Jamaco River Run

Jamaco River Run Volunteers Needed Sunday June 23, 2019

We are looking for volunteers of all ages to help for a couple of hours on race day.  Please consider signing up - you can even volunteer AND RUN the race!

There will be a BRIEF Volunteer Meeting outside of the New Old Oak on Friday, June 21st at 6 PM.  Attendance is encouraged but not mandatory.

*We ask that all volunteers signing up for the 8 AM or later slots come to the field half an hour early on race day to check in with the Volunteer Coordinator.  This allows you time to familiarize yourself with the task or for us to transport you to your assigned Course Marshal station along the race route.

We couldn't do any of this without your help - thank you in advance for your support!

Date: 06/23/2019 (Sun.)

Created by:   Chris Skinner
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Time (EDT) Available Slot
6:00am - 8:00am  

Race Route Set-Up (8)

Need 4 trucks and 8 volunteers to place cones along route

 
2 of 8 slots filled
TJ Battye
Tyler Di Gioia

Field Set-Up (6)

Set-up registration, first aid, raffle, food, and kids area stations at field as well as hang banners and place cones in parking area prior to race

 
All slots filled
John Pambianchi
Derek Wirwicz
Camron Wirwicz
Simon Bissitt
Pete Galvin
James Elie

Parking Lot Attendant

 
8:00am - 10:00am  

Parking Lot Attendant

 
TJ Battye

Pre-Registered Runner Table (2)

Check in pre-registered runners, hand out swag bags and bib

 
All slots filled
Kathy Bordeleau
Rachelle Baer

Day-Of Registration Table (3)

Register new runners, hand out swag bags & bib, and deliver new runner information to timing official

 
All slots filled
Kristin McMahon
Maria Wirwicz
Julie King

Kid Area Monitor (4)

Monitor Kid Area containing Bouncy House, Face Painting, etc for safety

 
All slots filled
Aaron Wirwicz
Matthew Wirwicz
Caleb Durocher
Logan Durocher

Raffle & Merchandise Table Attendant (2)

Monitor Raffle Table and assist with Raffle Ticket entries

 
All slots filled
Shawn Prescott
Lily McMahon

Ticket Sales Table (2)

Help with ticket sales, which are used to "purchase" food & beverages as well as enter the raffle

 
All slots filled
Elise Travis
Kara Hazlett
10:00am - 12:00pm  

Post Race Event Monitor (2)

Monitor Post Race Event for safety

 

Kid Area Monitor (4)

Monitor Kid Area containing Bouncy House, Face Painting, etc for safety

 
All slots filled
Caleb Durocher
Max Markuns
Ben Brookhart
James Elie

Raffle & Merchandise Table Attendant (2)

Monitor Raffle Table and assist with Raffle Ticket entries

 
All slots filled
Shawn Prescott
Cliff Martellini

Ticket Sales Table (2)

Help with ticket sales, which are used to "purchase" food & beverages as well as enter the raffle

 
All slots filled
Kristin McMahon
Kathy Bordeleau

Food Sales Table (2)

Take tickets and fulfill food orders

 
1 of 2 slots filled
John Pambianchi

Water Station Attendant (5)

Hand out water to runners, help clean up trash after race

 
All slots filled
Kristin Giunta (2)
plus Tommy Donovan
Liz Wright
George Wright
Haley Wright

Course Marshal - Start / Finish Line

Direct runners west along East Main St towards Broad St, then move to finish after last runner leaves start line

 
GIGi Galvin

Course Marshal - Upper Mill

Direct runners west along East Main St towards Broad St. Remind runners to say inside of cones.

 
Julie Souliotis

Course Marshal - Broad St

Direct runners left onto Broad St heading south towards River Road. Remind runners to say inside of cones.

 
Libby Rossi

Course Marshal - Lower Mill St

Direct runners south along Broad St toward River Rd. Remind runners to say inside of cones.

 
Grace Milius

Course Marshal - 495 South (2)

Direct runners south along Broad St toward River Rd. STOP vehicles where necessary to allow runners to safely pass.

 
All slots filled
Art DiGioia (2)

Course Marshal - 495 N

Direct runners south along Broad St toward River Rd. STOP vehicles where necessary to allow runners to safely pass.

 
Tyler Di Gioia

Course Marshal - Tannery Ln

Direct runners south along Broad St toward River Rd. Remind runners to stay between painted "J" and shoulder.

 

Course Marshal - Lower River

Direct runners left onto River Rd, heading east towards Emery St. Remind runners to stay between painted "J" and shoulder.

 
Spenser Wood

Course Marshal - Upper River

Direct runners straight on River Rd, heading east towards Emery St. Remind runners to stay between painted "J" and shoulder.

 

Course Marshal - Poplar Hill

Direct runners straight on River Rd, heading east towards Emery St. Remind runners to stay between painted "J" and shoulder.

 
Rachelle Baer

Course Marshal - Lower Emery St

Direct runners left onto Emery St, heading north towards East Main St. Remind runners to stay between painted "J" and shoulder.

 
David Brookhart

Course Marshal - North Shore Dr.

Direct runners straight on Emery St, heading north towards East Main St. Remind runners to stay between painted "J" and shoulder.

 
Rachelle Baer
TJ Battye

Course Marshal - Upper Emery St.

Direct runners left on to East Main St, heading west towards the New Old Oak. Make sure that runners stay to the right of the cone on the north side of 110 after they cross Main St.

 
Kara Hazlett

Course Marshal - Wallace Way (2)

Direct runners straight on East Main St, heading west towards New Old Oak.

 
All slots filled
Mason Skinner
Lily McMahon

Course Marshal - Veterans Way

Direct runners straight on East Main St, heading west towards New Old Oak.

 
John Edic

Course Marshal - Bear Hill Rd

Direct runners straight on East Main St, heading west towards New Old Oak.

 
Caitlin York
12:00pm - 2:00pm  

Post Race Event Monitor (2)

Monitor Post Race Event for safety

 

Kid Area Monitor (4)

Monitor Kid Area containing Bouncy House, Face Painting, etc for safety

 
All slots filled
Mason Skinner
Caleb Durocher
Will Murphy
Mikey Murphy

Raffle & Merchandise Table Attendant (2)

Monitor Raffle Table and assist with Raffle Ticket entries

 
All slots filled
Shawn Prescott
Chris Skinner

Ticket Sales Table (2)

Help with ticket sales, which are used to "purchase" food & beverages as well as enter the raffle

 
All slots filled
Teresa York
Alison Drummond

Food Sales Table (2)

Take tickets and fulfill food orders

 
All slots filled
Caden Calderwood
John Pambianchi

Race Route Clean-up (8)

Need 4 trucks and 8 volunteers to pick-up cones along race route as well as pick-up trash along the way

 
2:00pm - 4:00pm  

Event Breakdown (6)

Assist with breaking down tents & tables after post-race event as well as cleaning up trash at field

 
3 of 6 slots filled
Caden Calderwood
Alison Drummond
Mikey Murphy


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service