Want no ads? View Plans
Want no ads? View Plans
Volunteers

2021 USA Nationals /Team Trials

Hello!

Thank you for choosing to volunteer at the 2021 USA National Championships and Team Trials! We could not host this event without volunteers like you. We have listened to each of your feedback and used it to improve the volunteer program heading into this event!

We are in need of volunteers in the following areas:

  • Registration
    • Guide coaches and athletes to credential pick-ups and sign-ups
  • Competition Set-up
    • Laying mats, setting up tables, computer, and flags for competition
  • Floor Runners
    • Escort athletes from rings to exit or award podium
  • Security
    • Help with crowd control at staging, ring side, and entrance
  • Award Table
  • Staging
    • Checking in athletes and escorting to rings
  • Table Help
    • Scoreboard, charting, and ring facilitator

If you have any questions, please direct them to [email protected]!

Location: Schaumburg Convention Center

Created by:   USA Karate
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Time (CDT) Available Slot
08/31/2021 (Tue.) 9:00am - 12:00pm  

Set Up (10)

Set-up for competition

 
7 of 10 slots filled
Danilo Jocic
Ray Salvado
Leni Mirasol
I have to drop off kids at school. I might be a little late
Steve Govea
Kathe Lingl
Christopher Bart
Johnny DeGrate
12:00pm - 5:00pm  

Registration (8)

 
5 of 8 slots filled
Becky Singleton
Kathe Lingl
Kristy Mahoney
Ray Salvado
Theresa (Tina) Stanczak

Set Up (20)

Mat set-up for competition

 
4 of 20 slots filled
Danilo Jocic
Julia Parma
Brandy Hunter (2)
Brandy, Jordan and possibly Steve will be there around 2.
09/01/2021 (Wed.) 8:30am - 12:00pm  

Registration (8)

 
6 of 8 slots filled
Becky Singleton
Kathe Lingl
Kristy Mahoney
Ray Salvado
Mell Traub
Rizwan Khan
9:00am - 12:00pm  

Set Up (10)

Set-up for competition

 
12:55pm - 5:00pm  

Registration (8)

 
5 of 8 slots filled
Becky Singleton
Kathe Lingl
Kristy Mahoney
Kirsten Blunck
Julia Parma
09/02/2021 (Thu.) 7:00am - 11:45am  

Staging (8)

 
3 of 8 slots filled
Kathy Leasure
Mario Jordan
Marlon Paige

Tickets (2)

 

Security-Check Point (8)

 
4 of 8 slots filled
SCOTT Ury (2)
Scott Ury & Kyrstin Ury
Roxana De Lima
Johnny DeGrate
7:30am - 12:00pm  

Runners (10)

 
1 of 10 slots filled
Tina Kasturi

Table/Score Keeper (30)

 
9 of 30 slots filled
Becky Singleton
Kasside Leasure
Celeste Quiroz
Devan Hoffmeyer
Aurelie Roy
Haroun Touati
Rick Romano
Gayle Floresca
Amit Dave
I can start around 8:30.

Award Table (4)

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Neeta Dave (2)
My daughter and I are volunteering
Prameela Bolar
11:30am - 3:30pm  

Runners (10)

 
1 of 10 slots filled
Tina Kasturi

Table/Score Keeper (30)

 
10 of 30 slots filled
Becky Singleton
Gayle Floresca
Kirsten Blunck
Aurelie Roy
Rick Romano
Amit Dave
Amaris, Carolyn, Eric Frisvold (3)
Will report after Men's -75 kumite is done
Kasside Leasure

Award Table (4)

 
1 of 4 slots filled
Rizwan Khan

Staging (8)

 
1 of 8 slots filled
Kathy Leasure

Tickets (2)

 

Security-Check Point (8)

 
2 of 8 slots filled
Roxana De Lima
Sujan Bolar
3:00pm - 7:00pm  

Runners (10)

 
1 of 10 slots filled
Julia Parma

Table/Score Keeper (30)

 
10 of 30 slots filled
Becky Singleton
Kasside Leasure
Aurelie Roy
Alexa Jocic
Theresa Jocic
Rick Romano
Amit Dave
Amaris, Carolyn, Eric Frisvold (3)

Staging (8)

 
2 of 8 slots filled
Kathy Leasure
Maricela Guaitarilla

Tickets (2)

 

Security-Check Point (8)

 
3:00pm - 7:30pm  

Award Table (4)

