Heart of America Japan-America Society

2019 Ethnic Enrichment Festival Japan Booth

You can make a difference! Help people in our community learn about Japan and raise money for our wonderful cultural and educational programs at the same time. You'll also have fun getting to know members of the Heart of America Japan-America Society!

This year we have one booth for both our bazaar and food area. We ask that volunteers stay flexible in case we have last-minute changes or need to give people breaks. Please add a comment when you register if you have questions or restrictions.

For festival hours, location and more information, visit http://eeckc.org. For other questions, please contact [email protected] Thanks!

Created by:   Heart of America Japan-America Society
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (CDT) Available Slot
08/16/2019 (Fri.) Swope Park, Booth 33 (festival set-up)  12:00pm - 5:00pm  

Food area: Food prep (2)

 
All slots filled
Michael Engel
3:15 - 5?
Anna Preuss
3:15-5?

Bazaar: Volunteer (4)

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Patty Woods
Will help with bazaar setup and anything the kitchen needs
Nathan Powers
I can help with setup, kitchen, bazaar, whatever is needed
Pegeen Blank
I'm bringing my daughter who can stay until 3pm. I'm happy to do whatever needs doing.

Food area: Cashier

Needs to be at booth 3:45

 

Food area: Order taker

Needs to be at booth 3:45

 
Terri Kirkland Kirkland
Will plan to be there by 3:30

Bazaar: Committee member lead

 
Jen Postlewait
Swope Park, Booth 33  5:00pm - 10:00pm  

Food area: Food prep (5)

 
All slots filled
Kaoru Harvey
start at 4pm
Nathan Powers
Cameron Carlson
Vivian Swafford
Vivian available Friday all evening and all day Saturday (kitchen)
Natsuko Nishimune
Food prep 4-6 pm (then name writing)

Passport Stamper

 
Martin Peters

Bazaar: Volunteer (4)

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Riki Shu
Ken Drakey
Evan Mai

Food area: Cashier

 
Bradley Loudis

Food area: Order taker

 
Sarah Peters

Bazaar: Committee member lead

 

Bazaar: Name writer

Must be fluent in Japanese

 
Natsuko Nishimune
6-8pm
08/17/2019 (Sat.) Swope Park, Booth 33  10:00am - 1:15pm  

Food area: Food prep (2)

 
All slots filled
Sachie Stroder
3 people from 10:15 AM; Sachi, Miyako, & Atsuko
Nathan Powers

Passport Stamper

 
Kaizen Torres

Bazaar: Volunteer (4)

 
All slots filled
Henry Franklin
Riki Shu
Ken Drakey
Jessi Macko
I will help with whatever is needed!

Food area: Cashier

 
Patty Woods

Food area: Order taker

 
Terri Kirkland Kirkland

Bazaar: Committee member lead

 

Bazaar: Name writer

Must be fluent in Japanese

 
Hiroko Bray
1:00pm - 4:15pm  

Food area: Food prep (5)

 
All slots filled
Sachie Stroder
Miyako Fraley
Katsuko Katsunuma
Nathan Powers
Vivian Swafford

Passport Stamper

 
Martin Peters

Bazaar: Volunteer (4)

 
All slots filled
Charlene Lemery
Darlene Jones
Riki Shu
Yuko Turner
Bringing son Sean - very responsible / could be runner

Food area: Cashier

 
Ken Drakey

Food area: Order taker

 
Patty Woods

Bazaar: Committee member lead

 
Jen Postlewait

Bazaar: Name writer

Must be fluent in Japanese

 
Michiko Gross
4:00pm - 7:15pm  

Food area: Food prep (5)

 
All slots filled
Kaoru Harvey
Sachie Stroder
Miyako Fraley
Katsuko Katsunuma
Nathan Powers

Passport Stamper

 
Sarah Peters

Bazaar: Volunteer (4)

 
All slots filled
Henry Franklin
Kazushi Okada
Riki Shu
Ken Drakey

Food area: Cashier

 
Vivian Swafford

Food area: Order taker

 

Bazaar: Committee member lead

 
Lorna Blasche

Bazaar: Name writer

Must be fluent in Japanese

 
Hideko Schackmann
7:00pm - 10:00pm  

Food area: Food prep (5)

 
All slots filled
Hideko Schackmann
Kaoru Harvey
Sachie Stroder
Miyako Fraley
Katsuko Katsunuma

Passport Stamper

 
Martin Peters

Bazaar: Volunteer (4)

 
All slots filled
Riki Shu
Ken Drakey
Ga Ren
Evan Mai

Food area: Cashier

 
Bradley Loudis

Food area: Order taker

 
Sarah Peters

Bazaar: Committee member lead

 

Bazaar: Name writer

Must be fluent in Japanese

 
Ryoko Yamanaka
08/18/2019 (Sun.) Swope Park, Booth 33  10:00am - 1:15pm  

Food area: Food prep (5)

 
All slots filled
Sarah Oliver (3)
greg and Lillian and I will all work in food prep
Kaoru Harvey
Tamiko Woodsmall

Passport Stamper

 
Gavin Knapton

Bazaar: Volunteer (4)

 
All slots filled
Nathan Powers
Riki Shu
Ken Drakey
Murle Mordy
Registered by Patty Woods

Food area: Cashier

 

Food area: Order taker

 
Susan Ikazaki

Bazaar: Committee member lead

 
Lydia Kanki

Bazaar: Name writer

Must be fluent in Japanese

 
Hiroko Bray
1:00pm - 4:15pm  

Food area: Food prep (5)

 
4 of 5 slots filled
Kaoru Harvey
Tamiko Woodsmall
Till 3pm
Nathan Powers
Kazushi Okada

Passport Stamper

 
Sean Turner
Julie Turner's brother

Bazaar: Volunteer (4)

 
All slots filled
Riki Shu
Ken Drakey
Julie Turner
2019 Student Ambassador - bringing brother Sean (very responsible - could be runner)
Terry Kipper
Maya Kipper will be at the time.

Food area: Cashier

 
Patty Woods

Food area: Order taker

 

Bazaar: Committee member lead

 
hiroko bray

Bazaar: Name writer

Must be fluent in Japanese

 
Terry Kipper
Swope Park, Booth 33 (includes festival tear-down)  4:00pm - 7:00pm  

Food area: Food prep (5)

 
3 of 5 slots filled
Kaoru Harvey
Nathan Powers
Terry Kipper

Bazaar: Volunteer (4)

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Riki Shu
Ken Drakey
Ryoko Yamanaka

Food area: Cashier

 

Food area: Order taker

 
Patty Woods

Bazaar: Committee member lead

 
hiroko bray

Bazaar: Name writer

Must be fluent in Japanese

 
Hideko Schackmann


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service