2018 USA OPEN Volunteers

2018 USA Nationals /Team Trials

Hello!

Thank you for choosing to volunteer at the 2018 USA Nationals and Team Trials! We could not host this event without volunteers like you. We have listened to each of your feedback and used it to improve the volunteer program heading into this event!

We are need of volunteers in the following areas:

-Registration 
-Guiding coaches and athletes to credential pick ups and sign ups
-Runners
-Taking athletes from staging to assigned rings, exit and award ceremonies
-Security 
-Helping with crowed control at staging, ring side, and entrance
-Ticket Collectors
-Taking tickets at entrance and guiding  people to ticket sales
-Award Table
-Staging
-Rings; Table help

If you have any questions, please direct them to [email protected]!

Created by:   USA Karate
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (PDT) Available Slot
07/11/2018 (Wed.) Reno - Sparks Convention Center   10:00am - 1:00pm  

Registration (8)

 

Mat Set Up (10)

Mat set-up for competition

 
7 of 10 slots filled
Danilo Jocic
Kim Nguyen (5)
Angelina Castillo
Reno-Sparks Convention Center  1:00pm - 4:00pm  

Registration (8)

 

Mat Set Up (10)

Mat set-up for competition

 
1 of 10 slots filled
Angelina Castillo
Reno-Spark Convention Center  1:00pm - 5:00pm  

Registration (8)

 
1:00pm - 5:00pm  

Registration (8)

 
7 of 8 slots filled
Chieko Azuma
Kristy Mahoney
Theresa Jocic
Bobbi Sheahan
Rajeshri Bhakta
Felicia Sanders (2)
Brianna Sanders
1:00pm - 5:00pm  

Registration (8)

 
2 of 8 slots filled
Terilyn Turney
Mary Reed
07/12/2018 (Thu.) Reno-Sparks Convention Center  7:00am - 11:45am  

Staging (10)

 
All slots filled
Lesley Ury
Shari Kalkstein
Priscilla Cabansag
sadaqat Aleem (3)
Amber Munazza
Fatima Sadaqat
Didier Buka
Ray Frazier

Tickets (8)

 
All slots filled
Amber Munazza
Fatima Sadaqat
Christelle Buka
Ray Frazier
Annis Frazier
Stanley Eng Eng
Annis Frazier
Kris Kumsi
Kris Kumsi

Security (8)

 
4 of 8 slots filled
Scott Ury Ury
Marisol Drummer (2)
Roxana De Lima De Lima

Registration (8)

 
7:30am - 12:00pm  

Runners (8)

 
All slots filled
Maricela Quinche
Carlos Guaitarilla
Shari Kalkstein
sadaqat Aleem (3)
Amber Munazza
Fatima Sadaqat

Table/Score Keeper (60)

 
26 of 60 slots filled
Amber Munazza
Didier Buka
Jay Merrell
K Sourjah (3)
Chieko Azuma
Sowmya Sheshadri
Celeste Quiroz
Kris Kumsi
Kris Kumsi
Amit Dave
Have to take son to event. May start shift at 8 am. Will be working the whole day.
Kristen Dewey
Stacey Krzywanos
Aurelie Roy
Dina Rodriguez
My son would also like to Volunteer. He is Competing in the tournament.
Dina Rodriguez
Son of Dina Castro she too is Volunteering the score tables
Amy McFarland
Danilo Jocic
elijah jennings
Kerry Crosby
Gayle Floresca
elvira ojeda
Amy McFarland
Jose Rodriguez
Priya Narayanasami (2)
Priya Narayanasami & Jey Veerasamy

Award Table (4)

 
All slots filled
Barbara Merrell
Glad to help.
Khrystyna Vyprynyuk
Patricia Watts
Ellis Jennings Jr
Jennings /Student will fill

Registration (8)

 
11:30am - 3:30pm  

Runners (8)

 
All slots filled
Shari Kalkstein
Amber Munazza
Fatima Sadaqat
Didier Buka
Christelle Buka
Prameela Bolar
Kris Kumsi
Kris Kumsi
Rajeshri Bhakta

Table/Score Keeper (60)

 
16 of 60 slots filled
Holly Monkman
Courtney Merrell
Brian Anderson
Mark Yoshizawa
Kris Kumsi
Kris Kumsi
Vishal Bhatia
Sanya Bhatia
Jyoti Nehra
Amit Dave
Kristen Dewey
Aurelie Roy
May be able to stay longer
Faith Caldwell
Ellis Jennings Jr
Jennings /Student will fill
Shailendra Bist
Samantha Quiroz
Tina Kasturi

Award Table (4)

 
All slots filled
Kris Kumsi
Patricia Watts
Reyna Nunez
Lilia Ayala

Staging (10)

 
All slots filled
Shari Kalkstein
Amber Munazza
Fatima Sadaqat
Didier Buka
Kathy Leasure
Kathy Leasure
Sharon Pagan
Bobbi Sheahan
donna meszaro
Shameka Washington

Tickets (8)

 
7 of 8 slots filled
Dorina Quiroz
Celestino Quiroz
Juan Ayala
Armando Favela
Sheliza Lopez
Radhika Bist
Atiyah Jones

Security (8)

 
11:30am - 3:30pm  

Registration (8)

 
11:30am - 3:30pm  

Registration (8)

 
3:00pm - 7:00pm  

Runners (8)

 
4 of 8 slots filled
Shari Kalkstein
Kris Kumsi
Sarai Robles (2)

Table/Score Keeper (60)

 
4 of 60 slots filled
Fatima Sadaqat
Chieko Azuma
Amit Dave
Kristen Dewey

Staging (10)

 
All slots filled
Shari Kalkstein
Fatima Sadaqat
Olclaris gutierrez
Kathy Leasure
Patricia Watts
Emmanuel Jennings (2)
Tina Kasturi (2)
Sheliza Lopez

Tickets (8)

 

Security (8)

 

Registration (8)

 
3:00pm - 7:30pm  

Award Table (4)

 
1 of 4 slots filled
Kris Kumsi

Registration (8)

 
07/13/2018 (Fri.) Reno-Sparks Convention Center  7:00am - 11:45am  

Staging (10)

 
All slots filled
Lesley Ury
Shari Kalkstein
Priscilla Cabansag
sadaqat Aleem (3)
Amber Munazza
Fatima Sadaqat
Didier Buka
Ray Frazier

Tickets (8)

 
All slots filled
Adele Quibol
Ray Frazier
Annis Frazier
Leticia Astudillo
Graciela Venegas
Ellis Jennings Jr
Jennings /Student will fill
Everline Cardines
elijah jennings

Security (8)

 
All slots filled
Scott Ury Ury
Adele Quibol
Adele Quibol
Dalila Ramos
Marisol Drummer (2)