2019 Gyro Booth

2019 Gyro Booth

Dear Nativity of Christ Parishioners:

The Gyros Booth at the Marin County Fair is an important fundraiser for our Parish and dance program. Proceeds benefit parish ministries that take place all year around. For the dance program, proceeds are used for costumes, workshops, musicians at FDF and scholarships to attend FDF. Please join us as we represent our Nativity parish, sharing Hellenism and Christian philoxenia (hospitality) to the Marin County community.

Many hands are needed over the 5-day fair, in addition to the set-up, cleaning, decorating and breakdown crews. The fair schedule for volunteers is:

Wednesday, July 3 through Sunday, July 7 • Early shift = 10 am - 5 pm • Evening shift = 4:30 pm - 11 pm

Each shift needs 11 volunteers: 1 shift coordinator (you get a parking pass to park right behind the booth),  2 gyros cutters, 1 pita griller, 1 cashier (to be assigned by shift coordinator; training necessary for use of Square), 6 line crew workers (assemble gyros, prep salad, serve drinks and food).

We would love to have you for a full shift, but if you need to work a partial shift just list your availability in the "My Comment" field on SignUp Genius.

Call your friends and get a crew together. What better way to spend the day than to get free Admission to the Fair (a $20 value) and enjoy a gyro! Students: call your friends and have them get a head start on their community service hours for school.

Click on the blue "Sign Up" button next to the timeslot you want to work, and then click the "Submit and Sign Up" button at the bottom of the page. Please include your cell phone number when signing up and be sure to scroll down to see all shifts available.

Here’s a link to the Fair's concert schedule (another perk of working at the fair): https://www.marinfair.org/2019/concerts

Created by:   Minoan Dancers
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (PDT) Available Slot
06/30/2019 (Sun.) Church to Fairgrounds  12:00pm - 3:00pm  

Booth Move-In (12)

 
11 of 12 slots filled
Kim Daifotis
Nick Daifotis
Effie Fourakis
Vasilis Fourakis
Achilleas Fourakis
Odysseas Fourakis
Paula Plessas
Bryan Hall
Paula Plessas (2)
Dushan Medan
Clean and Decorate Booth  3:00pm - 6:00pm  

Booth Clean-up & Decorating; crews needed on multiple dates (8)

Cleaning, set-up and decorating will happen over several days/evenings between move-in and first day of the fair. Contact Effie or Kimon with your preferred date/time.

 
3 of 8 slots filled
Paula Plessas
Bryan Hall
Lena Kokalis
07/01/2019 (Mon.) Clean and Decorate Booth (Time is TBD)  9:00am - 8:00pm  

Booth Clean-up & Decorating; crews needed on multiple dates (8)

Cleaning, set-up and decorating will happen over several days/evenings between move-in and first day of the fair. Contact Effie or Kimon with your preferred date/time.

 
4 of 8 slots filled
Joanna Castro
Paula Plessas
Bryan Hall
Dina Stathis
07/02/2019 (Tue.) Clean and Decorate Booth (Time is TBD)  9:00am - 8:00pm  

Booth Clean-up & Decorating; crews needed on multiple dates (8)

Cleaning, set-up and decorating will happen over several days/evenings between move-in and first day of the fair. Contact Effie or Kimon with your preferred date/time.

 
3 of 8 slots filled
Effie Fourakis
Kim Daifotis
Odysseas Fourakis
Deliveries
07/03/2019 (Wed.) Booth  10:00am - 5:00pm  

Shift Coordinator

 
Matina Seremetis

Cutter / Pita (3)

 
All slots filled
George Sotiras
Achilleas Fourakis
Kim Daifotis

Line Crew (9)

 
All slots filled
Georgia Pineda
Maya Greeholz
Sydney Moseley
Stassie Sideris
10am - 2pm
Sophia Stathis
10am - 2pm
Stamatia Haritoudis
Maia Haritoudis
Izzy Axelsen (2)
I’m bringing a friend to help
4:30pm - 11:00pm  

Shift Coordinator

 
Mariska Karaszi

Cutter / Pita (3)

 
All slots filled
Trina Misthos
Andreas Fourakis
Dushan Medan

Line Crew (7)

