2:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  
4:00pm - 6:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Alya Rana

Volunteer Meister - TBD

Check-in and Overview

10/01/2021 (Fri) Koka Booth Amphitheatre
4:00pm - 6:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Albert May
6:00pm - 8:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Nur Onvural
10/02/2021 (Sat) Koka Booth Amphitheatre
11:00am - 1:00pm (2)  
1:00pm - 3:00pm (2)  
3:00pm - 5:00pm (2)  
5:00pm - 7:00pm (2)  

Merchant Meister - Holly Hach

Merchandise Sales

10/01/2021 (Fri) Koka Booth Amphitheatre
4:30pm - 7:00pm   
Rebecca Hoover
7:00pm - 10:00pm   
Claire Smith
10/02/2021 (Sat) Koka Booth Amphitheatre
11:30am - 2:30pm   
2:30pm - 5:30pm   
5:30pm - 8:30pm   

POS Ticket Meister - Carter Wade

POS Cashiers

10/01/2021 (Fri) Koka Booth Amphitheatre
4:30pm - 10:00pm (12)  
11 of 12 slots filled
Tara Hargrove
Mark Hargrove
Vivica Smith
Margaret McPhail
Harrison Shaw
Patty Owens
David Cruice
Catherine Cromie
Garrett Pearce
Kenny Norris
Katelyn Fletcher
10/02/2021 (Sat) Koka Booth Amphitheatre
11:30am - 4:00pm (12)  
7 of 12 slots filled
David Byerley (7)
Place holder
3:30pm - 8:30pm (12)  
All slots filled
David Byerley (12)
Place Holder

Ticket Meister - Carter Wade

POS Helper

10/01/2021 (Fri) Koka Booth Amphitheatre
5:00pm - 8:30pm (3)  
All slots filled
Mark Wooten (3)
Mark Wooten + children
10/02/2021 (Sat) Koka Booth Amphitheatre
12:00pm - 4:00pm (3)  
All slots filled
David Byerley (3)
Place Holder
4:00pm - 8:30pm (3)  
All slots filled
David Byerley (3)
Place Holder

Capital Club 16

Cashiers and food servers

10/01/2021 (Fri) Koko Booth 
4:30pm - 9:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Sean Dotzauer
Colin Russell
10/02/2021 (Sat) Koko Booth 
11:30am - 4:30pm (2)  
4:00pm - 9:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Patrick Mackie
Want no ads? View Plans
Want no ads? View Plans
©2021 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service  |