Pitt Community College Law Enforcement Training Division

Mental Health First Aid for Public Safety

 

 

Why Mental Health First Aid?
Mental Health First Aid for Public Safety teaches you how to identify, understand and respond to signs of mental illnesses and substance use disorders. This 8-hour training gives you the skills you need to reach out and provide initial support to someone who may be developing a mental health or substance use problem and help connect them to the appropriate care. It focuses on the unique experiences and needs of public safety personnel and is a valuable resource that can make a difference in their lives, their
coworkers’ and families’ lives, and the communities they serve.

 

WHO SHOULD TAKE IT
• Law enforcement
• Corrections officers
• Other first responders
• 911 dispatch staff

 

WHAT IT COVERS
• Defusing crises.
• Promoting mental health literacy.
• Combating stigma of mental illness.
• Enabling early intervention through
recognition of signs and symptoms.
• Connecting people to care.

 

The course will teach you how to apply the ALGEE action plan:
• Assess for risk of suicide or harm
• Listen nonjudgmentally
• Give reassurance and information
• Encourage appropriate professional help
• Encourage self-help and other support strategies

 

Each course has a maximum capacity of 20 students!! If you reserve a seat and are unable to attend, PLEASE cancel your reservation or contact any member of our staff!

 

See downloadable flyer!

 

Related files:

Created by:   Pitt Community College Law Enforcement Training Division
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy EDT) Available Slot
03/10/2020
(Tue. 8:00am - 5:00pm)

Sign me up! (21)

 
All slots filled
William Cowley
B-Shift
William Moore
B-Shift
Mickey Carmon
B-Shift
Elizabeth Nichols
B-Shift
Jessica Andrews
B-Shift
Paul Sanz
B-Shift
Ashley Dillahunt
B-Shift
Andrew Peaden
B-Shift
Angela Stocks
B-Shift
Robert Taylor
B-Shift
Attajhi Simmons
B-Shift
Alyssa Hamman
B-Shift
Katie Luna-Benton
B-Shift
Brian Tellez
B-Shift
april jefferson
Dan Bunting
Eva Carmon
Steven Lassiter
A-Shift
Christopher Cabbagestalk
William Gay
Michele Matthews
03/12/2020
(Thu. 8:00am - 5:00pm)

Sign me up! (20)

 
16 of 20 slots filled
Clinton Williams
Leanne Gabbert-Whisman
Keith Jackson
Douglas Johnson
Joseph Main
Barbara Mills
Martin Russell
Sidney Smith-Archie
Walter Strickland
Etta Sutton
Billy Tripp
Emanuel Williams
Barbara Mills
Debra Dunn
Teresa Barfield
January Simpson
04/07/2020
(Tue. 8:00am - 5:00pm)

This class will be rescheduled! (20)

 
19 of 20 slots filled
Mark Stokes
B-Shift
Billy Smith
B-Shift
Mary Wilson
B-Shift
Alton Davis
B-Shift
Ronnie Stepps
B-Shift
Brandon Bates
B-Shift
Charles Blackmon
B-Shift
Stephen Downs
B-Shift
Brice Marshall
B-Shift
Rashaad Hudson
B-Shift
Jalisha Suggs
B-Shift
Ross Kraeger
B-Shift
Tamika Sneed
B-Shift
Mike Baude
301-787-2272
roderic ayers
919-396-1967
PHILLIP WHITEHURST
Charles Craft
William Creech
252-209-4070 A Shift
brandon dautrechy
04/09/2020
(Thu. 8:00am - 5:00pm)

This class will be rescheduled! (20)

 
18 of 20 slots filled
John Page
Bryon Allen
Ronnie Andrews
Timothy Banks
Eddie Cannon
William Grant
Terry Jenkins
Noshnika Keel
Michael McDaniel
Taylor Mercer
Ticole Murphy
Katie Peaden
Brandon Pugh
Keelyn Whitehurst
Katie Peaden
Bobby Sowards
Amanda McDaniel
Jon Williams
04/21/2020
(Tue. 8:00am - 5:00pm)

Sign me up! (20)

 
All slots filled
Rosa Andrews
B-Shift
Patrick Sasser
B-Shift
Chad Singleton
Chantel Campbell
Dustin Ferrell
Catherine Dixion
Elizabeth Kittrell
Joseph Allen
Danial Inman
Ieisha Bell
Marilyn Russell
Bobby Bowden
coy ragsdale
a shift
William McCabe
Jeremy Robb
Domenick Battle
Cynthia Hicks
Venus Curry
Vince Harrell
Joseph Collins
04/23/2020
(Thu. 8:00am - 5:00pm)

Sign me up! (20)

 
17 of 20 slots filled
Jeston Gurkins
Johnny Goff
Nancy Poston
C-SHift
Melanie Perry
C-Shift
Wileen Peele
C-Shift
Bruce Rosenberger
C-Shift
Matthew Whittington
C-Shift
Christopher Brewer
C-Shift
Jeffrey Chavis
C-Shift
James Singleton
C-Shift
Ronald Fair
C-Shift
Bryan Haywood
C-Shift
Ammie Pierce
C-Shift
Jamin Ross
C-Shift
Misha Chester
C-Shift
James Upchurch
C-Shift
MiShonda Pratt
C-Shift
05/19/2020
(Tue. 8:00am - 5:00pm)

Sign me up! (20)

 
13 of 20 slots filled
Robert Webb
A Shift
Christopher Woolard
Thomas Corprew
Timothy Hines
Karen Barrett
Terry Croom
TAMESHA WOOLARD
Lim Capehart
Lim Capehart
Bathsheba Smith
TAMIKA SNEED
JaLisha Suggs
Ronnie Stepps
Rashaad Hudson
B-Shift
05/21/2020
(Thu. 8:00am - 5:00pm)

Sign me up! (20)

 
17 of 20 slots filled
Jonathan Taylor
Jocephus Toler
C-Shift
Christopher Torrance
C-Shift
James Conger
C-Shift
Steven McKinney
C-Shift
Cody Eastwood
C-Shift
Loreen Brown
C-Shift
Betsy Byrum
C-Shift
Rob Peaden
C-Shift
Natasha Dickens
C-Shift
Courtenay Culifer
C-Shift
Jamison Williams
C-Shift
Pernell Elliott
C-Shift
Steven Tomlinson
C-Shift
Patrick Sutton
C-Shift
Nadine Laster
C-Shift
Earl Oxendine
C-Shift
09/08/2020
(Tue. 8:00am - 5:00pm)

Sign me up! (20)

 
09/10/2020
(Thu. 8:00am - 5:00pm)

Sign me up! (20)

 
1 of 20 slots filled
Ivie Dixon
C-Shift
09/15/2020
(Tue. 8:00am - 5:00pm)

Sign me up! (20)

 
09/17/2020
(Thu. 8:00am - 5:00pm)

Sign me up! (20)

 
1 of 20 slots filled
Natoya Bullock
a-shift 902-2889
©2020 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Do not sell my info