Ryan-Kilcoyne School of Irish Dancing

2018 Ryan-Kilcoyne Feis Volunteer Sign-up

The yearly feis is a big undertaking for our school.  We need everyone's help to make it a success.  We are requiring that each family volunteer at least four (4) hours of their time either before and/or during the feis on Saturday, October 13th.

Here is a description of the 2018 Feis Committees:

Entries:  (2018 Chairperson - Kathy Franklin) Help is needed the day of the feis to distribute competitor cards, assist with general entry problems, and provide general information as competitors arrive.    

Stage Monitors/Runners: (2018 Chairperson - Jen Walsh & Molly Curran)  This is a very busy committee requiring a lot of help the day of the feis.  Stage Monitors will need to check competitors in at the stage, start dancers to music (beginners & advanced beginners), and keep judges and runners informed of competitions and conflicts.  Christina and the Stage Managers select and assign Stage Monitors and Runners.  

Tabulations/Posting:  (2018 Chairperson - Jennifer Crossey & Rebecca Evrard) This committee is responsible for the tabulation of scores for beginner through prizewinner levels, for posting placements throughout the day for all solo grade levels as they become available, and for preparing marks cards for electronic distribution to competitors in the solo grade levels after the feis.   

Solo Grade Awards:  (2018 Chairperson - Tracy Hollister)  This committee is responsible for recording award winners and distributing trophies and medals to the competitors on the day of the feis. 

Championship Awards:  (2018 Chairperson - Denise Bruzek) This committee is responsible for distributing awards and marks to the championship level competitors on the day of the feis and for processing promissory notes for winners of perpetual trophies. 

Hospitality(2018 Chairpersons - Peder & Ellen Cox) This committee is responsible for serving food and beverages to the judges, musicians, and tabulators throughout the day.

Refreshments/Kitchen:  (2018 Chairpersons - Agnes Drobot & Kelly Leaning) Help is needed prior to the feis with ordering food and picking up supplies and/or arranging for donations.  Most of the help is needed the day of the feis in the kitchen and/or at the cash registers.  Help is also needed setting up the kitchen the day before and early on the day of the feis. 

General Set-up:  (2018 Chairperson - James Kilcoyne) Friday, October 12, 2018 (likely 4:00 to 8:00 p.m.) COME ONE, COME ALL!!!  This is where we can really use a lot of strong women and men to help.  The stages will need to be put together and the entire gym area set up for the competitions.  Tables will need to be set up for vendors, awards, entries, etc.  Also, we need help putting up posting boards, signs, etc. Committee chairpersons are expected to be at and direct the set-up of their posts.

General Clean-up:  (2018 Chairperson - James Kilcoyne) Saturday, October 13, 2018 (likely 4:00 pm) COME ONE, COME ALL AGAIN!!!  We need all of those strong women and men to come back!!!

  • Volunteers will be contacted with assigned times approximately one week before the feis.  
  • Again, all familes are required to have a parent and/or guardian volunteer a total of four (4) hours.  
  • We will schedule around dancer preparation and participation in the feis.

Thank you! Thank you! Thank you!

 

Created by:   Ryan-Kilcoyne School of Irish Dancing
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Available Slot

Entries (4)

Committee Chairperson: Kathy Franklin

 
1 of 4 slots filled
Kathleen Franklin
Kathy - Chairperson

Tabulations/Posting (4)

Committee Chairperson: Jennifer Crossey & Rebecca Evrard

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Donna Rodgers
Donna
Jennifer Crossey
Chairperson
Rebecca Evrard
Chairperson

Solo Grade Awards (6)

Committee Chairperson: Tracy Hollister

 
All slots filled
Tracy Hollister
Chairperson
Lauryn Stark (2)
Lauryn and Olivia Stark
Maryalice Moroz
Gemma Hollister
Cindy Steege
Cindy

Championship Awards (4)

Committee Chairpersons: Denise Bruzek

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Denise Bruzek
Chairperson
Colleen McKenna Betz

Hospitality (6)

Committee Chairpersons: Peder & Ellen Cox

 
2 of 6 slots filled
Peder Cox
Chairperson
Ellen Cox
Chairperson

Refreshments/Kitchen (10)

Committee Chairpersons: Agnes Drobot & Kelly Leaning

 
2 of 10 slots filled
Kelly Leaning
Chairperson
Agnes Drobot
Chairperson

General Set-up (15)

Committee Chairperson: James Kilcoyne

 
13 of 15 slots filled
Jennifer Crossey
Chairperson
Rebecca Evrard
Chairperson
Denise Bruzek
Chairperson
Kelly Leaning
Chairperson
Agnes Drobot
Chairperson
Peder Cox
Chairperson
Ellen Cox
Chairperson
Tracy Hollister
Chairperson
Jennifer Walsh
Chairperson
Molly Curran
Chairperson
James Kilcoyne & Crew
Chairperson
Paul Evrard
Marianne Cooper
Marianne

General Clean-up (15)

Committee Chairperson: James Kilcoyne

 
11 of 15 slots filled
Rebecca Evrard
Chairperson
Jennifer Crossey
Chairperson
Denise Bruzek
Chairperson
Kelly Leaning
Chairperson
Agnes Drobot
Chairperson
Peder Cox
Chairperson
Ellen Cox
Chairperson
Tracy Hollister
Chairperson
Jennifer Walsh
Chairperson
Molly Curran
Chairperson
James Kilcoyne & Crew
Chairperson

Stages (15)

Committee Chairperson: Jen Walsh & Molly Curran

 
4 of 15 slots filled
Margaret Mayorga
Margaret
Jennifer Walsh
Chairperson
Molly Curran
Chairperson-Stage 2/3
Michaela Hollister
Stage 5/6


©2018 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Home