 
1 of 4 slots filled
Nizza Maguigad
09/03/2021 (Fri.) 7:00am - 11:45am  

Staging (8)

 
3 of 8 slots filled
Kathy Leasure
Tommy Jennings
Rizwan Khan

Tickets (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Michelle Cypher

Security-Check Point (8)

 
3 of 8 slots filled
Kathe Lingl
John Wilson
John LaTona
7:30am - 12:00pm  

Runners (10)

 
2 of 10 slots filled
Tina Kasturi
Danielle Rosenberg

Table/Score Keeper (30)

 
13 of 30 slots filled
Becky Singleton
Gayle Floresca
Kasside Leasure
Kirsten Blunck
Celeste Quiroz
Devan Hoffmeyer
Aurelie Roy
Rick Romano
Joshua Rosenberg
Jeet MITRA
Amaris, Carolyn, Eric Frisvold (3)

Award Table (4)

 
11:30am - 3:30pm  

Runners (10)

 
3 of 10 slots filled
Tina Kasturi
Jorge Morello
Prameela Bolar

Table/Score Keeper (30)

 
9 of 30 slots filled
Becky Singleton
Kasside Leasure
Theresa (Tina) Stanczak
Aurelie Roy
Amit Dave
Amaris, Carolyn, Eric Frisvold (3)
George Beach
11:30am - 3:30pm  

Award Table (4)

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Kathe Lingl
Talia Rosenberg
Deena Soskin

Staging (8)

 
2 of 8 slots filled
Kathy Leasure
Mariko Goodwin
I can volunteer from 8am-3:30pm, but NOT during the 9yo Female, 11yo Male and 12yo Male game time.

Tickets (2)

 

Security-Check Point (8)

 
1 of 8 slots filled
Sujan Bolar
3:00pm - 7:00pm  

Table/Score Keeper (30)

 
11 of 30 slots filled
Becky Singleton
Kasside Leasure
Theresa (Tina) Stanczak
Aurelie Roy
Julia Parma
Laura Colina
Rick Romano
Amit Dave
Amaris, Carolyn, Eric Frisvold (3)

Staging (8)

 
2 of 8 slots filled
Kathy Leasure
Maricela Guaitarilla

Tickets (2)

 

Security-Check Point (8)

 
3:00pm - 7:30pm  

Runners (10)

 

Award Table (4)

 
09/04/2021 (Sat.) 7:00am - 11:45am  

Runners (10)

 
2 of 10 slots filled
Tina Kasturi
Christina Romano

Staging (8)

 
4 of 8 slots filled
Kathy Leasure
Trish Watts
John LaTona
Tommy Jennings

Tickets (2)

 

Security-Check Point (8)

 
3 of 8 slots filled
SCOTT Ury (2)
Scott Ury & Kyrstin Ury
Kathe Lingl
7:30am - 12:00pm  

Table/Score Keeper (30)

 
14 of 30 slots filled
Becky Singleton
Gayle Floresca
Kasside Leasure
Will be competing today
Celeste Quiroz
Devan Hoffmeyer
Aurelie Roy
Norman Gragasin
Alexis Gatch
Allison Watts
Rick Romano
Jeet MITRA
Eric & Carolyn Frisvold (2)
Eric & Carolyn Frisvold will work tables all day
Julia Parma
I can volunteer 8:30-12 today

Award Table (4)

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Roxana De Lima
Amaris Frisvold

Tickets (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Gemma Tacazon
11:30am - 3:30pm  

Runners (10)

 
6 of 10 slots filled
Tina Kasturi
Jorge Morello
Prameela Bolar
Mike Hronek
Nizza Maguigad
Zoe Maguigad

Table/Score Keeper (30)

 
13 of 30 slots filled
Becky Singleton
Gayle Floresca
Kasside Leasure
Will be competing this day
Theresa (Tina) Stanczak
Aurelie Roy
Alexis Gatch
Allison Watts
Christina Romano
Mariko Goodwin
I can volunteer from 8am-3:30pm, but NOT during the 11yo M, 14-15yo F Elite, and 16-17yo M Elite Kumite.
Schuyler Maguigad
Amit Dave
Eric & Carolyn Frisvold (2)
Eric & Carolyn Frisvold will work tables all day

Award Table (4)

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Kathe Lingl
Amaris Frisvold

Staging (8)

