West Institute

FIGHT ON 2019

Join the fight against cancer, right here in Memphis at the 2019 FIGHT ON event! We have lots of volunteer opportunities available for Thursday, Friday and Saturday - recruit your friends, family and co-workers to take part in this exciting event and give back to your community. Volunteering can be a great way to develop skills, make friends, get exercise, and most importantly, support the fight against cancer.

All volunteers will receive a volunteer t-shirt and service hours.
 

Created by:   Keri Burnette
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (CDT) Available Slot
09/12/2019 (Thu.) Fleet Feet, 4530 Poplar Ave, #102, Memphis, TN 38117  1:00pm - 4:00pm  

Packet Pick-Up (5)

Help distribute event packets to race participants.

 
4 of 5 slots filled
Skyelar LeCounte
Kellie Hamilton
Shirt size-Large
Jeff Bostick
Elisha Smith
4:00pm - 7:00pm  

Packet Pick-Up (5)

Help distribute event packets to race participants.

 
4 of 5 slots filled
Kenzie Aya
Colleen Johnson
Wanda Woods-Gary
Yoni Freiden
09/13/2019 (Fri.) Shelby Farms  10:00am - 12:00pm  

Pre-Event Set-Up (8)

Various duties to assist with the overall event set-up to include but not limited to placing signage, moving tables, prepping food tents, etc.

 
1 of 8 slots filled
Samira Agbewonou
Fleet Feet, 4530 Poplar Ave, #102, Memphis, TN 38117  10:30am - 1:00pm  

Packet Pick-Up (5)

Help distribute event packets to race participants.

 
3 of 5 slots filled
Sherrye Willis (2)
Jim Willis, size 3X
Emily Orellana
Shelby Farms  12:00pm - 2:00pm  

Pre-Event Set-Up (8)

Various duties to assist with the overall event set-up to include but not limited to placing signage, moving tables, prepping food tents, etc.

 
All slots filled
Sade Brown
Hayden Carroll
Savanna McIntyre
Maxwell Saine (2)
Skyelar LeCounte
Madison Burton
Paloma Mireles
Fleet Feet, 4530 Poplar Ave, #102 Memphis, TN 38117  12:30pm - 3:30pm  

Packet Pick-Up (5)

Help distribute event packets to race participants.

 
All slots filled
Landerson Young
Latoya Jones
Jada Parker
Madison Smith
Kenady Rix
Shelby Farms  2:00pm - 4:00pm  

Pre-Event Set-Up (8)

Various duties to assist with the overall event set-up to include but not limited to placing signage, moving tables, prepping food tents, etc.

 
All slots filled
Lohitha Basa
Madisun Richardson
Kayla Murphy
Sheila Chau
Paloma Mireles
Natalie Anagho
Ravyn Payne
Haley Lansdon
Fleet Feet, 4530 Poplar Ave, #102, Memphis, TN 38117  3:30pm - 6:30pm  

Packet Pick-Up (5)

Help distribute event packets to race participants.

 
4 of 5 slots filled
Cynthia Mumphrey-Rose
Diran Tan
Tianyi Jin
Sophia Cheng
09/14/2019 (Sat.) Shelby Farms  4:00am - 7:00am  

Event Set-Up (10)

Various duties to assist with the overall event set-up to include but not limited to placing signage, moving tables, prepping food tents, etc.

 
6 of 10 slots filled
Schevette Gill (4)
William Walker
Use me wherever you need me
Priscilla DeGutis
5:00am - 8:30am  

Packet Pick-Up (5)

Help distribute event packets to race participants.

 
All slots filled
Melanie Epperson
Denice Zornow
LaShay Brown
Kristen Miller
Schevette Gill
6:15am - 7:15am  

Start Line Sign/Cheer Squad - Cycle (6)

Hold signage at start line for cyclists and cheer them on as they begin their ride.

 
All slots filled
Schevette Gill (4)
2 sm T-shirts 1 med t-shirt
Monica Peterson
daughter will assist - size med shirt
Dwunius Matthews
6:30am - 8:30am  

Bike Check/Bag Check (4)

Assist race participants with storing their bikes or bags in the designated area.

 
All slots filled
Jerrick White
Jane Busby
Ashley Paige
Leah Cook
7:00am - 10:30am  

Trash Duty (6)

Collecting trash throughout the event space, emptying trash cans as needed and replacing trash bags.

 
1 of 6 slots filled
Donell Peterson

Food Server Group 1 - Tent 1 (6)

Monitoring food items and replenishing as needed in food tent.

 
4 of 6 slots filled
Henry(Hank) Vallin
Anita Vincent
Alberta Wright
Joseph Wright

Food Server Group 1 - Tent 2 (6)

Monitoring food items and replenishing as needed in food tent.

 
3 of 6 slots filled
Deborah Myers
Mandy Young
Tony Lin
7:30am - 10:00am  

Water Stop Mile 1 (10)

Set-up and distribute water to race participants and cheer them on to the finish.

 
4 of 10 slots filled
Tonya Lutts
LATOYA Jones
Zackery King
Rhashida Jackson
7:30am - 10:00am  

Water Stop Mile 2 (10)

Set-up and distribute water to race participants and cheer them on to the finish.