 
6 of 7 slots filled
Marina Medan
Coming from work - will be a little late
Gigi Pappas Medan
Effie Fourakis
Elektra Fourakis
Blythe McKain
Marina's Friends
Kim Daifotis
07/04/2019 (Thu.) Booth  10:00am - 5:00pm  

Shift Coordinator

 
Ria Haralambopoulos

Cutter / Pita (3)

 
All slots filled
Niko Misthos
Nico Haris
Andreas Fourakis

Line Crew (7)

 
All slots filled
Irene Starling
Alex Starling
James Starling
Sophia Chryssanthacopoulou
Eirini Karatzaferi
We will alternate with Chris
John Mellas
Karim El-Far
From 12pm-4:30pm (sons Alex & Tony too)
4:30pm - 11:00pm  

Shift Coordinator

 
Effie Fourakis

Cutter / Pita (3)

 
All slots filled
Achilleas Fourakis
Odysseas Fourakis
Nico Haris

Line Crew (7)

 
6 of 7 slots filled
Ria Haralambopoulos
Vasilis Fourakis
Elektra Fourakis
Nia Kosmas
Tony Kosmos
Thomas Evind
07/05/2019 (Fri.) Booth  10:00am - 5:00pm  

Shift Coordinator

 
Cheryl Messner

Cutter / Pita (3)

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Yiannis Stamatakis
Vasilis Fourakis

Line Crew (8)

 
7 of 8 slots filled
Joanna Castro
Christian Castro
Georgianna Castro
Sue Simon
Yvonne Stamatakis
Effie Fourakis
Sue Simon
4:30pm - 11:00pm  

Shift Coordinator

 
Cheryl Messner

Cutter / Pita (3)

 
All slots filled
Matt Keller
Gregg Keller
Ted Captanian

Line Crew (7)

 
5 of 7 slots filled
Chris Fontillas
Maureen Jones
Karen Keller
Connie Captanian
Mark Messner
Will arrive around 6 pm
07/06/2019 (Sat.) Booth  10:00am - 5:00pm  

Shift Coordinator

 
Mary Kay Stratigos

Cutter / Pita (3)

 
All slots filled
Spiro Stratigos
Dan Weeks
Rodrigo Moriera

Line Crew (7)

 
All slots filled
Cindy Daifotis
Stacey Weeks
Kim Daifotis
Niko Stratigos
Sophia Stratigos
Sylvie Moriera
Katie Woolard
4:30pm - 11:00pm  

Shift Coordinator

 
Eleni Scanagatta

Cutter / Pita (3)

 
All slots filled
Roman Scanagatta
Andoni Sooklaris
Odysseas Fourakis

Line Crew (9)

 
All slots filled
Marina Scanagatta
Valentina Scanagatta
Maria Sooklaris
Stephanie Gikkas
Sia Misthos
Cathy Selmi
I can't stand for long periods of time so a seated job suits me best.
Tony Chrisanthis
Elektra Fourakis
Kim Daifotis
07/07/2019 (Sun.) Booth  10:00am - 5:00pm  

Shift Coordinator

 
Keri Antonis

Cutter / Pita (3)

 
All slots filled
Chris Antonis
Ted Simos
Alex Kamages

Line Crew (8)

 
All slots filled
Sophia Simos
Yianni Simos
Eleni Antonis
Katia Antonis
Pat Destein
Alexis Kamages
Chloe Kamages
Pat Kamages
4:30pm - 11:00pm  

Shift Coordinator

 
Effie Fourakis

Cutter / Pita (3)

 
All slots filled
Achilleas Fourakis
Odysseas Fourakis
Niko Misthos

Line Crew (7)

 
6 of 7 slots filled
Sia Misthos
Stephanie Gikkas
Irene Meehan
Evan Meehan
Vickie Hatos
Elektra Fourakis
07/08/2019 (Mon.) Fairgrounds to Church  5:00pm - 8:00pm  

Booth Break-Down (12)

 
8 of 12 slots filled
Kim Daifotis
Effie Fourakis
Vasilis Fourakis
Achilleas Fourakis
Odysseas Fourakis
Dennis Thomatos
Peter Thomatos
Marlon Morales


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service