 
6 of 8 slots filled
Kathy Leasure
Trish Watts
Isabelle Hofer
Wendy Hronek (3)
and Addison, Avery Hronek

Tickets (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
MaryPat Hofer
11:30am - 3:30pm  

Security-Check Point (8)

 
2 of 8 slots filled
Tommy Jennings
Sujan Bolar
3:00pm - 7:00pm  

Runners (10)

 

Table/Score Keeper (30)

 
11 of 30 slots filled
Becky Singleton
Kasside Leasure
Kirsten Blunck
Theresa (Tina) Stanczak
Aurelie Roy
Alexis Gatch
Allison Watts
Christina Romano
Amit Dave
Eric & Carolyn Frisvold (2)
Eric & Carolyn Frisvold will work tables all day

Award Table (4)

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Kathe Lingl
Amaris Frisvold
3:00pm - 7:00pm  

Staging (8)

 
7 of 8 slots filled
Kathy Leasure
Maricela Guaitarilla
Dalila Paredes
Trish Watts
Isabelle Hofer
Terilyn Turney (2)
Logan and i will help in staging
3:00pm - 7:00pm  

Tickets (2)

 
All slots filled
MaryPat Hofer
Anita Yamaguchi
With daughter Yumi
3:00pm - 7:00pm  

Security-Check Point (8)

 
09/05/2021 (Sun.) 7:00am - 11:45am  

Staging (8)

 
2 of 8 slots filled
Kathy Leasure
Trish Watts

Tickets (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Mayuko Guidi

Security-Check Point (8)

 
4 of 8 slots filled
SCOTT Ury (2)
Scott Ury & Kyrstin Ury
Kathe Lingl
Ray Salvado
7:30am - 12:00am  

Runners (10)

 
2 of 10 slots filled
Tina Kasturi
Prameela Bolar

Table/Score Keeper (30)

 
12 of 30 slots filled
Becky Singleton
Gayle Floresca
Kasside Leasure
Celeste Quiroz
Devan Hoffmeyer
Aurelie Roy
Norman Gragasin
Jordan Gragasin
Alexis Gatch
Allison Watts
Rick Romano
Eric & Carolyn Frisvold

Award Table (4)

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Christina Romano
Amaris Frisvold
11:30am - 3:30pm  

Runners (10)

 
2 of 10 slots filled
Christina Romano
Mike Hronek
11:30am - 3:30pm  

Table/Score Keeper (30)

 
13 of 30 slots filled
Becky Singleton
Kasside Leasure
Theresa (Tina) Stanczak
Aurelie Roy
Norman Gragasin
Jordan Gragasin
Altaf Khan (2)
+ Aysha Khan
Alexis Gatch
Julia Parma
Allison Watts
Amit Dave
Eric & Carolyn Frisvold
11:30am - 3:30pm  

Award Table (4)

 
1 of 4 slots filled
Amaris Frisvold

Staging (8)

 
6 of 8 slots filled
Kathy Leasure
Noriko Yasohama
Noriko Yasohama (Hikaru is competing at around noon and not available; I need to step out to watch him compete, but will be back as soon as it is done.))
Trish Watts
Wendy Hronek (3)
and Addison, Avery Hronek
11:30am - 3:30pm  

Tickets (2)

 

Security-Check Point (8)

 
1 of 8 slots filled
Sujan Bolar
3:00pm - 7:00pm  

Runners (10)

 
1 of 10 slots filled
Christina Romano

Table/Score Keeper (30)

 
11 of 30 slots filled
Becky Singleton
Kasside Leasure
Aurelie Roy
Norman Gragasin
Jordan Gragasin
Altaf Khan (2)
+ Aysha Khan
Alexis Gatch
Allison Watts
Amit Dave
George Beach

Award Table (4)

 
1 of 4 slots filled
Amaris Frisvold
3:00pm - 7:00pm  

Staging (8)

 
4 of 8 slots filled
Kathy Leasure
Maricela Guaitarilla
Dalila Paredes
Trish Watts

Tickets (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Anita Yamaguchi
With daughter Yumi

Security-Check Point (8)

 
5:00pm - 7:00pm  

Take Down (20)

Mat break down - end of competition

 
5 of 20 slots filled
Noriko Yasohama (2)
Hikaru & Noriko Yasohama
Edmond Fajardo (2)
Niall Stanczak
Want no ads? View Plans
Want no ads? View Plans
©2021 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service  |