 
9 of 10 slots filled
Jada Parker
Betty Jones (6)
I need 6 T-shirt’s size 3 XL, 1large, youth: 2 XL
Kristy Currie (2)
2 people shirt size 1-medium and 1-large
7:30am - 10:30am  

Food Area Monitors - Tent 1 (2)

Managing flow into food tent area.

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Cindy Tankersley

Food Area Monitors - Tent 2 (2)

Managing flow into food tent area.

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Wanda Woods-Gary
8:00am - 9:00am  

Start Line Sign/Cheer Squad - 5K & Walk (6)

Hold signage at start line for runners/walkers and cheer them on as they begin the 5K or Walk.

 
4 of 6 slots filled
Schevette Gill (4)
8:00am - 10:30am  

Survivor Tent/FIGHT Wall (8)

Welcome and assist survivors in a designated area/ assist participants with signing a ribbon and tying it to the FIGHT Wall and breaking down wall at event end.

 
6 of 8 slots filled
Kira Stevenson
Bernie Crook
Wendell Crook
Melodye Stevenson
Natalya Kushnir
Maggie Purdy
size Lg shirt for me
8:00am - 11:00am  

Finish Line Medal Distributors - Group 1 (15)

Distribute medals to race participants as they cross the finish line.

 
All slots filled
Sheila Ayers
Cecilia Butler
Harrison Ayers
gena vinson
amy roberts
Kayla Shinholt
April Harris
Michele Fahhoum
Sam Johnson
BlueCross BlueShield of TN (5)
christen coleman

Finish Line Cheer Squad - Group 1 (15)

Cheer and congratulate race participants as they cross the finish line.

 
4 of 15 slots filled
Schevette Gill (4)

Bike Check/Bag Check (4)

Assist race participants with storing their bikes or bags in the designated area.

 

Kids Zone - Floaters (2)

Monitor kid activities such as bounce houses, balloon artist, etc.

 
All slots filled
Monica Peterson
Dwunius Matthews

Kids Zone - I FIGHT ON Coloring (2)

Monitor I FIGHT ON Coloring Activity Area

 
All slots filled
Dornesha White
My son and daughter will be with me ... Jahari is 14 shirt size Medium and Sacari 9 shirt size Small
Jovita Wright
9:30am - 12:30pm  

Clean-Up - Group 1 (6)

Keeping event space clean and free of trash or debris, packing up event materials, collecting trash, breaking down event rentals, loading cars, etc.

 
10:00am - 1:00pm  

Food Area Monitors - Tent 1 (2)

Managing flow into food tent area.

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Kellie Hamilton

Food Area Monitors - Tent 2 (2)

Managing flow into food tent area.

 
10:00am - 1:30pm  

Food Server Group 2 - Tent 1 (6)

Monitoring food items and replenishing as needed in food tent.

 
All slots filled
Margeaux Mathis
Janelle Wilson (4)
Paulette Johnson

Food Server Group 2 - Tent 2 (6)

Monitoring food items and replenishing as needed in food tent.

 
1 of 6 slots filled
Wanda Woods-Gary
10:30am - 1:00pm  

Survivor Tent/FIGHT Wall (8)

Welcome and assist survivors in a designated area/ assist participants with signing a ribbon and tying it to the FIGHT Wall and breaking down wall at event end.

 
All slots filled
Shaneka Lewis
Montavia Wainwright
Melodye Stevenson
NaTasha Harris
Courtney Harris
Gerri Taylor
Marketa Royster
Natalya Kushnir
10:30am - 1:30pm  

Bike Check/Bag Check (4)

Assist race participants with storing their bikes or bags in the designated area.

 
1 of 4 slots filled
Josh Parker

Kids Zone - Floaters (2)

Monitor kid activities such as bounce houses, balloon artist, etc.

 

Kids Zone - I FIGHT ON Coloring (2)

Monitor I FIGHT ON Coloring Activity Area

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Maggie Purdy
size Med for my Daughter
10:30am - 2:00pm  

Trash Duty (6)

Collecting trash throughout the event space, emptying trash cans as needed and replacing trash bags.

 
10:45am - 1:00pm  

Finish Line Medal Distributors - Group 2 (15)

Distribute medals to race participants as they cross the finish line.

 
7 of 15 slots filled
Schevette Gill (4)
gena vinson
amy roberts
Julia Tracey

Finish Line Cheer Squad - Group 2 (15)

Cheer and congratulate race participants as they cross the finish line.

 
8 of 15 slots filled
Schevette Gill (4)
Carolyn L Thomas (4)
It would be my 3 children and myself their sizes are small large and xtra large
11:00am - 3:00pm  

Event Breakdown (12)

Packing up event materials, collecting trash, breaking down event rentals, loading cars, etc.

 
1 of 12 slots filled
Ashonta Tharps
12:00pm - 3:00pm  

Clean-Up - Group 2 (6)

Keeping event space clean and free of trash or debris, packing up event materials, collecting trash, breaking down event rentals, loading cars, etc.

 


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service